Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF AIR CHIEF MARSHAL VR CHAUDHARI CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
19 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff visited Air Force Station Tughlakabad, a premier Base Repair Depot (BRD) and its lodger units, on 19 May 2023. He was received by Air Cmde Rishi Seth VSM, Air Officer Commanding (AOC), Air Force Station Tughlakabad.
The Air Chief Marshal met key personnel of the Depot and its lodger units. He visited various production wings, sites and the newly created Station Historical Cell depicting the evolution of 7 BRD and its contributions. During the visit, he appreciated the role played by the Depot in providing repair and overhaul facilities to a plethora of Guided Weapon systems and allied radar systems pan Indian Air Force.
0461.jpeg)
He inspected various indigenisation efforts of the unit in the field of Guided Weapons namely Surface to Air Missile with Assured Retaliation (SAMAR) and Missile Supply Vehicle (MSV), Poly Urethane Foam (PUFF) Panel based Combat Cabins,
Pilot Rescue Cradle and Foreign Object Damage (FOD) Barrier. He lauded the involvement and enthusiasm of all the personnel in ensuring support to operational units and efforts on indigenisation towards achieving ‘Atmanirbharta’ or ‘self-reliance’.

وزارت دفاع
فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری کا دورہ
19 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، پی وی ایس ایم اے وی ایس ایم وی ایم اے ڈی سی نے 19 مئی 2023 کو ایک اہم بیس ریپئر ڈپو (بی آر ڈی)، فضائیہ اسٹیشن تغلق آباد اور اس کی لاجر اکائیوں کا دورہ کیا۔ فضائیہ اسٹیشن تغلق آباد کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ (اے او سی) ایئر سی ایم ڈی رشی سیٹھ وی ایس ایم نے ان کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
ایئر چیف مارشل نے ڈپو اور اس کی لاجر اکائیوں کے کلیدی اہلکاران سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے مختلف پروڈکشن اکائیوں، مقامات اور 7 بی آر ڈی کی ترقی اور اس کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے حال ہی میں تیار کیے گئے اسٹیشن کے تاریخی سیل کا دورہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران، انہوں نے بھارتی فضائیہ میں بھارت بھر میں ہدف بند ہتھیار نظام کے لیے مرمت اور صفائی سے متعلق سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈپو کے کردار کی ستائش کی۔
0461.jpeg)
انہوں نے یقینی طور پر جوابی کاروائی کرنے والے زمین سے ہوا میں حملہ کرنے والے میزائل (ایس اے ایم اے آر) اور میزائل سپلائی موٹر گاڑی (ایم ایس وی)، پولی یوریتھین فوم (پی یو ایف ایف)، پینل پر مبنی کامبیٹ کیبن، پائلٹ ریسکیو کریڈل اور فارین آبجیکٹ ڈیمیج (ایف او ڈی) بیرئیر جیسے ہدف بند ہتھیاروں کے لیے یونٹ کی اندرونِ ملک کی گئی مختلف کوششوں کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ’آتم نربھرتا‘ یا ’خود کفالت‘ کے ہدف کی حصولیابی کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں اور آپریشنل اکائیوں کے لیے تعاون کو یقینی بنانے میں تمام اہلکاران کی شمولیت اور ان کے جوش و جذبے کی ستائش کی۔