Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh launches the GEMCOVAC® -OM, an Omicron-specific mRNA-based Booster vaccine
India’s first mRNA vaccine developed using the indigenous platform technology by Gennova, with funding support from DBT & BIRAC
Govt has always supported technology-driven innovation towards the creation of a 'future-ready' technology platform in line with PM Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbharta, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Vaccine does not require cold storage, easy to deploy even in remote areas and can be administered without a needle injection”
24 JUN 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh launched the GEMCOVAC® -OM, an Omicron-specific mRNA-based Booster vaccine.
India’s first mRNA vaccine has been developed using the indigenous platform technology by Gennova, with funding support from Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). A few days ago this vaccine got the nod from the office of the Drug Control General of India (DCGI) for Emergency Use Authorization (EUA).
"I take great pride in DBT fulfilling its mission yet again – enabling technology-driven entrepreneurship through creating this indigenous mRNA-platform technology. We have always supported technology-driven innovation towards the creation of a 'future-ready' technology platform in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbharta,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
GEMCOVAC® -OM is the fifth vaccine developed with support from Mission COVID Suraksha implemented by DBT and BIRAC under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 package of Govt. of India for accelerated development of Indian COVID-19 vaccines.
“Within a year of implementation, the Mission Covid Suraksha demonstrated major achievements, such as (i) Development of the World's first DNA Vaccine for COVID-19, and (ii) Supporting the development of the nation's first mRNA Vaccine and intranasal vaccine candidates and a subunit vaccine against COVID-19,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Minister said this 'future-ready' technology platform can be used to make other vaccines in a relatively short developmental timeline.
“Steady investments made by the Government of India has created a strong entrepreneurship as well as Startup ecosystem which had actually facilitated our response against the mitigation of the COVID-19 pandemic. I congratulate DBT and BIRAC for fulfilling its mission yet again by enabling technology-driven entrepreneurship through creating this indigenous mRNA-platform technology,” he said.
GEMCOVAC® -OM is a thermostable vaccine and does not require ultra-cold chain infrastructure used for other approved mRNA- based vaccines.
“This innovation makes it easy for last mile deployment in our country. The existing supply chain infrastructure is sufficient to deploy this vaccine,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding, “Its unique feature is that this vaccine can be administered without a needle injection.”
The GEMCOVAC® -OM vaccine is delivered intra-dermally using a needle-free injection device system and in study participants it generated significantly higher immune responses. The clinical outcome demonstrates the need for variant-specific vaccines for desired immune response.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, DBT and BIRAC have made strenuous efforts to strengthen the Indian vaccine research and development over the last nine years.
A number of key initiatives are currently being implemented to promote basic and translational vaccine research, including the (i) Indo-US Vaccine Action Programme, (ii) National Biopharma Mission, (iii) Ind-CEPI Mission, and (iv) Mission COVID Suraksha, which was launched as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0, with the goal of bringing safe, efficacious, affordable and accessible indigenous COVID 19 vaccines to the citizens of the country at the earliest.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
எம்ஆர்என்ஏ அடிப்படையிலான ஜெம்கோவாக்® -ஓஎம் என்னும் ஓமிக்ரான் பூஸ்டர் தடுப்பூசியை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்
24 JUN 2023 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை (தனிப் பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் GEMCOVAC® -OM, Omicron-specific mRNA அடிப்படையிலான எம்ஆர்என்ஏ அடிப்படையிலான ஜெம்கோவாக்® -ஓஎம் என்னும் ஓமிக்ரான் பூஸ்டர் தடுப்பூசியை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளார்.
பயோடெக்னாலஜி துறை (டிபிடி) மற்றும் பயோடெக்னாலஜி இண்டஸ்ட்ரி ரிசர்ச் அசிஸ்டன்ஸ் கவுன்சில் (பிராக்) ஆகியவற்றின் நிதியுதவியுடன், ஜெனோவாவின் உள்நாட்டு இயங்குதள தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி இந்தியாவின் முதல் எம்ஆர்என்ஏ தடுப்பூசி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, இந்த தடுப்பூசிக்கு அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டு அங்கீகாரத்திற்கு இந்திய மருந்து தலைமை கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் அலுவலகத்திலிருந்து அனுமதி கிடைத்தது.
" பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கு அடிப்படையில், இந்த உள்நாட்டு எம்ஆர்என்ஏ-பிளாட்ஃபார்ம் தொழில்நுட்பம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த தொழில்முனைவோரை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் டிபிடி மீண்டும் தனது பணியை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் நான் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறேன். அதற்கு ஏற்ப 'எதிர்காலத் தயார்' தொழில்நுட்ப தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை நாங்கள் எப்போதும் ஆதரித்து வருகிறோம். "என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
ஜெம்கோவாக்® -ஓஎம், கோவிட் பாதுகாப்பு மிஷன் ஆதரவுடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஐந்தாவது தடுப்பூசி ஆகும்.இந்த தடுப்பூசி ஊசி இல்லாமல் உள்-தோலுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. பங்கேற்பாளர்களில் இது அதிக நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை உருவாக்கியது ஆய்வில் கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறுகையில், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளாக இந்திய தடுப்பூசி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்த கடுமையான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா 3.0 இன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, திறமையான, மலிவு மற்றும் அணுகக்கூடிய உள்நாட்டு கோவிட் 19 தடுப்பூசிகளை நாட்டின் குடிமக்களுக்கு விரைவில் கொண்டு வரும் நோக்கத்துடன் பாதுகாப்பு மிஷன் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.