Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Successful conclusion of the 1st Meeting of the Joint Committee of the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement
Operationalization of established committees, sub-committees and technical council under the India-UAE CEPA
India and UAE agree to more than double the trade in non-petroleum products to USD 100 billion by 2030
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasizes India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement significantly transforms India-UAE partnership with renewed impetus and momentum to an already, close and strong relationship
Shri Goyal highlights initial gains accruing with bilateral trade between India and UAE growing at around 16.5%
12 JUN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
India and UAE successfully held the 1st Meeting of the Joint Committee (JC) of the India-UAE CEPA. During the JC, both sides, inter-alia, reviewed the bilateral trade under the CEPA, agreed to operationalize the established committees/sub-committees/technical council under the CEPA, agreed on mutual exchange of preferential trade data on quarterly basis for effective monitoring of the CEPA, discussed various matters related to the implementation of the Agreement and agreed on addressing any issue that may potentially act as a hindrance to CEPA implementation or its usage by businesses on both sides, agreed on creation of a new sub-committee on Trade in Services, and also agreed to set-up a UAE-India CEPA Council (UICC) as a B2B collaboration mechanism, with a focus on MSMEs and start-ups, for building greater economic linkages and optimizing CEPA benefits.
Both sides also exchanged views on WTO matters. The 13th Ministerial Conference of the WTO (MC13) is scheduled to be held in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, during the week of 26 February 2024.
A high-level delegation from the UAE, comprising senior officials of the Government of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and representatives from the business community of the UAE, led by H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, Minister of State for Foreign Trade of the UAE, visited India on 11-12 June 2023. The agreed minutes of the 1st Meeting of the Joint Committee of the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement were signed between the two sides in the presence of the Ministers today.
Earlier, His Excellency Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, Minister of State for Foreign Trade of the UAE called on Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Government of India today in New Delhi. The visit also marked the India leg of the 1st Anniversary of the Implementation of the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). Both the Ministers addressed a Joint Press Conference on the achievements and the successful conclusion of the 1st meeting of the Joint Committee. Addressing the press conference Shri Goyal said that the two countries had agreed to set a target of USD 100 billion of trade in non-petroleum products by 2030 from the USD 48 billion at present.
Both the ministers also participated in a B-2-B event which was organized by the Department of Commerce in partnership with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). Addressing the business gathering at the B2B event, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal emphasized that this path-breaking Agreement has significantly transformed the India-UAE partnership by providing renewed impetus and momentum to an already, close and strong relationship. The Minister also highlighted that initial gains have already started accruing from the Agreement with bilateral trade between India and the UAE growing at around 16.5% and touching an all-time high of around USD 84.84 billion during FY 2023-23.
Shri Goyal said that India’s exports to the UAE also recorded a remarkable growth of 12%, reaching USD 31.6 billion in 2022-2023. He urged businesses from both sides to forge newer ties and build on this momentum. He highlighted other important initiatives that are being discussed between the two sides, including Virtual Trade corridors, potential set-up of offices of the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority in GIFT City, Gujarat, UPI partnership and the potential development of an efficient system for direct Rupee-Dirham trade.
H.E. Dr. Thani bin Zeyoudi, Minister of State of Foreign Trade of the UAE affirmed the keenness of the UAE Government and its leadership to further strengthen the India-UAE bilateral relations by engaging in all areas of mutual importance to both the countries. He also reaffirmed the commitment of his Ministry and his Government in working closely with the Indian side in the same spirit of mutual trust, cooperation and collaboration for the growth, prosperity, and welfare of the peoples of the two countries.
Delivering the welcome remarks, Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, stated that the visit of the UAE delegation underscored the importance of the economic ties between the two countries.
The B2B event was well attended by representatives from the business communities of India and the UAE, and senior officials from both sides.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہند-متحدہ عرب امارات جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے کی مشترکہ کمیٹی کی پہلی میٹنگ کا کامیاب اختتام
ہند-متحدہ عرب امارات سی ای پی اے کے تحت قائم کمیٹیوں، ذیلی کمیٹیوں اور تکنیکی کونسل کو فعال کرنے پر اتفاق
ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات 2030 تک غیر پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی تجارت کو دوگنے سے زیادہ 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کرنے پر متفق
پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان - متحدہ عرب امارات کے جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے میں قریبی اور مضبوط تعلقات کو از سر نو تحریک اور رفتار دینے کے ساتھ دونوں ملکوں کی شراکت داری میں نمایاں تبدیلی پر زور دیا
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارت میں تقریباً 16.5 فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھتے ہوئے ابتدائی فوائد کو اجاگر کیا
12 JUN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات نےہند- متحدہ عرب امارات سی ای پی اے کی مشترکہ کمیٹی (جے سی)کی پہلی میٹنگ کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کی۔ مشترکہ کمیٹی کے دوران، دونوں فریقوں نے سی ای اے پی کے تحت دو طرفہ تجارت کا جائزہ لیا، سی ای اے پی کے تحت قائم کمیٹیوں/ ذیلی کمیٹیوں/ تکنیکی کونسل کوفعال بنانے پر اتفاق کیا، موثر نگرانی کے لیے سہ ماہی بنیادوں پر ترجیحی تجارتی اعداد و شمار کے باہمی تبادلے پر اتفاق کیا۔ اس دوران معاہدے کے نفاذ سے متعلق مختلف امور پربھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور سی ای اے پی کےنفاذ کے باعث ممکنہ مسائل کے حل کے ساتھ ہی خدمات میں تجارت سے متعلق ایک نئی ذیلی کمیٹی کی تشکیل دینے اور ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپ پر زور دینے کے ساتھ بی 2 بی شراکت داری نظام کے طور پر ہند – متحدہ عرب امارات سی ای اے پی کونسل (یو آئی سی سی) کے قیام پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا ۔ ان کا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ اقتصادی روابط تیار کرنے اور سی ای اے پی کے فوائد کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
دونوں فریقین نے عالمی ادارہ تجارت (ڈبلیو ٹی او )کے معاملات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ڈبلیو ٹی او کی 13ویں وزارتی کانفرنس(ایم سی 13) کے 13 ویں وزارتی سطح کا اجلاس 26 فروری 2024 کے ہفتے کے دوران ابوظہبی، متحدہ عرب امارات میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے۔
متحدہ عرب امارات کے خارجہ تجارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ثانی بن احمد الزیودی کی قیادت میں حکومت متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) کے اعلی حکام اور کاروباری برادری کے نمائندے پر مشتمل شراکت داری والے متحدہ عرب امارات کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد نے 11-12 جون 2023 کو ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا تھا۔ ہند-متحدہ عرب امارات جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے کی مشترکہ کمیٹی کی پہلی میٹنگ کے متفقہ نکات پر آج وزراء کی موجودگی میں دونوں فریقوں کے مابین دستخط کیے گئے۔
قبل ازیں، متحدہ عرب امارات کے غیر ملکی تجارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ثانی بن احمد الزیودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں صنعت و تجارت امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل سے ملاقات کی۔ اس دورے نے ہند-متحدہ عرب امارت جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کے نفاذ کی پہلی سالگرہ پر ہندوستانی مرحلے کو بھی نشان زد کیا۔ دونوں وزراء نے کامیابیوں اور مشترکہ کمیٹی کے پہلے اجلاس کے کامیاب اختتام پر مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک نے 2030 تک غیر پیٹرولیم مصنوعات میں تجارت کا ہدف 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر مقرر کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے جو اس وقت 48 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔
دونوں وزراء نے ایک بی –ٹو-بی پروگرام میں بھی شرکت کی جس کا اہتمام محکمہ تجارت نے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔ بی –ٹو-بی پروگرام میں کاروباری اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صنعت و تجارت ، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس غیر معمولی معاہدے نےدونوں ملکوں کے پہلے سے ہی قریبی اور مضبوط تعلقات کے لیے نئی تحریک اور رفتار فراہم کرتے ہوئے ہند-متحدہ عرب امارات شراکت داری کو نمایاں طور پر تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارت میں تقریباً 16.5 فیصد کی شرح سے اضافے کے ساتھ معاہدے سے ابتدائی فوائد حاصل ہونا شروع ہو گئے ہیں اور مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران تقریباً 84.84 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی بلند ترین سطح تک پہنچ گئے ہیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ متحدہ عرب امارات کو ہندوستان کی برآمدات میں بھی 12 فیصد کی نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا، جو 2022-23 میں 31.6 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔ انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے کاروباریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نئے تعلقات استوار کریں اور اس رفتار کو آگے بڑھائیں۔وزیر موصوف نے دیگر اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جن پر دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان تبادلہ خیال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان میں ورچوئل تجارتی راہداریاں ، گفٹ سٹی، گجرات میں ابوظہبی سرمایہ کاری اتھارٹی کے دفاتر کا ممکنہ قیام، یو پی آئی شراکت داری اور براہ راست روپے کے لیے ایک موثر نظام کی ممکنہ ترقی سمیت کئی اہم اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
متحدہ عرب امارات کے وزیر مملکت برائے خارجہ تجارت ڈاکٹر ثانی بن الزیودی نے دونوں ممالک کے باہمی اہمیت کے تمام شعبوں میں رابطے کے ذریعہ ہند-متحدہ عرب امارات دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے متحدہ عرب امارات کی حکومت اور اس کی قیادت کی خواہش کی تصدیق کی۔ انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے عوام کی ترقی، خوشحالی اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے باہمی اعتماد، تعاون اور تعاون کے اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ہندوستانی فریق کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے اپنی وزارت اور حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
خیرمقدمی کلمات پیش کرتے ہوئے، کامرس سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے کہا کہ متحدہ عرب امارات کے وفد کے دورے نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
بی ٹو بی پروگرام میں ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی کاروباری برادریوں کے نمائندوں اور دونوں اطراف کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔