Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Notifies Amendments to the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics code) rules, 2021 for an Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable Internet
These amendments layout a comprehensive framework for Online Gaming Eco-system and also deals with Fact checking related to online content pertaining to Government
These rules address the twin challenges of catalyzing and expanding online gaming innovation and at the same time protecting citizens from illegal betting and wagering online. Rules will be catalyst for expanding innovation, while banning/prohibiting wagering on outcome of games and betting
Online gaming is a multi-billion opportunity for Indian Startups & an important part of PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision of IndiaTechade and USD 1Trillion Digital Economy
Online gaming startups and innovation are being powered by young Indians across the country and these rules will provide clarity and certainty in terms of policy framework for them
Rules will ensure that Online games or sites that involve wagering will be banned completely including advertising or any time of presence.
Industry participating SROs will be core of the enabling framework which will certify permissible Online games.
Stakeholder participative SROs to determine permissible online games; Safety of Gamers including Children to be addressed.
Under the Rules, MEITY to also notify agency to factcheck false & misleading information related to Govt business
06 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its commitment to protect the safety and trust of the Digital Nagriks, the Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India today notified amendments to the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, related to online gaming and spread of false and misleading information regarding government business.
The aim of these amendments is to enforce greater due diligence by online gaming and social media intermediaries in respect of online games & fake or false misleading information related to Government business.
Elaborating on the new rules at a press conference, Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, said, “It is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision and goal that young Indians get every opportunity possible to create startups and innovate for the world. Online gaming is certainly a huge opportunity for India and Young Indians. We see the Indian online gaming ecosystem to expand and grow into a multi-billion dollar industry and be an important catalyst to India’s One trillion-dollar Digital economy goal by 2025-26,with very clear restrictions on online wagering and betting.”
These amendments have been drafted after holding widespread consultations with multiple stakeholders including parents, school teachers, academics, students, gamers and gaming industry associations, child rights bodies, etc.
The Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) was allocated the matter related to online gaming rules on December 23 last year under the Government of India (Allocation of Business Rules), 1961. The Ministry, within a fortnight, prepared the draft amendments to the IT rules and uploaded them for consultations on January 2, 2023. Meetings were held with stakeholders on 11th, 17th January and 16th February 2023.
Annexure
1. As per the amended rules, it has been made obligatory on the part of intermediaries to make reasonable effort to not host, publish or share any online game that can cause the user harm, or that has not been verified as a permissible online game by an online gaming self-regulatory body/bodies designated by the Central Government.
The intermediary will also have to ensure that no advertisement or surrogate advertisement or promotion of an online game that is not a permissible online game, is hosted on its platform.
2. The self-regulatory body will have the authority to inquire and satisfy itself that the online game does not involve wagering on any outcome, that the online gaming intermediary and the game complies with the rules, the requirements under law for being competent to enter into a contract (currently at 18 years), and a framework made by the self-regulatory body regarding safeguards against user harm, including psychological harm, measures to safeguard through parental controls, age-rating mechanism, and measures to safeguard users against the risk of gaming addiction.
3. The amended rules also cast additional obligations on online gaming intermediaries in relation to online games involving real money. These include the displaying of a mark of verification by the self-regulatory body on such games; informing their users of the policy for withdrawal or refund of deposit, manner of determination and distribution of winnings, fees and other charges payable; obtaining the KYC details of the users; and not giving credit or enabling financing by third parties to the users.
If in case the Central Government issues a notification in the interest of users or other specified grounds, the same rules and obligations will be made applicable to even those games where the user is not required to make any deposit for winnings.
4. The Government may notify multiple self-regulatory bodies, which shall be representative of online gaming industry but it will function at arm’s length from their members, and a Board consisting of Directors who are free from conflict of interest and represent all relevant stakeholders and experts, including online games users, educationists, psychology or mental health experts, ICT experts, persons with child rights protection experience and individuals having experience in relevant fields of public policy and administration.
The rules provide for the obligations to become applicable once sufficient number of self-regulatory bodies have been designated, so that the online gaming industry has adequate time to comply with its obligations.
5. The amended rules now also make it obligatory on the intermediaries to not to publish, share or host fake, false or misleading information in respect of any business of the Central Government.
These fake, false or misleading information will identified by the notified Fact Check Unit of the Central Government. it is to be noted that the existing IT rules already required the intermediaries to make reasonable efforts to not host, publish or share any information which is patently false and untrue or misleading in nature.
6. The rules already cast an obligation on intermediaries to make reasonable efforts to not host, publish or share any information which is patently false and untrue or misleading in nature.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے ایک کھلے، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کے لیے ،اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی (مصالحتی رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کوڈ) کے ضوابط، 2021 میں ترامیم کونوٹیفائی کیا
یہ ترامیم ،آن لائن گیمنگ ایکو نظام کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک ترتیب دیتی ہیں اور یہ ترامیم حکومت سے متعلق آن لائن مواد کے حقائق کی جانچ کے بارے میں بھی ہیں
یہ ضوابط، آن لائن گیمنگ کی اختراعات کو متحرک کرنے اور پھیلانے سے متعلق دو چیلنجوں کو حل کرتے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ شہریوں کو غیر قانونی طور پرشرط لگانے اور آن لائن جوا کھیلنے سے بچاتے ہیں،ضوابط ،گیمز اور شرط لگانے کے نتائج پرپابندی لگاتے ہوئے، جدت میں توسیع کرنے میں محرّک ثابت ہوں گے
آن لائن گیمنگ ،ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اربوں روپےکا موقع ہے اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے انڈیا ٹیکیڈ اور1 ٹریلین ڈالر کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے وژن کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے
آن لائن گیمنگ اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراعات کو پورے ملک میں نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعہ تقویت فراہم کی جارہی ہے اور یہ قواعدو ضوابط،ان کے لئے پالیسی فریم ورک کے لحاظ سے وضاحت اورقطعیت فراہم کریں گے
ضوابط اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ آن لائن گیمز یا سائٹس جن میں شرط لگانا شامل ہے، پر مکمل طور پر پابندی عائد کر دی جائے گی جن میں اشتہارات بھی شامل ہیں
ایس آر اوز میں حصہ لینے والی صنعت ،معاون فریم ورک کا بنیادی حصہ ہو گی جو قابل اجازت آن لائن گیمز کی تصدیق کرےگی
ایس آر اوز میں شرکت کرنے والے متعلقہ فریق، جائز آن لائن گیمز کا تعین کریں گے جبکہ بچوں سمیت گیمرز کی حفاظت پر توجہ دی جائے گی
قواعدو ضوابط کے تحت،مئیٹی، سرکاری کاروبار سے متعلق جھوٹی اور گمراہ کن معلومات کے حقائق کی جانچ کے لیے ایجنسی کو بھی مطلع کرے گی
06 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل ناگرکس کی حفاظت اور اعتماد کے تحفظ سے متعلق اپنی عہد بندگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے آج آن لائن گیمنگ اور سرکاری کاروبارکے بارے میں غلط اور گمراہ کن معلومات سے متعلق انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (مصالحتی رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کوڈ)سے متعلق ضوابط 2021 میں ترامیم کومشتہر کیاہے ۔
ان ترامیم کا مقصد آن لائن گیمنگ اور سوشل میڈیا ثالثوں کے ذریعے آن لائن گیمز اور سرکاری کاروبار سے متعلق جعلی یا غلط گمراہ کن معلومات کے سلسلے میں زیادہ مستعدی کو نافذ کرنا ہے۔
ایک پریس کانفرنس میں نئے قوانین کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے،الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندرسیکھر نے کہا،’’یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن اور ہدف ہے کہ نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کودنیا میں اسٹارٹ اپس تیار کرنے اور اختراع کرنے کا ہرممکن موقع فراہم کیا جائے۔آن لائن گیمنگ یقینی طور پر ہندوستان اور نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لئے ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ ہندوستانی آن لائن گیمنگ ایکو نظام ایک کثیر ارب ڈالر کی صنعت میں پھیلتا اور بڑھتاجارہا ہے اور 26-2025 تک ہندوستان کے ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کے بقدرڈیجیٹل معیشت کے ہدف کے لیے ایک اہم محرک ثابت ہوگا ،جس میں آن لائن بیٹنگ اورشرط لگانے پر بہت واضح پابندیاں شامل ہیں۔‘‘
ان ترامیم کا مسودہ ، متعددمتعلقہ فریقوں اور شراکتداروں بشمول والدین،اسکول کے اساتذہ، ماہرین تعلیم، طلباء، گیمرز اور گیمنگ سے متعلق صنعت کی ایسوسی ایشنز، بچوں کے حقوق کی تنظیموں وغیرہ کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت (مئیٹی ) کو گزشتہ سال 23 دسمبر کو ،حکومت ہند (کاروباری ضوابط کے اختصاص) 1961 کے تحت، آن لائن گیمنگ قوانین سے متعلق معاملہ مختص کیا گیا تھا۔وزارت نے ایک پکھواڑے کے اندر آئی ٹی کے قوانین میں ترامیم کا مسودہ تیار کیا اورمشاورت کے لئےاس مسودہ کو 2 جنوری 2023 کو اپ لوڈ کردیا۔اور اس سلسلے میں 11اور 17 جنوری اور 16 فروری 2023 کو متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ میٹنگیں کی گئیں ۔
ضمیمہ
1.ترمیم شدہ قواعد کے مطابق، ثالثوں کے لئے یہ لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ایسے کسی بھی آن لائن گیم کی میزبانی، اشاعت یا اشتراک نہ کرنے کی معقول کوشش کریں جس سے صارف کو نقصان پہنچ سکتا ہو،یا آن لائن گیمنگ سیلف ریگولیٹری باڈی/ باڈیز جسے مرکزی حکومت نے نامزد کیا ہے، کی جانب سے اس کی تصدیق کسی جائز آن لائن گیم کے طور پر نہ کی گئی ہو۔
ثالث کو یہ بھی یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ اس کے پلیٹ فارم پر کسی ایسے آن لائن گیم کا کوئی اشتہار یا قائم مقام اشتہار یا تشہیر نہ ہو جو کہ جائز آن لائن گیم نہیں ہے۔
2. خود کو منضبط کرنے والے ادارے کویہ استفسار کرنے اور خود کو مطمئن کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہوگا کہ آن لائن گیم میں کسی بھی مرحلے پر شرط لگانا شامل نہیں ہے،یہ کہ آن لائن گیمنگ انٹرمیڈیری اور گیم قواعد کے مطابق ہے،قانون کے تحت داخلے کے اہل ہونے کے تقاضے ایک معاہدے میں (فی الحال 18 سال کی عمر میں)، اور صارف کے نقصان کے خلاف حفاظتی اقدامات بشمول نفسیاتی نقصان، والدین کے کنٹرول کے ذریعے تحفظ کے اقدامات، عمر کی درجہ بندی کے طریقہ کار، اور صارفین کو خطرے سے محفوظ رکھنے کے اقدامات کے بارے میں خود کو منضبط کرنے والے ادارے کے ذریعے بنایا گیا ایک فریم ورک ہے۔اور یہ گیم کی لت لگ جانے کے خطرے کے خلاف استعمال کرنے والوں کے لئے ایک حفاظتی اقدام ہے۔
3. ترمیم شدہ قوانین،آن لائن گیمنگ ثالثیوں پر،حقیقی پیسے والے آن لائن گیمز کے سلسلے میں اضافی ذمہ داریاں بھی عائد کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں ایسے گیمز پر خود کو منضبط کرنے والے ادارے کے ذریعے تصدیق کے نشان کی نمائش شامل ہے۔
اگر مرکزی حکومت صارفین کے مفاد میں یا دیگر مخصوص بنیادوں پر نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرتی ہے، تو وہی اصول اور ذمہ داریاں ان گیمز پر بھی لاگو ہوں گی جہاں صارف کو جیتنے کے لیے کوئی رقم جمع کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
4. حکومت ،ان متعدد سیلف ریگولیٹری اداروں کو مطلع کر سکتی ہے، جو آن لائن گیمنگ انڈسٹری کے نمائندے ہوں گے لیکن یہ ان کے ممبروں کی حد تک کام کرے گا، اور ایک بورڈ جس میں ڈائریکٹرز ہوں گے جو مفادات کے تصادم سے مبرّا ہوں گے اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی نمائندگی کریں اور ماہرین بشمول آن لائن گیمز استعمال کرنے والے، ماہرین تعلیم، نفسیات یا دماغی صحت کے ماہرین، آئی سی ٹی کے ماہرین، بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کا تجربہ رکھنے والے افراد اور عوامی پالیسی اور انتظامیہ کے متعلقہ شعبوں میں تجربہ رکھنے والے افراداس میں شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ قواعد و ضوابط، جب کافی تعداد میں سیلف ریگولیٹری اداروں کو نامزد کیا جائے تو ان کا اطلاق ہو جائےگا، تاکہ آن لائن گیمنگ صنعت کو اپنی ذمہ داریوں کی تعمیل کرنے کے لیے مناسب وقت مل سکے۔
5. ترمیم شدہ قوانین کے تحت اب ثالثوں کے لئے یہ بھی لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مرکزی حکومت کے کسی بھی کاروبار کے سلسلے میں جعلی، غلط یا گمراہ کن معلومات کو شائع ،ساجھا یا مشتہر نہ کریں۔
ان جعلی، غلط یا گمراہ کن معلومات کی شناخت مرکزی حکومت کے مشتہر کردہ حقائق کی جانچ کرنے والے یونٹ کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ واضح رہے کہ آئی ٹی کے موجودہ قوانین میں پہلے سے ہی ثالثوں سے یہ تقاضا کیا گیا تھا کہ وہ کسی بھی ایسی معلومات کی میزبانی،اشاعت یا ساجھا نہ کرنے کے لیے معقول کوششیں کریں جو صریح طور پر غلط ، نادرست یا گمراہ کن ہو۔
6. قواعد کے تحت پہلے ہی ثالثوں پر یہ ذمہ داری عائدہوتی ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی ایسی معلومات کی میزبانی، اشاعت یاساجھا نہ کریں کی معقول کوششیں کریں جو صریح طور پر غلط،نادرست یا گمراہ کن ہو۔