Ministry of Civil Aviation
The first phase of the development of Bhogapuram International Greenfield Airport set in motion
The Greenfield airport will be developed in three phases
The first phase to cost Rs. 4592 cr and it will create infrastructure that will serve 6 mn passengers per annum
The runway will be of 3800 meters and CAT I enabled
A Cargo Terminal will be developed in an area of 5000 sq meters
04 MAY 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Jagan Mohan Reddy laid the foundation stone for the development of Bhogapuram International Airport on 3rd May 2023.
The project will be developed in three phases:
1st phase - Will be developed to serve 6 million passengers per annum (MPPA)
2nd phase - The capacity will be increased up to 12 MPPA
3rd phase – The development will conclude with a total capacity of 18 MPPA
This airport will be developed as a Greenfield airport and has an estimated project cost of Rs. 4592 crore for phase 1. The total land area of the airport will be 2203.26 acres with CAT I enabled runaway spread across 3800 meters and a cargo terminal in 5000 sq meters.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Airports Authority of India (AAI) and the Government of Andhra Pradesh on 12.09.2022, wherein it was agreed that the State Govt. will mutate the entire Airport land in the name of AAI without charging any stamp duty or mutation charges or any other charges or fee within 06 months from the date of signing of MoU, and Civil Enclave at Visakhapatnam (INS Dega) would be closed for 30 years from the date of commencement of operations of Bhogapuram Airport.
The MoU between the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Airport Developer i.e. GMR Visakhapatnam International Airport Limited (GVIAL) was exchanged on 10.03.2023 for reserved services at the airport and The Agreement between GVIAL and BCAS was exchanged on 06.04.2023.
The airport would become a growth engine for the development of the state and play a key role in the rise of tourism in the Northern Andhra region.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بھوگاپورم انٹرنیشنل گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کو فروغ دینے کے پہلے مرحلے کا کام شروع ہو گیا
گرین فیلڈ ایئرپورٹ کو تین مرحلوں میں تیار کیا جائے گا
پہلے مرحلےمیں 4592 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی اور اس سے تیار ہونے والا انفراسٹرکچر سالانہ 6 ملین مسافروں کے کام آئے گا
رن وے 3800 میٹر کا ہو گا اور سی اے ٹی ون وائرلیس رابطے سے آراستہ ہو گا
پانچ ہزار مربع میٹر کے علاقے میں ایک کارگو ٹرمینل تیار کیا جائے گا
04 MAY 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جگن موہن ریڈی نے 3 مئی 2023 کو بھوگا پورم بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی تیاری کے منصوبے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس منصوبے کو تین مراحل میں عمل میں لایا جائے گا:
پہلا مرحلہ - سالانہ 60 لاکھ مسافروں (ایم پی پی اے) کی خدمت کے لیے تیار کیا جائے گا
دوسرا مرحلہ - صلاحیت کو 12 ایم پی پی اے تک بڑھایا جائے گا
تیسرا مرحلہ - فروغ کا عمل 18 ایم پی پی اے کی کل صلاحیت کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا
اس ہوائی اڈے کو گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا اور پہلے مرحلے میں اس پر تخمیناً 4592 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
ہوائی اڈے کا کل زمینی رقبہ 2203.26 ایکڑ ہو گا جس میں سی اے ٹی ون سے آراستہ رن وے 3800 میٹر تک پھیلا ہوا اور کارگو ٹرمینل 5000 مربع میٹر میں ہوگا۔
ائیر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) اور حکومتِ آندھرا پردیش کے درمیان 12.09.2022 کو مفاہمت کی ایکیادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے جس میں اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ ریاستی حکومت ایم او یو پر دستخط کی تاریخ سے 06 ماہ کے اندر کسی اسٹامپ ڈیوٹییا میوٹیشن چارجیزیا کوئی اور چارجیزیا فیس وصول کیے بغیر پورے ہوائی اڈے کی زمین کو اے اے آئی کے نام پر تبدیل کر دے گی اور وشاکھاپٹنم (آئی این ایس ڈیگا) میں سول انکلیو بھوگاپورم ہوائی اڈے کا کام شروع ہونے کی تاریخ سے 30 سال تک بند رہے گا۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اور ہوائی اڈے کے ڈویلپریعنی جی ایم آر وشاکھاپٹنم انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ لمیٹڈ (جی وی آئی اے ایل) کے درمیان ہوائی اڈے پر محفوظ خدمات کے لیے مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ 10.03.2023 کو ہوا اور جی وی آئی اے ایل اور بی سی اے ایس کے درمیان معاہدہ 06.04.2023 کو ہوا۔
ریاست کی ترقی کے لیےیہ ہوائی اڈہ ایک ترقیاتی انجن بنے گا اور شمالی آندھرا کے علاقے میں سیاحت کے فروغ میں کلیدی رول ادا کرے گا۔