Ministry of Defence
SEA PHASE OF ASEAN-INDIA MARITIME EXERCISE – 2023
09 MAY 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural ASEAN India Maritime Exercise (AIME-2023) successfully culminated in the South China Sea on 08 May 2023. Approximately 1400 personnel manning nine ships participated in the Sea Phase of the multilateral naval exercise. India’s indigenously designed and built ships- destroyer INS Delhi & stealth frigate INS Satpura, maritime patrol aircraft P8I and integral helicopters exercised with ASEAN naval ships from Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.
LT8I.jpg)
The two-day sea-phase witnessed a wide spectrum of evolutions at sea including tactical manoeuvres, cross deck landings by helicopters, seamanship evolutions and other maritime operations. Apart from honing skills in the maritime domain the exercise enhanced interoperability and demonstrated the ability of Indian & ASEAN navies to operate as an integrated force to promote peace, stability and security in the region.
7JUL.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आसियान-भारत समुद्री अभ्यास- 2023 का समुद्री चरण
09 MAY 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
पहले आसियान-भारत समुद्री अभ्यास (एआईएमई-2023) का सफल समापन 8 मई, 2023 को दक्षिण चीन सागर में हुआ। इस बहुपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास के समुद्री चरण में नौ पोतों के लगभग 1400 कर्मियों ने हिस्सा लिया। भारत में परिकल्पित और निर्मित स्वदेशी पोत- विध्वंसक आईएनएस दिल्ली व स्टेल्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस सतपुड़ा, समुद्री गश्ती विमान पी8आई और एकीकृत हेलीकॉप्टरों ने ब्रुनेई, इंडोनेशिया, मलेशिया, फिलीपींस, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड और वियतनाम के आसियान नौसैनिक पोतों के साथ अभ्यास किया।
इस दो दिवसीय समुद्री चरण में युद्धाभ्यास, हेलीकॉप्टरों द्वारा क्रॉस डेक लैंडिंग, नौ-कौशल का विकास और अन्य समुद्री परिचालन सहित समुद्री विकास के एक व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम को प्रदर्शित किया गया। समुद्री क्षेत्र में कौशल को तराशने के अलावा इस अभ्यास ने अंतर-परिचालनीयता को संवर्द्धित किया और क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता व सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक एकीकृत बल के रूप में काम करने को लेकर भारतीय और आसियान नौसेनाओं की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया।