Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh launches the GEMCOVAC® -OM, an Omicron-specific mRNA-based Booster vaccine
India’s first mRNA vaccine developed using the indigenous platform technology by Gennova, with funding support from DBT & BIRAC
Govt has always supported technology-driven innovation towards the creation of a 'future-ready' technology platform in line with PM Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbharta, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Vaccine does not require cold storage, easy to deploy even in remote areas and can be administered without a needle injection”
24 JUN 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh launched the GEMCOVAC® -OM, an Omicron-specific mRNA-based Booster vaccine.
India’s first mRNA vaccine has been developed using the indigenous platform technology by Gennova, with funding support from Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). A few days ago this vaccine got the nod from the office of the Drug Control General of India (DCGI) for Emergency Use Authorization (EUA).
"I take great pride in DBT fulfilling its mission yet again – enabling technology-driven entrepreneurship through creating this indigenous mRNA-platform technology. We have always supported technology-driven innovation towards the creation of a 'future-ready' technology platform in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbharta,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
GEMCOVAC® -OM is the fifth vaccine developed with support from Mission COVID Suraksha implemented by DBT and BIRAC under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 package of Govt. of India for accelerated development of Indian COVID-19 vaccines.
“Within a year of implementation, the Mission Covid Suraksha demonstrated major achievements, such as (i) Development of the World's first DNA Vaccine for COVID-19, and (ii) Supporting the development of the nation's first mRNA Vaccine and intranasal vaccine candidates and a subunit vaccine against COVID-19,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Minister said this 'future-ready' technology platform can be used to make other vaccines in a relatively short developmental timeline.
“Steady investments made by the Government of India has created a strong entrepreneurship as well as Startup ecosystem which had actually facilitated our response against the mitigation of the COVID-19 pandemic. I congratulate DBT and BIRAC for fulfilling its mission yet again by enabling technology-driven entrepreneurship through creating this indigenous mRNA-platform technology,” he said.
GEMCOVAC® -OM is a thermostable vaccine and does not require ultra-cold chain infrastructure used for other approved mRNA- based vaccines.
“This innovation makes it easy for last mile deployment in our country. The existing supply chain infrastructure is sufficient to deploy this vaccine,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding, “Its unique feature is that this vaccine can be administered without a needle injection.”
The GEMCOVAC® -OM vaccine is delivered intra-dermally using a needle-free injection device system and in study participants it generated significantly higher immune responses. The clinical outcome demonstrates the need for variant-specific vaccines for desired immune response.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, DBT and BIRAC have made strenuous efforts to strengthen the Indian vaccine research and development over the last nine years.
A number of key initiatives are currently being implemented to promote basic and translational vaccine research, including the (i) Indo-US Vaccine Action Programme, (ii) National Biopharma Mission, (iii) Ind-CEPI Mission, and (iv) Mission COVID Suraksha, which was launched as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0, with the goal of bringing safe, efficacious, affordable and accessible indigenous COVID 19 vaccines to the citizens of the country at the earliest.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ओमिक्रॉन-विशिष्ट एमआरएनए-आधारित बूस्टर वैक्सीन जेमकोवैक-ओएम® लॉन्च की
जेनोवा द्वारा स्वदेशी प्लेटफॉर्म तकनीक के उपयोग से विकसित भारत की पहली एमआरएनए वैक्सीन, डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी से वित्त पोषण के साथ
सरकार ने हमेशा प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर विजन के अनुरूप 'भविष्य के लिए तैयार' प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफार्म के निर्माण की दिशा में प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित नवाचार का समर्थन किया है- डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
"वैक्सीन को कोल्ड स्टोरेज की आवश्यकता नहीं है, दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में भी इसका उपयोग आसान है और सुई इंजेक्शन के बिना दिया जा सकता है"
24 JUN 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ओमिक्रॉन-विशिष्ट एमआरएनए-आधारित बूस्टर वैक्सीन है जीईएमसीओवीएसी-ओएम® लॉन्च किया।
भारत का पहला एमआरएनए टीका जेनोवा द्वारा स्वदेशी प्लेटफॉर्म तकनीक के उपयोग से विकसित किया गया है। इसमें जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) से वित्त पोषण सहायता है। इस वैक्सीन को कुछ दिन पहले ड्रग कंट्रोल जनरल ऑफ इंडिया (डीसीजीआई) के कार्यालय से आपातकालीन उपयोग प्राधिकरण (ईयूए) के लिए मंजूरी मिली थी।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, "मुझे डीबीटी द्वारा अपने मिशन को फिर से पूरा करने पर बहुत गर्व हैइस स्वदेशी एमआरएनए-प्लेटफॉर्म तकनीक के निर्माण से प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित उद्यमिता को सक्षम किया गया है। हमने हमेशा प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर विजन के अनुरूप 'भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफार्म के निर्माण की दिशा में प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित नवाचार का समर्थन किया है।
जेमकोवैक-ओएम® भारत के कोविड-19 टीकों के त्वरित विकास के लिए भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत 3.0 पैकेज के अंतर्गत डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी द्वारा कार्यान्वित मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के समर्थन से विकसित पांचवां टीका है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "कार्यान्वयन के एक वर्ष के भीतर मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा ने प्रमुख उपलब्धियों को दिखाया, जैसे (i) कोविड-19 के लिए विश्व के पहले डीएनए वैक्सीन का विकास, और (ii) देश के पहले एमआरएनए वैक्सीन और इंट्रानेजल वैक्सीन कैंडिडेट्स तथा कोविड-19 के खिलाफ एक सबयूनिट वैक्सीन के विकास का समर्थन करना।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस 'भविष्य के लिए तैयार' प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग अपेक्षाकृत कम विकास समय सीमा में अन्य टीके बनाने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए स्थिर निवेश ने एक मजबूत उद्यमिता के साथ-साथ स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बनाया है, जिसने वास्तव में कोविड-19 महामारी के शमन के खिलाफ हमारी प्रतिक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाया है। मैं डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी को इस स्वदेशी एमआरएनए-प्लेटफॉर्म तकनीक के निर्माण के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित उद्यमिता को सक्षम करके अपने मिशन को फिर से पूरा करने के लिए बधाई देता हूं।
जीईएमसीओवीएसी-ओएम® एक थर्मोस्टेबल वैक्सीन है और इसके लिए अन्य स्वीकृति एमआरएनए-आधारित टीकों के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले अल्ट्रा-कोल्ड चेन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है।
उन्होंने कहा, "यह नवाचार हमारे देश में अंतिम छोर तक इसकी उपलब्धता को आसान बनाता है। मौजूदा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अवसंरचना इस वैक्सीन को उपलब्ध करने के लिए पर्याप्त है।डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "इसकी अनूठी विशेषता यह है कि इस वैक्सीन को सुई इंजेक्शन के बिना भी लगाया जा सकता है।
जीईएमसीओवीएसी-ओएम® वैक्सीन को सुई-मुक्त इंजेक्शन डिवाइस सिस्टम का उपयोग करके इंट्रा-डर्मल रूप से डेलीवर किया जाता है और इसने अध्ययन में शामिल प्रतिभागियों में इसने काफी अधिक प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया दी। नैदानिक परिणाम अपेक्षित प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया के लिए वेरिएंट-विशिष्ट टीकों की आवश्यकता को दिखाता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में भारतीय टीका अनुसंधान और विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए कठिन प्रयास किए हैं।
वर्तमान में बुनियादी और ट्रांसलेशनल वैक्सीन अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई प्रमुख पहलों को लागू किया जा रहा है, जिनमें (i) भारत-अमेरिका वैक्सीन एक्शन प्रोग्राम, (ii) राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन, (iii) इंड-सीईपीआई मिशन, और (iv) मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा, जिसे आत्मनिर्भर भारत 3.0 के हिस्से के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया था। इसका लक्ष्य जल्द से जल्द देश के नागरिकों को सुरक्षित, प्रभावोत्पादक, किफायती और सुलभ स्वदेशी कोविड-19 टीके लाना है।