Ministry of Finance
₹1,61,497 crore gross GST revenue collected for June 2023; records 12% Year-on-Year growth
Gross GST collection crosses ₹1.6 lakh crore mark for 4th time since inception of GST; ₹1.4 lakh crore for 16 months in a row; and ₹1.5 lakh 7th times since inception
Average monthly gross GST collection for Q1 of FY2021-22 is ₹1.10 lakh crore; FY2022-23 is ₹1.51 lakh crore; and FY2023-24 is ₹1.69 lakh crore, respectively
01 JUL 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of June, 2023 is ₹1,61,497 crore of which CGST is ₹31,013 crore, SGST is ₹38,292 crore, IGST is
₹80,292 crore (including ₹ 39,035 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹11,900 crore (including ₹ 1,028 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹36,224 crore to CGST and ₹30269 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of June 2023 after regular settlement is ₹67,237 crore for CGST and ₹68,561 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of June 2023 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 18% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
It is for the fourth time, the gross GST collection has crossed Rs. 1.60 lakh crore mark. The average monthly gross GST collection for the first quarter of the FY 2021-22, FY 22-23 & FY 23-24 are Rs. 1.10 lakh crore, Rs. 1.51 lakh crore and Rs. 1.69 lakh crore respectively.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table-1 shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of June 2023 as compared to June 2022 and table-2 shows the SGST portion of the IGST received/settled to the States/UTs in June’2023.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during June 2023[1]
State/UT
June’22
June’23
Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir
371.83
588.68
58%
Himachal Pradesh
693.14
840.61
21%
Punjab
1,682.50
1,965.93
17%
Chandigarh
169.7
227.06
34%
Uttarakhand
1,280.92
1,522.55
19%
Haryana
6,713.89
7,988.18
19%
Delhi
4,313.36
4,744.11
10%
Rajasthan
3,385.95
3,892.01
15%
Uttar Pradesh
6,834.51
8,104.15
19%
Bihar
1,232.06
1,437.06
17%
Sikkim
256.37
287.51
12%
Arunachal Pradesh
58.53
90.62
55%
Nagaland
33.58
79.2
136%
Manipur
38.79
60.37
56%
Mizoram
25.85
55.38
114%
Tripura
62.99
75.15
19%
Meghalaya
152.59
194.14
27%
Assam
972.07
1,213.05
25%
West Bengal
4,331.41
5,053.87
17%
Jharkhand
2,315.14
2,830.21
22%
Odisha
3,965.28
4,379.98
10%
Chhattisgarh
2,774.42
3,012.03
9%
Madhya Pradesh
2,837.35
3,385.21
19%
Gujarat
9,206.57
10,119.71
10%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
349.70
339.31
-3%
Maharashtra
22,341.40
26,098.78
17%
Karnataka
8,844.88
11,193.20
27%
Goa
428.63
480.43
12%
Lakshadweep
0.64
21.86
3316%
Kerala
2,160.89
2,725.08
26%
Tamil Nadu
8,027.25
9,600.63
20%
Puducherry
182.46
210.38
15%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
22.36
35.98
61%
Telangana
3,901.45
4,681.39
20%
Andhra Pradesh
2,986.52
3,477.42
16%
Ladakh
13.22
14.57
10%
Other Territory
205.3
227.42
11%
Center Jurisdiction
143.42
179.62
25%
Grand Total
103317.18
121433.52
18%
Amount of SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs in June’2023
State/UTs
Amount (Rs. In crore)
Jammu and Kashmir
417.85
Himachal Pradesh
222.35
Punjab
961.45
Chandigarh
122.21
Uttarakhand
221.64
Haryana
1,153.80
Delhi
1,136.95
Rajasthan
1,554.76
Uttar Pradesh
3,236.11
Bihar
1,491.33
Sikkim
39.30
Arunachal Pradesh
105.43
Nagaland
61.38
Manipur
49.88
Mizoram
55.95
Tripura
84.46
Meghalaya
86.75
Assam
743.95
West Bengal
1,503.81
Jharkhand
304.92
Odisha
409.84
Chhattisgarh
366.81
Madhya Pradesh
1,606.95
Gujarat
1,571.56
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
27.97
Maharashtra
3,484.55
Karnataka
2,688.90
Goa
162.97
Lakshadweep
4.80
Kerala
1,415.11
Tamil Nadu
1,873.31
Puducherry
184.21
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
24.33
Telangana
1,621.37
Andhra Pradesh
1,159.88
Ladakh
28.68
Other Territory
82.97
Total
30,268.53

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जून 2023 मध्ये वस्तू आणि सेवा करातून 1,61,497 रुपये कोटी रुपयांचा महसूल जमा; वार्षिक तुलनेत महसुलात 12 टक्क्यांची वाढ
जीएसटीची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून चौथ्यांदा 1.6 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या वर संकलन; सलग 16 महीने 1.4 लाख कोटी रुपये संकलन आणि सातव्यांदा 1.5 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या वर संकलन
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये सरासरी मासिक जीएसटी संकलन 1.10 लाख कोटी रुपये, 2022-23 मध्ये 1.51 लाख कोटी रुपये आणि 2023-24 मध्ये 1.69 लाख कोटी रुपये
01 JUL 2023 2:26PM by PIB Mumbai
जून 2023 या महिन्यात जीएसटी संकलन 1,61,497 कोटी रुपये इतके झाले आहे. यात सीजीएसटी म्हणजे केंद्राचा कर 31,013 कोटी रुपये तर, एसजीएसटी म्हणजे राज्यांचा कर 38,292 कोटी रुपये आणि आयजीएसटी 80,292 कोटी रुपये इतका आहे. (यात मालाच्या आयातीवरील शुल्कातून संकलित झालेले 39,035 कोटी रुपये समाविष्ट) आणि उपकर 11,900 कोटी रुपये इतका (यातही मालाच्या आयातीवरील शुल्कातून संकलित झालेले 1,028 कोटी रुपये समाविष्ट) निधी आहे.
सरकारने आयजीएसटी मधून, 36,224 कोटी रुपये सीजीएसटी मध्ये, तर 30269 कोटी रुपये एसजीएसटी मध्ये दिले आहेत. नियमित देय रक्कम वजा केल्यानंतर जून महिन्यात, केंद्रांचा एकूण महसूल म्हणजेच सीजीएसटी 67,237 कोटी रुपये तर राज्यांचा एसजीएसटी 68,561 कोटी रुपये इतका आहे. महाराष्ट्रात या महिन्यात 26,098.78 कोटी रुपये जीएसटी संकलित झाला, जो गेल्या वर्षीच्या जून महिन्यातील 22,341.40 कोटी रुपयांच्या तुलनेत 17 टक्के अधिक आहे.
जून 2023 या महिन्यासाठीचा महसूल गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच महिन्याच्या तुलनेत 12 टक्के अधिक आहे. या महिन्यात, देशांतर्गत व्यवहारातून मिळालेला महसूल ( यात सेवा आयातीवरील शुल्क समाविष्ट) गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यातील इतर स्रोतांकडून मिळालेल्या महसुलाच्या तुलनेत 18 टक्के अधिक आहे.
जीएसटी महसूल संकलनाने चौथ्यांदा 1.6 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या वरची आकडेवारी गाठली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये सरासरी मासिक जीएसटी संकलन 1.10 लाख कोटी रुपये, 2022-23 मध्ये 1.51 लाख कोटी रुपये आणि 2023-24 मध्ये 1.69 लाख कोटी रुपये इतके होते.
खालील तक्त्यात चालू आर्थिक वर्षातील मासिक जीएसटी संकलनाची सविस्तर आकडेवारी दिली आहे. पहिल्या तक्त्यात, जून 2023 मध्ये झालेले जीएसटी संकलन आणि 2022 च्या संकलनाची तुलनात्मक राज्यनिहाय आकडेवारी दिली आहे. तर दुसऱ्या तक्त्यात, जून 2023 मध्ये आयजीएसटी मधून मिळालेला/ राज्य -केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आलेल्या एसजीएसटी ची आकडेवारी देण्यात आली आहे.
State/UT
June’22
June’23
Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir
371.83
588.68
58%
Himachal Pradesh
693.14
840.61
21%
Punjab
1,682.50
1,965.93
17%
Chandigarh
169.7
227.06
34%
Uttarakhand
1,280.92
1,522.55
19%
Haryana
6,713.89
7,988.18
19%
Delhi
4,313.36
4,744.11
10%
Rajasthan
3,385.95
3,892.01
15%
Uttar Pradesh
6,834.51
8,104.15
19%
Bihar
1,232.06
1,437.06
17%
Sikkim
256.37
287.51
12%
Arunachal Pradesh
58.53
90.62
55%
Nagaland
33.58
79.2
136%
Manipur
38.79
60.37
56%
Mizoram
25.85
55.38
114%
Tripura
62.99
75.15
19%
Meghalaya
152.59
194.14
27%
Assam
972.07
1,213.05
25%
West Bengal
4,331.41
5,053.87
17%
Jharkhand
2,315.14
2,830.21
22%
Odisha
3,965.28
4,379.98
10%
Chhattisgarh
2,774.42
3,012.03
9%
Madhya Pradesh
2,837.35
3,385.21
19%
Gujarat
9,206.57
10,119.71
10%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
349.70
339.31
-3%
Maharashtra
22,341.40
26,098.78
17%
Karnataka
8,844.88
11,193.20
27%
Goa
428.63
480.43
12%
Lakshadweep
0.64
21.86
3316%
Kerala
2,160.89
2,725.08
26%
Tamil Nadu
8,027.25
9,600.63
20%
Puducherry
182.46
210.38
15%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
22.36
35.98
61%
Telangana
3,901.45
4,681.39
20%
Andhra Pradesh
2,986.52
3,477.42
16%
Ladakh
13.22
14.57
10%
Other Territory
205.3
227.42
11%
Center Jurisdiction
143.42
179.62
25%
Grand Total
103317.18
121433.52
18%
Amount of SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs in June’2023
State/UTs
Amount (Rs. In crore)
Jammu and Kashmir
417.85
Himachal Pradesh
222.35
Punjab
961.45
Chandigarh
122.21
Uttarakhand
221.64
Haryana
1,153.80
Delhi
1,136.95
Rajasthan
1,554.76
Uttar Pradesh
3,236.11
Bihar
1,491.33
Sikkim
39.30
Arunachal Pradesh
105.43
Nagaland
61.38
Manipur
49.88
Mizoram
55.95
Tripura
84.46
Meghalaya
86.75
Assam
743.95
West Bengal
1,503.81
Jharkhand
304.92
Odisha
409.84
Chhattisgarh
366.81
Madhya Pradesh
1,606.95
Gujarat
1,571.56
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
27.97
Maharashtra
3,484.55
Karnataka
2,688.90
Goa
162.97
Lakshadweep
4.80
Kerala
1,415.11
Tamil Nadu
1,873.31
Puducherry
184.21
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
24.33
Telangana
1,621.37
Andhra Pradesh
1,159.88
Ladakh
28.68
Other Territory
82.97
Total
30,268.53