Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister leads Indian delegation to attend the 56th Annual General Meeting of Board of Directors of Asian Development Bank (ADB) in Republic of Korea from May 2-5, 2023
01 MAY 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will lead the Indian delegation to attend the 56th Annual General Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Development Bank (ADB) along with Investor/ Bilateral and other associated meetings, in Incheon, the Republic of Korea, from May 2-5, 2023. The Indian delegation, comprising of officials from the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance. Government of India, is scheduled to depart later today.
The Meetings will be attended by official delegations of ADB members, observers, non-governmental and civil society organisations, media, financial institutions and banks and other private sector companies.
The engagements of Union Finance Minister will consist of the following components:
1. Interaction with Global Economists, Governors / Finance Ministers of the ADB member countries etc.
2. Bilateral engagements with countries and international organisations.
3. Interaction with global business leaders and investors in roundtables.
4. Engagement with Community Diaspora
During the visit, Smt. Sitharaman will participate in annual meeting focal events like the Governors’ Business, and also as a panelist in the ADB Governors’ Seminar on ‘Policies to Support Asia’s Rebound’.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ 2-5 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ (ਏਡੀਬੀ) ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਜ਼ ਦੀ 56ਵੀਂ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਆਮ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
01 MAY 2023 6:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ 2-5 ਮਈ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਇੰਚੀਓਨ, ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ (ਏਡੀਬੀ) ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਜ਼ ਦੀ 56ਵੀਂ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਆਮ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ/ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ; ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ, ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰ, ਗੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ-ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
1. ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ, ਏਡੀਬੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ/ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ।
2. ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੁਝੇਵੇਂ।
3. ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ।
4. ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ‘ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਰੀਬਾਉਂਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਨਲ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।