Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, organized a round table discussion with influencers, content creators, and their agencies on the recently released guidelines for celebrities, influencers, and virtual influencers on social media platforms in Mumbai
Sh. Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs suggested the formation of a self-regulatory organization for influencer marketing companies and the development of a creator or influencer recognition program in collaboration with the industry
Department acknowledges the significant role of influencers in shaping consumer opinions, emphasizing the need for transparency, integrity, and professionalism
Endorsement Guidelines require clear, prominent, and hard-to-miss disclosures for endorsements, including terms like "advertisement," "sponsored," "collaboration," or "paid promotion."
Endorsement guidelines address the rapidly growing digital world, with advertisements extending beyond traditional media, making consumers vulnerable to misleading ads
Influencers & Celebrities must only endorse products or services they have personally used or experienced and conducted due diligence on
Development of a model draft agreement between influencers and brands is required
Influencer & Creator Empowerment is a top focus of the Department of Consumer Affairs
Department of Consumer Affairs aims to work closely with influencers, content creators, and agencies to foster a responsible and sustainable industry
Department plans to collaborate with creators, influencers, influencer marketing companies and industry to develop educational resources to make the influencers and creators aware about Do’s and Don’t’s
Dialogue was welcomed by creators, influencers, agencies, and the industry, who acknowledged the significant contribution of influencer marketing to the country's GDP
The round table discussion marked a significant step toward fostering a transparent and responsible influencer marketing industry, ensuring consumer protection and empowering creators and influencers in their endeavors
19 APR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 19 April 2023
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, organized a round table discussion with influencers, content creators, and their agencies on the recently released guidelines for celebrities, influencers, and virtual influencers on social media platforms. The guidelines, titled "Endorsements Know-hows!", aim to ensure that individuals do not mislead their audiences when endorsing products or services and that they are in compliance with the Consumer Protection Act and any associated rules or guidelines. The roundtable discussion took place on April 19, 2023, at 10:30 AM at Mumbai.
The roundtable was chaired by Sh. Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Govt of India, who emphasized the importance of education for influencers and creators regarding laws and regulations. He also reassured attendees that the government does not intend to stifle creativity and the industry but to protect consumer interests without hindering creativity and business. Sh. Singh suggested the formation of a self-regulatory organization for influencer marketing companies and the development of a creator or influencer recognition program in collaboration with the industry.
Sh. Singh also exploring partnerships with industry, and influencer marketing companies to develop and disseminate resources, such as the guidelines and FAQs, to help influencers and creators better understand and comply with the guidelines. He also acknowledged that there is a significant role that influencers and content creators play in shaping consumer opinions and purchasing decisions. As the industry continues to evolve, it is essential for all stakeholders to work together to maintain a high level of transparency, integrity, and professionalism in influencer marketing.
Sh. Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Govt of India, presented a detailed presentation on the recently released guidelines, Endorsement Know-Hows. He stated that Department is actively encouraging influencers, content creators, and their agencies to provide feedback on the guidelines and their implementation. This feedback will help the Department identify areas for improvement and make necessary amendments to ensure that the guidelines remain relevant and effective in safeguarding consumer interests and promoting responsible influencer marketing practices.
Manisha Kapoor, CEO, Advertising Standards Council of India, called for digital platforms to take responsibility for advertising and the structuring of influencers. She also proposed the development of a model draft agreement between influencers and brands and urged platforms to incorporate guidelines for misleading ads in their community guidelines.
The industry raised concerns about the recognition of platform disclosure tools and sought clarity on audio and video advertising on social media. They emphasized the need for swift enforcement, considering the vast scope of the influencer marketing industry.
The dialogue was welcomed by creators, influencers, agencies, and the industry, who acknowledged the significant contribution of influencer marketing to the country's GDP. Key observations and suggestions from the meeting included the practice of self-imposed reasonable care and precaution by creators and influencers. They expressed optimism that regulation would strengthen and empower the industry.
The industry agreed on the importance of education for influencers and creators, as well as the role of influencer marketing in advertising. They stressed that content should have disclosures that are hard to miss for consumers and emphasized the need for creator empowerment as a top focus.
The guidelines, released in response to the rapidly growing digital world, require that endorsements be made in simple, clear language, using terms such as "advertisement," "sponsored," "collaboration," or "paid promotion." Individuals must not endorse any product or service that they have not personally used or experienced or in which due diligence has not been done by them. Disclosures must be placed in the endorsement message in a clear, prominent, and hard-to-miss manner.
The guidelines align with the Consumer Protection Act of 2019, which established guidelines for protecting consumers from unfair trade practices and misleading advertisements. The Department of Consumer Affairs published Guidelines for prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022 on June 9, 2022, outlining the criteria for valid advertisements and the responsibilities of manufacturers, service providers, advertisers, and advertising agencies.
The round table discussion marked a significant step toward fostering a transparent and responsible influencer marketing industry, ensuring consumer protection and empowering creators and influencers in their endeavors.
Following the round table discussion, the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, reiterated its commitment to working closely with influencers, content creators, and their agencies to ensure transparency, compliance, and growth in the influencer marketing industry. The discussion highlighted the need for ongoing dialogue and collaboration between all stakeholders to address concerns and foster a responsible and sustainable industry that benefits both consumers and creators.
The round table was attended by Influencers, namely, Aanchal Agrawal, Prasad Ved Pathak, Rakesh Tiwari, Rahul Arya and Kushagra Tayal. It was also attended by Mr Gurpreet Singh, One Digital Entertainment, Dhruv Chitgopekar, Big Bang Social & Collective Artists Network, Jalak Raval, Taag One, Ritesh Ujjwal, Confluence, Ajay Kulkarni, Barcode Entertainment, Suneil Chawla, Influencer.in, Viraj Seth, Monk Entertainment, Kevin Lee, Yuvaa, Jinal Ajmera, creativeideas.store and Shweta Purandare, AdExpert.
In the coming months, the Department of Consumer Affairs plans to organize more such round table discussions. These events will provide an opportunity for influencers, content creators, and their agencies to ask questions, seek clarification, and share their experiences and best practices in implementing the guidelines.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے ممبئی میں سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر مشہور شخصیات اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں اور ورچوئل طور پراثر ورسوخ رکھنے والوں کے لئے حال ہی میں جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط سے متعلق اثر ورسوخ رکھنے والوں ، متن کے تخلیق کاروں اور ان کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ایک گول میز مباحثہ کا اہتمام کیا
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری روہت کمار سنگھ نے اثر ورسوخ رکھنے والی مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے لئے ایک سیلف ریگولیٹری تنظیم کی تشکیل اور صنعت کے اشتراک سے مل کر تخلیق کار یا اثر ورسوخ کو تسلیم کرنے والے پروگرام کے فروغ کا مشورہ دیا
محکمے نے صارفین کی رائے کو شکل دینے میں اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں کے اہم رول کو تسلیم کیا ہےاورشفافیت ،دیانتداری اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے
تصدیق کئے گئے رہنما خطوط میں تصدیق نیز اشتہار ،اسپانسرڈ ،اشتراک یا پیڈ پروموشن جیسی شرطوں کے لئے واضح اہم اور ناقبل فراموش انکشافات کی ضرورت ہے
تصدیق کئے گئے رہنما خطوط تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ڈجیٹل دنیا کو حل کرتے ہیں ،ساتھ ہی اشتہارات روایتی میڈیا سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے صارفین کو گمراہ کن اشتہارات کا شکار بناتے ہیں
اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں اور مشہور شخصیات کو صرف اُن مصنوعات یا خدمات کی توثیق کرنی چاہئیں جو انہوں نے ذاتی طور پر استعمال کئے ہیں یا ان کا تجربہ کیا ہے اور اس پر مستعدی سے کام انجا م دیا ہے
اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں اور برانڈس کے درمیان سمجھوتے کے ایک ماڈل مسودے کی ضرورت ہے
اثرورسوخ رکھنے والے اور تخلیق کاروں کو بااختیار بنانا صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کی اعلیٰ ترجیح ہے
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کا مقصد اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں ، متن کے تخلیق کاروں اور ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرناہے تاکہ ایک ذمہ دار اور پائیدار صنعت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے
ان تخلیق کاروں ، اثرورسوخ رکھنے و الوں ، ایجنسیوں اور صنعت کی جانب سے مذاکرات کا خیر مقدم کیا گیا ، جنہوں نے ملک کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار جی ڈی پی کے لئے اثرورسوخ رکھنے والی مارکیٹنگ کے خاطر خواہ تعاون کو تسلیم کیا ہے
گول میز مذاکرے نے ایک شفاف اور ذمہ دار اثرورسوخ رکھنے والی مارکیٹنگ صنعت کو فروغ دینے ، صارفین کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور تخلیق کاروں اور اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں کو ان کی کوششوںمیں بااختیار بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم قراردیا
19 APR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے ممبئی میں سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر مشہور شخصیات اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں اور ورچوئل طور پراثر ورسوخ رکھنے والوں کے لئے حال ہی میں جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط سے متعلق اثر ورسوخ رکھنے والوں ، متن کے تخلیق کاروں اور ان کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ایک گول میز مباحثہ کا اہتمام کیا۔ رہنما خطوط، جس کا عنوان ہے توثیقات کی معلومات ، کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ انفرادی حیثیت سے لوگ مصنوعات یا خدمات کی توثیق کرتے وقت اپنے سامعین کو گمراہ نہ کریں اور یہ کہ وہ صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون اور کسی بھی متعلقہ ضابطوں یا رہنما خطوط کی عمل آوری کریں ۔ گول میز مذاکرہ ممبئی میں 19 اپریل 2023 کو صبح ساڑھے دس بجے منعقد ہوا تھا۔
گول میز مذاکرے کی صدارت حکومت ہند میں صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے کی ، جنہوں نے قوانین اور ضابطوں سے متعلق تخلیق کاروں اور اثر ورسوخ رکھنے والوں کے لئے تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے گول میز مذاکرے میں شرکت کرنے والو ں کو اس بات کا بھی پھر سے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور صنعتوں کو دبانے کا ارادہ نہیں رکھتی لیکن کاروبار اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیر یا رکاوٹ ڈالے بغیر صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتی ہے۔ روہت کمار سنگھ نے اثرورسوخ رکھنے والی مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے لئے ایک سیلف ریگولیٹری تنظیم کی تشکیل کی تجویز پیش کی اور صنعت کے اشتراک سے ایک تخلیق کار یا اثرورسوخ رکھنے والے کی شناخت کے پروگرام کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب سنگھ نے صنعت اور اثرورسوخ رکھنے والی مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے بھی کہا تاکہ اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں اور تخلیق کاروں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد مل سکے اور وہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل آوری کرسکیں ۔ انہوں نے ا س بات کو بھی تسلیم کیا کہ صارفین کی رائے کو شکل دینے میں اثرورسوخ رکھنے والے اور متن کے تخلیق کار اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں اور ان کا خریداری کے فیصلوں میں بھی اہم رول ہے ۔جیسا کہ صنعت مسلسل ترقی کی طرف گامزن ہے اس لئے یہ سبھی شراکتداروں کے لئے لازمی ہے کہ وہ اثرورسوخ رکھنے والی مارکیٹنگ میں شفافیت ،دیانتداری اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی ایک اعلیٰ سطح کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے مل کر کام کریں ۔
حکومت ہند میں صارفین کے امور کے محکمے میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب انوپ مشرا نے حال ہی جاری کئے گئے رہنما خطوط ، توثیق کی معلومات کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی پریزینٹیشن دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمہ اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں ، متن کے تخلیق کاروں اور ان کی ایجنسیوں کی سرگرمی سے حوصلہ افزائی کررہا ہے تاکہ رہنما خطوط اور ان کے نفاذ پر فیڈ بیک یاتاثرات فراہم کئے جاسکیں ۔ یہ تاثرات محکمے کو اس بات میں مدد فراہم کریں گے کہ وہ بہتری کے لئے مختلف شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرسکتی ہے اور ضروری ترامیم کرسکتی ہے جس سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا کہ یہ رہنما خطوط صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ میں فعال اور ضروری ہیں اور اثرورسوخ رکھنے والی مارکیٹنگ کے طور طریقوں کی ذمہ داری کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان کی ایڈور ٹائزنگ اسٹینڈرڈ کونسل کے سی ای او محترمہ منیشا کپور نے ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی ضرورت پر زودیا تاکہ اشتہارات اور اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں کی ڈھانچہ سازی کے لئے ذمہ داری لی جاسکے ۔ انہو ں نے اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں اور برانڈس کے درمیان سمجھوتے کے ایک ماڈل مسود ے کے فروغ کی تجویز بھی پیش کی اور پلیٹ فارمس پر اس بات کے لئے زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی کمیونٹی گائڈ لائنس میں گمراہ کن اشتہارات کے لئے رہنما خطوط کو شامل کریں ۔صنعت نے پلیٹ فارم کا انکشاف کرنے والے ٹولز کی شناخت کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور سوشل میڈیا پر آڈیو اور ویڈیو اشتہارات پر وضاحت طلب کی ۔ انہو ں نے اثرورسوخ رکھنے والی مارکیٹنگ صنعت کے وسیع دائرہ کار کو دیکھتے ہوئے تیزی سے نفاذ کی زور دیا ۔
تخلیق کاروں ، اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں ، ایجنسیوں اور صنعت کی جانب سے اس مذاکرے کا خیر مقدم کیا گیا ،جنہوں نے ملک کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار جی ڈی پی کے تئیں اثرورسوخ رکھنے والی مارکیٹنگ کے خاطر خواہ تعادن کو تسلیم کیا۔ میٹنگ کے اہم مشاہدات اورتجاویز میں تخلیق کاروں اور اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں کی جانب سے خودساختہ نافذ کئے گئے معقول احتیاط اور دیکھ بھال کے طریقے شامل کئے گئے۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ریگولیشن صنعت کو مستحکم کرے گا اور اسے بااخیتار بنائے گا۔
صنعت نے تخلیق کاروں اور اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اشتہارات میں اثرورسوخ رکھنے والی مارکیٹنگ کے رول کے لئے تعلیم کی اہمیت پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ متن میں ایسے انکشافات ہونے چاہئیں ،جن سے صارفین کو محروم کرنا مشکل ہوا ور انہوں نے تخلیق کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اسے اعلیٰ ترجیح دینے کو کہا ۔
یہ رہنما خطوط ، جو تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ڈجیٹل دنیا کے جواب میں جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ان کو اس بات کی ضرور ت ہوگی کہ اشتہارات ، اسپانسرڈ ، اشتراک یا پیڈ پروموشن جیسی اصطلاحات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے توثیق آسان واضح زبان میں کی جائے ۔ انفرادی حیثیت سے لوگوں کو کسی پروڈکٹ یا خدمات کی توثیق نہیں کرنی چاہئے۔جس سے انہوں نے ذاتی طورپر استعمال یا تجربہ نہ کیا ہو یا جس میں ان کی طرف سے مستعدی سے کام نہ لیا گیا ہو۔ انکشافات کی توثیق کے پیغام میں واضح نمایاں اور مشکل سے چھوٹ جانے والے انداز میں رکھا جانا چاہئے ۔
رہنما خطوط ،صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون 2019 کے موافق ہیں ،جس نے صارفین کو غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طور طریقوں اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات سے بچانے کے لئے رہنما خطوط تشکیل دئے ہیں۔صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے جائز اشتہارات اور مینوفیکچرر کی ذمہ داریوں ،خدمات فراہم کرنے والو ں ، ایڈورٹائزر اور اشتہار دینے والی ایجنسیوں کے لئے ضابطے کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے 9 جون 2022 کو گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی روک تھام اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی توثیق 2022 شائع کیا۔
گول میز مذاکرے نے ایک شفاف اور ذمہ دار اثرورسوخ رکھنے والی مارکیٹنگ صنعت کو فروغ دینے ، صارفین کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور تخلیق کاروں اور اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں کو ان کی کوششوںمیں بااختیار بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم قراردیا۔
گول میز مذاکرے کے بعد حکومت ہند کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں، متن کے تخلیق کاروں اور ان کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے اپنے عز م کودوہرایا تاکہ اثرورسوخ رکھنے والی مارکیٹنگ صنعت میں ترقی ،عمل آوری اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔ مذاکرے میں تمام فریقوں کے درمیان اشتراک اور مذاکرات جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا تاکہ تشویش کو دور کیا جاسکے اور ایک ایسی ذمہ داراور پائیدار صنعت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ،جس سے کہ صارفین اور تخلیق کاردونو ں کوفائدہ ہو۔
گول میز مذاکرے میں جن اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں نے شرکت کی ان میں آنچل اگروال ، پرساد وید پاٹھک ، راکیش تیواری اور کوشاگرہ تیال شامل ہیں ۔اس میں گرپریت سنگھ ،ون ڈجیٹل انٹرٹینمنٹ ، دھرو چتگورو پیکر ، بگ بینگ سوشل جلک راول ، ٹاگون ،رتیش اجول ، کونفلوئنس ، اجے کلکرنی ، بارکوڈ انٹر ٹینمنٹ ،سنیل چاولہ ، انفلوئینسر ڈاٹ ان ، وراٹ سیٹھ ، مونک انٹرٹینمنٹ ، کیون لی ، یووا اور شویتا پورنڈائر ،ایڈ ایکسپرٹ نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
آنے والے مہینوں میں صارفین کے امورکا محکمہ اس طرح کے مزید گول میز مذاکرات کا اہتمام کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام اثرورسوخ رکھنے والوں ، متن کے تخلیق کاروں اور ان کی ایجنسیوں کو سوالات پوچھنے ،وضاحت طلب کرنے اور رہنما خطوط کو نافذ کرنے میں بہترین طور طریقے اور تجربات مشترک کرنے کا موقع فراہم کریں گے۔