Ministry of Defence
Defence production crosses Rs 1 lakh crore mark for the first time ever
Stands at almost Rs 1.07 lakh crore in Financial Year 2022-23, an increase of more than 12% over 2021-22
19 MAY 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
As a result of the consistent efforts of Ministry of Defence, the value of defence production in Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 has crossed the figure of Rs one lakh crore for the first time ever. The value currently stands Rs 1,06,800 crore and it will go further up once the data is received from the remaining private defence industries. The current value of defence production in FY 2022-23 is a rise of more than 12 per cent over FY 2021-22, when the figure was Rs 95,000 crore.
The Government is continuously working with defence industries and their associations to remove the challenges faced by them and promote defence production in the country. A number of policy reforms have been taken to achieve the objective of ease of doing business, including the integration of MSMEs and start-ups into the supply chain.
Due to these policies, the industries, including MSMEs and start-ups, are forthcoming in defence design, development and manufacturing and there is almost a 200 per cent increase in the number of defence licenses issued to the industries in the last 7-8 years by the Government. These measures have given a boost to the defence industrial manufacturing ecosystem in the country and generated tremendous employment opportunities.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی پیداوار پہلی بار ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی
مالی سال 23-2022 میں تقریباً 1.07 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو 22-2021 کے مقابلے میں 12 فیصد زیادہ ہے
19 MAY 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع کی مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، مالی سال23-2022 میں دفاعی پیداوار کی قیمت پہلی بار ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ہندسے کو عبور کر گئی ہے۔ اس وقت مالیت 1,06,800 کروڑ روپے ہے اور جب باقی نجی دفاعی صنعتوں سے ڈیٹا موصول ہو جائے گا، تو یہ مزید بڑھ جائے گی۔ مالی سال 23-2022 میں دفاعی پیداوار کی موجودہ قیمت مالی سال 22-2021 کے مقابلے میں 12 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہے، پہلے یہ تعداد 95,000 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
حکومت دفاعی صنعتوں اور ان کی انجمنوں کے ساتھ مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے ، تاکہ انہیں درپیش چیلنجز کو دور کیا جا سکے اور ملک میں دفاعی پیداوار کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے متعدد پالیسی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں، بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کا سپلائی چین میں انضمام۔
ان پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے، صنعتیں، بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس، دفاعی ڈیزائن، ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں اور پچھلے 7-8 سالوں میں حکومت کی طرف سے صنعتوں کو جاری کیے گئے دفاعی لائسنسوں کی تعداد میں تقریباً 200 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان اقدامات سے ملک میں دفاعی صنعتی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ ملا ہے اور روزگار کے زبردست مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔