उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
अब तक 252 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद की जा चुकी है।
वर्तमान गेहूं खरीद पिछले वर्ष के कुल खरीद आंकड़े 188 लाख मीट्रिक टन को पार कर गया है।
47,000 करोड़ न्यूनतम खरीद मूल्य से 20 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए।
10 MAY 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
2023-24 के रबी मार्केटिंग सीज़न में 9 मई 2023 तक करीब 252 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद की गई। यह आंकड़ा 2022-23 के इस दिन तक की गई खरीदी से 75 लाख एमटी ज़्यादा हैं।
वर्तमान खरीद 252 लाख एमटी पहले ही 2022-23 के कुल रबी मार्केटिंग सीज़न (आरएमएस) में की गई गेहूं की 188 लाख एमटी खरीदी को पार कर गया है। राज्य के अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ भारत खाद्य निगम गेहूं की खरीदी में लगा हुआ है। देश के सभी खरीदी करने वाले राज्यों में यह गेहूं खरीदी सुचारू रूप से चल रही है।
वर्तमान गेहूं खरीद प्रक्रिया से लगभग 20,लाख किसान अभी तक, 47,000 करोड़ न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य जिसका भुगतान सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में किया गया है से लाभान्वित हो चूके हैं। खरीद जारी रहने के कारण अभी और किसानों को लाभ मिलना बाकी है। प्रतिदिन लगभग 2 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक गेहूं की खरीद अभी भी की जा रही है। गेहूं की खरीद में सबसे बड़ा योगदान भारत के तीन राज्यों पंजाब, हरियाणा और मध्य प्रदेश का क्रमशः 118.68 एलएमटी 62.18 एलएमटी और 66.50 एलएमटी के साथ रहा है।
इस वर्ष बढ़ती हुई खरीद के प्रमुख कारकों में से एक सरकार द्वारा खरीदे जा रहे गेहूं के गुणवत्ता मानकों में दी गई छूट है। यह बेमौसम बारिश के कारण गेहूं की चमक में कमी को देखते हुए प्रदान किया गया है। यह किसानों की कठिनाई को तो कम करेगा ही और किसी संकट में की गई बिक्री को भी रोकेगा।
गेहूं खरीद की पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने सभी राज्यों को गांव/पंचायत स्तर पर खरीद केंद्र खोलने और पहले से मौजूद खरीद केंद्रों के अलावा सहकारी समितियों/ग्राम-पंचायतों/आढ़तियों आदि के माध्यम से भी बेहतर खरीद करने की अनुमति दी है।
इसके साथ ही धान की खरीद भी सुचारु रूप से जारी है। 2022-23 की खरीफ फसल के दौरान 09.05 2023 तक 366 लाख मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद की जा चुकी है और 140 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खरीद अभी बाकी है। इसके अलावा खरीफ मार्केटिंग सीज़न 2022-23 की रबी फसल के दौरान 106 एलएमटी चावल की खरीद का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
सेंट्रल पूल में गेहूं और चावल का संयुक्त स्टॉक 580 एलएमटी गेहूं 310 एलएमटी और चावल 270 एलएमटी तक पहुँच गया है। जिससे देश अपनी खाद्यान्न आवश्यकताओं को आराम से पूरा करने की स्थिति में आ गया है। गेहूं और धान की चल रही खरीदी से सरकारी भंडार-गृहों में अन्न का स्तर लगातार बढ़ रहा है। इससे पूरे देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
252 Lakh Metric Ton (MT) wheat procurement done so far
Current Wheat procurement crosses last year total procurement figure of 188 LMT
20 lakh farmers benefitted with more than Rs. 47,000 crores MSP
10 MAY 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Nearly 252 Lac Metric Ton (MT) procurement of wheat has been done till 9th May, 2023 during ongoing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2023-24. This figure is 75 Lakh MT higher than the corresponding date during RMS 2022-23.
The current procurement (of 252 LMT) has already surpassed the total procurement of 188 Lac MT wheat during entire RMS 2022-23. Food Corporation of India along with other State Agencies are engaged in the Procurement operations and the procurement is continuing smoothly in all the procuring States across the country.
About 20 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted so far from the ongoing wheat procurement operations, with payment of more than Rs. 47,000 crores (at MSP) directly credited to their Bank Accounts. More farmers are yet to be benefitted since the procurement is continuing; and on daily average, more than 2 Lakh MT wheat is still being procured. Major contribution in the procurement has come from three wheat procuring states of Punjab, Haryana and Madhya Pradesh with procurement of 118.68 LMT, 62.18 LMT and 66.50 LMT respectively.
One of the major factors, contributing the progressive procurement this year, is the relaxation in quality specifications of wheat being procured, extended by Govt. of India. This has been granted in view of untimely rains leading to luster loss. This will reduce the hardship of farmers and check any distress sale.
The Government of India has also allowed all the states to open procurement centres at villages/ panchayat level and to carry out the procurement through Co-operative Societies/ Gram Panchayats/ Arhatias etc. also, in addition to already existing designated procurement centres, for better outreach.
The rice procurement is also progressing smoothly. A quantity of 366 LMT of rice has been procured till 09.05.2023 during kharif crop of KMS 2022-23 with another 140 LMT yet to be procured. Further, a quantity of 106 LMT rice has been estimated to be procured during the Rabi crop of KMS 2022-23.
The combined stock position of wheat and rice in the Central Pool, has reached 580 LMT (Wheat 310 LMT and Rice 270 LMT) which puts the country in a comfortable position to meet its requirements of food grains. With the ongoing procurement of wheat and rice, the food grains stock levels are on rise in Government granaries ensuring Food Security to entire nation.