Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
PRESS NOTE ON PROVISIONAL ESTIMATES OF NATIONAL INCOME 2022-23 AND QUARTERLY ESTIMATES OF GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT FOR THE FOURTH QUARTER (JANUARY-MARCH) OF 2022-23
31 MAY 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing in this Press Note the Provisional Estimates (PE) of National Income for 2022-23 and Quarterly Estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the quarter January-March of 2022-23 (Q4 2022-23) along with the corresponding estimates of expenditure components of GDP both at Constant and Current Prices.
2. Annual and quarterly estimates of GVA at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity along with year on year percent changes, expenditure components of GDP and annual estimates of Gross/Net National Income and Per Capita Income for the years 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices are given in Statements 1 to 8.
3. Real GDP or GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in the year 2022-23 is estimated to attain a level of ₹160.06 lakh crore, as against the First Revised Estimates of GDP for the year 2021-22 of ₹149.26 lakh crore. The growth in real GDP during 2022-23 is estimated at 7.2 per cent as compared to 9.1 per cent in 2021-22.
4. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices in the year 2022-23 is estimated to attain a level of ₹272.41 lakh crore, as against ₹234.71 lakh crore in 2021-22, showing a growth rate of 16.1 percent.
5. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q4 2022-23 is estimated at ₹43.62 lakh crore, as against ₹41.12 lakh crore in Q4 2021-22, showing a growth of 6.1 percent. GDP at Current Prices in Q4 2022-23 is estimated at ₹71.82 lakh crore, as against ₹65.05 lakh crore in Q4 2021-22, showing a growth of 10.4 percent.
6. Provisional and Quarterly Estimates of National Income are compiled using the benchmark-indicator method i.e. the estimates available for the previous year referred to as the benchmark year (2021-22 in this case) are extrapolated using the relevant indicators reflecting the performance of sectors. The Second Advance Estimates (SAE) of National Income for the year 2022-23 were released on 28th February, 2023. These estimates have now been revised incorporating latest information on relevant indicators in the financial year.
7. The sector-wise estimates have been compiled using indicators like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP), (ii) financial performance of Listed Companies in the Private Corporate sector based on available quarterly financial results for these companies, (iii) Third Advance Estimates of Crop Production for 2022-23, (iv) Production of Major Livestock Products, (v) Fish Production, (vi) Production/ Consumption of Cement and Steel, (vii) Net Tonne Kilometres and Passenger Kilometres for Railways, (viii) Passenger and Cargo traffic handled by Civil Aviation, (ix) Cargo traffic handled at Major Sea Ports, (x) Sales of Commercial Vehicles, (xi) Bank Deposits & Credits, (xii) Accounts of Central & State Governments, etc., available for the financial year 2022-23. Percentage changes in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure.
8. Total tax revenue used for GDP compilation includes non-GST revenue as well as GST revenue. Latest available information on the websites of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products at Current Prices. For compiling taxes on products at constant prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services. The total product subsidies were compiled using the latest information on major subsidies viz. Food, Urea, Petroleum and Nutrient based subsidy as available on CGA website and the expenditure incurred on subsidies by most States up to March, 2023 as available on CAG website along with the state-wise BE provision for 2022-23. Information available on Revenue expenditure, Interest payments, Subsidies etc. based on detailed analysis of budget documents of Centre and States for 2022-23 were also put to use for estimating Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE).
9. Improved data coverage and revision in input data made by source agencies would have a bearing on subsequent revisions of these estimates. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take these into consideration while interpreting the figures.
10. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter April-June of 2023-24
(Q1 2023-24) will be on 31.08.2023.
*******************************
Annexure
Click here to see the full Press release

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आय 2022-23 के अनंतिम अनुमान और 2022-23 की चौथी तिमाही (जनवरी-मार्च) के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के तिमाही अनुमानों पर प्रेस नोट
31 MAY 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय इस प्रेस नोट में 2022-23 के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय के अनंतिम अनुमानों (पीई) और 2022-23 की तिमाही जनवरी-मार्च (चौथी तिमाही 2022-23) के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के तिमाही अनुमानों के साथ-साथ स्थिर और वर्तमान दोनों कीमतों पर जीडीपी के व्यय घटकों के संबंधित अनुमान जारी कर रहा है।
2- वर्ष 2020-21, 2021-22 और 2022-23 के लिए स्थिर (2011-12) और वर्तमान मूल्य विवरण, वर्ष दर वर्ष परिवर्तन, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के व्यय घटकों और सकल/शुद्ध राष्ट्रीय आय और प्रति व्यक्ति आय के वार्षिक अनुमानों के साथ-साथ आर्थिक गतिविधि के प्रकार के आधार पर बुनियादी कीमतों पर आधारित जीवीए का वार्षिक एवं त्रैमासिक अनुमान जारी किए गए हैं. वर्तमान मूल्य विवरण तालिका 1 से 8 में दिया गया है.
3. वर्ष 2022-23 में स्थिर (2011-12) कीमतों पर वास्तविक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) या सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का अनुमान ₹160.06 लाख करोड़ का है, जबकि वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए जीडीपी का पहला संशोधित अनुमान ₹149.26 लाख करोड़ था। 2022-23 के दौरान वास्तविक जीडीपी में वृद्धि 2021-22 के 9.1 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 7.2 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान जताया गया है.
4- वर्ष 2022-23 में मौजूदा कीमतों पर नाममात्र जीडीपी या सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का अनुमान ₹272.41 लाख करोड़ है, जबकि वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के अनंतिम अनुमान ₹234.71 लाख करोड़ रहा था, जिसमें 16.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर दिख रही है।
5- 2022-23 की चौथी तिमाही में स्थिर (2011-12) कीमतों पर जीडीपी 43.62 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2021-22 की चौथी तिमाही में 41.12 लाख करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले 6.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दिख रही है। 2022-23 की चौथी तिमाही में मौजूदा कीमतों पर जीडीपी 71.82 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि 2021-22 की चौथी तिमाही में यह 65.05 लाख करोड़ रुपये था, जो 10.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
6- राष्ट्रीय आय के अग्रिम अनुमानों को बेंचमार्क-संकेतक पद्धति का उपयोग करके संकलित किया जाता है यानी पिछले वर्ष के उपलब्ध अनुमानों को बेंचमार्क वर्ष (इस मामले में 2020-21) के रूप में संदर्भित किया जाता है, जो संबंधित संकेतकों का उपयोग करके क्षेत्रवार के प्रदर्शन को दर्शाते हैं। वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान (एसएई) 28 फरवरी, 2023 को जारी किया गया था। वित्तीय वर्ष में प्रासंगिक संकेतकों पर नवीनतम जानकारी को शामिल करते हुए अब इन अनुमानों को संशोधित किया गया है।
7- सेक्टर-वार अनुमानों को संकेतकों का उपयोग करके संकलित किया गया है जैसे: (i) औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी), (ii) इन कंपनियों के लिए उपलब्ध तिमाही वित्तीय परिणामों के आधार पर निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र में सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन, (iii) 2022-23 के लिए फसल उत्पादन का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान, (iv) प्रमुख पशुधन उत्पादों का उत्पादन, (v) मछली उत्पादन, (vi) सीमेंट और स्टील का उत्पादन/खपत, (vii) कुल टन किलोमीटर और यात्री किलोमीटर रेलवे, (viii) नागरिक उड्डयन द्वारा संचालित यात्री और कार्गो यातायात, (ix) प्रमुख समुद्री बंदरगाहों पर कार्गो यातायात, (x) वाणिज्यिक वाहनों की बिक्री, (xi) बैंक जमा और क्रेडिट, (xii) केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के खाते ,आदि का उपयोग करके संकलित किया गया है। अनुमान में प्रयुक्त मुख्य संकेतकों में प्रतिशत परिवर्तन अनुलग्नक में दिए गए हैं।
8- जीडीपी के संकलन के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले कुल कर राजस्व में गैर-जीएसटी राजस्व और जीएसटी राजस्व शामिल है। वर्तमान कीमतों पर उत्पाद करों का अनुमान लगाने के लिए लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीए) और भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) की वेबसाइटों पर नवीनतम उपलब्ध जानकारी का उपयोग किया गया है। स्थिर मूल्यों पर उत्पादों पर कर हासिल करने के लिए, कर योग्य सामानों और सेवाओं में विस्तार का उपयोग करते हुए वॉल्यूम एक्स्ट्रापोलेशन किया जाता है और कुल करों के आकलन के लिए उन्हें एकीकृत किया जाता है। प्रमुख सब्सिडी पर नवीनतम जानकारी का उपयोग करके कुल उत्पाद सब्सिडी को संकलित किया गया था। सीजीए वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध प्रमुख सब्सिडी जैसे खाद्य, यूरिया, पेट्रोलियम और पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी और अधिकांश राज्यों द्वारा मार्च 2023 तक सब्सिडी पर किया गया व्यय, जैसा कि केंद्र/राज्यवार बजट अनुमान सीएजी की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है। वर्ष 2022-23के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बजट दस्तावेजों के विस्तृत विश्लेषण के आधार पर राजस्व व्यय, ब्याज भुगतान, सब्सिडी आदि पर उपलब्ध जानकारी को भी सरकारी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय (जीएफसीई) के आकलन के लिए उपयोग में लाया गया था।
9- विभिन्न संकेतकों का वास्तविक प्रदर्शन, वास्तविक कर संग्रह और आगामी महीनों में सब्सिडी पर खर्च, अन्य स्रोत एजेंसियों द्वारा किए गए डेटा संशोधन आदि का इन अनुमानों के बाद के संशोधनों पर असर पड़ेगा। इसलिए, रिलीज कैलेंडर के अनुसार, पूर्वोक्त कारणों के लिए अनुमानों में संशोधन होने की संभावना है। उपयोगकर्ताओं को आंकड़ों की व्याख्या करते समय इसे ध्यान में रखना चाहिए।
10- साल 2023-24 की तिमाही अप्रैल-जून (2023-24 की पहली तिमाही) के लिए तिमाही जीडीपी अनुमान 31.08.2023 को जारी किया जाएगा।
*******************************
Annexure
पूरी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें