Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) of India, Shri Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
CIC briefs the Minister about progressively improving disposal rate of the RTI applications including in Jammu & Kashmir where the Central Information Commission's jurisdiction was extended only three years ago after the State turned into Union Territory.
Overall pendency of RTI cases progressively reducing in spite of intervening period of Covid pandemic: Dr Jitendra Singh
Only around 300 RTI applications pending in J&K: Dr Jitendra Singh
04 APR 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Information Commissioner of India, Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh to brief him about the current status of the disposal and pendency of the RTI applications across the country, including in Jammu & Kashmir where the Central Information Commission's jurisdiction was extended only three years ago after the State turned into Union Territory.
During the hour long meeting with the Minister, the Chief Information Commissioner gave a brief about the progressively improving disposal rate of the RTI applications in spite of the pandemic induced disruptions in recent times.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded Central Information Commission for achieving consistent decline in pendency with corresponding rise in disposal of the Right to Information (RTI) appeals. He said, he was pleased to note that the pendency reduced from about 29,000 cases last year to around 19,000 cases at present, while the disposal of cases increased from 28,793 in 2021-22 to 29,104 in 2022-23.
Sinha also informed that in the month of June 2020, in spite of COVID pandemic, the monthly disposal rate of RTI applications was higher than the rate in the corresponding month of June last year i.e. 2019. He said, this was possible because the Central Information Commission had carried on its work uninterrupted even during the COVID times by using modern technology of online, virtual and video conferences.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that it was during the challenging times of pandemic in May, 2020, the Central Information Commission started entertaining, hearing and disposing of RTIs from the newly created Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, through virtual means. He said, applicants from J&K and Ladakh were allowed to file RTI applications from home and even for appeals to the CIC. It is pertinent to mention here that consequent to the passing of J&K Reorganisation Act 2019, the J&K Right to Information Act 2009 and the Rules there under were repealed and Right to Information Act 2005 and the Rules there under were enforced from 31.10.2019. He also added that as far as J&K, the difference now is that non-Domicile or non-State subjects of Jammu & Kashmir are also entitled to file RTIs related to UT issues or agencies.
Sinha also briefed Dr Jitendra Singh about the status of disposal of the RTI applications from Jammu & Kashmir ever since the Union Territory was brought under the purview of Central Information Commission earlier this year. After CIC started in J&K, In 2020-21, out of the 844 registered RTI applications, 301 were disposed. In 2021-22, 297 new RTI applications were registered and 114 were disposed. In 2022-23, 293 new RTI applications were registered and 697 were disposed including those from the backlog of the earlier years. CIC has been functioning in J&K for the last three years and as of now, only around 300 RTI applications are pending and very soon that will also be disposed, assured Sinha. He thanked the Minister for continuous support from the government and coordination by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT).
The Union Minister also noted that it was during the Modi government that a 24 hour portal service was introduced for e-filing of the RTI applications during any part of the day or night and from any part of the country or abroad. It was during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s tenure, he said, that the office of Central Information Commissioner was shifted to its own exclusive office complex.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that the role of the Central Information Commission is important to live upto to Prime Minister Modi’s vision of transparency and citizen - participation in the functioning of the government.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر (سی آئی سی)، شری یشوردھن کمار سنہا نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
سی آئی سی نے وزیر موصوف کو آر ٹی آئی درخواستوں کے نمٹانے کی شرح کو بتدریج بہتر بنانے کے بارے میں بتایا جس میں جموں اور کشمیر بھی شامل ہے جہاں ریاست کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں تبدیل ہونے کے بعد صرف تین سال قبل سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن کے دائرہ اختیار میں توسیع کی گئی تھی
کووڈ وبا کے درمیانی عرصے کے باوجود، آر ٹی آئی کے معاملات کی مجموعی طور پر التوا میں بتدریج کمی آرہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
جموں و کشمیر میں صرف 300 کے قریب آر ٹی آئی درخواستیں زیر التوا ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
04 APR 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر یشوردھن کمار سنہا نے آج سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضی سائنسز؛ ایم او ایس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کےوزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور انہیں جموں و کشمیر سمیت ملک بھر میں آر ٹی آئی درخواستوں کے نمٹانے اور زیر التوا ہونے کی موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں بریف کیا جہاں مرکزی انفارمیشن کمیشن کا دائرہ اختیار میں، ریاست کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں تبدیل ہونے کے بعد، صرف تین سال پہلے توسیع کی گئی تھی۔
وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ ایک گھنٹے طویل ملاقات کے دوران، چیف آف انفارمیشن کمیشن نے حالیہ دنوں میں وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، آر ٹی آئی درخواستوں کو بتدریج بہتر کرنے کی شرح کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے معلومات کے حق (آر ٹی آئی) کی اپیلوں کے نمٹانے میں مسلسل اضافے کے ساتھ زیر التوا معاملات میں کمی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی انفارمیشن کمیشن کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انھیں یہ جان کا مسرت ہوئی ہے کہ پچھلے سال کے تقریباً 29000 کیسز کی تعداد میں کمی ہوکر یہ اس وقت تقریباً 19000 کیسز رہ گئے ہیں، جبکہ 22-2021 میں 28793 معاملات سے بڑھ کر 23-2022 میں 29104 معاملات نمٹائے گئے ہیں۔
جناب سنہا نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جون 2020 کے مہینے میں ، کووڈ وبا کے باوجود، آر ٹی آئی درخواستوں کے ماہانہ نمٹانے کی شرح، پچھلے سال جون کے اسی مہینے یعنی 2019 کی شرح سے کہیں زیادہ تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ممکن اس لئے ہوا کہ کیونکہ مرکزی معلوماتی کمیشن نے کووڈ کے دور میں بھی آن لائن، ورچوئل اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے کام کو بلاتعطل جاری رکھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ یہ مئی 2020 میں وبائی امراض کے مشکل وقت کے دوران تھا۔ سینٹر انفارمیشن کمیشن نے نئے بنائے گئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں وکشمیر سے آرٹی آئی کو مجازی ذرائع سے تفریح، سماعت اور نمٹانا شروع کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ کے درخواست دہندگان کو گھر سے ہی آرٹی آئی درخواستیں داخل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی اور یہاں تک کہ سی آئی سی میں اپیلوں کے لیے بھی موقع دیا گیا۔یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ جموں وکشمیر تنظیم نو کے قانون 2019 کی منظوری کے نتیجے میں، جموں وکشمیرحق ا طلاعات کے قانون 2009 اور وہاں کے قواعد کو منسوخ کردیا گیا تھا اور معلومات کے حق کا قانون 2005 اور وہاں کے قواعد کو 31 اکتوبر 2019 سے نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جہاں تک جموں وکشمیر کا تعلق ہے، اب فرق یہ ہے کہ جموں وکشمیر کے نان-ڈومیسائل یا غیر ریاستی مضامین بھی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے مسائل یا ایجنسیوں سے متعلق آر ٹی آئی فائل کرنے کے حقدار ہیں۔
جناب سنہا نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں وکشمیر سے آر ٹی آئی درخواستوں کے نمٹانے کی صورتحال کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا، جب سے اس سال کے شروع میں مرکزی انفارمیشن کمیشن کے دائرہ کار میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ جموں وکشمیر میں سی آئی سی شروع ہونے کے بعد سے، 21-2020 میں 844 اندراج شدہ آرٹی آئی درخواستوں میں سے 301 درخواستوں کو نمٹا دیا گیا۔ 22-2021 میں 297 آر ٹی آئی کی نئی درخواستوں کا اندراج کیا گیا اور ان میں 114 کو نمٹا دیا گیا۔ 23-2022 میں ، 393 آر ٹی آئی کی نئی درخواستیں رجسٹرڈ کی گئیں اور 697 درخواستوں کو نمٹایا گیا جن میں پچھلے سالوں کے زیر التوا معاملات بھی شامل تھے۔ سی آئی سی جموں وکشمیر میں پچھلے 3 سالوں سے کام کر رہا ہے اور ابھی تک صرف 300 کے قریب آر ٹی آئی درخواستیں ہی زیر التوا ہیں اور بہت جلد ان کو بھی نمٹا دیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے حکومت کی طرف سے مسلسل تعاون اور پرسنل اور ٹریننگ کے محکمے (ڈی او پی ٹی) کے تعاون کے لیے وزیر موصوف کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ موجودی حکومت کےدور میں، کسی بھی حصے میں اور ملک کے کسی بھی حصے یا بیرون ملک سے آر ٹی آئی درخواستوں کی ای –فائلنگ کے لیے 24 گھنٹے پورٹل سروسز متعارف کرائی گئی تھی۔ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے دور میں تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی معلوماتی کمشنر کے دفتر کواس کے اپنے خصوصی دفتر کے احاطے میں منتقل کردیا گیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مرکزی انفارمیشن کمیشن کا کردار، وزیر اعظم مودی کے شفافیت اور شہریوں کی حکومت کے کام کاج میں شرکت کے وژن کے مطابق رہنےکے لیے اہم ہے۔