Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches AI for India 2.0, a free AI skill training course in Indian languages on the occasion of World Youth Skills’ Day
Technology should not be a prisoner of language, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for technology courses in Indian languages
15 JUL 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched AI for India 2.0, a free online training programme on Artificial Intelligence, today on World Youth Skills’ Day. A joint initiative of Skill India and GUVI, this NCVET and IIT Madras accredited online programme will equip youth with frontier skills.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that technology should not be a prisoner of language and called for technology courses in more Indian languages. He added that this is a good beginning towards dismantling language barrier in technology education and future-proofing our Yuva Shakti, particularly those in rural areas.
He added that India is a technology-savvy country and the success story in adoption of digital payments in India is a case in point. He expressed satisfaction that GUVI has taken this initiative to educate the bottom of the pyramid population in cutting-edge technologies.
Shri Pradhan warmly congratulated the novel initiative, envisioning easy accessibility of AI learning to every part of the nation.
GUVI, an IIT Madras incubated startup is a tech platform that enables tech learning in vernacular languages. This program has been curated in 9 Indian languages.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹے کاروبار کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے نوجوانوں کے ہنر کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر بھارتی زبانوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے ہنر کا ایک مفت تربیتی کورس اے آئی فار انڈیا 2.0 کا آغاز کیا
ٹکنالوجی کو زبان کی قید میں نہیں رہنا چاہیے ، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے بھارتی زبانوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کورسز کا مطالبہ کیا
15 JUL 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹے کاروبار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج ہنر مندی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر مصنوعی ذہانت پر مفت آن لائن تربیتی پروگرام اے آئی فار انڈیا 2.0 کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ آن لائن پروگرام، اسکل انڈیا اور جی یو وی آئی کی مشترکہ پہل، نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) مدراس سے منسلک، نوجوانوں کو جدید مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو زبان کے بندھن میں قید نہیں رہنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید بھارتی زبانوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کورسز کا مطالبہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی تعلیم میں زبان کی رکاوٹ کو ختم کرنے اور خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں ہماری نوجوان قوت کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کی طرف یہ ایک اچھی شروعات ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ٹیکنالوجی کا علم رکھنے والا ملک ہے اور بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو اپنانے میں کامیابی کی کہانی اس کی مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ جی یو وی آئی نے یہ اقدام پسماندہ آبادی کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے کیا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے ملک کے ہر حصے میں مصنوعی ذہانت سیکھنے میں آسانی کے لیے اس منفرد پہل پر تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کی۔
جی یو وی آئی ، ایک انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) مدراس انکیوبیٹڈ اسٹارٹ اپ ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم جو مقامی زبانوں میں ٹیکنالوجی سیکھنے کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 9 بھارتی زبانوں میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔