Ministry of Finance
Public Sector Banks and eligible Private Sector Banks authorised to implement and operationalise Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, 2023
30 JUN 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, through an e-gazette notification issued on June 27, 2023, permitted all Public Sector Banks and eligible Private Sector Banks to implement and operationalise the Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, 2023. This aims at enabling enhanced access of the scheme for girls/women. With this, Mahila Samman Savings Certificate scheme will now be available for subscription in Post Offices, and eligible Scheduled Banks.
The scheme has been in operation since April 1, 2023 through the Department of Post.
The Central Government has made a number of efforts to secure the political, social, and economic advancement of women through a variety of planned initiatives. In continuation of these efforts, Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, 2023 scheme was announced in the Union Budget FY 2023-24 by the Central Government to provide financial security to every girl and woman in India.
Key Features of the Scheme.
• Provides attractive and secured investment option to all girls and women
• An account can be opened under this scheme on or before the March 31, 2025 for a tenure of two years
• The deposit made under MSSC will bear interest at the rate of 7.5% per annum which will be compounded quarterly. Therefore, the effective interest rate will be roughly 7.7 percent.
• Minimum of ₹1000 and any sum in multiple of 100 may be deposited within the maximum limit of ₹200,000.
• Maturity of the investment under this scheme is two years from the date of opening of the account under the scheme.
• It envisions flexibility not only in investment but also in partial withdrawal during the scheme tenor. The account holder is eligible to withdraw maximum up to 40% of the eligible balance in the scheme account.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका आणि पात्र खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांना महिला सन्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र, 2023 योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करण्यास परवानगी
30 JUN 2023 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाने 27 जून 2023 रोजी जारी केलेल्या ई-राजपत्रित अधिसूचनेद्वारे, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील सर्व बँकांना आणि पात्र खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांना महिला सन्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र, 2023 ची अंमलबजावणी करण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे. या निर्णयामुळे, मुली/महिलांसाठीची ही योजना आता अधिक ठिकाणी सहजपणे उपलब्ध असेल. टपाल कार्यालयांसह पात्र शेड्यूल्ड बँकांमधूनही महिला सन्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र योजनेचा लाभ घेता येईल.
ही योजना टपाल विभागामार्फत 1 एप्रिल 2023 पासून चालवली जात आहे.
महिलांच्या राजकीय, सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक प्रगतीसाठी केंद्र सरकारने विविध योजनांच्या माध्यमातून अनेक प्रयत्न केले आहेत. याच प्रयत्नांचे पुढचे पाऊल म्हणून, केंद्र सरकारने देशातल्या प्रत्येक मुलीला आणि महिलेला आर्थिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2023-24 मध्ये महिला सन्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र, 2023 योजना जाहीर केली.
योजनेची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये.
• ही योजना सर्व मुली आणि महिलांना आकर्षक आणि सुरक्षित गुंतवणूक पर्याय प्रदान करते.
• या योजनेंतर्गत 31 मार्च 2025 रोजी किंवा त्यापूर्वी दोन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी खाते उघडले जाऊ शकते.
• महिला सन्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र योजनेअंतर्गत ठेवलेल्या ठेवीवर 7.5% वार्षिक दराने व्याज असेल ज्यात तिमाही चक्रवाढ होईल. त्यामुळे, प्रभावी व्याज दर अंदाजे 7.7 टक्के असेल.
• किमान 1000 रुपये आणि 100 च्या पटीत 200,000 रुपयांच्या कमाल मर्यादेत कितीही रक्कम जमा केली जाऊ शकते.
• या योजनेतील गुंतवणुकीची मॅच्युरिटी ही योजनेअंतर्गत खाते उघडल्याच्या तारखेपासून दोन वर्षांची असेल.
• या योजनेत केवळ गुंतवणुकीतच नव्हे तर योजनेच्या कालावधी दरम्यान आंशिक पैसे काढण्यासाठी देखील लवचिकता ठेवण्यात आली आहे. खातेदार योजनेच्या खात्यातील शिलकीच्या कमाल 40% पर्यंत काढण्यास पात्र असेल.