Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch logo, mascot, jersey and anthem of Khelo India University Games 2022 in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
The Games will be held in Varanasi, Noida and Gorakhpur, besides the state capital of Lucknow
04 MAY 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Logo, jersey, mascot and anthem of the Khelo India University Games 2022 (KIUG 2021) at the Indira Gandhi Pratishthan in Gomti Nagar, Lucknow on 5th May.
The 3rd edition of the Khelo India University Games will take place from May 23 to June 3; the opening ceremony is scheduled for May 25 at the Babu Banarasi Das University in Lucknow.
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik, Sports Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Girish Chandra Yadav will also be present in the launch ceremony along with other dignitaries.
The upcoming edition of the KIUG is expected to have participation of more than 4700 athletes from 200+ universities across the country, with total participation reaching to over 7000. The number of sports disciplines to feature in this edition is 21, which is also the highest ever in the history of the University Games. Rowing, too, is being introduced for the first-time ever.
The Games will be held in Varanasi, Noida and Gorakhpur, besides the state capital of Lucknow. The Shooting competition will be organized in New Delhi at the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range. For the First time, water sports such as Rowing will be a part of the Khelo India University Games. Two indigenous Sports Disciplines namely Mallakhamb and Yogasana, were part of the last edition of the Khelo India University Games held in Karnataka and will also be part of this edition. The Games will also be live telecast on DD Sports & OTT platforms.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 20-ਭਾਰਤ-2023
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਭਲਕੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2022 ਦਾ ਲੋਗੋ, ਮੈਸਕੋਟ, ਜਰਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੀਤ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਖੇਡਾਂ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਲਖਨਊ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ, ਨੋਇਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
04 MAY 2023 3:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ 5 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਗੋਮਤੀ ਨਗਰ, ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2022 (ਕੇ ਆਈ ਯੂ ਜੀ 2021) ਦੇ ਲੋਗੋ, ਜਰਸੀ, ਮਾਸਕੌਟ ਅਤੇ ਗੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਤੀਜਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ 23 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 3 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ; ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 25 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਲਖਨਊ ਦੀ ਬਾਬੂ ਬਨਾਰਸੀ ਦਾਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿਤਿਆਨਾਥ, ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਕੇ ਆਈ ਯੂ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ 200+ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ 4700 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਿਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ , ਇਹਨਾਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ 7000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ( ਈਵੈਂਟ) ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 21 ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਰੋਇੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਲਖਨਊ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ, ਨੋਇਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਡਾ.ਕਰਨੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਰੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਰੋਇੰਗ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਮੱਲਖੰਬ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ (ਈਵੈਂਟ) ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ( ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਇਸ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਡੀਡੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।