Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch logo, mascot, jersey and anthem of Khelo India University Games 2022 in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
The Games will be held in Varanasi, Noida and Gorakhpur, besides the state capital of Lucknow
04 MAY 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Logo, jersey, mascot and anthem of the Khelo India University Games 2022 (KIUG 2021) at the Indira Gandhi Pratishthan in Gomti Nagar, Lucknow on 5th May.
The 3rd edition of the Khelo India University Games will take place from May 23 to June 3; the opening ceremony is scheduled for May 25 at the Babu Banarasi Das University in Lucknow.
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik, Sports Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Girish Chandra Yadav will also be present in the launch ceremony along with other dignitaries.
The upcoming edition of the KIUG is expected to have participation of more than 4700 athletes from 200+ universities across the country, with total participation reaching to over 7000. The number of sports disciplines to feature in this edition is 21, which is also the highest ever in the history of the University Games. Rowing, too, is being introduced for the first-time ever.
The Games will be held in Varanasi, Noida and Gorakhpur, besides the state capital of Lucknow. The Shooting competition will be organized in New Delhi at the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range. For the First time, water sports such as Rowing will be a part of the Khelo India University Games. Two indigenous Sports Disciplines namely Mallakhamb and Yogasana, were part of the last edition of the Khelo India University Games held in Karnataka and will also be part of this edition. The Games will also be live telecast on DD Sports & OTT platforms.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर कल उत्तर प्रदेश में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2022 का लोगो, शुभंकर, जर्सी और एंथम लॉन्च करेंगे
खेल राजधानी लखनऊ के अलावा वाराणसी, नोएडा और गोरखपुर में आयोजित किए जाएंगे
04 MAY 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर कल 5 मई को लखनऊ के गोमती नगर में इंदिरा गांधी प्रतिष्ठान में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2022 (केआईयूजी 2021) के लोगो, शुभंकर, जर्सी और एंथम (गाने) का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स का तीसरा संस्करण 23 मई से 3 जून तक चलेगा। इसका उद्घाटन समारोह 25 मई को लखनऊ के बाबू बनारसी दास विश्वविद्यालय में होगा।
इस लॉन्च समारोह में अन्य गणमान्य लोगों के साथ उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक और उत्तर प्रदेश के खेल मंत्री श्री गिरीश चंद्र यादव भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
केआईयूजी के आगामी संस्करण में देश भर के 200 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों से 4700 से अधिक खिलाड़ियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। इसके साथ ही इसमें अब तक 7000 से अधिक खिलाड़ियों की भागीदारी हो जाएगी। केआईयूजी के इस संस्करण में शामिल होने वाले खेलों की संख्या 21 है, जो विश्वविद्यालय खेलों के इतिहास में अब तक की सबसे अधिक है। इसमें नौकायन (रोइंग) को भी पहली बार शामिल किया जा रहा है।
खेल प्रतियोगिताएं राजधानी लखनऊ के अलावा वाराणसी, नोएडा और गोरखपुर में आयोजित किए जाएंगे। निशानेबाजी प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन नई दिल्ली के डॉ. कर्णी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज में किया जाएगा। नौकायन जैसे जल खेल पहली बार खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स का हिस्सा होंगे। मल्लखंब और योगासन नामक दो स्वदेशी खेल विधाएं कर्नाटक में आयोजित खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के पिछले संस्करण में शामिल थीं और इस संस्करण का भी हिस्सा होंगी। इन खेलों का सीधा प्रसारण डीडी स्पोर्ट्स और ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी होगा।