Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government to help build infrastructure to combat child trafficking in the border areas.
788 Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) including 30 in Border guarding forces functional
11 JUL 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to provide financial assistance to the States/ UTs in Border areas to set up Protection and Rehabilitation Homes for the victims of trafficking particularly for the minor girls and young women. The homes will provide services like shelter, food, clothing, counseling, primary health facilities and other daily requirements.
The victim girls will be produced before CWC to declare fit facility for providing sponsorship as per the Mission Vatsalya scheme guidelines and accordingly, the States/UTs will be requested to do the needful.
Government has provided funding to all States/ UTs under Nirbhaya Fund to set up/ strengthening Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) in every district of the country. In addition, funding has also been provided for AHTUs in Border Guarding Forces such as BSF and SSB. As on date, 788 AHTUs including 30 in Border guarding forces are functional.
India is a source as well as destination country for trafficking of persons. The source countries are Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar from where women and girls are getting trafficked in the guise of proving better life, jobs and a good living condition In India. A majority of them are minor girls/ women of younger age, who are after their arrival in India are sold and forced into commercial sex work.
These girls/ women often reach major cities like Mumbai Delhi, Hyderabad, etc, from where they are taken out of country mainly in Middle East and South East Asia. This is the reason why, the bordering States to these countries need to be more vigilant and have adequate facilities to provide relief and rehabilitation services to the victims of trafficking.
Further, as per section 51 of the JJ Act, 2015(as amended inn 2021), (1) the Board or the Committee recognize a facility being run by a Governmental organization or a voluntary or non-governmental organization registered under any law for the time being in force to be fit to temporarily take the responsibility of a child for a specific purpose after due inquiry regarding the suitability of the facility and the organization to take care of the child in such manner as may be prescribed and (2) the Board or the Committee may withdraw the recognition under sub-section (1) for reasons to be recorded in writing.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் குழந்தைக் கடத்தலை தடுக்க உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க அரசு திட்டம்
11 JUL 2023 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
இளம் பெண்கள் குறிப்பாக பெண் குழந்தைகள் உள்பட கடத்தலில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு இல்லங்களை அமைக்க எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்க அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. வீடுகள் தங்குமிடம், உணவு, உடை, ஆலோசனை, ஆரம்ப சுகாதார வசதிகள் மற்றும் பிற அன்றாடத் தேவைகள் போன்ற சேவைகளை அரசு வழங்கும்.
வாத்சல்யா திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி, இப்படிக் கடத்தப்பட்டோரின் நலன் காப்போரை அடையாளம் கண்டறிய, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட சிறுமிகள் குழந்தைகள் நல ஆணையத்தின் முன்பு ஆஜர்படுத்தப்படுவார்கள், அதன்படி, மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தேவையானதைச் செய்யுமாறு கோரப்படும்.
நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் மனித கடத்தல் தடுப்பு பிரிவுகளை அமைப்பதற்கு/ வலுப்படுத்த நிர்பயா நிதியின் கீழ் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் மத்திய அரசு நிதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கும் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்றுவரை, 30 எல்லைக் காவல் படைகள் உட்பட 788 மனிதக் கடத்தல் தடுப்பு அலகுகள் செயல்படுகின்றன.
ஆட்களைக் கடத்தி நாட்டிற்குள் கொண்டு வருவதில் இந்தியா இலக்கு நாடாக உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் சிறந்த வாழ்க்கை, வேலை ஆகிய போர்வையில், நேபாளம், பங்களாதேஷ் மற்றும் மியான்மர் ஆகிய நாடுகளிலிருந்து பெண்களும் சிறுமிகளும் கடத்தப்படுகின்றனர். அவர்களில் பெரும்பாலோர் 18 வயது நிறைவடையாத பெண்கள்/இளைய வயதுடைய பெண்கள். அவர்கள் இந்தியாவிற்கு வந்த பிறகு விற்கப்பட்டு, வணிகரீதியான பாலியல் தொழிலில் தள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
இந்தப் பெண்கள் பெரும்பாலும் மும்பை டெல்லி, ஹைதராபாத் போன்ற முக்கிய நகரங்களை அடைகிறார்கள், அங்கிருந்து அவர்கள் நாட்டிற்கு வெளியே அழைத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டு முக்கியமாக மத்திய கிழக்கு மற்றும் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவில் கொண்டு சேர்க்கப் படுகிறார்கள் இதனால்தான், இந்த நாடுகளின் எல்லையோர மாநிலங்கள் அதிக விழிப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1938648