Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves establishment of 157 new nursing colleges at a cost of Rs. 1570 crores in co-location with existing medical colleges
Aims to boost number of Nursing professionals and in turn, provide quality, affordable and equitable nursing education in country
Co-location of Nursing Colleges with existing Medical Colleges will allow optimal utilization of existing infrastructure, skill labs, clinical facilities, and faculty
Government plans to complete the project within next two years with detailed timelines laid out for every stage of planning as well as execution
26 APR 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards strengthening nursing workforce in the country, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved establishment of 157 new nursing colleges in co-location with the existing medical colleges established since 2014. The step will add approximately 15,700 nursing graduates every year. This will further ensure quality, affordable, and equitable nursing education in India, particularly in underserved districts and States/Union Territories. The total financial implication will be Rs.1,570 crore.
The initiative aims to address the geographical and rural-urban imbalances in the healthcare sector, which have led to the skewed availability of nursing professionals and impacted healthcare services in underserved areas. The establishment of these nursing colleges will provide a significant boost to the availability of qualified human resources in healthcare. This is also being done as a part of the national mandate for Universal Health Care (UHC) and will help in attainment of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). Reforms in regulatory structure for Nursing education to meet with the emerging requirements in the sector are also under consideration.
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) also collaborates with leading International & National agencies for skill development and placement of qualified nurses for overseas positions.
Co-location of these nursing colleges with existing medical colleges will allow optimal utilization of the existing infrastructure, skill labs, clinical facilities, and faculty. This initiative is expected to provide better clinical exposure to nursing students and will also result in better care and service provision for patients in medical colleges. Use of green technologies will also be explored in these Nursing colleges and will be adopted as per relevancy to ensure energy efficiency and reduction in carbon footprint.
The Government plans to complete the project within next two years and has laid out detailed timelines for every stage of planning as well as execution of the project. The Empowered Committee headed by the Union Health Secretary in the Centre and Principal Secretary, Health/Medical Education in the States will monitor the progress of the work. The State Government/UTs will intimate to MoHFW on regular basis, the physical progress of the works being done for the establishment of new nursing colleges under the scheme.
Background:
There has been tremendous focus of this government to ensure quality healthcare workforce with substantial increase in their numbers. The Government has increased number of medical colleges and subsequently increased MBBS seats in last few years. There is substantial increase of around 71% in Medical Colleges from 387 before 2014 to 660 as of now.
Further, the number of MBBS seats have almost doubled and Post Graduate seats have more than doubled since 2013-14.
The services of Indian Nurses are considerably recognized in foreign countries, so it is important to bring Indian nursing education at par with the global standards in order to facilitate their mobility and better employment opportunities. They are recognized as highly skilled professionals and drive the healthcare delivery system, but their numerical strength is below global norms and needs to be adequately enhanced.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
দেশে ১৫৭টি নতুন নার্সিং কলেজ স্থাপনের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির
আগামী দু’বছরের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করতে ১,৫৭০ কোটি টাকার মতো ব্যয় হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে
26 APR 2023 7:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
২০১৪ সাল থেকে দেশের বর্তমান মেডিকেল কলেজগুলির কাছাকাছি নার্সিং কলেজ স্থাপনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। এর ফলে রোগীদের দেখভাল এবং সেবাশুশ্রূষার কাজে যুক্ত নার্সিং কর্মীদের সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে। সরকারের এই উদ্যোগ ও কর্মপ্রচেষ্টাকে সফল করে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে ১৫৭টি নতুন নার্সিং কলেজ স্থাপনের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে প্রতি বছর ১৫,৭০০ জনের মতো শিক্ষার্থী নার্সিং-এর ক্ষেত্রে স্নাতক ডিগ্রি লাভ করবেন। শুধু তাই নয়, এই প্রচেষ্টার সূত্র ধরে দেশে সুলভ অথচ উন্নতমানের নার্সিং পঠনপাঠনের বিষয়টিও প্রসার লাভ করবে। বিশেষত, দেশের যে সমস্ত রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং জেলাগুলিতে নার্সিং শিক্ষা ও নার্সিং কর্মীর বিশেষ অভাব রয়েছে সেগুলি বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবে। এই কলেজগুলি স্থাপনে ১,৫৭০ কোটি টাকার মতো ব্যয় হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ফলে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে দেশের ভৌগোলিক অবস্থান ভেদে গ্রাম ও শহরের মধ্যে যে ভারসাম্যের অভাব রয়েছে তা অনেকটাই পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে। ‘সকলের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য পরিষবা’র জাতীয় প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণে এই পদক্ষেপ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
এই উদ্যোগকে সফল করে তুলতে এগিয়ে এসেছে জাতীয় দক্ষতা বিকাশ নিগম (এনএসডিসি)। জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন সংস্থা ও প্রতিষ্ঠানের সহযোগিতায় দেশে দক্ষ নার্সিং কর্মীর অভাব ক্রমশ হ্রাস পাবে বলে সরকার মনে করে। দেশের মেডিকেল কলেজগুলির আশেপাশে এই নার্সিং কলেজগুলি প্রতিষ্ঠিত হলে হাসপাতালগুলির উন্নত পরিকাঠামো, পরীক্ষা ও গবেষণাগার, চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং পঠনপাঠনের ক্ষেত্রে নার্সিং কর্মীদের বিশেষ সুবিধা হবে। আরও একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় হল, এই নার্সিং কলেজগুলিতে ব্যবহার করা হবে উন্নতমানের পরিবেশ-বান্ধব প্রযুক্তি যাতে জ্বালানি সাশ্রয়ের পাশাপাশি বাতাসে কার্বন নির্গমনের মাত্রাও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমিয়ে আনা সম্ভব হয়।
সরকারের লক্ষ্য হল আগামী দু’বছরের মধ্যে এই নার্সিং কলেজ স্থাপন প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করা। এজন্য কেন্দ্রের সচিব পর্যায়ের আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে বিশেষ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন একটি কমিটিও গঠন করা হয়েছে।