Ministry of Defence
ASEAN INDIA MARITIME EXERCISE (AIME-2023)
INDIAN NAVY SHIPS ARRIVE AT SINGAPORE
01 MAY 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Satpura and Delhi with RAdm Gurcharan Singh, the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet embarked onboard arrived at Singapore on 01 May 2023 to participate in the Inaugural ASEAN India Maritime Exercise (AIME-2023) scheduled from 02 to 08 May 2023.
The Harbour Phase of the exercise is scheduled to be held at Changi Naval Base from 02 to 04 May 2023 and the Sea Phase will be conducted from 07 to 08 May 2023 in the South China Sea. AIME 2023 will provide an opportunity for Indian Navy and ASEAN navies to work together closely and conduct seamless operations in the maritime domain.
INS Delhi, India's first indigenously-built guided missile destroyer and INS Satpura, an indigenously-built guided missile stealth frigate are a part of Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam and function under the operational command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command. These ships are fitted with state-of-the art weapons and sensors. The ships, during their port call at Singapore, will also participate in International Maritime Defence Exhibition (IMDEX-23) and International Maritime Security Conference (IMSC) being hosted by Singapore.

وزارت دفاع
آسیان (اے ایس ای اے این)ہندوستان بحری مشق(اے آئی ایم ای-2023)
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز سنگاپور پہنچے
01 MAY 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز آئی این ایس ستپوڑا اور آئی این ایس کے دہلی، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ کے آر اے ڈی ایم گُرچرن سنگھ کی قیادت میں یکم مئی 2023 کو سنگا پور پہنچ گئے ہیں۔یہ بحری جہاز 2 سے 8مئی 2023 کے درمیان ہونے والی پہلی آسیان ہندوستان بحری مشق (اے آئی ایم ای-2023)میں حصہ لیں گے۔
مشق کا ’ہاربر فیز‘2 سے 4 مئی 2023 تک چانگی بحری بیس میں اور ’سی فیز‘جنوبی چین ساگر میں 7 سے 8 مئی 2023 کو منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اے آئی ایم ای-2023 ہندوستانی بحریہ اور آسیان بحری فوجوں کو ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے اور سمندری خطے میں بلا رُکاوٹ سرگرمیاں چلانے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
آئی این ایس دہلی، ہندوستان کا پہلا سودیشی گائڈیڈ میزائل تباہ کار اور آئی این ایس ستپوڑا، ایک سودیشی گائڈیڈ میزائیل اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ وشاکھاپٹنم میں واقع ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشرقی بیڑے کا ایک حصہ ہیں اور مشرقی بحری کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف کی آپریشنل کمان کے تحت کام کرتے ہیں۔یہ جہاز انتہائی جدید ہتھیاروں اور سینسر سے لیس ہیں۔یہ جہاز، سنگاپور میں اپنے پورٹ کال کے دوران، سنگاپور کے ذریعے منعقد بین الاقوامی بحری دفائی نمائش اور بین الاقوامی بحری تحفظاتی اجلاس میں حصہ لیں گے۔