Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah holds a review meeting on the security situation of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister reviews the functioning of the security grid and various aspects related to security, reiterates that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is committed towards zero tolerance against terrorism
Shri Amit Shah also reviews Area Domination Plan, Zero Terror Plan, Law & order situation, cases related to UAPA and other security related issues
Lauds the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for substantial reduction in cross border infiltration and improvement in law & order and also advises to strengthen the routine policing
Home Minister also reviews preparation of G-20 Meeting, scheduled to be held in Srinagar in May, 2023, asks all agencies to work in a coordinated manner for successful conduct of the event
13 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting on the security situation of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir in New Delhi today. National Security Advisor, Shri Ajit Doval, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), RAW Chief and other senior officials of the Government of India, including the Officers from UT of Jammu &Kashmir attended the meeting.
Union Home Minister reviewed the functioning of the security grid and various aspects related to security. He reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is committed towards zero tolerance against terrorism.
Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the Area Domination Plan, Zero Terror Plan, Law and order situation, cases related to UAPA and other security related issues. Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for substantial reduction in cross border infiltration and improvement in law & order and also advised to strengthen the routine policing.
Home Minister also reviewed the preparation of G-20 Meeting which is scheduled to be held in Srinagar in May, 2023 and asked all agencies to work in a coordinated manner for successful conduct of the event.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સુરક્ષા સ્થિતિ અંગે સમીક્ષા બેઠક યોજી
ગૃહમંત્રીએ સુરક્ષા ગ્રીડની કામગીરી અને સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત તમામ પાસાઓની વિગતવાર સમીક્ષા કરી હતી અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં આતંકવાદ સામે શૂન્ય સહિષ્ણુતાની નીતિ પ્રત્યે ભારત સરકારના અવિચળ સંકલ્પનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો
શ્રી અમિત શાહે એરિયા ડોમિનેશન પ્લાન, ઝીરો ટેરર પ્લાન, કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાની સ્થિતિ, UAPA અને અન્ય સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત બાબતોની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી હતી
સરહદ પારથી ઘૂસણખોરીમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો કરવા અને કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થામાં સુધારા માટે J&K પ્રશાસન અને સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી અને નિયમિત પોલીસિંગને મજબૂત કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો
મે 2023માં શ્રીનગરમાં યોજાનારી G-20 મીટિંગ માટેની તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા, તમામ સંબંધિત એજન્સીઓને ઇવેન્ટના સફળ સંચાલન માટે સંકલિત રીતે કામ કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
13 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સુરક્ષા સ્થિતિ અંગે સમીક્ષા બેઠક યોજી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર શ્રી અજીત ડોભાલ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી મનોજ સિંહા, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, ડાયરેક્ટર (IB), RAW ચીફ અને ભારત સરકારના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સહિત જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશના અધિકારીઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી.
ગૃહમંત્રીએ સુરક્ષા ગ્રીડની કામગીરી અને સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત તમામ પાસાઓની વિગતવાર સમીક્ષા કરી હતી અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં આતંકવાદ સામે શૂન્ય સહિષ્ણુતાની નીતિ પ્રત્યે ભારત સરકારના અટલ સંકલ્પનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
શ્રી શાહે એરિયા ડોમિનેશન પ્લાન, ઝીરો ટેરર ​​પ્લાન, કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાની સ્થિતિ, UAPA અને અન્ય સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત બાબતોની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. તેમણે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં સીમાપારથી ઘૂસણખોરીમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો અને કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાની સ્થિતિમાં સુધારાની નોંધ કરી હતી. જમ્મુ- કાશ્મીર પ્રશાસન અને સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી. ગૃહમંત્રીએ નિયમિત પોલીસિંગને મજબૂત કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
ગૃહમંત્રીએ મે, 2023માં શ્રીનગરમાં યોજાનારી G-20 બેઠક માટેની તૈયારીઓની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી હતી અને તમામ સંબંધિત એજન્સીઓને આ કાર્યક્રમના સફળ સંચાલન માટે સંકલિત રીતે કામ કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો.