Ministry of Women and Child Development
‘POSHAN BHI PADHAI BHI’
National Event on Key initiatives to strengthen Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 being held tomorrow
09 MAY 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is organizing a national event on key initiatives for strengthening Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) which is an important component of Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) and envisaged under the National Education Policy. The event, to be chaired by Union Minister for Women and Child Development (WCD) and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, will be organized at Vigyan Bhawan tomorrow i.e. on 10th May 2023.
The programme will also be addressed by Shri Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State MWCD; Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary (WCD) and Shri Sanjay Kaul, Former Secretary, Dept of School Education, Govt. of Karnataka and Chairperson of the ECCE Task Force of the Ministry. Union Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will deliver the Keynote Address. A panel discussion will highlight best ECCE practices from the States of Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. Senior officers from Department of Women and Child Development/ Social Justice from all States/UTs and close to 800 ICDS functionaries, including CDPOs, Supervisors and Anganwadi Workers are expected to attend the programme.
The main objective of the event is to highlight the criticality of focusing on early childhood care and education. The Ministry of Women and Child Development is launching “Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, a pathbreaking ECCE program to ensure that India has the world’s largest, universal, high-quality pre-school network, as suggested by the National Education Policy.
Speakers will sensitize attendees to this important need and highlight achievements under ECCE and Poshan. Participants will discuss key initiatives to extend capacity building support to Anganwadi workers for transforming the Anganwadi into a centre of pre-school learning. Master Trainers and Anganwadi Workers will use the platform to demonstrate various ECCE activities. Chairperson of the ECCE Taskforce constituted by the Ministry is expected to apprise participants on the key action steps recommended by the ECCE Taskforce.
Close to 13.9 lakh operational Anganwadi centres across the country are providing supplementary nutrition and early care and education to around 8 crore beneficiary children under the age of 6 years, making it the largest public provisioning of such services in the world. Considering global evidence on 85% of brain development being achieved by the age of 6 years, the Anganwadi eco-system becomes a critical access point for building our children’s base, in order to secure their future.
As per the guidelines of the National Education Policy 2020, with ‘Poshan bhi Padhai bhi, Government has taken up the goal of strengthening the foundations of the country’s future generations. Government will target children’s development in every domain mentioned in the National Curriculum Framework, viz., physical and motor development, cognitive development, socio-emotional-ethical development, cultural/artistic development, and the development of communication and early language, literacy, and numeracy. All States will follow the national ECCE taskforce recommendations for a play-based, activity-based learning pedagogy, targeted specifically at developmental milestones of 0-3-year olds as well as 3-6-year olds, including special support for Divyang children.
Through the changes introduced by the “Poshan bhi, Padhai bhi” ECCE policy, every child would be provided with at least two hours of high-quality pre-school instruction on a daily basis. As stated in the NEP, Anganwadi Centres will be strengthened with high-quality infrastructure, play equipment, and well-trained Anganwadi workers/teachers
Poshan bhi Padhai bhi will focus on promoting holistic and quality early stimulation and pre-primary education for children, ensuring the use of developmentally appropriate pedagogies and emphasizing the links with primary education as well as early childhood health and nutrition services. Poshan Bhi, Padhai Bhi program will provide for mother tongue as primary teacher instruction medium, different types of teaching-learning material (visual aids, audio aids, audio-visual and bodily-kinesthetic aids) to Anganwadi Sewikas, and help build a Jan Andolan, to involve communities in strengthening the foundations of the country’s future generations.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
‘पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी’
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण अभियान के दूसरे चरण के तहत प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) को बेहतर बनाने की प्रमुख गतिविधियों पर कल राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है
09 MAY 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) को बेहतर बनाने की प्रमुख गतिविधियों पर कल राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम को आयोजित कर रहा है, जो मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी तथा पोषण अभियान के दूसरे चरण (मिशन पोषण 2.0) का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के तहत उल्लिखित है। केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास (डब्ल्यूसीडी) और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी की अध्यक्षता में होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कल यानी 10 मई 2023 को विज्ञान भवन में किया जाएगा।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई; महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री इंदीवर पाण्डेय और कर्नाटक सरकार के विद्यालयी शिक्षा विभाग में पूर्व सचिव श्री संजय कौल तथा मंत्रालय के अधीन प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा कार्य दल के अध्यक्ष भी इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे। आयोजन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी मुख्य भाषण देंगी। एक पैनल चर्चा के दौरान महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु राज्यों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा कार्य प्रणालियों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के महिला एवं बाल विकास/सामाजिक न्याय विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और बाल विकास परियोजना अधिकारियों, पर्यवेक्षकों तथा आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं सहित लगभग 800 एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवा पदाधिकारियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
इस आयोजन का मुख्य उद्देश्य शुरुआती बाल्यावस्था वाले बच्चों की देखभाल और उनकी शिक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता को उजागर करना है। योजना के तहत महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के सुझाव के अनुसार भारत में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा, सार्वभौमिक, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाला आरंभिक विद्यालयी तंत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक पथप्रदर्शक प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा कार्यक्रम पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी शुरू कर रहा है।
कार्यक्रम के वक्ता इस महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता के प्रति उपस्थित लोगों को जागरुक करेंगे और प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा कार्यक्रम तथा मिशन पोषण के तहत कई उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालेंगे। कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले लोग आंगनवाड़ी को आरंभिक विद्यालयी शिक्षा केंद्र में परिवर्तित करने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को क्षमता निर्माण सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों पर चर्चा करेंगे। विषय विशेषज्ञ एवं प्रशिक्षक और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता इस मंच का उपयोग विभिन्न ईसीसीई गतिविधियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए करेंगे। मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा कार्य दल के अध्यक्ष से यह अपेक्षित किया गया है कि वे प्रतिभागियों को ईसीसीई टास्कफोर्स द्वारा अनुशंसित प्रमुख कार्रवाई वाली गतिविधियों से अवगत कराएंगे।
देश भर में करीब 13.9 लाख संचालित आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र 6 साल से कम उम्र के लगभग 8 करोड़ लाभार्थी बच्चों को पूरक पोषण एवं प्रारंभिक देखभाल शिक्षा प्रदान कर रहे हैं, जिससे यह दुनिया में इस तरह की सेवाओं को उपलब्ध कराने वाला सबसे बड़ा सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम बन गया है। 6 वर्ष की आयु तक 85% मस्तिष्क क्षमता विकास प्राप्त करने के वैश्विक प्रमाण को ध्यान में रखते हुए आंगनवाड़ी इकोसिस्टम, देश के बच्चों का भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से उनकी आधारभूत संभावनाओं के निर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र सा बन जाता है।
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार ‘पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी’ के साथ-साथ देश की भावी पीढ़ियों की नींव को मजबूत करने का लक्ष्य तय किया है। सरकार राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या की रूपरेखा में वर्णित प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में बच्चों के विकास को लक्षित करेगी, जिसमें शारीरिक मानसिक विकास, ज्ञान-संबंधी विकास, सामाजिक-भावनात्मक-नैतिक विकास, सांस्कृतिक/कलात्मक विकास और संचार एवं प्रारंभिक भाषा, साक्षरता का प्रसार तथा अंकज्ञान शामिल है। सभी राज्य दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए विशेष सहायता के अलावा 0-3 वर्ष के बच्चों के साथ ही 3-6 वर्ष के बच्चों के विकासात्मक स्तर पर लक्षित, खेल-आधारित, गतिविधि-आधारित सीखने की शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा कार्य दल की सिफारिशों का पालन करेंगे।
प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा नीति द्वारा शुरू किए गए कार्यक्रमों जैसे कि ‘पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी’ के माध्यम से प्रत्येक बच्चे को दैनिक आधार पर कम से कम दो घंटे की उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली आरंभिक विद्यालयी शिक्षा प्रदान की जाएगी। जिस तरह से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में सिफारिश की गई है, तो उसी आधार पर आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बुनियादी ढांचे, खेल के उपकरण और अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता/शिक्षकों के साथ सशक्त बनाया जाएगा।
‘पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी’ कार्यक्रम बच्चों के लिए समग्र एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रारंभिक प्रोत्साहन और आरंभिक-प्राथमिक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने, विकासात्मक रूप से उपयुक्त शिक्षाशास्त्र के उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने तथा प्राथमिक शिक्षा के साथ-साथ शुरुआती बचपन के समय में स्वास्थ्य पोषण संबंधी सेवाओं पर जोर देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। ‘पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी’ कार्यक्रम प्राथमिक शिक्षण निर्देश माध्यम के रूप में मातृभाषा में सीखने एवं सिखाने हेतु आंगनवाड़ी सेविकाओं को विभिन्न प्रकार की शिक्षण-अधिगम सामग्री (दृश्य सहायक, श्रव्य साधन, दृश्य-श्रव्य शारीरिक-गतिज सहायक) प्रदान करेगा और देश की भावी पीढ़ियों की नींव को मजबूत करने में समुदायों को शामिल करने के लिए एक जन आंदोलन बनाने में मदद करेगा।