Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
PRESS NOTE ON PROVISIONAL ESTIMATES OF NATIONAL INCOME 2022-23 AND QUARTERLY ESTIMATES OF GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT FOR THE FOURTH QUARTER (JANUARY-MARCH) OF 2022-23
31 MAY 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing in this Press Note the Provisional Estimates (PE) of National Income for 2022-23 and Quarterly Estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the quarter January-March of 2022-23 (Q4 2022-23) along with the corresponding estimates of expenditure components of GDP both at Constant and Current Prices.
2. Annual and quarterly estimates of GVA at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity along with year on year percent changes, expenditure components of GDP and annual estimates of Gross/Net National Income and Per Capita Income for the years 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices are given in Statements 1 to 8.
3. Real GDP or GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in the year 2022-23 is estimated to attain a level of ₹160.06 lakh crore, as against the First Revised Estimates of GDP for the year 2021-22 of ₹149.26 lakh crore. The growth in real GDP during 2022-23 is estimated at 7.2 per cent as compared to 9.1 per cent in 2021-22.
4. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices in the year 2022-23 is estimated to attain a level of ₹272.41 lakh crore, as against ₹234.71 lakh crore in 2021-22, showing a growth rate of 16.1 percent.
5. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q4 2022-23 is estimated at ₹43.62 lakh crore, as against ₹41.12 lakh crore in Q4 2021-22, showing a growth of 6.1 percent. GDP at Current Prices in Q4 2022-23 is estimated at ₹71.82 lakh crore, as against ₹65.05 lakh crore in Q4 2021-22, showing a growth of 10.4 percent.
6. Provisional and Quarterly Estimates of National Income are compiled using the benchmark-indicator method i.e. the estimates available for the previous year referred to as the benchmark year (2021-22 in this case) are extrapolated using the relevant indicators reflecting the performance of sectors. The Second Advance Estimates (SAE) of National Income for the year 2022-23 were released on 28th February, 2023. These estimates have now been revised incorporating latest information on relevant indicators in the financial year.
7. The sector-wise estimates have been compiled using indicators like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP), (ii) financial performance of Listed Companies in the Private Corporate sector based on available quarterly financial results for these companies, (iii) Third Advance Estimates of Crop Production for 2022-23, (iv) Production of Major Livestock Products, (v) Fish Production, (vi) Production/ Consumption of Cement and Steel, (vii) Net Tonne Kilometres and Passenger Kilometres for Railways, (viii) Passenger and Cargo traffic handled by Civil Aviation, (ix) Cargo traffic handled at Major Sea Ports, (x) Sales of Commercial Vehicles, (xi) Bank Deposits & Credits, (xii) Accounts of Central & State Governments, etc., available for the financial year 2022-23. Percentage changes in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure.
8. Total tax revenue used for GDP compilation includes non-GST revenue as well as GST revenue. Latest available information on the websites of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products at Current Prices. For compiling taxes on products at constant prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services. The total product subsidies were compiled using the latest information on major subsidies viz. Food, Urea, Petroleum and Nutrient based subsidy as available on CGA website and the expenditure incurred on subsidies by most States up to March, 2023 as available on CAG website along with the state-wise BE provision for 2022-23. Information available on Revenue expenditure, Interest payments, Subsidies etc. based on detailed analysis of budget documents of Centre and States for 2022-23 were also put to use for estimating Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE).
9. Improved data coverage and revision in input data made by source agencies would have a bearing on subsequent revisions of these estimates. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take these into consideration while interpreting the figures.
10. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter April-June of 2023-24
(Q1 2023-24) will be on 31.08.2023.
*******************************
Annexure
Click here to see the full Press release

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
2022-23 کی قومی آمدنی کے عارضی تخمینوں اور 2022-23 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی (جنوری-مارچ) کے لیے مجموعی ملکی پیداوار کے سہ ماہی تخمینے پر پریس نوٹ
31 MAY 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. شماریات کے قومی دفتر (این ایس او )، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) اس پریس نوٹ میں مارچ 2022-23 (کیو 4 ، 2022-23) مستقل اور موجودہ دونوں قیمتوں پر جی ڈی پی کے اخراجات کے اجزاء کے متعلقہ تخمینوں کے ساتھ 2022-23 کے لیے قومی آمدنی کے عارضی تخمینے (پی ای) اور سہ ماہی جنوری کے لیے مجموعی ملکی پیداوار (جی ڈی پی ) کے سہ ماہی تخمینے جاری کر رہا ہے۔
2. GVA کے سالانہ اور سہ ماہی تخمینے بنیادی قیمتوں پر معاشی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سال بہ سال فیصد تبدیلیاں، جی ڈی پی کے اخراجات کے اجزاء اور سال 2020-21 کے لیے مجموعی/نیٹ قومی آمدنی اور فی کس آمدنی کے سالانہ تخمینے، 2021-22 اور 2022-23 مستقل (2011-12) طورپر اور موجودہ قیمتوں کی تفصیل 1 سے 8 میں دی گئی ہے۔
3. حقیقی جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی مستقل طورپر ((2011-12 قیمتیں ،سال 2022-23 میں160.06 لاکھ کروڑروپے کی سطح تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جیسا کہ سال 2021-22 کے جی ڈی پی کے پہلے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ 149.26 لاکھ کروڑ کے مقابلے میں2022-23 کے دوران حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں اضافے کا تخمینہ 7.2 فیصد لگایا گیا ہے جبکہ 2021-22 میں 9.1 فیصد تھا۔
4. 2022-23 میں موجودہ قیمتوں پر برائے نام جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی 272.41 لاکھ کروڑ کی سطح تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو کہ 2021-22 میں 234.71 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 16.1 فیصد کی شرح نمو دکھاتا ہے۔
5. 2022-23 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں (2011-12) جی ڈی پی کی قیمتوں کا تخمینہ 43.62 لاکھ کروڑروپے لگایا گیا ہے، جبکہ کیو 4 ، 2021-22 میں 41.12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا، جو 6.1 فیصد کی نمو دکھاتا ہے۔ کیو 4 ، 2022-23 میں موجودہ قیمتوں پر جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ 71.82 لاکھ کروڑ لگایا گیا ہے، جو کہ کیو 4 ، 2021-22 میں 65.05 لاکھ کروڑ تھا، جو 10.4 فیصد کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
6. قومی آمدنی کے عارضی اور سہ ماہی تخمینے بینچ مارک-انڈیکیٹر طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیے جاتے ہیں یعنی پچھلے سال کے لیے دستیاب تخمینے جو کہ بینچ مارک سال (2021-22 اس معاملے میں) کہلائے جاتے ہیں متعلقہ اشاریوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایکسٹراپلیٹ کیے جاتے ہیں جو شعبوں کی کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ سال 2022-23 کے لیے قومی آمدنی کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے (ایس اے ای) 28 فروری 2023 کو جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ ان تخمینوں میں اب مالی سال کے متعلقہ اشارے پر تازہ ترین معلومات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔
7. سیکٹر وار تخمینے ایسے اشارے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیے گئے ہیں جیسے (i) صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی )، (ii) نجی کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں درج کمپنیوں کی مالی کارکردگی ان کمپنیوں کے دستیاب سہ ماہی مالیاتی نتائج کی بنیاد پر، (iii) تیسرا 2022-23 کے لیے فصل کی پیداوار کا پیشگی تخمینہ، (iv) مویشیوں کی بڑی مصنوعات کی پیداوار، (v) مچھلی کی پیداوار، (vi) سیمنٹ اور اسٹیل کی پیداوار/ استعمال، (vii) ریلوے کے لیے خالص ٹن کلومیٹر اور مسافر کلومیٹر، (viii) مسافر اور کارگو ٹریفک جو سول ایوی ایشن کے ذریعے سنبھالا جاتا ہے، (ix) بڑے سمندری بندرگاہوں پر کارگو ٹریفک، (x) کمرشل گاڑیوں کی فروخت، (xi) بینک ڈپازٹس اور کریڈٹس، (xii) مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اکاؤنٹس، وغیرہ، دستیاب ہیں۔ تخمینہ میں استعمال ہونے والے اہم اشاریوں میں فیصد تبدیلیاں ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
8. جی ڈی پی کی ترتیب کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی کل ٹیکس آمدنی میں نان جی ایس ٹی ریونیو کے ساتھ ساتھ جی ایس ٹی ریونیو بھی شامل ہے۔ کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) اور کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل آف انڈیا (سی اے جی) کی ویب سائٹس پر دستیاب تازہ ترین معلومات کو موجودہ قیمتوں پر مصنوعات پر ٹیکس کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ مستقل قیمتوں پر مصنوعات پر ٹیکس مرتب کرنے کے لیے، ٹیکس والے سامان اور خدمات کے حجم میں اضافے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حجم میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ کل پروڈکٹ سبسڈیز کو بڑی سبسڈی یعنی سبسڈی کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیا گیا تھا۔ خوراک، یوریا، پیٹرولیم اور غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی جیسا کہ سی جی اے ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے اور مارچ 2023 تک زیادہ تر ریاستوں کی جانب سے سبسڈی پر کیے جانے والے اخراجات جو کہ سی اے جی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں اور 2022-23 کے لیے ریاست وار بی ای پروویژن کے ساتھ۔ 2022-23 کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے بجٹ دستاویزات کے تفصیلی تجزیہ پر مبنی محصولات کے اخراجات، سود کی ادائیگیوں، سبسڈی وغیرہ پر دستیاب معلومات کو بھی حکومت کے حتمی کھپت کے اخراجات (جی ایف سی ای ) کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔
9. ماخذ ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے کئے گئے ان پٹ ڈیٹا میں بہتر ڈیٹا کوریج اور نظرثانی کا اثر ان تخمینوں کے بعد کی نظرثانی پر پڑے گا۔ اس لیے، ریلیز کے کیلنڈر کے مطابق، تخمینوں میں مذکورہ وجوہات کے لیے مناسب وقت پر نظر ثانی کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ صارفین کو اعداد و شمار کی تشریح کرتے وقت ان کو مدنظر رکھنا چاہیے۔
10. 2023-24 کی سہ ماہی اپریل-جون کے لیے سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی تخمینے کی اگلی ریلیز
(کیو1، 2023-24) 31.08.2023 کو پیش ہوگی۔
*******************************
جدول