Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves establishment of 157 new nursing colleges at a cost of Rs. 1570 crores in co-location with existing medical colleges
Aims to boost number of Nursing professionals and in turn, provide quality, affordable and equitable nursing education in country
Co-location of Nursing Colleges with existing Medical Colleges will allow optimal utilization of existing infrastructure, skill labs, clinical facilities, and faculty
Government plans to complete the project within next two years with detailed timelines laid out for every stage of planning as well as execution
26 APR 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards strengthening nursing workforce in the country, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved establishment of 157 new nursing colleges in co-location with the existing medical colleges established since 2014. The step will add approximately 15,700 nursing graduates every year. This will further ensure quality, affordable, and equitable nursing education in India, particularly in underserved districts and States/Union Territories. The total financial implication will be Rs.1,570 crore.
The initiative aims to address the geographical and rural-urban imbalances in the healthcare sector, which have led to the skewed availability of nursing professionals and impacted healthcare services in underserved areas. The establishment of these nursing colleges will provide a significant boost to the availability of qualified human resources in healthcare. This is also being done as a part of the national mandate for Universal Health Care (UHC) and will help in attainment of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). Reforms in regulatory structure for Nursing education to meet with the emerging requirements in the sector are also under consideration.
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) also collaborates with leading International & National agencies for skill development and placement of qualified nurses for overseas positions.
Co-location of these nursing colleges with existing medical colleges will allow optimal utilization of the existing infrastructure, skill labs, clinical facilities, and faculty. This initiative is expected to provide better clinical exposure to nursing students and will also result in better care and service provision for patients in medical colleges. Use of green technologies will also be explored in these Nursing colleges and will be adopted as per relevancy to ensure energy efficiency and reduction in carbon footprint.
The Government plans to complete the project within next two years and has laid out detailed timelines for every stage of planning as well as execution of the project. The Empowered Committee headed by the Union Health Secretary in the Centre and Principal Secretary, Health/Medical Education in the States will monitor the progress of the work. The State Government/UTs will intimate to MoHFW on regular basis, the physical progress of the works being done for the establishment of new nursing colleges under the scheme.
Background:
There has been tremendous focus of this government to ensure quality healthcare workforce with substantial increase in their numbers. The Government has increased number of medical colleges and subsequently increased MBBS seats in last few years. There is substantial increase of around 71% in Medical Colleges from 387 before 2014 to 660 as of now.
Further, the number of MBBS seats have almost doubled and Post Graduate seats have more than doubled since 2013-14.
The services of Indian Nurses are considerably recognized in foreign countries, so it is important to bring Indian nursing education at par with the global standards in order to facilitate their mobility and better employment opportunities. They are recognized as highly skilled professionals and drive the healthcare delivery system, but their numerical strength is below global norms and needs to be adequately enhanced.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے موجودہ میڈیکل کالجوں کے ساتھ مل کر 1570 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 157 نئے نرسنگ کالجوں کے قیام کو منظوری دی
نرسنگ پیشہ ور افراد کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا اور اس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں معیاری، سستی اور مساوی نرسنگ تعلیم فراہم کرنا
نرسنگ کالجوں کی موجودہ میڈیکل کالجوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، ہنر کی لیبارٹریوں، طبی سہولیات اور فیکلٹی کے بہترین استعمال کی اجازت دے گی
حکومت منصوبے کے ہر مرحلے کے ساتھ ساتھ عمل درآمد کے لیے تفصیلی ٹائم لائنز کے ساتھ اگلے دو سال میں اس منصوبے کو مکمل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے
26 APR 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں نرسنگ افرادی قوت کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے 2014 سے قائم موجودہ میڈیکل کالجوں کے ساتھ مل کر 157 نئے نرسنگ کالجوں کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اقدام سے ہر سال ایک اندازے کے مطابق 15,700 نرسنگ گریجویٹس شامل ہوں گے۔ اس سے بھارت میں خاص طور پر کم سہولت والے اضلاع اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں معیاری، سستی اور مساوی نرسنگ تعلیم کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ کل مالیاتی اثر 1,570 کروڑ روپے ہوگا۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں جغرافیائی اور دیہی-شہری عدم توازن کو دور کرنا ہے، جس نے نرسنگ کے پیشہ ور افراد کی دستیابی کو کم کر دیا ہے اور غیر محفوظ علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ ان نرسنگ کالجوں کے قیام سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اہل انسانی وسائل کی دستیابی کو نمایاں فروغ ملے گا۔ یہ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کیئر (یو ایچ سی) کے قومی مینڈیٹ کے حصے کے طور پر بھی کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس سے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ شعبہ کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نرسنگ ایجوکیشن کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک میں اصلاحات بھی زیر غور ہیں۔
نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) ہنر کی ترقی اور بیرون ملک اسامیوں کے لیے قابل نرسوں کی بھرتی کے لیے معروف بین الاقوامی اور قومی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کرتا ہے۔
ان نرسنگ کالجوں کی موجودہ میڈیکل کالجوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی موجودہ انفراسٹرکچر، ہنر کی لیبارٹریوں، طبی سہولیات اور فیکلٹی کے بہترین استعمال کی اجازت دے گی۔ اس اقدام سے نرسنگ کے طالب علموں کو بہتر طبی نمائش اور میڈیکل کالجوں میں مریضوں کو بہتر دیکھ بھال اور خدمات فراہم کرنے کی امید ہے۔ ان نرسنگ کالجوں میں گرین ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو بھی دریافت کیا جائے گا اور اسے مناسب طریقے سے اپنایا جائے گا تاکہ توانائی کی کارکردگی اور کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ میں کمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
حکومت اس منصوبے کو اگلے دو سالوں میں مکمل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے اور اس نے منصوبہ بندی کے ہر مرحلے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ایک تفصیلی ٹائم لائن بھی مقرر کر دی ہے۔ مرکز میں مرکزی صحت سکریٹری اور ریاستوں میں صحت/طبی تعلیم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ایک بااختیار کمیٹی کام کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کرے گی۔ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اس اسکیم کے تحت نئے نرسنگ کالجوں کے قیام کے لیے کیے جانے والے کاموں کی جسمانی پیشرفت کی باقاعدہ بنیاد پر ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کو رپورٹ کریں گے۔
پس منظر:
اس حکومت کی زبردست توجہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے معیاری افرادی قوت کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافے کے ساتھ یقینی بنانا ہے۔ حکومت نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد اور اس کے بعد ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ میڈیکل کالجوں میں 2014 سے پہلے 387 سے اب تک 660 تک نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مزید برآں، ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستوں کی تعداد تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے اور 14-2013 سے پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹیں دگنی ہو گئی ہیں۔
چونکہ بھارت ی نرسوں کی خدمات کو بیرون ملک نمایاں طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے، اس لیے ان کی نقل و حرکت اور روزگار کے بہتر مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھارت ی نرسنگ کی تعلیم کو عالمی معیارات کے برابر لانا ضروری ہے۔ وہ انتہائی ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کے طور پر پہچانے جاتے ہیں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کا نظام چلاتے ہیں، لیکن ان کی عددی طاقت عالمی معیارات سے کم ہے اور اسے مناسب طور پر بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔