Ministry of Defence
Border Raods Organisation Conducts Annual Chief Engineers and Equipment Management Conference at Pune
06 MAY 2023 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 6 May 2023
• BRO is organising Annual Chief Engineers conference at Pune.
• Chief Engineers of 18 BRO Projects from border states and UTs are participating in the annual CE conference.
• Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry, VSM, DGBR presided the conference, discussion on key issues focusing on the use of New Technology, incorporation of environment friendly means of construction, Road Safety aspects.
The Border roads organisation is organising a ‘Chief Engineers and Equipment Management Conference in Pune’. The annual event is attended by ADGBR East and ADGBR West along with BRO Chief engineers from 18 Projects from border states and UTs and senior officers from Seema Sadak Bhawan, New Delhi.
Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry, VSM, DGBR presided the conference in which discussion on key issues focusing on the use of New Technology, incorporation of environment friendly construction practices, Road Safety aspects, and other HR initiatives including efforts to upgrade facilities for labourers was carried out. The conference also enables BRO to prepare a road map for the next working season and gives opportunity for knowledge sharing of good practices or capacity building.
As part of the equipment management BRO provided platform to major firms to show case their equipment and 79 equipment stalls were on display at BRO School and Centre, Pune. Speaking on this occasion DGBR praised the Chief engineers’ projects for their commendable work and exhorted them to work with same tenacity. The DGBR also thanked the Major Equipment Firm for coming in large number and displaying their state-of-the-art equipment’s he urged them to provide BRO tailor made solutions for our engineering problems as BRO works in difficult terrain and altitude the challenges for BRO are more complex than other construction agencies and thus the big player can come forward and join us in Nation Building.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने पुण्यामध्ये आयोजित केली मुख्य अभियंता आणि उपकरणे व्यवस्थापन वार्षिक परिषद
06 MAY 2023 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 6 मे 2023
• सीमा रस्ते संघटनेची (बीआरओ) पुणे येथे वार्षिक मुख्य अभियंता परिषद संपन्न
• सीमावर्ती राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 18 बीआरओ प्रकल्पांच्या मुख्य अभियंत्यांचा वार्षिक मुख्य अभियंता परिषदेत सहभाग
• लेफ्टनंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी, व्हीएसएम, डीजीबीआर,परिषदेच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी, चर्चेदरम्यान नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर, बांधकामासाठी पर्यावरणपूरक साधनांचा समावेश, रस्ते सुरक्षेबाबतचे पैलू या मुख्य मुद्यांवर भर
सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने (बीआरओ) पुणे येथे ‘मुख्य अभियंता आणि उपकरणे व्यवस्थापन वार्षिक परिषद’ आयोजित केली होती. या वार्षिक कार्यक्रमाला सीमावर्ती राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील अठरा प्रकल्पांचे अभियंते आणि सीमा सडक भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसह, एडीजीबीआर (सीमा रस्ते विभागाचे अतिरिक्त महासंचालक) पूर्व आणि एडीजीबीआर पश्चिम उपस्थित होते.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी, व्हीएसएम, डीजीबीआर या परिषदेच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते. यावेळी नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर, बांधकामासाठी पर्यावरणपूरक साधनांचा समावेश, रस्ते सुरक्षेबाबतचे पैलू या मुख्य मुद्द्यांसह मजुरांसाठीच्या सुविधांमधील सुधारणा यासह मनुष्यबळाबाबतच्या अन्य उपक्रमांवर चर्चा झाली. ही वार्षिक परिषद बीआरओला पुढील कामकाजाच्या हंगामासाठीचा पथदर्शक आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठी उपयोगी ठरते आणि कामाच्या चांगल्या पद्धतीबाबत माहितीचे आदान-प्रदान करण्याची आणि क्षमता वृद्धीची संधी देण्याच्या दृष्टीने उपयुक्त ठरते.
उपकरणे व्यवस्थापनाचा एक भाग म्हणून बीआरओने मुख्य कंपन्यांना त्यांची उपकरणे प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले. यासाठी पुण्यामधल्या बीआरओच्या शाळा आणि केंद्रांमध्ये 79 उपकरणांचे स्टॉल उभारण्यात आले. यावेळी बोलताना डीजीबीआर यांनी मुख्य अभियंत्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय कामाबद्दल आणि त्यांच्या प्रकल्पांची प्रशंसा केली तसेच त्यांनी यापुढेही अशीच कार्यक्षमता दाखवावी, असे आवाहन केले. उपकरणांच्या मुख्य संस्थांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणात सहभाग नोंदवून आपली अत्याधुनिक उपकरणे प्रदर्शित केल्याबद्दल डीजीबीआर यांनी त्यांचे आभार मानले. बीआरओ अत्यंत खडतर भू-भागात आणि अत्याधिक उंचीवर काम करते, तसेच इतर बांधकाम संस्थांच्या तुलनेत त्यांच्या समोर असणारी आव्हानेही अधिक जटील असतात, म्हणून उपकरणे बनवणाऱ्या कंपन्यांनी बीआरओ च्या अभियांत्रिकी समस्यांवर अनुरूप उपाय द्यावेत, आणि अशा प्रकारे मोठ्या कंपन्यांनी बीआरओ बरोबर काम करून राष्ट्र उभारणीला हातभार लावावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.