Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav presents offer letters and e-labor cards to candidates and workers
Mega Job-fair Cum Shramik Chaupal organized in Bhopal from 27th to 29th May, 2023
29 MAY 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Mega Job-fair Cum Shramik Chaupal at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh was organized by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India from 27th to 29th May, 2023 in association with Department of Technical Education, Skill Development & Employment and Department of Labour, Government of Madhya Pradesh. On conclusion of the Mega Job Fair Cum Shramik Chaupal today Shri Shivaraj Singh Chauhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh and Shri Bhupender Yadav,Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change distributed the offer of appointment to the selected candidates.
The jobseekers and employers registered on National Career Service (NCS) portal of the Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE) participated in the event. Total 107 employers participated in the job-fair including MRF Tyres, L&T Finance, HDB Finance, LIC, Bajaj Capital, Cosmos, Suzuki Motors, Times Pro, Princeston college, Katariya Group etc The employers association such as Confederation of Indian Industries (CII), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Indian Staffing Federation also supported the event. The employers offered different job roles such as Assistant Professors, Training and Placement Officer, Electrical Engineer, Web Developer, IT expert, BioMedical expert, Fitter, Turner, CNC mechanic etc. More than 3300 jobseekers participated in the job fair out of which, more than 630 jobseekers were selected on the spot by the employers. Further, more than 1000 jobseekers were shortlisted for further interview/recruitment by the employers.
The Shramik Chaupal was also organized along with Mega Job fair to sensitize workers, particularly those in unorganized sector, about Social Security/Welfare Schemes and to motivate and facilitate the workers to register under different schemes of Central and State Governments. In this connection, stalls of eShram, Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan(PM-SYM), Employers Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board (BOCW), Chief Labour Commissioner (CLC), Department of Labour(Sambal) were setup at the programme venue from 27th to 29th May, 2023 to facilitate registration, awareness and grievance redressal of the workers.
Around 2000 workers participated in the programme and registered with various welfare schemes of the Government. During the Shramik Chaupal, around 200 workers also received health check-up through ESIS. Shri Shivaraj Singh Chauhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh and Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change also distributed certificates to eShram, PMSYM, EPFO, ESIC and other beneficiaries.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने अभ्यर्थियों एवं कर्मियों को नियुक्ति प्रस्ताव पत्र एवं ई-श्रमिक कार्ड बांटे
भोपाल में 27 से 29 मई, 2023 तक मेगा रोजगार मेला सह श्रमिक चौपाल का आयोजन
29 MAY 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा 27 से 29 मई, 2023 तक भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश में मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के तकनीकी शिक्षा, कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार विभाग और श्रम विभाग के सहयोग से मेगा जॉब-फेयर सह श्रमिक चौपाल का आयोजन किया गया। मेगा जॉब फेयर सह श्रमिक चौपाल के समापन पर आज मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान एवं केन्द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने चयनित अभ्यर्थियों को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किया।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय (एमओएलई) के नेशनल करियर सर्विस (एनसीएस) पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत नौकरी चाहने वालों और नियोक्ताओं ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। एमआरएफ टायर्स, एलएंडटी फाइनेंस, एचडीबी फाइनेंस, एलआईसी, बजाज कैपिटल, कॉसमॉस, सुजुकी मोटर्स, टाइम्स प्रो, प्रिंसटन कॉलेज, कटारिया ग्रुप आदि सहित कुल 107 नियोक्ताओं ने रोजगार मेले में भाग लिया। भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की), इंडियन स्टाफिंग फेडरेशन जैसे कर्मचारी संघों ने भी इस आयोजन का समर्थन किया। नियोक्ताओं ने सहायक प्रोफेसर, प्रशिक्षण और प्लेसमेंट अधिकारी, इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियर, वेब डेवलपर, आईटी विशेषज्ञ, बायोमेडिकल विशेषज्ञ, फिटर, टर्नर, सीएनसी मैकेनिक इत्यादि जैसी विभिन्न नौकरी भूमिकाओं की पेशकश की। रोजगार मेले में 3300 से अधिक नौकरी चाहने वालों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें से नियोक्ताओं द्वारा मौके पर ही 630 से अधिक नौकरी चाहने वालों का चयन किया गया। इसके अलावा, 1000 से अधिक नौकरी चाहने वालों को नियोक्ताओं द्वारा आगे के साक्षात्कार/भर्ती के लिए चुना गया।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा/कल्याण योजनाओं के बारे में विशेष रूप से असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को संवेदनशील बनाने और श्रमिकों को केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत पंजीकरण कराने के लिए प्रेरित करने और सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए मेगा जॉब फेयर के साथ-साथ श्रमिक चौपाल का भी आयोजन किया गया था। इस सिलसिले में ई-श्रम, प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम), कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ), कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी), भवन एवं अन्य सन्निर्माण कर्मकार कल्याण बोर्ड (बीओसीडब्ल्यू), मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (सीएलसी), श्रम विभाग (संबल) के स्टॉल्स स्थापना 27 से 29 मई, 2023 तक कार्यक्रम स्थल पर की गई थी, जिससे श्रमिकों के पंजीकरण, जागरूकता और शिकायत निवारण की सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके।
कार्यक्रम में लगभग 2000 श्रमिकों ने भाग लिया और सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के साथ पंजीकृत हुए। श्रमिक चौपाल के दौरान करीब 200 श्रमिकों का ईएसआईएस के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य परीक्षण भी किया गया। मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने भी ईश्रम, पीएमएसवाईएम, ईपीएफओ, ईएसआईसी और अन्य लाभार्थियों को प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए।