Ministry of Finance
₹1,61,497 crore gross GST revenue collected for June 2023; records 12% Year-on-Year growth
Gross GST collection crosses ₹1.6 lakh crore mark for 4th time since inception of GST; ₹1.4 lakh crore for 16 months in a row; and ₹1.5 lakh 7th times since inception
Average monthly gross GST collection for Q1 of FY2021-22 is ₹1.10 lakh crore; FY2022-23 is ₹1.51 lakh crore; and FY2023-24 is ₹1.69 lakh crore, respectively
01 JUL 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of June, 2023 is ₹1,61,497 crore of which CGST is ₹31,013 crore, SGST is ₹38,292 crore, IGST is
₹80,292 crore (including ₹ 39,035 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹11,900 crore (including ₹ 1,028 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹36,224 crore to CGST and ₹30269 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of June 2023 after regular settlement is ₹67,237 crore for CGST and ₹68,561 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of June 2023 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 18% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
It is for the fourth time, the gross GST collection has crossed Rs. 1.60 lakh crore mark. The average monthly gross GST collection for the first quarter of the FY 2021-22, FY 22-23 & FY 23-24 are Rs. 1.10 lakh crore, Rs. 1.51 lakh crore and Rs. 1.69 lakh crore respectively.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table-1 shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of June 2023 as compared to June 2022 and table-2 shows the SGST portion of the IGST received/settled to the States/UTs in June’2023.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during June 2023[1]
State/UT
June’22
June’23
Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir
371.83
588.68
58%
Himachal Pradesh
693.14
840.61
21%
Punjab
1,682.50
1,965.93
17%
Chandigarh
169.7
227.06
34%
Uttarakhand
1,280.92
1,522.55
19%
Haryana
6,713.89
7,988.18
19%
Delhi
4,313.36
4,744.11
10%
Rajasthan
3,385.95
3,892.01
15%
Uttar Pradesh
6,834.51
8,104.15
19%
Bihar
1,232.06
1,437.06
17%
Sikkim
256.37
287.51
12%
Arunachal Pradesh
58.53
90.62
55%
Nagaland
33.58
79.2
136%
Manipur
38.79
60.37
56%
Mizoram
25.85
55.38
114%
Tripura
62.99
75.15
19%
Meghalaya
152.59
194.14
27%
Assam
972.07
1,213.05
25%
West Bengal
4,331.41
5,053.87
17%
Jharkhand
2,315.14
2,830.21
22%
Odisha
3,965.28
4,379.98
10%
Chhattisgarh
2,774.42
3,012.03
9%
Madhya Pradesh
2,837.35
3,385.21
19%
Gujarat
9,206.57
10,119.71
10%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
349.70
339.31
-3%
Maharashtra
22,341.40
26,098.78
17%
Karnataka
8,844.88
11,193.20
27%
Goa
428.63
480.43
12%
Lakshadweep
0.64
21.86
3316%
Kerala
2,160.89
2,725.08
26%
Tamil Nadu
8,027.25
9,600.63
20%
Puducherry
182.46
210.38
15%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
22.36
35.98
61%
Telangana
3,901.45
4,681.39
20%
Andhra Pradesh
2,986.52
3,477.42
16%
Ladakh
13.22
14.57
10%
Other Territory
205.3
227.42
11%
Center Jurisdiction
143.42
179.62
25%
Grand Total
103317.18
121433.52
18%
Amount of SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs in June’2023
State/UTs
Amount (Rs. In crore)
Jammu and Kashmir
417.85
Himachal Pradesh
222.35
Punjab
961.45
Chandigarh
122.21
Uttarakhand
221.64
Haryana
1,153.80
Delhi
1,136.95
Rajasthan
1,554.76
Uttar Pradesh
3,236.11
Bihar
1,491.33
Sikkim
39.30
Arunachal Pradesh
105.43
Nagaland
61.38
Manipur
49.88
Mizoram
55.95
Tripura
84.46
Meghalaya
86.75
Assam
743.95
West Bengal
1,503.81
Jharkhand
304.92
Odisha
409.84
Chhattisgarh
366.81
Madhya Pradesh
1,606.95
Gujarat
1,571.56
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
27.97
Maharashtra
3,484.55
Karnataka
2,688.90
Goa
162.97
Lakshadweep
4.80
Kerala
1,415.11
Tamil Nadu
1,873.31
Puducherry
184.21
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
24.33
Telangana
1,621.37
Andhra Pradesh
1,159.88
Ladakh
28.68
Other Territory
82.97
Total
30,268.53

وزارت خزانہ
جون 2023 کے لیے مجموعی جی ایس ٹی ریونیو کلیکشن 1,61,497 کروڑ روپے رہا۔ سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر 12 فیصد کی ترقی درج کی گئی
جی ایس ٹی لاگو ہونے کے بعد سے چوتھی بار مجموعی جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن 1.6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے؛ مسلسل 16 مہینوں تک 1.4 لاکھ کروڑ اور قیام کے بعد سے 7ویں بار 1.5 لاکھ روپے سے تجاوز کر گیا
مالی سال 2021-22 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کا اوسط مجموعہ 1.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے 1.51 لاکھ کروڑ؛ اور مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے 1.69 لاکھ کروڑ رہا
01 JUL 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
جون، 2023 میں مجموعی جی ایس ٹی ریونیو کلیکشن 1,61,497 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں سی جی ایس ٹی 31,013 کروڑ روپے ہے، ایس جی ایس ٹی 38,292 کروڑ روپے ہے، آئی جی ایس ٹی 80,292 کروڑ روپے ہے (بشمول 39,035 کروڑ روپے سامان کی درآمد پر اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں) اور 19,035 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔ 11,900کروڑ روپے (بشمول 1,028 کروڑ روپے سامان کی درآمد پر اکٹھے ہوئے) ہے۔
حکومت نے سی جی ایس ٹی کے طور پر 36,224 کروڑ روپے اور آئی جی ایس ٹی سے 30,269 کروڑ روپے ایس جی ایس ٹی کے طور پر ادا کیے ہیں۔ باقاعدہ ادائیگیوں کے بعد، جون 2023 کے مہینے میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کی کل آمدنی سی جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 67,237 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 68,561 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
جون 2023 کے مہینے کی آمدنی پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کی جی ایس ٹی آمدنی سے 12فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس مہینے کے دوران، گھریلو لین دین سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی (خدمات کی درآمد سمیت) گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران ان ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی سے 18 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
یہ چوتھی بار ہے جب جی ایس ٹی کی مجموعی وصولی 1.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ مالی سال 2021-22، مالی سال 22-23 اور مالی سال 23-24 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے لیے بالترتیب 1.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اوسط ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی مجموعہ؛ 1.51 لاکھ کروڑ اور 1.69 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔
نیچے دیا گیا چارٹ موجودہ سال کے دوران ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی آمدنی کا رجحان دکھاتا ہے۔ جدول-یکم جون'2023 کے مقابلے میں جون'2022 کے دوران جمع کیے گئے جی ایس ٹی کے ریاستی اعداد و شمار کو دکھاتا ہے اور جدول-2 جون'2023 میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو موصول/ادا کردہ آئی جی ایس ٹی کا ایس جی ایس ٹی حصہ دکھاتا ہے۔
جون 2023 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی میں ریاست کے لحاظ سے اضافہ [1]
ریاست/UT
جون2022
جون 2023
پیداوار (فیصد)
جموں و کشمیر
371.83
588.68
58فیصد
ہماچل پردیش
693.14
840.61
21 فیصد
پنجاب
1,682.50
1,965.93
17 فیصد
چندی گڑھ
169.7
227.06
34 فیصد
اتراکھنڈ
1,280.92
1,522.55
19 فیصد
ہریانہ
6,713.89
7,988.18
19 فیصد
دہلی
4,313.36
4,744.11
10 فیصد
راجستھان
3,385.95
3,892.01
15 فیصد
اتر پردیش
6,834.51
8,104.15
19 فیصد
بہار
1,232.06
1,437.06
17 فیصد
سکم
256.37
287.51
12 فیصد
اروناچل پردیش
58.53
90.62
55 فیصد
ناگالینڈ
33.58
79.2
136 فیصد
منی پور
38.79
60.37
56 فیصد
میزورم
25.85
55.38
114 فیصد
تریپورہ
62.99
75.15
19 فیصد
میگھالیہ
152.59
194.14
27 فیصد
آسام
972.07
1,213.05
25 فیصد
مغربی بنگال
4,331.41
5,053.87
17 فیصد
جھارکھنڈ
2,315.14
2,830.21
22 فیصد
اوڈیشہ
3,965.28
4,379.98
10 فیصد
چھتیس گڑھ
2,774.42
3,012.03
9 فیصد
مدھیہ پردیش
2,837.35
3,385.21
19 فیصد
گجرات
9,206.57
10,119.71
10 فیصد
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
349.70
339.31
3 فیصد
مہاراشٹر
22,341.40
26,098.78
17 فیصد
کرناٹک
8,844.88
11,193.20
27 فیصد
گوا
428.63
480.43
12 فیصد
لکشدیپ
0.64
21.86
3316فیصد
کیرالہ
2,160.89
2,725.08
26 فیصد
تمل ناڈو
8,027.25
9,600.63
20 فیصد
پڈوچیری
182.46
210.38
15 فیصد
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
22.36
35.98
61 فیصد
تلنگانہ
3,901.45
4,681.39
20 فیصد
آندھرا پردیش
2,986.52
3,477.42
16 فیصد
لداخ
13.22
14.57
10 فیصد
دوسرا علاقہ
205.3
227.42
11 فیصد
مرکز کا دائرہ اختیار
143.42
179.62
25 فیصد
مجموعی عدد
103317.18
121433.52
18 فیصد
جون 2023 میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دیے گئے IGST کے SGST حصے کی رقم
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں
رقم (کروڑ میں)
جموں و کشمیر
417.85
ہماچل پردیش
222.35
پنجاب
961.45
چندی گڑھ
122.21
اتراکھنڈ
221.64
ہریانہ
1,153.80
دہلی
1,136.95
راجستھان
1,554.76
اتر پردیش
3,236.11
بہار
1,491.33
سکم
39.30
اروناچل پردیش
105.43
ناگالینڈ
61.38
منی پور
49.88
میزورم
55.95
تریپورہ
84.46
میگھالیہ
86.75
آسام
743.95
مغربی بنگال
1,503.81
جھارکھنڈ
304.92
اوڈیشہ
409.84
چھتیس گڑھ
366.81
مدھیہ پردیش
1,606.95
گجرات
1,571.56
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
27.97
مہاراشٹر
3,484.55
کرناٹک
2,688.90
گوا
162.97
لکشدیپ
4.80
کیرالہ
1,415.11
تمل ناڈو
1,873.31
پڈوچیری
184.21
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
24.33
تلنگانہ
1,621.37
آندھرا پردیش
1,159.88
لداخ
28.68
دوسرا علاقہ
82.97
کل
30,268.53