Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government to help build infrastructure to combat child trafficking in the border areas.
788 Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) including 30 in Border guarding forces functional
11 JUL 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to provide financial assistance to the States/ UTs in Border areas to set up Protection and Rehabilitation Homes for the victims of trafficking particularly for the minor girls and young women. The homes will provide services like shelter, food, clothing, counseling, primary health facilities and other daily requirements.
The victim girls will be produced before CWC to declare fit facility for providing sponsorship as per the Mission Vatsalya scheme guidelines and accordingly, the States/UTs will be requested to do the needful.
Government has provided funding to all States/ UTs under Nirbhaya Fund to set up/ strengthening Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) in every district of the country. In addition, funding has also been provided for AHTUs in Border Guarding Forces such as BSF and SSB. As on date, 788 AHTUs including 30 in Border guarding forces are functional.
India is a source as well as destination country for trafficking of persons. The source countries are Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar from where women and girls are getting trafficked in the guise of proving better life, jobs and a good living condition In India. A majority of them are minor girls/ women of younger age, who are after their arrival in India are sold and forced into commercial sex work.
These girls/ women often reach major cities like Mumbai Delhi, Hyderabad, etc, from where they are taken out of country mainly in Middle East and South East Asia. This is the reason why, the bordering States to these countries need to be more vigilant and have adequate facilities to provide relief and rehabilitation services to the victims of trafficking.
Further, as per section 51 of the JJ Act, 2015(as amended inn 2021), (1) the Board or the Committee recognize a facility being run by a Governmental organization or a voluntary or non-governmental organization registered under any law for the time being in force to be fit to temporarily take the responsibility of a child for a specific purpose after due inquiry regarding the suitability of the facility and the organization to take care of the child in such manner as may be prescribed and (2) the Board or the Committee may withdraw the recognition under sub-section (1) for reasons to be recorded in writing.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
सीमावर्ती भागातील बालकांच्या तस्करीला आळा घालण्यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा उभारणीला सरकार मदत करणार
मानवी तस्करी रोखण्यासाठी सीमावर्ती भागातील 30 केंद्रांसह 788 मानवी तस्करी प्रतिबंधक केंद्रे कार्यरत
11 JUL 2023 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जुलै 2023
सीमावर्ती भागातील राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मानवी तस्करी पीडितांसाठी विशेषतः अल्पवयीन मुली आणि तरुण महिलांसाठी संरक्षक आणि पुनर्वसन गृह उभारणीसाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य देण्याचा निर्णय केंद्र सरकारने घेतला आहे. या घरांमध्ये निवारा, अन्न, वस्त्र, समुपदेशन, प्राथमिक आरोग्य सुविधा आणि इतर दैनंदिन गरजा यांसारख्या सुविधा पुरवल्या जातील.
पीडित मुलींना मिशन वात्सल्य योजनेतील मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार प्रायोजकत्व उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी तंदुरुस्त असल्याचे जाहीर करण्यासाठी सीडब्लूसी समोर साद करण्यात येईल आणि त्यानुसार राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना योग्य ती कार्यवाही करण्याची विनंती करण्यात येईल.
देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात मानवी तस्करी प्रतिबंधक केंद्रे (AHTUs) उभारण्यासाठी/ बळकट करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना निर्भया निधी अंतर्गत निधी उपलब्ध करून दिला आहे. त्याशिवाय सीमेवर पहारा देत असलेली बीएसएफ आणि एसएसबी यांसारख्या दलांना देखील मानवी तस्करी प्रतिबंधक केंद्रांसाठी निधी पुरवण्यात आला आहे. आजच्या तारखेपर्यंत सीमावर्ती भागातील 30 केंद्रांसह 788 केंद्रे कार्यरत आहेत.
मानवी तस्करीसाठी भारत हा मूळ स्थान त्याबरोबरच गंतव्य स्थान देखील आहे. नेपाळ, बांगलादेश आणि म्यानमार हे मानवी तस्करीचे स्रोत असलेले देश असून महिला आणि मुली यांना चांगले आयुष्य, रोजगार आणि भारतातील चांगल्या राहणीमानाचे आमिष दाखवून त्यांची तस्करी केली जात आहे. यापैकी बहुतेक अल्पवयीन मुली/ तरुण महिला असतात ज्यांची भारतात दाखल झाल्यानंतर विक्री केली जाते आणि त्यांना वेश्याव्यवसायात ढकलले जाते.
या मुली/ महिला बहुतेक वेळा मुंबई, दिल्ली, हैदराबाद इ. प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये पोहोचतात जिथून त्यांना देशाबाहेर मुख्यत्वे मध्यपूर्व किंवा आग्नेय आशियायी देशांमध्ये नेले जाते. त्यामुळेच या देशांच्या शेजारी असलेल्या देशांनी अधिक दक्ष राहण्याची गरज आहे आणि या तस्करीला बळी पडलेल्या पीडितांना मदत करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे पुनर्वसन करण्यासाठी या देशांमध्ये पुरेशा सोयीसुविधा असण्याची गरज आहे.
तसेच बाल न्याय कायदा, 2015 (2021 मधील सुधारणेनुसार) च्या कलम 51 नुसार मंडळ किंवा समिती सरकारी संस्था किंवा कोणत्याही कायद्या अंतर्गत नोंदणीकृत बिगर सरकारी संस्था यांची विशिष्ट कारणासाठी तात्पुरत्या स्वरुपात बालकाची जबाबदारी घेण्यासाठी त्या सक्षम आहेत का याची आवश्यक ती चौकशी करून त्यांची विहित निकषांनुसार निवड करतात आणि (2) मंडळ किंवा समिती उप-कलमांतर्गत त्यांची मान्यता लेखी नोंद केलेल्या कारणान्वये रद्द करू शकतात.