Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government to help build infrastructure to combat child trafficking in the border areas.
788 Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) including 30 in Border guarding forces functional
11 JUL 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to provide financial assistance to the States/ UTs in Border areas to set up Protection and Rehabilitation Homes for the victims of trafficking particularly for the minor girls and young women. The homes will provide services like shelter, food, clothing, counseling, primary health facilities and other daily requirements.
The victim girls will be produced before CWC to declare fit facility for providing sponsorship as per the Mission Vatsalya scheme guidelines and accordingly, the States/UTs will be requested to do the needful.
Government has provided funding to all States/ UTs under Nirbhaya Fund to set up/ strengthening Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) in every district of the country. In addition, funding has also been provided for AHTUs in Border Guarding Forces such as BSF and SSB. As on date, 788 AHTUs including 30 in Border guarding forces are functional.
India is a source as well as destination country for trafficking of persons. The source countries are Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar from where women and girls are getting trafficked in the guise of proving better life, jobs and a good living condition In India. A majority of them are minor girls/ women of younger age, who are after their arrival in India are sold and forced into commercial sex work.
These girls/ women often reach major cities like Mumbai Delhi, Hyderabad, etc, from where they are taken out of country mainly in Middle East and South East Asia. This is the reason why, the bordering States to these countries need to be more vigilant and have adequate facilities to provide relief and rehabilitation services to the victims of trafficking.
Further, as per section 51 of the JJ Act, 2015(as amended inn 2021), (1) the Board or the Committee recognize a facility being run by a Governmental organization or a voluntary or non-governmental organization registered under any law for the time being in force to be fit to temporarily take the responsibility of a child for a specific purpose after due inquiry regarding the suitability of the facility and the organization to take care of the child in such manner as may be prescribed and (2) the Board or the Committee may withdraw the recognition under sub-section (1) for reasons to be recorded in writing.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बाल तस्करी से निपटने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में मदद करेगी
सीमा सुरक्षा बलों में 30 सहित 788 मानव तस्करी विरोधी इकाइयां (एएचटीयू) कार्यरत हैं
11 JUL 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने तस्करी पीड़ितों, विशेष रूप से नाबालिग लड़कियों व युवा महिलाओं के संरक्षण और पुनर्वास गृह स्थापित करने के लिए सीमावर्ती इलाकों के राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया है। ये घर आश्रय, भोजन, कपड़े, परामर्श, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं और अन्य दैनिक आवश्यकताएं जैसी सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे।
मिशन वात्सल्य योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार आर्थिक संरक्षण प्रदान करने हेतु फिट घोषित करने के लिए पीड़ित लड़कियों को सीडब्ल्यूसी के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा और तदनुसार, राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने का अनुरोध किया जाएगा।
सरकार ने देश के हर जिले में मानव तस्करी रोधी इकाइयों (एएचटीयू) को स्थापित/मजबूत करने के लिए निर्भया फंड के तहत सभी राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को धन मुहैया कराया है। इसके अलावा, बीएसएफ और एसएसबी जैसे सीमा सुरक्षा बलों में एएचटीयू को भी धन मुहैया कराया गया है। अब तक, सीमा सुरक्षा बलों के 30 सहित 788 एएचटीयू कार्य कर रहे हैं।
भारत लोगों की तस्करी का स्रोत और साथ ही गंतव्य देश भी है। स्रोत देश नेपाल, बांग्लादेश और म्यांमार हैं, जहां से महिलाओं और लड़कियों को भारत में बेहतर जीवन, नौकरी और अच्छे रहन-स‍हन का झांसा देकर तस्करी की जा रही है। इनमें से अधिकांश नाबालिग लड़कियां/कम उम्र की महिलाएं हैं, जिन्हें भारत में आने के बाद बेच दिया जाता है और व्यावसायिक यौन कार्य में धकेल दिया जाता है।
ये लड़कियां/महिलाएं अक्सर मुंबई, दिल्ली, हैदराबाद आदि जैसे बड़े शहरों में पहुंचती हैं, जहां से उन्हें देश से बाहर मुख्य रूप से पश्चिम एशिया और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया ले जाया जाता है। यही कारण है कि इन देशों के सीमावर्ती राज्यों को अधिक सतर्क रहने की आवश्यकता है और तस्करी पीड़ितों को राहत और पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पर्याप्त सुविधाएं होनी चाहिए।
इसके अलावा, जेजे कानून, 2015 (2021 में संशोधित)(1) की धारा 51 के अनुसार, बोर्ड या समिति किसी सरकारी संगठन या स्वैच्छिक या किसी कानून के तहत पंजीकृत गैर-सरकारी संगठन द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही सुविधा को लागू करने की फिलहाल मान्यता देती है, जो सुविधा की उपयुक्तता और बच्चे की देखभाल करने के लिए संगठन की उपयुक्तता के संबंध में उचित जांच के बाद एक विशिष्ट उद्देश्य के लिए बच्चे की ज़िम्मेदारी अस्थायी रूप से लेने के लिए उपयुक्त होने, जैसा कि निर्धारित किया जा सकता है और (2) बोर्ड या समिति लिखित रूप में दर्ज किए जाने वाले कारणों से उप-धारा (1) के तहत मान्यता वापस ले सकती है।