Ministry of Defence
Defence production crosses Rs 1 lakh crore mark for the first time ever
Stands at almost Rs 1.07 lakh crore in Financial Year 2022-23, an increase of more than 12% over 2021-22
19 MAY 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
As a result of the consistent efforts of Ministry of Defence, the value of defence production in Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 has crossed the figure of Rs one lakh crore for the first time ever. The value currently stands Rs 1,06,800 crore and it will go further up once the data is received from the remaining private defence industries. The current value of defence production in FY 2022-23 is a rise of more than 12 per cent over FY 2021-22, when the figure was Rs 95,000 crore.
The Government is continuously working with defence industries and their associations to remove the challenges faced by them and promote defence production in the country. A number of policy reforms have been taken to achieve the objective of ease of doing business, including the integration of MSMEs and start-ups into the supply chain.
Due to these policies, the industries, including MSMEs and start-ups, are forthcoming in defence design, development and manufacturing and there is almost a 200 per cent increase in the number of defence licenses issued to the industries in the last 7-8 years by the Government. These measures have given a boost to the defence industrial manufacturing ecosystem in the country and generated tremendous employment opportunities.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण उत्पादनाने प्रथमच ओलांडला 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा टप्पा
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये सुमारे 1.07 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पादन, 2021-22 च्या तुलनेत 12% पेक्षा अधिक
19 MAY 2023 10:29AM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून, आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये संरक्षण उत्पादनाच्या मूल्याने प्रथमच एक लाख कोटी रुपयांचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. सध्या हे मूल्य 1,06,800 कोटी रुपये इतके असून उर्वरित खाजगी संरक्षण उद्योगांकडून आकडेवारी प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर त्यात आणखी भर पडेल. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये संरक्षण उत्पादनाचे सध्याचे मूल्य 2021-22 च्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 12 टक्क्यांहून अधिक वाढलेले आहे. 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षात हे मूल्य 95,000 कोटी रुपये इतके होते.
संरक्षण उद्योग आणि त्यांच्या सहयोगी संघटनांसमोरील आव्हाने दूर करण्यासाठी तसेच देशांतर्गत संरक्षण उत्पादनाला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकार सतत काम करत आहे. व्यवसाय सुलभ करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी पुरवठा शृंखलेत सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग तसेच स्टार्ट-अप्सच्या एकत्रीकरणासह अनेक धोरणात्मक सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
या धोरणांमुळे सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग तसेच स्टार्ट-अप्ससह उद्योग संरक्षण डिझाइन, विकास आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्रात पुढे येत आहेत आणि गेल्या 7-8 वर्षांत सरकार द्वारे उद्योगांना जारी करण्यात आलेल्या संरक्षण परवान्यांच्या संख्येत जवळपास 200 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली आहे. या उपाययोजनांमुळे देशातील संरक्षण औद्योगिक उत्पादन परिसंस्थेला चालना मिळाली आहे आणि फार मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रोजगाराच्या संधी देखील निर्माण झाल्या आहेत.