Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘SANSHODHAK’, FOURTH SHIP OF SURVEY VESSEL (LARGE) PROJECT AT M/s L&T, KATTUPALLI ON 13 JUN 23
13 JUN 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Sanshodhak’, the fourth of four ships of Survey Vessels (Large) (SVL) Project, being built by L&T/ GRSE for Indian Navy was launched on 13 Jun 23 at Kattupalli, Chennai. The chief guest of the Launch Ceremony was VAdm Adhir Arora, Chief Hydrographer to Government of India. In keeping with the Naval maritime tradition, Smt Tanvi Arora launched the ship to the chanting of invocation from Atharva Veda. The ship named ‘Sanshodhak’, meaning ‘Researcher’, signifies the primary role of the ship as a Survey Vessel.
The contract for building four SVL ships was signed between MoD and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata on 30 Oct 18. As per the build strategy, the first ship would be built at GRSE, Kolkata and construction of the remaining three ships upto outfitting stage, has been sub-contracted to M/s L&T Shipbuilding, Kattupalli. The first three ships of the project, Sandhayak, Nirdeshak and Ikshak were launched on 05 Dec 21, 26 May 22 and 26 Nov 22 respectively.
SVL ships will replace the existing Sandhayak Class survey ships, with new generation hydrographic equipment, to collect oceanographic data. The Survey Vessel (Large) ships are 110 m long, 16 m wide with a displacement of 3,400 tons. The hull of these ships is made from indigenously developed DMR 249-A steel manufactured by Steel Authority of India Limited.
With a capability to carry four Survey Motor Boats and an integral helicopter, the primary role of the ships would be to undertake full scale coastal and deep-water hydrographic surveys of Ports and navigational channels. The ships would also be deployed for collecting oceanographic and geophysical data for defence as well as civil applications. In their secondary role, the ships are capable of providing limited defence, HADR, and can serve as Hospital ship during emergencies.
The Survey Vessels Large will have over 80% indigenous content by cost, ensuring defence production by Indian manufacturing units with a spin off in employment generation and warship building capability in the country. Launch of the fourth Survey Vessel reinforces our resolve in indigenous shipbuilding, as part of the Government’s vision of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कट्टुपल्ली में 13 जून 23 को मैसर्स एल एंड टी के सर्वे वैसल्स (लार्ज) परियोजना के चौथे जहाज 'संशोधक' को लॉन्च किया गया
13 JUN 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए एल एंड टी/जीआरएसई द्वारा निर्मित किए जा रहे सर्वे वैसल्स (लार्ज) (एसवीएल) परियोजना के चार जहाजों में से चौथे 'संशोधक' को 13 जून 23 को चेन्नई के कट्टुपल्ली में लॉन्च किया गया। इस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि भारत सरकार के मुख्य हाइड्रोग्राफर वीएडीएम अधीर अरोड़ा थे। नौसेना की समुद्री परंपरा को बरकरार रखते हुए, श्रीमती तन्वी अरोड़ा ने अथर्ववेद के मंत्रोच्चारण के साथ जहाज को लॉन्च किया। 'संशोधक' नाम का जहाज, जिसका अर्थ है 'शोधकर्ता' एक सर्वेक्षण पोत के रूप में जहाज की प्राथमिक भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय और कोलकाता के गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) के बीच 30 अक्टूबर, 2018 को चार एसवीएल जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। निर्माण रणनीति के अनुसार, पहला जहाज कोलकाता के जीआरएसई में बनाया जाएगा और आउटफिटिंग चरण तक शेष तीन जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए कट्टुपल्ली के मैसर्स एलएंडटी शिपबिल्डिंग को उप-अनुबंधित किया गया है। परियोजना के पहले तीन जहाजों, संध्याक, निर्देशक और इक्षक को क्रमशः 5 दिसंबर, 2021, 26 मई, 2022 और 26 नवंबर, 2022 को लॉन्च किया गया था।
एसवीएल जहाज समुद्र संबंधी डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए नई पीढ़ी के हाइड्रोग्राफिक उपकरणों के साथ विद्यमान संध्याक वर्ग के सर्वेक्षण जहाजों को प्रतिस्थापित करेंगे। सर्वे वैसल्स (लार्ज) जहाज 110 मीटर लंबे, 16 मीटर चौड़े और 3,400 टन के विस्थापन के साथ हैं। इन जहाजों का पतवार स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित डीएमआर 249-A स्टील से बना हुआ है।
चार सर्वे मोटर बोट और एक इंटिग्रल हेलीकॉप्टर ढोने की क्षमता के साथ, इन जहाजों की प्राथमिक भूमिका बंदरगाहों और नौवहन चैनलों के पूर्ण पैमाने पर तटीय और गहरे पानी के हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण करने की होगी। इन जहाजों को रक्षा के साथ-साथ नागरिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए समुद्र विज्ञान और भू-भौतिकीय डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए भी तैनात किया जाएगा। अपनी द्वितीयक भूमिका में ये जहाज सीमित रक्षा, एचएडीआर प्रदान करने में सक्षम हैं और आपात स्थिति के दौरान अस्पताल के जहाज के रूप में काम कर सकते हैं।
सर्वे वैसल्स लार्ज में लागत के हिसाब से 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री होगी, जो देश में रोजगार सृजन और युद्धपोत निर्माण क्षमता में अतिरिक्त उत्पादों के साथ भारतीय निर्माण इकाइयों द्वारा रक्षा उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करेगी। चौथे सर्वे वैसल्स का शुभारंभ 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के सरकार के विजन के हिस्से के रूप में स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण के हमारे संकल्प को मजबूत करता है।