Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government to help build infrastructure to combat child trafficking in the border areas.
788 Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) including 30 in Border guarding forces functional
11 JUL 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to provide financial assistance to the States/ UTs in Border areas to set up Protection and Rehabilitation Homes for the victims of trafficking particularly for the minor girls and young women. The homes will provide services like shelter, food, clothing, counseling, primary health facilities and other daily requirements.
The victim girls will be produced before CWC to declare fit facility for providing sponsorship as per the Mission Vatsalya scheme guidelines and accordingly, the States/UTs will be requested to do the needful.
Government has provided funding to all States/ UTs under Nirbhaya Fund to set up/ strengthening Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) in every district of the country. In addition, funding has also been provided for AHTUs in Border Guarding Forces such as BSF and SSB. As on date, 788 AHTUs including 30 in Border guarding forces are functional.
India is a source as well as destination country for trafficking of persons. The source countries are Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar from where women and girls are getting trafficked in the guise of proving better life, jobs and a good living condition In India. A majority of them are minor girls/ women of younger age, who are after their arrival in India are sold and forced into commercial sex work.
These girls/ women often reach major cities like Mumbai Delhi, Hyderabad, etc, from where they are taken out of country mainly in Middle East and South East Asia. This is the reason why, the bordering States to these countries need to be more vigilant and have adequate facilities to provide relief and rehabilitation services to the victims of trafficking.
Further, as per section 51 of the JJ Act, 2015(as amended inn 2021), (1) the Board or the Committee recognize a facility being run by a Governmental organization or a voluntary or non-governmental organization registered under any law for the time being in force to be fit to temporarily take the responsibility of a child for a specific purpose after due inquiry regarding the suitability of the facility and the organization to take care of the child in such manner as may be prescribed and (2) the Board or the Committee may withdraw the recognition under sub-section (1) for reasons to be recorded in writing.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਸਮੇਤ 788 ਮਾਨਵ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਰੋਕੂ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਏਐੱਚਟੀਯੂ’ਸ) ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ
11 JUL 2023 2:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਾਬਾਲਗ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਟਿਆਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬਾ ਘਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਘਰ ਆਸਰਾ, ਖੁਰਾਕ, ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ, ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪੀੜਤ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਤਸਲਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਰੋਕੂ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ (ਏਐੱਚਟੀਯੂ’ਸ) ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ/ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਭਯਾ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਐੱਚਟੀਯੂ’ਸ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਸਮੇਤ 788 ਏਐੱਚਟੀਯੂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰੋਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ, ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਰਹਿਣ-ਸਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਬਹਾਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਨਾਬਾਲਗ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ/ਛੋਟੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੇਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਜਿਨਸੀ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਮਜਬੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ/ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਕਸਰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਚੌਕਸ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜੇਜੇ ਐਕਟ, 2015 (2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 51 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, (1) ਬੋਰਡ ਜਾਂ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਜਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸੇਵੀ ਜਾਂ ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸੇ ਖਾਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲਣਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮਝਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ (2) ਬੋਰਡ ਜਾਂ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।