Ministry of Jal Shakti
WHO report highlights significant impact of 'Har Ghar Jal' Program on Public Health and Economic Savings
We are witnessing the role of safe drinking water in saving lives, empowering women and girls, and contributing to ease of living: Dr V K Paul, NITI Aayog
One Tap Connection Provided Every Second in 2023 under Jal Jeevan Mission: Ms. Vini Mahajan
Rural Tap Water Connections Increased From 16.64% In 2019 To 62.84% Within A Span Of 41 Months: Ms. Mahajan
Government of India’s investment in Jal Jeevan Mission has a significant multiplier effect on health as has been brought out by this study: Dr Rajiv Bahl
Ensuring safely managed drinking water for all households in the country could avert nearly 400,000 diarrhoeal disease deaths
With universal coverage of safely managed drinking water in India, almost 14 million DALYs (Disability Adjusted Life Years) from diarrhoeal disease are estimated to be averted, resulting in estimated cost savings of up to $101 billion
09 JUN 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
“We are witnessing the role of safe drinking water in saving lives, empowering women and girls, and contributing to ease of living”. This was stated by Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog at the launch of the groundbreaking report of WHO highlighting the substantial benefits of the 'Har Ghar Jal' program in India, here today. “No programme has this kind of direct impact on improving the lives of individuals and families physically, mentally, and financially”, he stressed. Dr. Paul commended the speed and scale of the programme and said, “A new connection is being added every second and transforming public health in India today.”
The report estimates that ensuring safely managed drinking water for all households in the country could avert nearly 400,000 deaths caused by diarrheal diseases and prevent approximately 14 million Disability Adjusted Life Years (DALYs) related to these diseases. This achievement alone would result in estimated cost savings of up to $101 billion. The analysis focuses on diarrhoeal diseases as it accounts for majority of WASH-attributable disease burden.
Smt Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India were also present.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation highlighted the progress of the mission and said, “there has been an increase in rural tap water connections from 16.64% in 2019 to 62.84% in a span of 41 months.” Emphasizing on the speed of the mission, Smt. Mahajan asserted that in 2023 so far, on average, one tap connection has been provided every second. She further added, “It is heartening to note that the mission’s approved cost of INR 3,600 billion (US $ 43,62 billion) stands recovered twice over due to 13.8 million DALYs averted valued at US$ $ 100.8 billion.
She also said that “investing in water and sanitation results in many benefits, including economic, environmental, quality of life, and health. Safe water addresses both communicable and non-communicable diseases. Geogenic contaminants like Arsenic, Fluoride, heavy metals, etc. have debilitating effect on individuals reducing their productivity. The Government of India’s investment in Jal Jeevan Mission has a significant multiplier effect on health as has been brought out by this study”.
Dr Bahl, DG, ICMR commended the achievement of Har Ghar Jal in providing citizens with access to clean drinking water. “Government of India’s investment in Jal Jeevan Mission has a significant multiplier effect on health as has been brought out by this study”, he stated.
The ‘Har Ghar Jal’ report focuses on diarrheal diseases as they contribute significantly to the overall disease burden related to water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH) issues. The analysis underscores the urgent need to address these diseases and the potential for substantial gains in public health and economic well-being.
Prior to 2019, the situation of water supply in rural areas was challenging. The report reveals that in 2018, 36% of India's total population, including 44% of the rural population, lacked access to improved drinking-water sources on their premises. The direct consumption of unsafe drinking water had severe health and societal consequences. The analysis indicates that in 2019, unsafe drinking water, along with inadequate sanitation and hygiene, contributed to 1.4 million deaths and 74 million DALYs globally.
The World Health Organization (WHO) monitors various Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) indicators, including the proportion of the population using safely managed drinking water services (Indicator 6.1.1) and mortality related to unsafe water, sanitation, and hygiene (Indicator 3.9.2). WHO has developed methods and tools to estimate the health gains associated with improvements in water, sanitation, and hygiene, particularly in reducing diarrheal diseases and other related health outcomes.
The report emphasizes the tremendous time and effort saved for women and girls through the provision of tap water. In 2018, women in India spent an average of 45.5 minutes daily collecting water to meet household needs. Overall, households without on-premises water spent a staggering 66.6 million hours each day collecting water, with the majority (55.8 million hours) occurring in rural areas. Universal coverage through tap water provision will result in substantial savings by eliminating the need for daily water collection efforts.
During the announcement, Smt.Vini Mahajan, Secretary DDWS, highlighted the remarkable progress of the Jal Jeevan Mission. She noted that rural tap water connections increased from 16.64% in 2019 to 62.84% within a span of 41 months, representing an average annual increase of 13.5% compared to a mere 0.23% per annum
About 'Har Ghar Jal' programme:
The Har Ghar Jal Programme, implemented by the Jal Jeevan Mission under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on August 15, 2019. The program aims to provide every rural household with affordable and regular access to an adequate supply of safe drinking water through taps. The program's components align with the WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme for Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene (JMP) to monitor progress on SDG 6.1 for safely managed drinking water services

جل شکتی وزارت
عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی رپورٹ میں صحت عامہ اور اقتصادی بچت پر 'ہر گھر جل' پروگرام کے اہم اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے
ہم زندگیاں بچانے، خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے نیز زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں پینے کے صاف پانی کے کردار کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، نیتی آیوگ
جل جیون مشن کے تحت سال 2023 میں فی سیکنڈ ایک نل کنکشن فراہم کیا گیا: محترمہ وینی مہاجن
دیہی نل کے پانی کے کنکشن 2019 میں 16.64 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 41 مہینوں کی مدت میں 62.84 فیصد ہو گئے: محترمہ مہاجن
جل جیون مشن میں حکومت ہند کی سرمایہ کاری کا صحت پر نمایاں اثر پڑ رہا ہے جیسا کہ اس مطالعہ سے پتہ چلا ہے: ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل
ملک کے تمام گھرانوں کے لیے پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے سے اسہال کی بیماری سے ہونے والی تقریباً 400,000 اموات کو روکا جا سکا ہے
ہندوستان میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی آفاقی کوریج کے ساتھ، تقریباً 14 ملین ڈی اے ایل وائی ( افرادی معذوری کے مطابق زندگی کے سال ) اسہال کی بیماری سے بچنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 101بلین ڈالر تک کی بچت ہو سکتی ہے
09 JUN 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
"ہم زندگیاں بچانے، خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں پینے کے صاف پانی کے کردار کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں"۔ ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت) نیتی آیوگ نے آج یہاں ہندوستان میں 'ہر گھر جل' پروگرام کے خاطر خواہ فوائد کو اجاگر کرنے والی عالمی ادارہ صحت ( ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی اہم رپورٹ کے اجراء کے موقع پر یہ بات کہی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "کسی بھی پروگرام کا افراد اور خاندانوں کی جسمانی، ذہنی اور مالی طور پر زندگی کو بہتر بنانے پر اس قسم کا براہ راست اثر نہیں پڑتا ہے"۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے پروگرام کی رفتار اور پیمانے کی ستائش کی اور کہا، "ہر سیکنڈ میں ایک نیا کنکشن جوڑا جا رہا ہے اور آج ہندوستان میں صحت عامہ کو بدل رہا ہے۔"
رپورٹ میں اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ملک کے تمام گھرانوں کے لیے پینے کے صاف پانی کو یقینی بنانے سے اسہال کی بیماریوں سے ہونے والی تقریباً 400,000 اموات کو روکا جا سکتا ہے اور ان بیماریوں سے متعلق تقریباً 14 ملین ڈی اے ایل وائی ( افرادی معذوری کے مطابق زندگی کے سال ) کو روکا جا سکتا ہے۔ صرف اس کامیابی کے نتیجے میں تخمینہ لاگت میں 101 بلین ڈالر تک کی بچت ہوگی۔ یہ تجزیہ اسہال کی بیماریوں مرکوز ہے کیونکہ یہ پانی سے ہونے والی بیماریاں اس کے لیے بڑی وجہ ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزارت جل شکتی کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے میں سکریٹری محترمہ وینی مہاجن، سکریٹری، محکمہ صحت تحقیق کے سکریٹری، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ہندوستان کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ آفرین بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، سکریٹری محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی میں سکریٹری محترمہ وینی مہاجن نے مشن کی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا، "دیہی نل کے پانی کے کنکشن میں 2019 میں 16.64 فیصد سے 41 ماہ کے عرصے میں 62.84 فیصد تک اضافہ ہوا ہے۔" مشن کی رفتار پر زور دیتے ہوئے، محترمہ مہاجن نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 2023 میں اب تک اوسطاً ہر سیکنڈ میں ایک نل کنکشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "یہ بات خوش آئند ہے کہ مشن کی منظور شدہ لاگت 3,600 بلین روپئے (43,62 بلین امریکی ڈالر)دو گنا سے بھی زیادہ بچایا گیا ہے۔ مشن میں 100.8 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی لاگت والے 13.8 ملین ڈی اے ایل وائی بچنے کی وجہ سے ممکن ہو سکاہے ۔"
اپنے خطاب میں محترمہ وینی مہاجن نے کہا کہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی میں سرمایہ کاری کے نتیجے میں اقتصادی، ماحولیاتی، معیار زندگی اور صحت سمیت بہت سے فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں ۔ پینے کا صاف پانی متعدی اور غیر متعدی دونوں بیماریوں کو کمزور کرتے ہیں جس سے ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں کمی آتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ جل جیون مشن میں کی گئی سرمایہ کاری سے صحت عامہ پر متعدد اثرات پڑے ہیں ،جیسا کہ اس مطالعہ سے سامنے آیا ہے۔
آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر بہل نے شہریوں کو پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی فراہم کرنے میں ہر گھر جل کی کامیابی کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا "جل جیون مشن میں حکومت ہند کی سرمایہ کاری کا صحت پر ایک اہم اثر پڑتا ہے جیسا کہ اس مطالعہ سے پتہ چلا ہے"۔
'ہر گھر جل' رپورٹ اسہال کی بیماریوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے کیونکہ وہ پانی، صفائی وستھرائی اور حفظان صحت (ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ)کے مسائل سے متعلق بیماریوں کے مجموعی بوجھ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تجزیہ ان بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کی فوری ضرورت اور صحت عامہ اور معاشی بہبود میں خاطر خواہ فوائد کے امکانات پر زور دیتا ہے۔
2019 سے پہلے دیہی علاقوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کی صورتحال چیلنجوں سے بھرپور تھی۔ رپورٹ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 2018 میں، ہندوستان کی کل آبادی کا 36فیصد، جس میں 44فیصد دیہی آبادی شامل ہے، اپنے احاطے میں پینے کے پانی کے بہتر ذرائع تک رسائی سے محروم تھی۔ غیر محفوظ پینے کے پانی کے براہ راست استعمال سے صحت اور معاشرتی اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔ تجزیہ بتاتا ہے کہ 2019 میں غیر محفوظ پینے کے پانی کے ساتھ ساتھ ناکافی صفائی اور حفظان صحت نے عالمی سطح پر 1.4 ملین اموات اور 74 ملین ڈی اے ایل وائی میں کردار ادا کیا ۔
عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی)کے مختلف اشاریوں کی نگرانی کرتا ہے، جس میں محفوظ طریقے سے پینے کے پانی کی خدمات (انڈیکیٹر 6.1.1) اور غیر محفوظ پانی، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت سے متعلق اموات (انڈیکیٹر 3.9.2) کا استعمال کرنے والی آبادی کا تناسب شامل ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے پانی، صفائی ستھرائی، اور حفظان صحت میں بہتری، اور دیگر متعلقہ صحت کے فوائد کا اندازہ لگانے ، خاص طور پر اسہال سے متعلق بیماریوں اور دیگر متعلقہ صحت کے نتائج کو کم کرنے کے طریقے اورآلات تیار کیے ہیں۔
رپورٹ میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے لیے بچانے والے زبردست وقت اور محنت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ 2018 میں، ہندوستان میں خواتین نے گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے روزانہ اوسطاً 45.5 منٹ پانی جمع کرنے میں صرف کیا۔ مجموعی طور پر، گھر پر پانی نہ ہونے والے گھرانوں نے روزانہ 66.6 ملین گھنٹے پانی جمع کرنے میں صرف کیا، جس کی اکثریت (55.8 ملین گھنٹے) دیہی علاقوں میں ہوتی ہے۔ نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ یونیورسل کوریج کے نتیجے میں روزانہ پانی جمع کرنے کی کوششوں کی ضرورت کو ختم کرکے خاطر خواہ بچت ہوگی۔
اعلان کے دوران ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی سکریٹری محترمہ وینی مہاجن نے جل جیون مشن کی نمایاں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دیہی نل جل کنکشن 2019 میں 16.64 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 41 ماہ کے عرصے میں 62.84 فیصد ہو گئے۔ اس میں محض 0.23 فیصد سالانہ کے مقابلے سالانہ بنیاد پر اوسط 13.5 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
'ہر گھر جل' پروگرام کے بارے میں:
وزارت جل شکتی کے تحت جل جیون مشن کے ذریعہ لاگو کیا گیا ہر گھر جل پروگرام کا اعلان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2019 کو کیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ہر دیہی گھرانے کو مناسب فراہمی کے لیے نل کے ذریعہ پینے کے صاف پانی تک سستی اور باقاعدہ رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ محفوط طریقے سے پینے کے پانی کے لیے ایس ڈی جی 6.1 پر پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے پروگرام برائے پانی کی فراہمی، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت ڈبلیو ایچ او/یونیسیف کے مشترکہ مانیٹرنگ پروگرام (جے ایم پی)کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں ۔