Ministry of Power
Speeding up Hydro Power: Central Electricity Authority Fast-tracks Approval Mechanism for Pumped Storage Projects
1350 MW Upper Sileru Pumped Storage Project of Andhra Pradesh approved in record time of 70 days
08 JUN 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The government has taken various steps recently in order to ensure that Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) get commissioned on a fast track, thereby accelerating the growth of India’s renewable energy capacity. To cite a recent example, the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) has accorded concurrence to Upper Sileru Pumped Storage Project (PSP) of 1350 MW being developed at Sileru, Alluri Sitharama Raju district of Andhra Pradesh by APGENCO (A Government of Andhra Pradesh Undertaking) in record time of 70 days against the stipulated timeline of 90 days.
A Revamped Process for Approval of Pumped Storage Projects
To expedite the process of concurrence of Hydro PSPs, the Central Electricity Authority, Ministry of Power, Government of India has recently revamped the process for concurrence of Detailed Project Report (DPR) of these projects.
Single Window Clearance, Nodal Officers of CWC and GSI
One, the CEA has established a Single Window Clearance Cell for this purpose. Two, the Central Water Commission (CWC) has nominated nodal officers for fast-tracking the clearance of design aspects. It has also designated more groups for examination of design aspects of DPRs to further fast-track the clearances. Thirdly, the Geological Survey of India (GSI) has also nominated nodal officers for fast-tracking the clearance of geological aspects of DPRs, and CEA has requested GSI to involve their subordinate and field offices in states to further fast-track the clearances.
Speeding up Environmental Clearances
With continuous efforts of CEA and the Ministry of Power, the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has agreed to appraise Off Stream Closed Loop PSPs with specific Terms of Reference (ToRs). MoEF&CC has also notified to appraise PSPs (on existing reservoirs) under B2 category (wherein no Environmental Impact Assessment is required), subject to certain conditions. These considerations will drastically reduce time in getting Environment Clearance for these PSPs.
Compressed Timelines for Approval of DPRs
The CEA has also published revised Guidelines for Formulation and Concurrence of DPR of PSPs.
Under the revised guidelines, the timeline for concurrence of DPR of following PSPs has been reduced from 90 days to 50 days:
1. PSPs awarded under section 63 of Electricity Act, 2003 (determination of tariff by bidding process)
2. PSPs which are part of Integrated Renewable Energy Projects that contain other RE sources such as wind energy, solar energy etc.
3. PSPs being developed as captive plants or merchant plants.
Timeline for concurrence of DPR of other PSPs has been reduced from 125 days to 90 days.
The identified potential of PSPs in the country is about 119 GW (comprising 109 PSPs). Out of this, 8 projects (4.7 GW) are under operation, 4 projects (2.8 GW) are under construction, CEA has given concurrence for 2 projects (2.3 GW) and construction of these two projects is slated to start shortly.
Further, 33 projects (42 GW) are under Survey & Investigation for preparation of DPRs. Out of these 33 projects, the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has already given Terms of Reference to 22 projects.
Importance of Pumped Storage System for India’s Energy Future
Hydro Pumped Storage Projects are necessary to achieve Government of India’s commitment of 500 GW installed capacity from non-fossil fuel sources by the year 2030 and Net Zero carbon emissions by the year 2070. PSPs will help integrate intermittent Renewable Energy with the Grid. It will enable supply of dispatchable RE power and help in meeting the peaking requirement of the Grid.
In recognition of its role, 39 Hydro PSPs of 47 GW are being pursued to be commissioned by the year 2029-30.
Pumped Storage System utilises surplus grid power available from thermal power stations or other sources to pump up water from lower to upper reservoir and reproduces power during peak demand when there is scarcity of power.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہائیڈرو پاور کی رفتار تیز کرنے کےلئے سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی نے پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں کے لیے منظوری کے طریقہ کار کو تیز رفتار بنایا
آندھرا پردیش کا 1350 میگاواٹ اپر سلیرو پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹ 70 دنوں کے ریکارڈ وقت میں منظور
08 JUN 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے حال ہی میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں کہ پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں (پی ایس پیز) کو تیز رفتاری سے شروع کیا جائے اور اس طرح ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کی ترقی کو رفتار کو تیز کیا جائے۔ ایک حالیہ مثال کے طور پر سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) نے 1350 میگاواٹ کے اپر سلیرو پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹ (پی ایس پی) کو 90 دنوں کی مقررہ مدت کے برخلاف 70 دنوں کی ریکارڈ مدت میں منظوری دے دی ہے آندھرا پردیش کے الوری سیتاراما راجو ضلع کے سلیرو میں اے پی جی ای این سی او (حکومت آندھرا پردیش کا ایک ادارہ) کے ذریعہ تیار کرنے کیا جارہاہے۔
پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس کی منظوری کے لیے ایک نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ عمل
ہائیڈرو پی ایس پی کی منظوری کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بجلی کی وزارت کی سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی نے حال ہی میں ان پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی منظوری کے عمل کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔
سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس، سی ڈبلیو سی اور جی ایس آئی کے نوڈل افسران
پہلی بات تو یہ کہ سی ای اے نے اس مقصد کے لیے ایک سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سیل قائم کیا ہے۔ دوسری یہ کہ سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) نے ڈیزائن کے پہلوؤں کی منظوری کو تیز رفتار بنانے کے لیے نوڈل افسران کو نامزد کیا ہے۔ اس نے منظوری کے عمل کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لئے ڈی پی آر کے ڈیزائن کے پہلوؤں کی جانچ کے واسطے مزید گروپ بھی نامزد کیے ہیں ۔ تیسرا یہ کہ جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی ) نے ڈی پی آر کے ارضیاتی پہلوؤں کی کلیئرنس کو تیز رفتار بنانے کے لیے نوڈل افسران کو بھی نامزد کیا ہے اور سی ای اے نے جی ایس آئی سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ کلیئرنس کو مزید تیز بانے کے لیے ریاستوں میں اپنے ماتحت اور فیلڈ دفاتر کو شامل کریں۔
ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس کو تیز کرنا
سی ای اے اور بجلی کی وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں سے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے مخصوص شرائط کے ساتھ آف اسٹریم کلوزڈ لوپ پی ایس پیز کی تشخیص کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے بعض شرائط پوری کئے جانے پر بی 2 زمرے (جس میں ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص کی ضرورت نہیں ہے) کے تحت پی ایس پیز (موجودہ ذخائر پر) کی تشخیص کرنے کے لیے بھی نوٹی فائی کیا ہے۔
ڈی پی آر کی منظوری کے لیے کمپریسڈ ٹائم لائنز
سی ای اے نے پی ایس پیز کے ڈی پی آر کی تشکیل اور منظوری کے لیے ترمیم شدہ رہنما خطوط بھی شائع کیے ہیں
ترمیم شدہ رہنما خطوط کے تحت، درج ذیل پی ایس پیز کے ڈی پی پر کی منظوری کے لیے ٹائم لائن کو 90 دن سے کم کر کے 50 دن کر دیا گیا ہے:
1. الیکٹرسٹی ایکٹ، 2003 (بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے ٹیرف کا تعین) کی دفعہ 63 کے تحت دیئے گئے پی ایس پیز
2. پی ایس پیز جو مربوط قابل تجدید توانائی پروجیکٹوں کا حصہ ہیں جن میں دیگر آر ای ذرائع جیسے ہوا کی توانائی، شمسی توانائی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
3. پی ایس پیز کو کیپٹیو پلانٹس یا مرچنٹ پلانٹس کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
دیگر پی ایس پیز کی ڈی پی آر کی منظوری کی ٹائم لائن 125 دن سے کم کر کے 90 دن کر دی گئی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے توانائی کے مستقبل کے لیے پمپڈ اسٹوریج سسٹم کی اہمیت
سال 2030 تک غیر فوسل ایندھن کے ذرائع سے 500 جی ڈبلیو نصب شدہ صلاحیت اور سال 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کاربن کے اخراج کے حکومت ہند کے عزم کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہائیڈرو پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس ضروری ہیں۔ پی ایس پیز وقفے وقفے سے قابل تجدید توانائی کو گرڈ کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ یہ آر ای پاور کو سپلائی کے قابل بنائے گا اور گرڈ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ ضرورت کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
اس کے رول کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے 47 جی ڈبلیو کے 39 ہائیڈرو پی ایس پیز کو سال 2029-30 تک شروع کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
پمپڈ اسٹوریج سسٹم تھرمل پاور اسٹیشنوں یا دیگر ذرائع سے دستیاب اضافی گرڈ پاور کو زیریں سے اوپری ذخائر تک پانی کو پمپ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرتا ہے اور جب بجلی کی کمی ہوتی ہے تو زیادہ مانگ کے دوران بجلی پیدا کرتا ہے۔