Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah holds a review meeting on the security situation of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister reviews the functioning of the security grid and various aspects related to security, reiterates that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is committed towards zero tolerance against terrorism
Shri Amit Shah also reviews Area Domination Plan, Zero Terror Plan, Law & order situation, cases related to UAPA and other security related issues
Lauds the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for substantial reduction in cross border infiltration and improvement in law & order and also advises to strengthen the routine policing
Home Minister also reviews preparation of G-20 Meeting, scheduled to be held in Srinagar in May, 2023, asks all agencies to work in a coordinated manner for successful conduct of the event
13 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting on the security situation of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir in New Delhi today. National Security Advisor, Shri Ajit Doval, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), RAW Chief and other senior officials of the Government of India, including the Officers from UT of Jammu &Kashmir attended the meeting.
Union Home Minister reviewed the functioning of the security grid and various aspects related to security. He reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is committed towards zero tolerance against terrorism.
Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the Area Domination Plan, Zero Terror Plan, Law and order situation, cases related to UAPA and other security related issues. Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for substantial reduction in cross border infiltration and improvement in law & order and also advised to strengthen the routine policing.
Home Minister also reviewed the preparation of G-20 Meeting which is scheduled to be held in Srinagar in May, 2023 and asked all agencies to work in a coordinated manner for successful conduct of the event.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித்ஷா, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் பாதுகாப்பு சூழல் குறித்து ஆய்வு
13 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித்ஷா ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் பாதுகாப்பு சூழல் குறித்து புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வு கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்று அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டார். தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் திரு. அஜித் தோவல், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு. மனோஜ் ஜின்ஹா உள்ளிட்டோரும் உயர் அதிகாரிகளும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு. அமித்ஷா, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக சமரசமற்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது என்றார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் நிலவும் சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு சூழல், எல்லைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கோட்டுப் பகுதியில் பாதுகாப்பு நிலை ஆகியவைக் குறித்தும் அவர் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். எல்லைப் பகுதியில் தீவிரவாத ஊடுருவல் பெருமளவு குறைந்துள்ளதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு முகமைகள் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகத்துக்கு அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
அடுத்த மாதம் ஸ்ரீநகரில் நடைபெறவுள்ள ஜி20 கூட்டம் தொடர்பான முன்னேற்பாட்டுப் பணிகள் குறித்தும் அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். இக்கூட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்த அனைத்து அரசு அமைப்புகளும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயலாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று திரு. அமித்ஷா கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.