Ministry of Finance
DRI seizure of 18.1 kg Ambergris worth Rs 31.67 crore at Tuticorin Coast
20 MAY 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) busts Ambergris smuggling gang racket, a threat to the nation’s flora and fauna and seized 18.1 kg of Ambergris at Tuticorin Coast which is valued at ₹31.67 crore (approx.) in illicit market.
Based on specific information that a gang would be attempting to smuggle ambergris out of India through the sea route near the coast of Harbour Beach, Tuticorin to Sri Lanka during the night hours of 18.05.2023, DRI Officers intercepted a vehicle along with five persons and recovered 18.1 kg of ambergris from the front seat of the vehicle. The occupants confessed the smuggling attempt.
Ambergris is a product of sperm whales, which is a protected species listed under Schedule II of the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 and is thus prohibited for possession/export/transport. Ambergris was thus seized along with the vehicle used for transporting the prohibited item.
DRI in its endeavour to protect and safeguard the flora and fauna from such smuggling attempts has intensified its vigil and surveillance in the coastal areas. In the last two years, DRI has seized around 40.52 kg of Ambergris valued at Rs. 54 crore in the international market, attempted to be smuggled out of India from the Tuticorin Coast.
Four persons from Kerala and Tamil Nadu actively involved in this smuggling attempt of Ambergris were arrested and remanded under judicial custody.
Further investigation is under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے توتیکورن کے ساحل پر 31.67 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 18.1 کلو گرام ایمبرگریس ضبط کی
20 MAY 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے امبرگریس اسمگلنگ گروہ کا پردہ فاش کیا، جو ملک کے نباتات اور حیوانات کے لیے خطرہ ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی نے توتیکورن کے ساحل پر 18.1 کلوگرام امبرگریس ضبط کیا جس کی غیر قانونی مارکیٹ میں قیمت 31.67 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً) ہے۔
مخصوص اطلاعات کی بنیاد پر کہ ایک گینگ 18.05.2023 کی رات کے اوقات میں ہاربر بیچ، توتیکورن کے ساحل کے قریب سمندری راستے سے ہندوستان سے باہر امبرگریس اسمگل کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا، ڈی آر آئی افسران نے پانچ افراد کے ساتھ ایک گاڑی کو روکا اور گاڑی کی اگلی سیٹ سے 18.1 کلو گرام امبرگریس برآمد کیا۔ ملزمان نے اسمگلنگ کی کوشش کا اعتراف کر لیا۔
امبرگریس سپرم وہیل کی پیداوار ہے، جو کہ وائلڈ لائف تحفظ ایکٹ، 1972 کے شیڈول II کے تحت درج ایک محفوظ پرجاتی ہے اور اس طرح اسے رکھنا/برآمد کرنا/نقل و حمل کرنا ممنوع ہے۔ اس طرح امبرگریس کو ممنوعہ اشیاء کی نقل و حمل کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی گاڑی سمیت ضبط کر لیا گیا۔
ڈی آر آئی نے اسمگلنگ کی اس طرح کی کوششوں سے نباتات اور حیوانات کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے لیے اپنی کوششوں میں ساحلی علاقوں میں اپنی نگرانی کو تیز کر دیا ہے۔ پچھلے دو سال میں ڈی آر آئی نے تقریباً 40.52 کلو گرام امبرگریس ضبط کی ہے جس کی قیمت بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں 54 کروڑ روپے ہے، جسے توتیکورن ساحل سے ہندوستان سے باہر اسمگل کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔
امبرگریس کی اسمگلنگ کی اس کوشش میں سرگرم کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو کے چار افراد کو گرفتار کر کے عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا گیا۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہے۔