Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh launches the GEMCOVAC® -OM, an Omicron-specific mRNA-based Booster vaccine
India’s first mRNA vaccine developed using the indigenous platform technology by Gennova, with funding support from DBT & BIRAC
Govt has always supported technology-driven innovation towards the creation of a 'future-ready' technology platform in line with PM Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbharta, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Vaccine does not require cold storage, easy to deploy even in remote areas and can be administered without a needle injection”
24 JUN 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh launched the GEMCOVAC® -OM, an Omicron-specific mRNA-based Booster vaccine.
India’s first mRNA vaccine has been developed using the indigenous platform technology by Gennova, with funding support from Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). A few days ago this vaccine got the nod from the office of the Drug Control General of India (DCGI) for Emergency Use Authorization (EUA).
"I take great pride in DBT fulfilling its mission yet again – enabling technology-driven entrepreneurship through creating this indigenous mRNA-platform technology. We have always supported technology-driven innovation towards the creation of a 'future-ready' technology platform in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbharta,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
GEMCOVAC® -OM is the fifth vaccine developed with support from Mission COVID Suraksha implemented by DBT and BIRAC under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 package of Govt. of India for accelerated development of Indian COVID-19 vaccines.
“Within a year of implementation, the Mission Covid Suraksha demonstrated major achievements, such as (i) Development of the World's first DNA Vaccine for COVID-19, and (ii) Supporting the development of the nation's first mRNA Vaccine and intranasal vaccine candidates and a subunit vaccine against COVID-19,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Minister said this 'future-ready' technology platform can be used to make other vaccines in a relatively short developmental timeline.
“Steady investments made by the Government of India has created a strong entrepreneurship as well as Startup ecosystem which had actually facilitated our response against the mitigation of the COVID-19 pandemic. I congratulate DBT and BIRAC for fulfilling its mission yet again by enabling technology-driven entrepreneurship through creating this indigenous mRNA-platform technology,” he said.
GEMCOVAC® -OM is a thermostable vaccine and does not require ultra-cold chain infrastructure used for other approved mRNA- based vaccines.
“This innovation makes it easy for last mile deployment in our country. The existing supply chain infrastructure is sufficient to deploy this vaccine,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding, “Its unique feature is that this vaccine can be administered without a needle injection.”
The GEMCOVAC® -OM vaccine is delivered intra-dermally using a needle-free injection device system and in study participants it generated significantly higher immune responses. The clinical outcome demonstrates the need for variant-specific vaccines for desired immune response.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, DBT and BIRAC have made strenuous efforts to strengthen the Indian vaccine research and development over the last nine years.
A number of key initiatives are currently being implemented to promote basic and translational vaccine research, including the (i) Indo-US Vaccine Action Programme, (ii) National Biopharma Mission, (iii) Ind-CEPI Mission, and (iv) Mission COVID Suraksha, which was launched as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0, with the goal of bringing safe, efficacious, affordable and accessible indigenous COVID 19 vaccines to the citizens of the country at the earliest.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते जेमकोव्हॅक आर – ओएम् GEMCOVAC® -OM या ओमायक्रॉन -विशिष्ट एमआरएनए आधारित बूस्टर लसीचा शुभारंभ
भारतातील ही पहिली एमआरएनए लस जिनोव्हा ने डीबीटी आणि बीआयआरएसी च्या निधीच्या आधारे संपूर्ण स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान वापरुन केली विकसित
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या दृष्टिकोनानुसार, तंत्रज्ञान-प्रणित नवोन्मेषाद्वारे ‘भविष्यासाठी सज्ज’ तंत्रज्ञान प्लॅटफॉर्म विकसित करण्यास सरकारचे कायम पाठबळ : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
24 JUN 2023 3:37PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते आज GEMCOVAC® -OM, जेमकोव्हॅक आर – ओएम् ह्या ओमायक्रॉन विशिष्ट एमआरएनए -आधारित बूस्टर व्हॅक्सिन म्हणजेच लसीचा शुभारंभ झाला.
ही भारतातील पहिलीच एमआरएनए लस असून, जिनोव्हा ने, जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग (DBT) तसेच जैव तंत्रज्ञान उद्योग संशोधन सहाय्य परिषद (BIRAC), यांच्या आर्थिक मदतीच्या पाठबळावर संपूर्ण स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान प्लॅटफॉर्म वापरुन ही लस विकसित केले आहे. काही दिवसांपूर्वीच ह्या लसीला भारतीय औषध नियंत्रण महासंचालनालय (डीजीसीए) कडून आपत्कालीन वापरासाठी मंजूरी मिळाली आहे.
“डीबीटी ने आपले हे मिशन पूर्ण केल्याचे मी अत्यंत अभिमानाने सांगत आहे – भारतीय बनावटीच्या एमआरएनए प्लॅटफॉर्म तंत्रज्ञानाच्या निर्मितीसाठी तंत्रज्ञान प्रणित उद्यमशीलतेचा पुन्हा एकदा यशस्वी वापर करण्यात आला आहे. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या दृष्टिकोनानुसार, तंत्रज्ञान-प्रणित नवोन्मेषाद्वारे ‘भविष्यासाठी सज्ज’ तंत्रज्ञान प्लॅटफॉर्म विकसित करण्यास सरकारने कायमच पाठबळ दिले आहे.” असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यावेळी म्हणाले.
जेमकोव्हॅक आर – ओएम् ही मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा ह्या डीबीटी आणि बीआयआरएसी यांच्या पाठबळाने सुरु असलेल्या अभियानाच्या मदतीने विकसित करण्यात आलेली देशातील पाचवी लस आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात, भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसी विकसित करण्यास गती देण्यासाठी हे मिशन सुरु करण्यात आले होते.
‘हे ‘भविष्यासाठी सज्ज’ तंत्रज्ञान इतर लसी देखील कमी वेळात विकसित करण्यासाठी वापरले जाऊ शकेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
“केंद्र सरकारने यात सातत्याने केलेल्या गुंतवणुकीमुळे, भारतात एक भक्कम उद्यमशीलता आणि स्टार्ट अप व्यवस्था विकसित झाली आहे. ज्यामुळे, कोविड -19 महामारीचा सामना करणे सुलभ झाले आहे. ही पहिली एमआरएनए लस जिनोव्हा ने डीबीटी आणि बीआयआरएसी च्या निधीच्या आधारे संपूर्ण स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान वापरुन विकसित केल्याबद्दल पुन्हा एकदा हे मिशन यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल मी डीबीटी आणि बीआयआरएसी चे अभिनंदन करतो.” असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
जेमकोव्हॅक आर – ओएम् ()GEMCOVAC® -OM) ही थरमोस्टेबल म्हणजे उष्ण वातावरणातही टिकणारी लस असल्याने, इतर लसीप्रमाणे, त्यासाठी शीतसाखळी पुरवठा सुविधेची आवश्यकता नाही.
“ह्या संशोधनामुळे, ही लस देशाच्या टोकापर्यंत सहज पोहोचवणे शक्य होईल. सध्या असलेली पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्था, ही लस पोहोचवण्यास पुरेशी आहे.” असे सांगत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह पुढे म्हणाले की, “ह्या वैशिष्ट्यामुळे ही लस सुईच्या इंजेक्शनशिवायही देता येऊ शकेल.”