Ministry of Defence
Defence production crosses Rs 1 lakh crore mark for the first time ever
Stands at almost Rs 1.07 lakh crore in Financial Year 2022-23, an increase of more than 12% over 2021-22
19 MAY 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
As a result of the consistent efforts of Ministry of Defence, the value of defence production in Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 has crossed the figure of Rs one lakh crore for the first time ever. The value currently stands Rs 1,06,800 crore and it will go further up once the data is received from the remaining private defence industries. The current value of defence production in FY 2022-23 is a rise of more than 12 per cent over FY 2021-22, when the figure was Rs 95,000 crore.
The Government is continuously working with defence industries and their associations to remove the challenges faced by them and promote defence production in the country. A number of policy reforms have been taken to achieve the objective of ease of doing business, including the integration of MSMEs and start-ups into the supply chain.
Due to these policies, the industries, including MSMEs and start-ups, are forthcoming in defence design, development and manufacturing and there is almost a 200 per cent increase in the number of defence licenses issued to the industries in the last 7-8 years by the Government. These measures have given a boost to the defence industrial manufacturing ecosystem in the country and generated tremendous employment opportunities.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദനം ആദ്യമായി 1 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ കടന്നു
2022- 23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 1.07 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയോളം വരും, 2021-22 നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ചു 12%-ത്തിൽ അധികം വർദ്ധന
19 MAY 2023 10:29AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 19, 2023
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നിരന്തര ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായി, 2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദനത്തിന്റെ മൂല്യം ആദ്യമായി ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ കവിഞ്ഞു. നിലവിലെ മൂല്യം 1,06,800 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. ശേഷിക്കുന്ന സ്വകാര്യ പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഡാറ്റ ലഭിച്ചാൽ അത് ഇനിയും ഉയരും.
2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ഛ്, 2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദനത്തിന്റെ നിലവിലെ മൂല്യത്തിൽ 12 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം വർദ്ധനയാണ് രേഖപെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. 2021-22ൽ പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദനം 95,000 കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നു.
പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായങ്ങളുമായും അവരുടെ സംഘടനകളുമായും അവർ നേരിടുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് പരിഹാരം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് തുടർച്ചയായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയിലേക്ക് എം എസ് എം ഇ കളുടെയും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുടെയും സംയോജനം ഉൾപ്പെടെ, ബിസിനസ് ചെയ്യുന്നത് എളുപ്പമാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് നിരവധി നയ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ നയങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായി, എം എസ് എം ഇ കളും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ പ്രതിരോധ രൂപകൽപ്പന, വികസനം, ഉൽപാദനം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 7-8 വര്ഷങ്ങളിൽ, വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകിയ പ്രതിരോധ ലൈസെൻസുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 200 ശതമാനം വർധനയുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ നടപടികൾ രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിരോധ വ്യാവസായിക ഉത്പാദന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ഉത്തേജനം നൽകുകയും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.