Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister leads Indian delegation to attend the 56th Annual General Meeting of Board of Directors of Asian Development Bank (ADB) in Republic of Korea from May 2-5, 2023
01 MAY 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will lead the Indian delegation to attend the 56th Annual General Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Development Bank (ADB) along with Investor/ Bilateral and other associated meetings, in Incheon, the Republic of Korea, from May 2-5, 2023. The Indian delegation, comprising of officials from the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance. Government of India, is scheduled to depart later today.
The Meetings will be attended by official delegations of ADB members, observers, non-governmental and civil society organisations, media, financial institutions and banks and other private sector companies.
The engagements of Union Finance Minister will consist of the following components:
1. Interaction with Global Economists, Governors / Finance Ministers of the ADB member countries etc.
2. Bilateral engagements with countries and international organisations.
3. Interaction with global business leaders and investors in roundtables.
4. Engagement with Community Diaspora
During the visit, Smt. Sitharaman will participate in annual meeting focal events like the Governors’ Business, and also as a panelist in the ADB Governors’ Seminar on ‘Policies to Support Asia’s Rebound’.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री 2-5 मई, 2023 को कोरिया गणराज्य में होने वाली एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) के निदेशक मंडल की 56वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगी
01 MAY 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 2-5 मई 2023 तक इंचियोन, कोरिया गणराज्य में एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) के निदेशक मंडल की 56वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक, निवेशक/द्विपक्षीय और अन्य संबंधित बैठकें में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगी। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल, जिसमें आर्थिक कार्य विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, के अधिकारी शामिल हैं; इस बैठक के लिए आज प्रस्थान करेगा।
बैठकों में एडीबी सदस्य देशों के आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल, पर्यवेक्षक, गैर-सरकारी और नागरिक समाज संगठन, मीडिया, वित्तीय संस्थान, बैंक और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियां शामिल होंगी।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री की कार्य-सूची में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. वैश्विक अर्थशास्त्रियों, एडीबी सदस्य देशों के गवर्नरों/वित्त मंत्रियों आदि के साथ बातचीत।
2. विभिन्न देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ द्विपक्षीय संवाद।
3. गोलमेज सम्मेलन में वैश्विक व्यापार जगत के प्रतिनिधियों और निवेशकों के साथ बातचीत।
4. सामुदायिक प्रवासियों के साथ चर्चा
यात्रा के दौरान, श्रीमती सीतारमण गवर्नरों के कार्य जैसे वार्षिक बैठक पर केन्द्रित कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगी और 'एशिया को सशक्त बनाने के लिए समर्थन देने वाली नीतियां' विषय पर होने वाले एडीबी गवर्नर सेमिनार में एक पैनल विशेषज्ञ के रूप में भाग लेंगी।