Ministry of Finance
DRI seizure of 18.1 kg Ambergris worth Rs 31.67 crore at Tuticorin Coast
20 MAY 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) busts Ambergris smuggling gang racket, a threat to the nation’s flora and fauna and seized 18.1 kg of Ambergris at Tuticorin Coast which is valued at ₹31.67 crore (approx.) in illicit market.
Based on specific information that a gang would be attempting to smuggle ambergris out of India through the sea route near the coast of Harbour Beach, Tuticorin to Sri Lanka during the night hours of 18.05.2023, DRI Officers intercepted a vehicle along with five persons and recovered 18.1 kg of ambergris from the front seat of the vehicle. The occupants confessed the smuggling attempt.
Ambergris is a product of sperm whales, which is a protected species listed under Schedule II of the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 and is thus prohibited for possession/export/transport. Ambergris was thus seized along with the vehicle used for transporting the prohibited item.
DRI in its endeavour to protect and safeguard the flora and fauna from such smuggling attempts has intensified its vigil and surveillance in the coastal areas. In the last two years, DRI has seized around 40.52 kg of Ambergris valued at Rs. 54 crore in the international market, attempted to be smuggled out of India from the Tuticorin Coast.
Four persons from Kerala and Tamil Nadu actively involved in this smuggling attempt of Ambergris were arrested and remanded under judicial custody.
Further investigation is under progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தூத்துக்குடி கடற்கரையில் ரூ. 31.67 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 18.1 கிலோ திமிங்கல எச்சத்தை வருவாய் புலனாய்வுத் துறையினர் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர்
20 MAY 2023 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
தூத்துக்குடி கடற்கரையில் வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குனரக அதிகாரிகள் கள்ளச் சந்தையில் ரூ.31.67 கோடி (தோராயமாக) மதிப்புள்ள 18.1 கிலோ திமிங்கல எச்சத்தைக் கைப்பற்றினர்.
18.05.2023 அன்று இரவு, தூத்துக்குடி துறைமுக கடற்கரைக்கு அருகில் உள்ள கடல் வழியே இலங்கைக்கு ஒரு கும்பல் திமிங்கல எச்சத்தை இந்தியாவிலிருந்து கடத்த முயற்சிப்பதாகக் கிடைத்த தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், டிஆர்ஐ அதிகாரிகள் ஐந்து பேருடன் வந்த ஒரு வாகனத்தை மறித்துள்ளனர். வாகனத்தின் முன் இருக்கையில் இருந்து 18.1 கிலோ திமிங்கல எச்சம் மீட்கப்பட்டது. கடத்தல் முயற்சியை அங்கிருந்தவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
திமிங்கல எச்சம் வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 1972 அட்டவணை II-ன் கீழ் பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட ஒரு பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பொருளாகும். இவ்வாறு தடை செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களை கொண்டு செல்ல பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட வாகனத்துடன் திமிங்கல எச்சம் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகைய கடத்தல் முயற்சிகளில் இருந்து தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் விலங்கினங்களை பாதுகாக்கவும், பாதுகாக்கவும் டிஆர்ஐ கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் கண்காணிப்பை தீவிரப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில், தூத்துக்குடி கடற்கரையில் இருந்து கடத்த முயன்ற சுமார் 40.52 கிலோ திமிங்கல எச்சத்தை டிஆர்ஐ பறிமுதல் செய்துள்ளது. சர்வதேச சந்தையில் இதன் மதிப்பு 54 கோடி ரூபாய் ஆகும் இந்த திமிங்கல எச்சம் கடத்தல் முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்ட கேரளா மற்றும் தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 4 பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டு நீதிமன்றக் காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.