Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches AI for India 2.0, a free AI skill training course in Indian languages on the occasion of World Youth Skills’ Day
Technology should not be a prisoner of language, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for technology courses in Indian languages
15 JUL 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched AI for India 2.0, a free online training programme on Artificial Intelligence, today on World Youth Skills’ Day. A joint initiative of Skill India and GUVI, this NCVET and IIT Madras accredited online programme will equip youth with frontier skills.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that technology should not be a prisoner of language and called for technology courses in more Indian languages. He added that this is a good beginning towards dismantling language barrier in technology education and future-proofing our Yuva Shakti, particularly those in rural areas.
He added that India is a technology-savvy country and the success story in adoption of digital payments in India is a case in point. He expressed satisfaction that GUVI has taken this initiative to educate the bottom of the pyramid population in cutting-edge technologies.
Shri Pradhan warmly congratulated the novel initiative, envisioning easy accessibility of AI learning to every part of the nation.
GUVI, an IIT Madras incubated startup is a tech platform that enables tech learning in vernacular languages. This program has been curated in 9 Indian languages.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी जागतिक युवा कौशल्य दिनानिमित्त कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेशी संबंधित एआय फॉर इंडिया 2.0 या मोफत ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचा केला शुभारंभ
15 JUL 2023 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय शिक्षण, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज जागतिक युवा कौशल्य दिनानिमित्त, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेशी संबंधित, एआय फॉर इंडिया 2.0 हा मोफत ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचा शुभारंभ केला. स्किल इंडिया आणि GUVI यांचा संयुक्त उपक्रम असलेला, तसेच NCVET आणि आयआयटी मद्रास मान्यताप्राप्त असलेला हा ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम तरुणांना अद्ययावत कौशल्ये प्रदान करेल.
तंत्रज्ञानाला भाषेच्या मर्यादा असू नयेत आणि जास्तीतजास्त भारतीय भाषांमध्ये तंत्रज्ञान विषयक अभ्यासक्रम उपलब्ध व्हायला हवेत, असे ते यावेळी म्हणाले. तंत्र शिक्षणातील भाषेचा अडथळा दूर करण्याच्या, आणि विशेषतः ग्रामीण भागातील युवा शक्तीचे भविष्य सुरक्षित करण्याच्या दिशेने ही चांगली सुरुवात असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
भारत हा तंत्रज्ञान स्नेही देश असून, भारताची डिजिटल पेमेंट आत्मसात करण्याची यशोगाथा उल्लेखनीय असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. समाजाच्या तळागाळातील जनतेला अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचे शिक्षण देण्यासाठी GUVI ने हा पुढाकार घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
देशाच्या प्रत्येक भागात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचे ज्ञान सहज उपलब्ध करून देणाऱ्या या अभिनव उपक्रमाचेकेंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन केले.
GUVI आणि आयआयटी मद्रासचा हा स्टार्टअप उपक्रम म्हणजे भारतीय भाषांमध्ये तंत्र शिक्षण सुलभ करणारा एक टेक-प्लॅटफॉर्म (तंत्रज्ञान विषयक व्यासपीठ) आहे. हा कार्यक्रम 9 भारतीय भाषांमध्ये तयार करण्यात आला आहे.