Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) using indigenous feedstock, Make in India technology is a major step towards self-reliance and de-carbonization of the aviation sector: Hardeep Singh Puri
For India to be energy Atmanirbhar by 2047, Petroleum Sector is the key: Hardeep Singh Puri
19 MAY 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri emphasised on the need of India becoming energy Atmanirbhar by 2047, in line with the clear mandate being set by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. “It goes without saying that the petroleum sector will have to contribute immensely to realize this vision”, added Shri Puri. He was addressing the august gathering comprising the Captains from the industry and media fraternity, in New Delhi today. Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas was also present on the occasion.
In a significant development towards decarbonizing of the aviation sector, India’s first commercial passenger flight using indigenously produced Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) blend was successfully flown earlier today. Air Asia flight (I5 767) flew from Pune to Delhi powered by SAF blended aviation turbine fuel (ATF) produced by Praj Industries Ltd by using indigenous feedstock, supplied by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. and used by Air Asia. The Hon’ble Minister received this special flight at the airport.
(Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri with the crew members of India’s first commercial passenger flight using indigenously produced Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF))
Describing the occasion as a significant milestone in the country's efforts towards Net Zero emissions by 2070, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said, “I am glad to witness this historic occasion and receive the first commercial flight fuelled by SAF blended ATF. This would be the First domestic commercial passenger flight with SAF blending up to 1% as demonstration mode”. “By 2025, if we target to blend 1% SAF blending in Jet fuel, India would require around 14 crore litre of SAF/annum. More ambitiously, if we target for 5% SAF blend, India required around 70 crore litre of SAF/ annum”, the Minister informed.
Congratulating the home grown giants in their respective sectors, IndianOil, Air Asia, and Praj Industries, Shri Puri reiterated the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for an Atmanirbhar Bharat by developing indigenous solutions to mitigate the environmental impact of aviation and pave the way for the widespread adoption of SAF in India. Shri S M Vaidya, Chairman, IndianOil; Mr. Shishir Joshipura, CEO and MD, Praj Industries and Shri Aloke Singh, Managing Director, AirAsia were also present on the occasion.
Highlighting the need of alternative and sustainable fuel sources, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said, “In the recent years SAF production technology has progressed significantly. Unlike traditional jet fuels, SAF is produced from renewable sources such as agricultural waste, municipal solid waste, and forestry residues. This means that SAF has the potential to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by up to 80% compared to conventional jet fuel”.
With a focussed vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Petroleum Minister said, “Production of SAF using sugarcane molasses as indigenous feedstock and technology in India is a major step towards self-reliance and de-carbonization of the aviation sector in line with our commitment for achieving Net Zero by 2070. To achieve Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs, i.e., commitment to reduce Emissions Intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030, from 2005 level) today, India is one of the strongest voices in the world for energy transition, and alternative energy, such as Biofuels”, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri added.
Throwing light on the Civil Aviation sector in India Mr. Hardeep Singh Puri said that it consumes around 8 million tons of ATF and emitted around 20 million tons of GHGs in 2019 (pre-COVID). “India has feedstock for potential production of 19 to 24 million tons of SAF per year, whereas the estimated maximum requirement of SAF in India, considering 50% blend, is around 8 to 10 million tons per year by 2030”.
Talking on the historical day the Petroleum Minister spoke with a sense of pride, “Using Indigenous biological feedstock (Sugarcane molasses) will not only boost rural economy but also help farmers to get additional income. By 1% SAF blending, more than 5 lakhs farmers get benefitted by supplying sugarcane as feedstock. Additionally, more than 1 lakh green jobs will be generated”. This Atmanirbhar step can bring a remarkable change by turning India into an International SAF hub, he added.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
मेक इन इंडिया तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून स्वदेशी कच्चा माल वापरून तयार करण्यात आलेले विमानांसाठीचे शाश्वत इंधन (एसएएफ) हे देशाला स्वावलंबी बनवण्याच्या तसेच हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राचे निःकार्बनीकरण करण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले मोठे पाऊल आहे : केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
भारताला वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत उर्जेच्या क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर होण्यासाठी, पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र ही गुरुकिल्ली आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
19 MAY 2023 12:33PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आखून दिलेल्या स्पष्ट निर्देशांना अनुसरत, वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत उर्जेच्या क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या गरजेवर केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू तसेच गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी भर दिला आहे. हे स्वप्न साकार करण्यात पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्राला मोठे योगदान द्यावे लागेल हे वेगळे सांगायला नको,” असे ते म्हणाले. नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात उपस्थित तेल उद्योग तसेच प्रसार माध्यमांतील प्रमुख व्यक्तींच्या समुदायाला ते संबोधित करत होते. केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू विभागाचे सचिव पंकज जैन हे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राचे निःकार्बनीकरण करण्याच्या दिशेने करण्यात आलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण घडामोडीत, स्वदेशी पद्धतीने निर्माण केलेले विमानासाठीचे शाश्वत इंधन वापरुन आज सकाळी भारताच्या पहिल्या व्यावसायिक विमानाने भरारी घेतली. भारतीय तेल महामंडळाने, प्राज उद्योग या कंपनीच्या सहकार्याने पुरविलेले एसएएफ मिश्रित हवाई टर्बाईन इंधन भरलेल्या एअर आशिया कंपनीच्या I5 767 या विमानाने पुणे ते दिल्ली असा प्रवास केला. केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी दिल्लीच्या विमानतळावर या विशेष विमानाचे स्वागत केले.
हा प्रसंग म्हणजे वर्ष 2070 पर्यंत शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे ध्येय गाठण्याच्या दिशेने सुरु असलेल्या देशाच्या प्रयत्नांतील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे असे सांगत केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, “या ऐतिहासिक प्रसंगाचा साक्षीदार असणे आणि एसएएफ मिश्रित एटीएफ भरलेल्या पहिल्या व्यावसायिक विमानाचे स्वागत करणे माझ्यासाठी अत्यंत आनंददायी आहे. प्रात्यक्षिक तत्वावर, 1%पर्यंत मिश्रण केलेले एसएएफ वापरून उड्डाण केलेलं हे भारताचे पहिले देशांतर्गत व्यावसायिक उड्डाण असेल.” “वर्ष 2025 पर्यंत विमानांच्या इंधनात आपण 1%एसएएफ मिश्रित करून वापरण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले तर भारताला दर वर्षी सुमारे 14 कोटी लिटर एसएएफ ची गरज भासेल,” केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
पर्यायी तसेच शाश्वत इंधन स्त्रोतांच्या गरजेवर भर देत केंद्रीय मंत्री पुरी म्हणाले, “गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये एसएएफ उत्पादन तंत्रज्ञानात लक्षणीय प्रगती झाली आहे. पारंपरिक विमान इंधनांच्या उत्पादनापेक्षा एसएएफचे उत्पादन वेगळ्या पद्धतीने आणि शेतीतून निघणारा कचरा, महानगरपालिका क्षेत्रातील घनकचरा आणि वन अवशेष यांसारख्या नवीकरणीय स्त्रोतांपासून होते. म्हणजेच एसएएफमध्ये पारंपरिक विमान इंधनापेक्षा हरितगृह वायूंचे उत्सर्जन 80%पर्यंत कमी करण्याची क्षमता आहे.
आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या संकल्पनेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम मंत्री म्हणाले, “उसाच्या काकवीसारखा स्वदेशी कच्चा माल आणि स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान वापरून भारतात एसएएफचे झालेले उत्पादन म्हणजे वर्ष 2070 पर्यंत शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे ध्येय साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने असलेल्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेला अनुसरून देशाला स्वावलंबी बनवण्याच्या तसेच हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राचे निःकार्बनीकरण करण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले मोठे पाऊल आहे. राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर निश्चित केलेली योगदाने (एनडीसीज म्हणजेच वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत उत्सर्जन तीव्रता वर्ष 2005 मधील तीव्रतेच्या तुलनेत जीडीपीच्या 45% पर्यंत कमी करण्याची कटिबद्धता) पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आज भारत, उर्जा स्थित्यंतर, तसेच जैवइंधनासारखे पर्यायी उर्जा स्त्रोत यांच्या बाबतीत जगातील एक सशक्त आवाज झाला आहे.
या ऐतिहासिक दिवसानिमित्त बोलताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री पुरी अत्यंत अभिमानाने म्हणाले, “उसाच्या काकवीसारखा स्वदेशी जैविक कच्चा माल वापरण्यामुळे, आपल्या ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेला तेजी येईल आणि त्याचसोबत शेतकऱ्यांना अतिरिक्त उत्पन्न देखील मिळू लागेल. एसएएफच्या 1% मिश्रणाच्या पद्धतीमुळे, देशातील 5 लाखांहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचा ऊस यासाठी कच्चा माल म्हणून पुरवता येईल. तसेच एक लाखांहून अधिक हरित रोजगार निर्माण होतील.आत्मनिर्भरतेचे हे पाऊल देशाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय एसएएफ केंद्राचे रूप देऊन मोठा बदल घडवून आणेल असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.