Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inspects Zojila Tunnel , Asia's longest tunnel to establish all weather connectivity for Ladakh with Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha
10 APR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inspected Zojila Tunnel ,Asia's longest tunnel to establish all weather connectivity for Ladakh and an important project implemented in Jammu and Kashmir with the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha and members of Parliament of Parliamentary Consultative Committee on Road Transport and Highways.
19 tunnels are being constructed in Jammu and Kashmir at a cost of Rs 25000 crore. Under this, the construction of 13.14 km long tunnel and approach road at a cost of Rs 6800 crore is in progress in Zojila. It is a 7.57 m high horseshoe-shaped single-tube, 2-lane tunnel, which will pass under the Zojila Pass in the Himalayas between Ganderbal in Kashmir and Drass town in Kargil district of Ladakh. The project includes a Smart Tunnel (SCADA) system, which has been constructed using the New Austrian Tunneling Method. It is equipped with facilities like CCTV, radio control, uninterrupted power supply, ventilation. The use of modern technology in this project has saved the Government of India more than 5000 crore rupees.
Under the Zojila Tunnel project,the main Zojila tunnel of 13,153 meters with 4 culverts of total length of 810 meters, 4 Nilgrar tunnels of total length of 4,821 meters, 8 cut and covers of total length of 2,350 meters and three 500 meters, 391 meters and 220 meters of vertical ventilation shaft are proposed. So far 28% work of Zojila Tunnel has been completed.
With the construction of this tunnel, there will be all-weather connectivity for Ladakh. Curently the average travel time to cross the Zojila Pass sometimes takes three hours, after the completion of this tunnel the travel time will come down to 20 minutes. The reduction in travel time will ultimately result in fuel savings.
The terrain near Zojila Pass is extremely inhospitable, with many fatal accidents taking place here every year. After the completion of Zojila Tunnel, the chances of accidents will be zero. This tunnel will provide year-round connectivity between the Kashmir Valley and Ladakh, which will be extremely important for the development of Ladakh, promotion of tourism, free movement of local goods and movement of Indian armed forces in case of emergency.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے، جموں وکشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا کے ساتھ، لداخ کے لیے تمام موسمی رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے، ایشیا کی سب سے طویل سرنگ زوجیلا ٹنل کا معائنہ کیا
10 APR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جنات نتن گڈکری نے، جموں وکشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا اور سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں سے متعلق پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے ارکان پارلیمان کے ساتھ، آج لداخ کے لیے تمام موسمی رابطہ قائم کرنے والی زوجیلا ٹنل کا معائنہ کیا جو ایشیا کی سب سے لمبی سرنگ ہے۔
جموں وکشمیر میں 25000 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 19 ٹنلز تعمیر کی جارہی ہیں، اس کے تحت 13.14 کلو میٹر طویل اور ٹنل اور رسائی کی سڑک کی تعمیر زوجیلا میں زیر تعمیر ہے جس پر 6800 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ یہ ایک 7.57 میٹر اونچی ہارس شو کی شکل کی واحد ٹیوب، 2 لین کی ٹنل ہے جو کشمیر میں گاندھربل اور لداخ کے کرگل ضلع میں دراس شہر کے درمیان ہمالیہ میں زوجیلا پاس کے نیچے سے گزرے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ایک اسمارٹ ٹنل(ایس سی اے ڈی اے) نظام شامل ہے، جسے آسٹریا کی سرنگ بنانے کے نئے طریقے کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے سہولیات کے ساتھ لیس کیا گیا جیسے کہ سی سی ٹی وی، ریڈیو کنٹرول، بلاروک ٹوک بجلی کی فراہمی، وینٹی لیشن وغیرہ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال نے حکومت ہند کو 5000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی بچت فراہم کی ہے۔
زوجیلا ٹنل پروجیکٹ کے تحت ، 810 میٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی کے 4 کلورٹس کے ساتھ 13153 میٹر کی اصل زوجیلا ٹنل، 4821 کی مجموعی لمبائی کے ساتھ 8 نیلگرائی ٹنلز 2350 میٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی کے 8 کٹس اور کورس اور تین 500 میٹر وا لی، 391 میٹر والی اور 220 میٹر والی عمودی ویٹی لیشن شافٹ کی تجویز ہے۔ ابھی تک زوجیلا کے کام میں سے 28 فیصد کام پورا کرلیا گیا ہے۔
اس ٹنل کی تعمیر کے ساتھ لداخ کے لیے تمام موسم کا رابطہ قائم ہوگا۔ اس وقت زوجیلا پاس کو پارک کرنے کے لیے اوسط سفر کا وقت تین گھنٹے کا ہے۔ اس ٹنل کی تکمیل کے بعد سفر کا ٹائم کم ہوکر 20 منٹ کا رہ جائے گا۔ سفر کے ٹائم میں کمی ظاہر ہے کہ ایندھن کی بچت کرے گی ۔
زوجیلا پاس کے نزدیک پہاڑی سلسلہ انتہائی دشوار گزار ہے، جس کی وجہ سے یہاں ہر سال بہت سے مہلک حادثے ہوتے رہتے ہیں۔ زوجیلا ٹنل کی تکمیل کے بعد حادثات ہونے کے امکانات صفر ہوجائیں گے۔ یہ ٹنل وادی کشمیر اور لداخ کے درمیان سال بھر کا رابطہ فراہم کرے گی، جو لداخ کی ترقی کےلیے انتہائی اہم ہوگا نیز یہ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے، مقامی اشیاء کی آزادنہ نقل وحرکت اور ہنگامی حالات میں بھارتی مسلح افواج کی نقل وحرکت کے لیے انتہائی اہم ثابت ہوگی۔