Ministry of Finance
Public Sector Banks and eligible Private Sector Banks authorised to implement and operationalise Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, 2023
30 JUN 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, through an e-gazette notification issued on June 27, 2023, permitted all Public Sector Banks and eligible Private Sector Banks to implement and operationalise the Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, 2023. This aims at enabling enhanced access of the scheme for girls/women. With this, Mahila Samman Savings Certificate scheme will now be available for subscription in Post Offices, and eligible Scheduled Banks.
The scheme has been in operation since April 1, 2023 through the Department of Post.
The Central Government has made a number of efforts to secure the political, social, and economic advancement of women through a variety of planned initiatives. In continuation of these efforts, Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, 2023 scheme was announced in the Union Budget FY 2023-24 by the Central Government to provide financial security to every girl and woman in India.
Key Features of the Scheme.
• Provides attractive and secured investment option to all girls and women
• An account can be opened under this scheme on or before the March 31, 2025 for a tenure of two years
• The deposit made under MSSC will bear interest at the rate of 7.5% per annum which will be compounded quarterly. Therefore, the effective interest rate will be roughly 7.7 percent.
• Minimum of ₹1000 and any sum in multiple of 100 may be deposited within the maximum limit of ₹200,000.
• Maturity of the investment under this scheme is two years from the date of opening of the account under the scheme.
• It envisions flexibility not only in investment but also in partial withdrawal during the scheme tenor. The account holder is eligible to withdraw maximum up to 40% of the eligible balance in the scheme account.

وزارت خزانہ
پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اہل بینکوں کو مہیلا سمان بچت سرٹیفکیٹ، 2023 نافذ کرنے اور بروئے کار لانے کے لیے اختیار دیا گیا
30 JUN 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ نے 27 جون، 2023 کو جاری ای گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے توسط سے سبھی پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اہل بینکوں کو مہیلا سمان بچت سرٹیفکیٹ، 2023 کو نافذ کرنے اور بروئے کار لانے کی اجازت دی۔ اس کا مقصد لڑکیوں/خواتین کے لیے اسکیم کی پہنچ کو بڑھانے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ، مہیلا سمان بچت سرٹیفکیٹ اسکیم اب ڈاکخانوں اور اہل درج فہرست بینکوں میں رکنیت کے لیے دستیاب ہوگی۔
یہ اسکیم محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعے یکم اپریل، 2023 سے آپریشنل رہی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے مختلف منصوبہ بند پہل کے ذریعے خواتین کی سیاسی، سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کے تسلسل میں، ہندوستان میں ہر ایک لڑکی اور خاتون کو مالی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے مالی سال 24-2023 کے عام بجٹ میں مہیلا سمان بچت سرٹیفکیٹ 2023 اسکیم کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔
اسکیم کی بنیادی خصوصیات:
• سبھی لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو دلکش اور محفوظ سرمایہ کاری کا متبادل فراہم کرتی ہے
• اس اسکیم کے تحت 31 مارچ، 2025 کو یا اس سے پہلے دو سال کی مدت کے لیے اکاؤنٹ کھولا جا سکتا ہے
• ایم ایس ایم ای کے تحت کی گئی جمع رقم پر 7.5 فیصد سالانہ کی شرح سے سود لگے گا جو سہ ماہی طریقے سے جمع ہوگا۔ اصل شرح سود تقریباً 7.7 فیصد ہوگا۔
• کم از کم 1000 روپے اور 100 کے ضرب میں کوئی بھی رقم 200000 روپے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کے اندر جمع کی جا سکتی ہے۔
• اس اسکیم کے تحت سرمایہ کی میچورٹی کی اسکیم کے تحت اکاؤنٹ کھولنے کی تاریخ سے دو سال ہے۔
• اس میں نہ صرف سرمایہ میں بلکہ اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران جزوری نکاسی میں بھی لچکداری کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اکاؤنٹ ہولڈر اسکیم کے اکاؤنٹ میں بقیہ رقم کا زیادہ سے زیادہ 40 فیصد تک نکالنے کے اہل ہیں۔