Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presents three Padma Vibhushan, five Padma Bhushan and forty seven Padma Shri Awards for the year 2023 at the Second Investiture Ceremony
05 APR 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented three Padma Vibhushan, five Padma Bhushan and forty seven Padma Shri Awards for the year 2023 at the second Investiture Ceremony held with grandeur in Darbar Hall of the Rashtrapati Bhawan today. The First Investiture Ceremony was held on March 22, 2023.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were the Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, other Ministers of the Union and dignitaries.
After the Investiture Ceremony, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and other Union Ministers interacted with the Padma Awardees at a dinner hosted by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Padma Awardees will pay homage at the National War Memorial tomorrow morning (April 6, 2023). They will also visit the Amrit Udyan and Rashtrapati Bhawan as well as the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2023 ലെ പദ്‌മ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ രാഷ്ടപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു സമ്മാനിച്ചു
05 APR 2023 8:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിലെ ദര്‍ബാര്‍ ഹാളില്‍ നടന്ന പ്രൗഡഗംഭീരമായ രണ്ടാമത്തെ പുരസ്‌കാരദാന ചടങ്ങില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുര്‍മു 2023 ലെ മൂന്ന് പദ്‌മവിഭൂഷണ്‍, അഞ്ച് പദ്‌മഭൂഷണ്‍, നാല്‍പ്പത്തിയേഴ് പദ്‌മശ്രീ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ സമ്മാനിച്ചു. ആദ്യ പുരസ്‌കാരദാന ചടങ്ങ് 2023 മാര്‍ച്ച് 22 നാണ് നടന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധന്‍ഖര്‍, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി, ലോക്‌സഭാ സ്പീക്കര്‍ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിര്‍ള, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, മറ്റ് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിമാര്‍, വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികള്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പുരസ്‌കാരദാന ചടങ്ങിന് ശേഷം ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ സുഷമാ സ്വരാജ് ഭവനില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണമന്ത്രിയായ ശ്രീ അമിത്ഷാ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ച വിരുന്നില്‍ വച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രിയും മറ്റ് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിമാരും പദ്‌മപുരസ്‌ക്കാര ജേതാക്കളുമായി സംവദിച്ചു.
നാളെ രാവിലെ (ഏപ്രില്‍ 6, 2023) പദ്‌മ അവാര്‍ഡ് ജേതാക്കള്‍ ദേശീയ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തില്‍ ആദരാഞ്ജലികള്‍ അര്‍പ്പിക്കും. അമൃത് ഉദ്യാനവും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംഗ്രഹാലയവും അവര്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കും.