Ministry of Defence
ASEAN INDIA MARITIME EXERCISE (AIME-2023)
INDIAN NAVY SHIPS ARRIVE AT SINGAPORE
01 MAY 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Satpura and Delhi with RAdm Gurcharan Singh, the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet embarked onboard arrived at Singapore on 01 May 2023 to participate in the Inaugural ASEAN India Maritime Exercise (AIME-2023) scheduled from 02 to 08 May 2023.
The Harbour Phase of the exercise is scheduled to be held at Changi Naval Base from 02 to 04 May 2023 and the Sea Phase will be conducted from 07 to 08 May 2023 in the South China Sea. AIME 2023 will provide an opportunity for Indian Navy and ASEAN navies to work together closely and conduct seamless operations in the maritime domain.
INS Delhi, India's first indigenously-built guided missile destroyer and INS Satpura, an indigenously-built guided missile stealth frigate are a part of Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam and function under the operational command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command. These ships are fitted with state-of-the art weapons and sensors. The ships, during their port call at Singapore, will also participate in International Maritime Defence Exhibition (IMDEX-23) and International Maritime Security Conference (IMSC) being hosted by Singapore.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आसियान भारत समुद्री अभ्यास (एआईएमई-2023) का आयोजन
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज सिंगापुर पहुंचे
01 MAY 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज आईएनएस सतपुड़ा और आईएनएस दिल्ली, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग ईस्टर्न फ्लीट के आरएडीएम गुरचरण सिंह के नेतृत्व में 1 मई 2023 को सिंगापुर में पहुंच गए हैं। यह नौसेना जहाज 2 से 8 मई 2023 के बीच होने वाले पहले आसियान भारत समुद्री अभ्यास (एआईएमई-2023) में भाग लेंगे।
अभ्यास का 'हार्बर फेज' 2 से 4 मई 2023 तक चांगी नौसेना बेस में और 'सी फेज' दक्षिण चीन सागर में 7 से 8 मई 2023 को आयोजित किया जाएगा। एआईएमई-2023 भारतीय नौसेना और आसियान नौसेनाओं को एक साथ मिलकर काम करने और समुद्री क्षेत्र में निर्बाध संचालन करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
आईएनएस दिल्ली, भारत का पहला स्वदेश निर्मित गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक और आईएनएस सतपुड़ा, एक स्वदेश निर्मित गाइडेड मिसाइल स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट, विशाखापत्तनम में स्थित भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े का एक हिस्सा हैं और पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के संचालन कमान के तहत कार्य करते हैं। ये जहाज अत्याधुनिक हथियारों और सेंसर से लैस हैं। ये जहाज, सिंगापुर में अपने पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान, सिंगापुर द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री रक्षा प्रदर्शनी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा सम्मेलन में भी भाग लेंगे।