Ministry of Defence
35TH EDITION OF INDO-THAI COORDINATED PATROL (CORPAT)
10 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 35th edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy was conducted from 03 – 10 May 2023. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Kesari, an indigenously built LST (L) and His Thai Majesty’s Ship (HTMS) Saiburi, a Chao Phraya Class Frigate, along with Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both navies participated in the CORPAT along the IMBL in the Andaman Sea.
Towards reinforcing maritime linkages between the two countries and with an aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean safe and secure for international trade, the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy have been undertaking CORPAT bi-annually since 2005 along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL). CORPAT builds up understanding and interoperability between navies and facilitates instituting measures to prevent and suppress unlawful activities like Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, piracy and armed robbery. It further helps enhance the operational synergy by exchanging information for the prevention of smuggling, and illegal immigration and for the conduct of Search and Rescue (SAR) operations at sea.
As part of the Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with the countries in the Indian Ocean Region towards enhancing regional maritime security. This has been achieved through bilateral and multilateral exercises, Coordinated Patrols, Joint EEZ Surveillance, and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations. The Indian Navy and Royal Thai Navy have enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened over the years.
The 35th Indo-Thai CORPAT is another step towards enhancing Indian Navy’s efforts to consolidate inter-operability and forge strong bonds of friendship between India and Thailand.
35THEDITIONOFINDO-THAICOORDINATEDPATROL(CORPAT)01WU.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-थाईलैंड कॉर्डिनेटेड पैट्रॉल (इंडो-थाई कॉर्पेट) का 35वां संस्करण
10 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल थाई नौसेना के बीच भारत-थाईलैंड कॉर्डिनेटेड पैट्रॉल (इंडो-थाई कॉर्पेट) का 35वां संस्करण 03 से 10 मई 2023 तक आयोजित किया गया था। भारतीय नौसेना जहाज (आईएनएस) केसरी, एक स्वदेश निर्मित एलएसटी (एल) और थाई मैजेस्टी के जहाज़ (एचटीएमएस) सैबुरी, एक चाओ फ्राया क्लास फ्रिगेट, और दोनों नौसेनाओं के समुद्री गश्ती विमानों ने अंडमान सागर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (आईएमबीएल) पर कॉर्पेट में भाग लिया।
दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में और हिंद महासागर के इस महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए सुरक्षित और संरक्षित रखने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल थाई नौसेना 2005 से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा पर द्वि-वार्षिक कॉर्पेट अभ्यास का आयोजन कर रही है। कॉर्पेट नौसेनाओं के बीच समझ और अंतर-क्षमता का निर्माण करता है और गैर-कानूनी गैर-नियमित एवं अनियमित (आईयूयू) तरीके से मछली पकड़ने, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, चोरी और सशस्त्र डकैती जैसी गैरकानूनी गतिविधियों को रोकने और दबाने के लिए उपाय प्रदान करता है। यह आगे चलकर तस्करी और अवैध आप्रवासन की रोकथाम और समुद्र में खोज और बचाव (एसएआर) अभियानों के संचालन के लिए सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान करके परिचालन तालमेल को बढ़ाने में मदद करता है।
भारत सरकार के सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) के दृष्टिकोण के तहत, भारतीय नौसेना क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने की दिशा में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रही है। यह द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास, समन्वित गश्ती, संयुक्त ईईजेड निगरानी, और मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) संचालन के माध्यम से हासिल किया गया है। भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल थाई नौसेना के बीच करीबी और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं, जिसमें गतिविधियों और बातचीत का एक व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम शामिल है, जो पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मजबूत हुआ है।
35वां इंडो-थाई कॉर्पेट अंतर-संचालनीयता को मजबूत करने और भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच दोस्ती के प्रगाढ़ बंधन को मजबूत करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के प्रयासों को आगे ले जाने की दिशा में एक और कदम है।
35THEDITIONOFINDO-THAICOORDINATEDPATROL(CORPAT)01WU.jpeg)