Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch logo, mascot, jersey and anthem of Khelo India University Games 2022 in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
The Games will be held in Varanasi, Noida and Gorakhpur, besides the state capital of Lucknow
04 MAY 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Logo, jersey, mascot and anthem of the Khelo India University Games 2022 (KIUG 2021) at the Indira Gandhi Pratishthan in Gomti Nagar, Lucknow on 5th May.
The 3rd edition of the Khelo India University Games will take place from May 23 to June 3; the opening ceremony is scheduled for May 25 at the Babu Banarasi Das University in Lucknow.
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik, Sports Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Girish Chandra Yadav will also be present in the launch ceremony along with other dignitaries.
The upcoming edition of the KIUG is expected to have participation of more than 4700 athletes from 200+ universities across the country, with total participation reaching to over 7000. The number of sports disciplines to feature in this edition is 21, which is also the highest ever in the history of the University Games. Rowing, too, is being introduced for the first-time ever.
The Games will be held in Varanasi, Noida and Gorakhpur, besides the state capital of Lucknow. The Shooting competition will be organized in New Delhi at the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range. For the First time, water sports such as Rowing will be a part of the Khelo India University Games. Two indigenous Sports Disciplines namely Mallakhamb and Yogasana, were part of the last edition of the Khelo India University Games held in Karnataka and will also be part of this edition. The Games will also be live telecast on DD Sports & OTT platforms.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി ഗെയിംസ് 2022-ന്റെ ലോഗോ, ചിഹ്നം, ജേഴ്സി, ഗാനം എന്നിവ നാളെ പുറത്തിറക്കും
04 MAY 2023 3:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 4, 2023
കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂറും ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥും ചേർന്ന് ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി ഗെയിംസ് 2022 ന്റെ ലോഗോ, ജേഴ്സി, ചിഹ്നം, ഗാനം എന്നിവ മെയ് 5 ന് ലഖ്‌നൗവിൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും. യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിസിത് പ്രമാണിക്കും മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി ഗെയിംസിന്റെ മൂന്നാം പതിപ്പ് മെയ് 23 മുതൽ ജൂൺ 3 വരെ നടക്കും. മെയ് 25ന് ലഖ്‌നൗവിലെ ബാബു ബനാറസി ദാസ് സർവകലാശാലയിലാണ് ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങ്.
KIUG-യുടെ വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പതിപ്പിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 200+ സർവകലാശാലകളിൽ നിന്നായി 4700-ലധികം അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ പങ്കെടുക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു - മൊത്തം പങ്കാളിത്തം 7000-ലധികം ആയിരിക്കും.
ഈ പതിപ്പിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള കായിക ഇനങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം 21 ആണ് - ഇത് യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി ഗെയിംസിന്റെ ചരിത്രത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന സംഖ്യയാണ്. തുഴച്ചിൽ മത്സരവും ഈ പ്രാവശ്യം ആദ്യമായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് .
സംസ്ഥാന തലസ്ഥാനമായ ലഖ്‌നൗവിന് പുറമെ വാരാണസി, നോയിഡ, ഗോരഖ്പൂർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലാണ് ഗെയിംസ് നടക്കുന്നത്. ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ ഡോ. കർണി സിംഗ് ഷൂട്ടിംഗ് റേഞ്ചിലാണ് ഷൂട്ടിംഗ് മത്സരം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഡിഡി സ്‌പോർട്‌സ്, ഒടിടി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിലും ഗെയിംസ് തത്സമയം സംപ്രേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യും.