Ministry of Finance
₹1,61,497 crore gross GST revenue collected for June 2023; records 12% Year-on-Year growth
Gross GST collection crosses ₹1.6 lakh crore mark for 4th time since inception of GST; ₹1.4 lakh crore for 16 months in a row; and ₹1.5 lakh 7th times since inception
Average monthly gross GST collection for Q1 of FY2021-22 is ₹1.10 lakh crore; FY2022-23 is ₹1.51 lakh crore; and FY2023-24 is ₹1.69 lakh crore, respectively
01 JUL 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of June, 2023 is ₹1,61,497 crore of which CGST is ₹31,013 crore, SGST is ₹38,292 crore, IGST is
₹80,292 crore (including ₹ 39,035 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹11,900 crore (including ₹ 1,028 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹36,224 crore to CGST and ₹30269 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of June 2023 after regular settlement is ₹67,237 crore for CGST and ₹68,561 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of June 2023 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 18% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
It is for the fourth time, the gross GST collection has crossed Rs. 1.60 lakh crore mark. The average monthly gross GST collection for the first quarter of the FY 2021-22, FY 22-23 & FY 23-24 are Rs. 1.10 lakh crore, Rs. 1.51 lakh crore and Rs. 1.69 lakh crore respectively.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table-1 shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of June 2023 as compared to June 2022 and table-2 shows the SGST portion of the IGST received/settled to the States/UTs in June’2023.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during June 2023[1]
State/UT
June’22
June’23
Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir
371.83
588.68
58%
Himachal Pradesh
693.14
840.61
21%
Punjab
1,682.50
1,965.93
17%
Chandigarh
169.7
227.06
34%
Uttarakhand
1,280.92
1,522.55
19%
Haryana
6,713.89
7,988.18
19%
Delhi
4,313.36
4,744.11
10%
Rajasthan
3,385.95
3,892.01
15%
Uttar Pradesh
6,834.51
8,104.15
19%
Bihar
1,232.06
1,437.06
17%
Sikkim
256.37
287.51
12%
Arunachal Pradesh
58.53
90.62
55%
Nagaland
33.58
79.2
136%
Manipur
38.79
60.37
56%
Mizoram
25.85
55.38
114%
Tripura
62.99
75.15
19%
Meghalaya
152.59
194.14
27%
Assam
972.07
1,213.05
25%
West Bengal
4,331.41
5,053.87
17%
Jharkhand
2,315.14
2,830.21
22%
Odisha
3,965.28
4,379.98
10%
Chhattisgarh
2,774.42
3,012.03
9%
Madhya Pradesh
2,837.35
3,385.21
19%
Gujarat
9,206.57
10,119.71
10%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
349.70
339.31
-3%
Maharashtra
22,341.40
26,098.78
17%
Karnataka
8,844.88
11,193.20
27%
Goa
428.63
480.43
12%
Lakshadweep
0.64
21.86
3316%
Kerala
2,160.89
2,725.08
26%
Tamil Nadu
8,027.25
9,600.63
20%
Puducherry
182.46
210.38
15%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
22.36
35.98
61%
Telangana
3,901.45
4,681.39
20%
Andhra Pradesh
2,986.52
3,477.42
16%
Ladakh
13.22
14.57
10%
Other Territory
205.3
227.42
11%
Center Jurisdiction
143.42
179.62
25%
Grand Total
103317.18
121433.52
18%
Amount of SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs in June’2023
State/UTs
Amount (Rs. In crore)
Jammu and Kashmir
417.85
Himachal Pradesh
222.35
Punjab
961.45
Chandigarh
122.21
Uttarakhand
221.64
Haryana
1,153.80
Delhi
1,136.95
Rajasthan
1,554.76
Uttar Pradesh
3,236.11
Bihar
1,491.33
Sikkim
39.30
Arunachal Pradesh
105.43
Nagaland
61.38
Manipur
49.88
Mizoram
55.95
Tripura
84.46
Meghalaya
86.75
Assam
743.95
West Bengal
1,503.81
Jharkhand
304.92
Odisha
409.84
Chhattisgarh
366.81
Madhya Pradesh
1,606.95
Gujarat
1,571.56
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
27.97
Maharashtra
3,484.55
Karnataka
2,688.90
Goa
162.97
Lakshadweep
4.80
Kerala
1,415.11
Tamil Nadu
1,873.31
Puducherry
184.21
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
24.33
Telangana
1,621.37
Andhra Pradesh
1,159.88
Ladakh
28.68
Other Territory
82.97
Total
30,268.53

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जून, 2023 के लिए सकल जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह 1,61,497 करोड़ रुपये रहा; साल-दर-साल के आधार पर 12% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
जीएसटी की शुरुआत के बाद से चौथी बार सकल जीएसटी संग्रह 1.6 लाख करोड़ रुपये; लगातार 16 महीनों तक 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये और शुरुआत के बाद से 7वीं बार 1.5 लाख रुपये के पार पहुंचा
औसत मासिक सकल जीएसटी संग्रह, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही के लिए 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये है; वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 1.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये है; और वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 1.69 लाख करोड़ है
01 JUL 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
जून, 2023 में सकल जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह 1,61,497 करोड़ रुपये रहा है, जिसमें से सीजीएसटी 31,013 करोड़ रुपये है, एसजीएसटी 38,292 करोड़ रुपये है, आईजीएसटी 80,292 करोड़ रुपये (माल के आयात पर एकत्र 39,035 करोड़ रुपये समेत) है और उपकर 11,900 करोड़ रुपये (माल के आयात पर एकत्र 1,028 करोड़ रुपये समेत) है।
सरकार ने आईजीएसटी से सीजीएसटी के रूप में 36,224 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के रूप में 30269 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया है। नियमित भुगतान के बाद, जून 2023 के महीने में केंद्र और राज्यों का कुल राजस्व सीजीएसटी के लिए 67,237 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 68,561 करोड़ रुपये है।
जून 2023 महीने का राजस्व पिछले साल के इसी महीने के जीएसटी राजस्व से 12% अधिक है। इस महीने के दौरान, घरेलू लेनदेन (सेवाओं के आयात सहित) से प्राप्त राजस्व पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान इन स्रोतों से प्राप्त राजस्व से 18% अधिक है।
यह चौथी बार है, जब सकल जीएसटी संग्रह 1.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये की सीमा को पार कर गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22, वित्त वर्ष 22-23 और वित्त वर्ष 23-24 की पहली तिमाही के लिए औसत मासिक सकल जीएसटी संग्रह क्रमशः 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये; 1.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये और 1.69 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।
नीचे दिया गया चार्ट चालू वर्ष के दौरान मासिक सकल जीएसटी राजस्व के रुझान को प्रदर्शित करता है। तालिका-1 जून 2022 की तुलना में जून 2023 के महीने के दौरान एकत्रित जीएसटी के राज्य-वार आंकड़े दिखाती है और तालिका-2 जून'2023 में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को प्राप्त/भुगतान किये गए आईजीएसटी के एसजीएसटी हिस्से को दिखाती है।
जून 2023 [1] के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्व की राज्यवार वृद्धि
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
जून'22
जून'23
वृद्धि (%)
जम्मू और कश्मीर
371.83
588.68
58%
हिमाचल प्रदेश
693.14
840.61
21%
पंजाब
1,682.50
1,965.93
17%
चंडीगढ़
169.7
227.06
34%
उत्तराखंड
1,280.92
1,522.55
19%
हरियाणा
6,713.89
7,988.18
19%
दिल्ली
4,313.36
4,744.11
10%
राजस्थान
3,385.95
3,892.01
15%
उत्तर प्रदेश
6,834.51
8,104.15
19%
बिहार
1,232.06
1,437.06
17%
सिक्किम
256.37
287.51
12%
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
58.53
90.62
55%
नगालैंड
33.58
79.2
136%
मणिपुर
38.79
60.37
56%
मिजोरम
25.85
55.38
114%
त्रिपुरा
62.99
75.15
19%
मेघालय
152.59
194.14
27%
असम
972.07
1,213.05
25%
पश्चिम बंगाल
4,331.41
5,053.87
17%
झारखंड
2,315.14
2,830.21
22%
ओडिशा
3,965.28
4,379.98
10%
छत्तीसगढ
2,774.42
3,012.03
9%
मध्य प्रदेश
2,837.35
3,385.21
19%
गुजरात
9,206.57
10,119.71
10%
दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव
349.70
339.31
-3%
महाराष्ट्र
22,341.40
26,098.78
17%
कर्नाटक
8,844.88
11,193.20
27%
गोवा
428.63
480.43
12%
लक्षद्वीप
0.64
21.86
3316%
केरल
2,160.89
2,725.08
26%
तमिलनाडु
8,027.25
9,600.63
20%
पुदुचेरी
182.46
210.38
15%
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
22.36
35.98
61%
तेलंगाना
3,901.45
4,681.39
20%
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,986.52
3,477.42
16%
लद्दाख
13.22
14.57
10%
अन्य क्षेत्र
205.3
227.42
11%
केंद्र क्षेत्राधिकार
143.42
179.62
25%
कुल
103317.18
121433.52
18%
जून 2023 में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को दी गई आईजीएसटी के एसजीएसटी हिस्से की धनराशि
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
धनराशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
जम्मू और कश्मीर
417.85
हिमाचल प्रदेश
222.35
पंजाब
961.45
चंडीगढ़
122.21
उत्तराखंड
221.64
हरियाणा
1,153.80
दिल्ली
1,136.95
राजस्थान
1,554.76
उत्तर प्रदेश
3,236.11
बिहार
1,491.33
सिक्किम
39.30
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
105.43
नगालैंड
61.38
मणिपुर
49.88
मिजोरम
55.95
त्रिपुरा
84.46
मेघालय
86.75
असम
743.95
पश्चिम बंगाल
1,503.81
झारखंड
304.92
ओडिशा
409.84
छत्तीसगढ़
366.81
मध्य प्रदेश
1,606.95
गुजरात
1,571.56
दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव
27.97
महाराष्ट्र
3,484.55
कर्नाटक
2,688.90
गोवा
162.97
लक्षद्वीप
4.80
केरल
1,415.11
तमिलनाडु
1,873.31
पुदुचेरी
184.21
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
24.33
तेलंगाना
1,621.37
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,159.88
लद्दाख
28.68
अन्य क्षेत्र
82.97
कुल
30,268.53