Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says 4-laning of Sinnar-Shirdi section of NH-160 including the construction of Sinnar Bypass as part of Bharatmala Pariyojna incorporates various noteworthy techniques to minimize carbon footprint and alleviate traffic congestion
06 JUN 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said as part of the Bharatmala Pariyojna, we are currently engaged in the 4-laning of the Sinnar-Shirdi section of NH-160, including the construction of the Sinnar Bypass, in Maharashtra. In a series of tweets he said this transformative project holds immense social significance, as it will serve as a dedicated route, or 'Marg,' for Sai Baba devotees making their pilgrimage to Shirdi on foot. Additionally, it is poised to act as an economic catalyst, propelling rapid development in the surrounding areas ,he added.
Shri Gadkari said one of the primary objectives of this initiative is to substantially reduce travel time between Shirdi and Nashik/Trimbakeshwar, two major religious towns in Maharashtra. Furthermore, in line with our steadfast commitment to sustainability, the project incorporates various noteworthy techniques to minimize the carbon footprint and alleviate traffic congestion. He said notable practices include the utilization of plastic waste in the construction of service roads, the application of Cement Treated Base (CTB) and Cement Treated Sub Base (CTSB), as well as the use of 'RAP' (Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement) for the road's surface.
Shri Gadkari said under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi our unwavering commitment lies in creating a more efficient and eco-friendly mobility network while fostering the holistic development of the region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि भारतमाला परियोजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में सिन्नर बाईपास के निर्माण सहित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग- 160 के सिन्नर-शिरडी खंड को चार लेन का बनाने में कार्बन फुटप्रिंट न्यूनतम करने और यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने के लिए विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है
06 JUN 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि भारतमाला परियोजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में हम वर्तमान में महाराष्ट्र में सिन्नर बाईपास के निर्माण सहित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-160 के सिन्नर-शिरडी खंड को चार लेन का बनाने के काम में लगे हुए हैं। सिलसिलेवार किए गए ट्वीट्स में उन्होंने कहा कि इस परिवर्तनकारी परियोजना का बहुत अधिक सामाजिक महत्व है, क्योंकि यह परियोजना शिरडी की पैदल यात्रा करने वाले साईं बाबा भक्तों के लिए एक समर्पित ‘रूट’ या 'मार्ग' के रूप में काम करेगी। इसके अलावा, यह आर्थिक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए तैयार है। इससे आसपास के क्षेत्रों का भी तेजी से विकास हो रहा है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इस पहल का एक मुख्य उद्देश्य महाराष्ट्र के दो प्रमुख धार्मिक शहरों शिरडी और नासिक/त्र्यंबकेश्वर के बीच लगने वाले यात्रा समय को काफी हद तक कम करना है। इसके अलावा, स्थिरता के लिए हमारी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, इस परियोजना में कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को न्यूनतम करने और यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने के लिए विभिन्न उल्लेखनीय तकनीकों को शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उल्लेखनीय प्रक्रियाओं में सर्विस रोड के निर्माण में प्लास्टिक कचरे का उपयोग, सीमेंट ट्रीटेड बेस (सीटीबी) और सीमेंट ट्रीटेड सब-बेस (सीटीएसबी) के साथ-साथ ही सड़क की सतह के लिए 'आरएपी' (रिक्लेम्ड एस्फॉल्ट पेवमेंट) का उपयोग शामिल है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता इस क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए अधिक कुशल और पर्यावरण अनुकूल गतिशील नेटवर्क का निर्माण करने में निहित है।