Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff visits Jaipur-based South Western Command
23 JUN 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan visited Jaipur-based South Western Command on June 23, 2023. He was received by General Officer Commanding-In-Chief, South Western Command Lieutenant General BS Raju. During the visit, the CDS interacted with the senior officers of the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force. He also discussed the operational aspects related to the Command.
Addressing the officers, the CDS emphasised on the commitment of the Armed Forces towards strengthening the jointmanship, optimising resource allocation and creating an environment to highlight the importance of synergy and modernisation of the Armed Forces. He urged the soldiers to be Ready, Resurgent and Relevant in the current era and highlighted the crucial role of Aatmanirbharta in defence. He emphasised that soldiers must keep themselves up-to-date with the latest trends in information technology, emerging cyber threats and counter measures. He complimented the Command for its operational readiness and exhorted all ranks to continue to strive for excellence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष ने जयपुर स्थित दक्षिण पश्चिमी कमान का दौरा किया
23 JUN 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने 23 जून, 2023 को जयपुर स्थित दक्षिण पश्चिमी कमान का दौरा किया। दक्षिण पश्चिमी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीएस राजू ने उनका स्वागत किया। यात्रा के दौरान, प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष (सीडीएस) ने भारतीय थल सेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने कमान से जुड़े परिचालन पहलुओं पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष (सीडीएस) ने अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए संयुक्त कौशल को मजबूत करने, संसाधन आवंटन को अनुकूलित करने और सशस्त्र बलों के तालमेल तथा आधुनिकीकरण के महत्व को उजागर करने के लिए एक वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में सशस्त्र बलों की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सैनिकों से वर्तमान युग में तैयार रहने, फिर से शौर्य प्राप्‍त करने और प्रासंगिक बने रहने (रेडी, रिसर्जेट एंड रेलिवेंट) का आग्रह किया तथा रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सैनिकों को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के नवीनतम रुझानों, उभरते साइबर खतरों और जवाबी उपायों से खुद को अपडेट रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने परिचालन संबंधी तत्परता के लिए कमान की सराहना की और सभी रैंकों से उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास जारी रखने का आह्वान किया।