Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch logo, mascot, jersey and anthem of Khelo India University Games 2022 in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
The Games will be held in Varanasi, Noida and Gorakhpur, besides the state capital of Lucknow
04 MAY 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Logo, jersey, mascot and anthem of the Khelo India University Games 2022 (KIUG 2021) at the Indira Gandhi Pratishthan in Gomti Nagar, Lucknow on 5th May.
The 3rd edition of the Khelo India University Games will take place from May 23 to June 3; the opening ceremony is scheduled for May 25 at the Babu Banarasi Das University in Lucknow.
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik, Sports Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Girish Chandra Yadav will also be present in the launch ceremony along with other dignitaries.
The upcoming edition of the KIUG is expected to have participation of more than 4700 athletes from 200+ universities across the country, with total participation reaching to over 7000. The number of sports disciplines to feature in this edition is 21, which is also the highest ever in the history of the University Games. Rowing, too, is being introduced for the first-time ever.
The Games will be held in Varanasi, Noida and Gorakhpur, besides the state capital of Lucknow. The Shooting competition will be organized in New Delhi at the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range. For the First time, water sports such as Rowing will be a part of the Khelo India University Games. Two indigenous Sports Disciplines namely Mallakhamb and Yogasana, were part of the last edition of the Khelo India University Games held in Karnataka and will also be part of this edition. The Games will also be live telecast on DD Sports & OTT platforms.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کل اتر پردیش میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2022 کا لوگو، شوبنکر (ماسکوٹ)، جرسی اور ترانہ لانچ کریں گے
کھیل ، راجدھانی لکھنؤ کے علاوہ وارانسی، نوئیڈا اور گورکھپور میں منعقد کئے جائیں گے
04 MAY 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کل 5مئی کو لکھنؤ کے گومتی نگر میں اِندرا گاندھی پرتشٹھان میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2022(کے آئی یو جی2021)کے لوگو، شوبنکر، جرسی اور ترانہ (نغمہ)کی لانچنگ کریں گے۔
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمزکا تیسرا ایڈیشن 23 مئی سے 3جون تک چلے گا۔ اس کی افتتاحی تقریب 25مئی کو لکھنؤ کے بابو بنارسی داس یونیورسٹی میں ہوگی۔
لانچنگ کی اس تقریب میں دیگر معزز شخصیات کے ساتھ اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر مملکت جناب نستھ پرمانک اور اترپردیش کے وزیر کھیل جناب گریش چندر یادو بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
کے آئی یو جی کے آئندہ ایڈیشن میں ملک بھر کی 200 سے زیادہ یونیورسٹیوں سے 4700 سے زیادہ کھلاڑیوں کے حصہ لینے کا امکان ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی اس میں اب تک 7000سے زیادہ کھلاڑیوں کی حصے داری ہوجائے گی۔کے آئی یو جی کے اِس ایڈیشن میں شامل ہونے والے کھیلوں کی تعداد 21 ہے، جو یونیورسٹی کھیلوں کی تاریخ میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔اس میں کشتی رانی(روئنگ)کو بھی پہلی بار شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔
کھیل مقابلے راجدھانی لکھنؤ کے علاوہ وارانسی، نوئیڈا اور گورکھپور میں منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔نشانے بازی مقابلے کا انعقاد نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر کرنی سنگھ شوٹنگ رینج میں کیا جائے گا۔ کشتی رانی جیسے پانی کے کھیل پہلی بار کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کا حصہ ہوں گے۔مل کھمب اور یوگاسن نامی دو سودیشی کھیل آرٹ کرناٹک میں منعقد کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کے پچھلے ایڈیشن میں شامل تھے اور اس ایڈیشن کا بھی حصہ ہوں گے۔اِن کھیلوں کا براہ راست نشریہ ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس اور او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر بھی ہوگا۔