Ministry of Civil Aviation
India’s International Aviation Safety Assessment Category will continue to be published as Category 1: FAA of USA
India meets the international standards for aviation safety oversight, says the FAA
The FAA in its assessment has found that India meets requirements under IASA safety oversight of the Chicago Convention & its Annexes
The FAA has appreciated DGCA for ensuring the effective safety oversight of India’s aviation system
Air carriers of Category 1 countries are permitted to operate/ expand their services to destinations in the USA and codeshare with US air carriers
12 APR 2023 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) of the United States of America has communicated to the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) that India’s International Aviation Safety Assessment (IASA) category will continue to be published as Category 1.
FAA, under its IASA program, conducted an audit of the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), India from 25th to 29th October 2021 in the areas covering aircraft operations, airworthiness, and personnel licensing. The IASA assessment was followed by final consultations on 25th - 26th April 2022 and further review by the FAA in July 2022 and September 2022. Based on the positive outcomes of the assessment and follow-ups, the FAA informed DGCA on 12th April 2023 that India meets the international standards for aviation safety oversight of the Chicago Convention & its Annexes and continues to retain FAA IASA Category 1 status which was the last assessed in July 2018. The FAA has appreciated the DGCA stating that DGCA has demonstrated a commitment to ensuring the effective safety oversight of India’s aviation system.
India's Category 1 determination has come at a time when the Indian aviation is on a high growth trajectory and air carriers in India have major capacity induction and expansion plans. Air carriers of Category 1 countries are permitted to operate/ expand their services to destinations in the USA and codeshare with US air carriers. India in the recent ICAO audit in November 2022 has scored an Effective Implementation (EI) of 85.65% from the previous EI of 69.95% thereby enhancing its global ranking significantly. The assessment by ICAO as well as FAA is a testimony to India's commitment to having an effective safety oversight for its civil aviation system.
Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) of the USA, under its International Aviation Safety Assessment (IASA) program, determines whether a country’s oversight of its air carriers that operate, or seek to operate, into the U.S., or codeshare with a U.S. air carrier, complies with safety standards established by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO). The IASA program focuses on a country's ability to adhere to international aviation Safety Standards and Recommended Practices contained in Annex 1 (Personnel Licensing), Annex 6 (Operation of Aircraft), and Annex 8 (Airworthiness of Aircraft) to the International Convention on Civil Aviation “Chicago Convention”.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारत की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विमानन सुरक्षा आकलन श्रेणी आगे भी श्रेणी 1 के रूप में प्रकाशित होती रहेगी : एफएए, यूएसए
एफएए ने कहा, भारत विमानन सुरक्षा निगरानी के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा करता है
एफएए ने अपने आकलन में पाया कि भारत आईएएसए के अंतर्गत शिकागो कन्वेंशन और उसके अनुलग्नकों की सुरक्षा निगरानी की शर्तों को पूरा करता है
एफएए ने भारत की विमानन प्रणाली की प्रभावी सुरक्षा निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीजीसीए की प्रशंसा की है
श्रेणी 1 विभिन्न देशों की विमानन कंपनियों को संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के शहरों के लिए अपनी सेवाओं का संचालन/ विस्तार करने और अमेरिकी विमानन कंपनियों के साथ कोडशेयर करने की अनुमति देती है
12 APR 2023 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के फेडरल एविएशन एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एफएए) ने नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) को सूचित किया है कि भारत की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विमानन सुरक्षा आकलन (आईएएसएस) श्रेणी आगे भी श्रेणी 1 के रूप में प्रकाशित होती रहेगी।
एफएए ने अपने आईएएसए कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विमानन परिचालन, उड़ान योग्यता और कर्मचारियों की लाइसेंसिंग के क्षेत्रों को शामिल करते हुए 25 से 29 अक्टूबर 2021 के दौरान भारत के नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) का एक ऑडिट कराया था। आईएएसए के आकलन के बाद 25-26 अप्रैल 2022 को अंतिम विचार विमर्श हुआ और फिर, जुलाई 2022 और सितंबर 2022 में एफएए द्वारा समीक्षा की गई। आकलन और फॉलो-अप के सकारात्मक परिणामों के आधार पर, एफएए ने 12 अप्रैल 2023 को डीजीसीए को सूचित किया कि भारत शिकागो कन्वेंशन और उसके अनुलग्नकों के विमानन सुरक्षा निरीक्षण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा करता है और एफएए आईएएसए श्रेणी 1 के दर्जे को जारी रखा जाएगा। इससे पहले, अंतिम मूल्यांकन जुलाई 2018 में किया गया था। एफएए ने डीजीसीए की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि डीजीसीए ने भारत की विमानन प्रणाली की प्रभावी सुरक्षा निगरानी को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया है।
भारत की श्रेणी 1 में बने रहने की खबर ऐसे समय में आई है, जब भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र का तेज विकास जारी है और भारत में विमानन कंपनियों के पास पर्याप्त क्षमता और विस्तार योजनाएं हैं। श्रेणी 1 की विमानन कंपनियों को यूएसए के शहरों को अपनी सेवाओं के संचालन/ विस्तार और अमेरिका विमानन कंपनियों के साथ कोडशेयर की अनुमति होती है। हाल में नवंबर 2022 में आईसीएओ ऑडिट में भारत ने 69.95 प्रतिशत के पिछले इफेक्टिव इम्प्लीमेंटेशन (ईआई) की तुलना में 85.65 प्रतिशत ईआई दर्ज किया था। इस प्रकार, भारत की वैश्विक रैंकिंग में खासा सुधार हुआ था। आईसीएओ के साथ-साथ एफएए द्वारा किया गया आकलन भारत की नागरिक उड्डयन प्रणाली के लिए एक प्रभावी सुरक्षा निगरानी करने की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
यूएसए का फेडरल एविएशन एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन अपने इंटरनेशनल एविएशन सेफ्टी एसेसमेंट (आईएएसए) कार्यक्रम अंतर्गत यह निर्धारित करता है कि क्या किसी देश की अमेरिका में परिचालन करने वाली, या परिचालन करने या अमेरिका की विमानन कंपनियों के साथ कोडशेयर करने की इच्छुक विमानन कंपनियां इंटरनेशनल सिविल एविएशन ऑर्गनाइजेशन (आईसीएओ) द्वारा स्थापित सुरक्षा मानकों का अनुपालन करती हैं।
आईएएसए कार्यक्रम इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन ऑन सिविल एविएशन शिकागो कन्वेंशन के अनुलग्न 1 (कार्मिक लाइसेंसिंग), अनुलग्न 6 (विमान संचालन) और अनुलग्न 8 (विमान की उड़ान योग्यता) में निहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानन सुरक्षा मानकों और अनुशंसित प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करने की देश की क्षमता पर केंद्रित है।