Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Report of the Expert Committee on Market Yard of National Importance platform
05 JUL 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has always been supporting the idea of strengthening Agricultural Produce Markey Committees (APMCs) and making them more transparent and competitive with the advent of new edge digital technologies through improving infrastructure and services offering to the farmers.
e-NAM (National Agriculture Market) has come a long way since its launched in April 2016. So far, 1361 Mandis of 23 States and 04 UTs have been integrated to e-NAM platform. As on 03rd July 2023, more than 1.75 Crore Farmers & 2.45 Lakh traders have been registered on e-NAM portal. Total volume of 7.97 Crore MT & 25.82 Crore numbers (bamboo, betel leaves, coconut, lemon & sweet corn) collectively worth approximately Rs. 2.79 lakh crore of trade has been recorded on e-NAM platform.
Achievement of e-NAM has been path breaking in Agri-marketing sector. Though 1361 regulated markets have become a part of the e-NAM platform, a need has been felt that for obtaining a competitive price especially for surplus farmer produce inter-mandi and more importantly, inter-State trade is crucial and it is essential that a more concerted intervention is needed for creating a larger reach for the farmer’s surplus produce through an efficient and seamless marketing system across India by promoting quality based trading with a transparent price discovery mechanism for inter-mandi and inter-State trade.
Taking a stride of policy reforms to the next level and with a vision to enhance the share of the producers in the end consumer price, Government of India had constituted a high-level Expert Committee on 21st April, 2023, to promote inter-mandi & inter-State trade through conceptualization and implementation of Market Yard of National Importance (MNI). The said expert committee was chaired by Dr. Manoj Rajan, Special Secretary (Agriculture), Government of Karnataka with the members from State Agri Marketing Boards of Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Telangana, Odisha & Bihar. Apart from State representative, Director (Agriculture Marketing), DA&FW, GoI, Deputy AMA, DMI, representative from SFAC and Strategic Partner for e-NAM were also the members of the said committee. The Committee has been assigned the task of recommending the framework for implementation of MNI.
On 4th July, 2023, Chairperson of the Expert Committee has submitted a report of the Expert Committee on MNI platform. Aforesaid committee has recommended the implementation framework of MNI-P platform, legal framework & inter-state reciprocity of license and movement, dispute resolution mechanism, rollout strategy etc. This platform will provide an opportunity to farmers of the participating states to sell their surplus produce beyond its state boundaries. This platform would enable to create digital ecosystems that leverage the expertise of various segments of agriculture value chain.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महत्व के बाजार यार्ड (एमएनआई) प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट
05 JUL 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार हमेशा कृषि उपज विपणन समितियों (एपीएमसी) को मजबूत करने और किसानों को अवसंरचनाओं तथा सेवाओं में सुधार के माध्यम से नई डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के आगमन के साथ इन्‍हें अधिक पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के विचार का समर्थन करती रही है।
अप्रैल 2016 में लॉन्च होने के बाद से, ई-नाम (राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार) एक लंबी यात्रा तय कर चुका है। अब तक, 23 राज्यों और 04 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की 1361 मंडियों को ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म पर एकीकृत किया गया है। 03 जुलाई 2023 तक, 1.75 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों और 2.45 लाख व्यापारियों को ई-नाम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किया गया है। ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म पर 7.97 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन और 25.82 करोड़ संख्या (बांस, पान के पत्ते, नारियल, नींबू और स्वीट कॉर्न), की कुल मात्रा, जिसका कुल मूल्य लगभग 2.79 लाख करोड़ रुपये है, का व्यापार दर्ज किया गया है।
कृषि-विपणन क्षेत्र में ई-नाम की उपलब्धि महत्‍वपूर्ण रही है। 1361 विनियमित बाजार ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म का हिस्सा बन गए हैं। इस बात की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई कि विशेष रूप से अधिशेष किसान उपज के संदर्भ में प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य प्राप्त करने के लिए अंतर-मंडी और अंतर-राज्य व्यापार महत्वपूर्ण है। यह आवश्यक है कि अंतर-मंडी और अंतर-राज्य व्यापार के क्रम में, पारदर्शी मूल्य व्‍यवस्‍था के साथ गुणवत्ता आधारित व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ठोस कार्यक्रम लागू किए जाएं, ताकि पूरे भारत में एक कुशल और निर्बाध विपणन प्रणाली के माध्यम से किसानों की अधिशेष उपज तक पहुंच का विस्‍तार हो सके।
नीतिगत सुधारों को अगले स्तर पर ले जाते हुए और अंतिम उपभोक्ता मूल्य में उत्पादकों की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने की दृष्टि से, भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय महत्व के बाजार यार्ड (एमएनआई) की अवधारणा और कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से अंतर-मंडी और अंतर-राज्य व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 21 अप्रैल, 2023 को एक उच्च स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया था। उक्त विशेषज्ञ समिति की अध्यक्षता कर्नाटक सरकार के विशेष सचिव (कृषि) डॉ. मनोज राजन द्वारा की गई। इसमें उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, ओडिशा और बिहार के राज्य कृषि विपणन बोर्डों के सदस्य शामिल थे। राज्य प्रतिनिधियों के अलावा, भारत सरकार के डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू के निदेशक (कृषि विपणन)डिप्टी एएमए, डीएमआई, एसएफएसी के प्रतिनिधि और ई-नाम के रणनीतिक भागीदार भी उक्त समिति के सदस्य थे। समिति को एमएनआई के कार्यान्वयन के लिए रूपरेखा की सिफारिश करने का काम सौंपा गया है।
4 जुलाई, 2023 को विशेषज्ञ समिति के अध्यक्ष ने एमएनआई प्लेटफॉर्म पर विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। उपरोक्त समिति ने एमएनआई-पी प्लेटफॉर्म की कार्यान्वयन रूपरेखा, कानूनी रूपरेखा और अंतर-राज्य स्‍तर पर लाइसेंस तथा आवागमन, विवाद समाधान व्‍यवस्‍था, शुरुआत करने के लिए रणनीति आदि के संबंध में सिफारिशें की हैं। यह प्‍लेटफॉर्म, भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के किसानों को अपनी राज्य की सीमाओं से बाहर अपनी अधिशेष उपज बेचने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। यह प्‍लेटफॉर्म डिजिटल इकोसिस्‍टम तैयार करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा और कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम होगा।