Ministry of Defence
35TH EDITION OF INDO-THAI COORDINATED PATROL (CORPAT)
10 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 35th edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy was conducted from 03 – 10 May 2023. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Kesari, an indigenously built LST (L) and His Thai Majesty’s Ship (HTMS) Saiburi, a Chao Phraya Class Frigate, along with Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both navies participated in the CORPAT along the IMBL in the Andaman Sea.
Towards reinforcing maritime linkages between the two countries and with an aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean safe and secure for international trade, the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy have been undertaking CORPAT bi-annually since 2005 along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL). CORPAT builds up understanding and interoperability between navies and facilitates instituting measures to prevent and suppress unlawful activities like Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, piracy and armed robbery. It further helps enhance the operational synergy by exchanging information for the prevention of smuggling, and illegal immigration and for the conduct of Search and Rescue (SAR) operations at sea.
As part of the Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with the countries in the Indian Ocean Region towards enhancing regional maritime security. This has been achieved through bilateral and multilateral exercises, Coordinated Patrols, Joint EEZ Surveillance, and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations. The Indian Navy and Royal Thai Navy have enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened over the years.
The 35th Indo-Thai CORPAT is another step towards enhancing Indian Navy’s efforts to consolidate inter-operability and forge strong bonds of friendship between India and Thailand.
35THEDITIONOFINDO-THAICOORDINATEDPATROL(CORPAT)01WU.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
پینتیسواں (35 واں ) ہند-تھائی مربوط گشت (کورپیٹ)
10 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ اور رائل تھائی بحریہ کے درمیان 35 واں ہند-تھائی لینڈ مربوط گشت (انڈو-تھائی کورپیٹ) کا 03 سے 10 مئی 2023 تک انعقاد ہوا۔ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز (آئی این ایس) کیسری جو ایک مقامی طور پر بنایا گیا ایل ایس ٹی (ایل) ہے اور ہز تھائی میجسٹیز شپ (ایث ٹی ایم ایس) سائبوری نے جو ایک چاو فرایا کلاس فریگیٹ ہے، دونوں بحریہ کے میری ٹائم پیٹرول ایئر کرافٹ کے ساتھ انڈمان سمندر میں آئی ایم بی ایل کے ساتھ کورپیٹ میں حصہ لیا۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بحری روابط کو مضبوط بنانے اور بحر ہند کے اس اہم حصے کو بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لیے محفوظ اور محفوظ رکھنے کے مقصد کے تحت ہندوستانی بحریہ اور رائل تھائی بحریہ 2005 سے بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم باؤنڈری لائن (آئی ایم بی ایل) کے ساتھ ہر دو سال پر کورپیٹ مشق کرتے آ رہے ہیں۔ کورپیٹ بحری افواج کے درمیان افہام و تفہیم اور باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ایسے اقدامات کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے جن کا مقصد غیر قانونی، غیر رپورٹ شدہ اور غیر منظم (آئییویو ) ماہی گیری، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، بحری قزاقی اور مسلح ڈکیتی جیسی غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کو روکنا ہے۔ اس سے اسمگلنگ اور غیر قانونی امیگریشن کی روک تھام اور سمندر میں سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو (ای اے آر) کارروائیوں کے لیے معلومات کے تبادلے کے ذریعے سرگرم ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے میں مزید مدد ملتی ہے۔
خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی کے رُخ پر حکومت ہند کے ساگر کے وژن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ علاقائی بحری سلامتی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بحر ہند کے علاقے کے ممالک کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل ہے۔ یہ کامیابی دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی مشقوں، مربوط گشت، مشترکہ ای ای زیڈ نگرانی اور انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے نجات (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کارروائیوں کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور رائل تھائی بحریہ کے درمیان قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں جس میں وسیع پیمانے پر سرگرمیوں اور تعاملات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سلسلہ گزشتہ برسوں میں مزید مضبوط ہوا ہے۔
35 ویں انڈو-تھائی کورپیٹ انٹرآپریبلٹی کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان دوستی کا مضبوط بندھن قائم کرنے کے رُخ پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اور قدم ہے۔
35THEDITIONOFINDO-THAICOORDINATEDPATROL(CORPAT)01WU.jpeg)