रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेबनान के सशस्त्र बलों ने दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान की यात्रा की
04 JUL 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिगेडियर जनरल हुसैन बाज़्ज़ी के नेतृत्व में लेबनान के सशस्त्र बलों का पांच सदस्यीय प्रशिक्षण प्रतिनिधिमंडल 3 से 8 जुलाई 2023 तक दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि और भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए), एझिमाला के दौरे पर है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इस यात्रा के दौरान, मुख्य स्टाफ अधिकारी (प्रशिक्षण) रियर एडमिरल उपल कुंडू के साथ बातचीत की और प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में दोनों सेनाओं के बीच अंतरसंचालन और सहयोग के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मुख्यालय समुद्री प्रशिक्षण (एचक्यूएसटी) का दौरा किया और रियर एडमिरल सुशील मेनन, फ्लैग ऑफिसर समुद्री प्रशिक्षण के साथ बातचीत की। ऑपरेशनल सी ट्रेनिंग के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर व्यावसायिक बातचीत आयोजित की गई।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कोच्चि में दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों का भी दौरा किया और अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे, सुविधाओं और सिमुलेटर के बारे में प्रदर्शन का अवलोकन किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल कोच्चि की यात्रा पूरी होने पर, नौसेना प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग के रास्ते तलाशने के लिए आईएनए एझिमाला के लिए रवाना होगा।

Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF LEBANESE ARMED FORCES TO SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND
04 JUL 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
A five-member Training delegation from Lebanese Armed Forces led by Brigadier General Hussein Bazzi are on a visit to Southern Naval Command, Kochi and Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala from 03 - 08 Jul 23. During the ongoing visit, the delegation interacted with Rear Admiral Upal Kundu, Chief Staff Officer (Training) and held discussions on issues of interoperability and collaboration between the two forces in the field of training. The delegation visited Headquarters Sea Training (HQST) and interacted with Rear Admiral Susheel Menon, Flag Officer Sea Training. Professional interactions were held on varied aspects of Operational Sea Training.
The delegation also visited various training establishments of Southern Naval Command at Kochi and witnessed state of the art training infrastructure, facilities and demonstration on simulators. On completion of visit at Kochi, the delegation would proceed to INA Ezhimala for exploring avenues of mutual cooperation in the field of Naval training.