Ministry of Finance
DRI seizure of 18.1 kg Ambergris worth Rs 31.67 crore at Tuticorin Coast
20 MAY 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) busts Ambergris smuggling gang racket, a threat to the nation’s flora and fauna and seized 18.1 kg of Ambergris at Tuticorin Coast which is valued at ₹31.67 crore (approx.) in illicit market.
Based on specific information that a gang would be attempting to smuggle ambergris out of India through the sea route near the coast of Harbour Beach, Tuticorin to Sri Lanka during the night hours of 18.05.2023, DRI Officers intercepted a vehicle along with five persons and recovered 18.1 kg of ambergris from the front seat of the vehicle. The occupants confessed the smuggling attempt.
Ambergris is a product of sperm whales, which is a protected species listed under Schedule II of the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 and is thus prohibited for possession/export/transport. Ambergris was thus seized along with the vehicle used for transporting the prohibited item.
DRI in its endeavour to protect and safeguard the flora and fauna from such smuggling attempts has intensified its vigil and surveillance in the coastal areas. In the last two years, DRI has seized around 40.52 kg of Ambergris valued at Rs. 54 crore in the international market, attempted to be smuggled out of India from the Tuticorin Coast.
Four persons from Kerala and Tamil Nadu actively involved in this smuggling attempt of Ambergris were arrested and remanded under judicial custody.
Further investigation is under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
तूतीकोरिन तट पर डीआरआई ने 31.67 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 18.1 किलोग्राम एम्बरग्रीस जब्त किया
20 MAY 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने एम्बरग्रिस तस्करी गिरोह रैकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया, जो देश के वनस्पतियों और जीवों के लिए खतरा था और तूतीकोरिन तट पर 18.1 किलोग्राम एम्बरग्रिस जब्त किया, जिसकी अवैध बाजार में कीमत ₹31.67 करोड़ (लगभग) है।
विशिष्ट जानकारी के आधार पर कि एक गिरोह 18.05.2023 की रात के दौरान हार्बर बीच, तूतीकोरिन के तट के पास समुद्री मार्ग से भारत से एम्बरग्रिस की तस्करी करने का प्रयास करेगा, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने पांच व्यक्तियों के साथ एक वाहन को पकड़ा। वाहन की अगली सीट से 18.1 किलो एम्बरग्रीस बरामद किया। तस्करों ने अपने तस्करी के प्रयास को कबूल किया।
एम्बरग्रिस स्पर्म व्हेल का एक उत्पाद है, जो वन्यजीव संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1972 की अनुसूची II के तहत सूचीबद्ध एक संरक्षित प्रजाति है और इस प्रकार कब्जे/निर्यात/परिवहन के लिए निषिद्ध है। इस प्रकार प्रतिबंधित वस्तु के परिवहन के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले वाहन के साथ एम्बरग्रीस को जब्त कर लिया गया।
डीआरआई ने इस तरह की तस्करी के प्रयासों से वनस्पतियों और जीवों की रक्षा और सुरक्षा के अपने प्रयास के तहत तटीय क्षेत्रों में अपनी सतर्कता और निगरानी तेज कर दी है। पिछले दो वर्षों में डीआरआई ने लगभग 40.52 किलोग्राम एम्बरग्रीस जब्त किया है, जो तूतीकोरिन तट से भारत से तस्करी करने का प्रयास किया गया और जिसकी कीमत अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में 54 करोड़ रूपए है।
एम्बरग्रिस की तस्करी के इस प्रयास में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल केरल और तमिलनाडु के चार लोगों को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया और न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया। आगे की जांच चल रही है।