Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches AI for India 2.0, a free AI skill training course in Indian languages on the occasion of World Youth Skills’ Day
Technology should not be a prisoner of language, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for technology courses in Indian languages
15 JUL 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched AI for India 2.0, a free online training programme on Artificial Intelligence, today on World Youth Skills’ Day. A joint initiative of Skill India and GUVI, this NCVET and IIT Madras accredited online programme will equip youth with frontier skills.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that technology should not be a prisoner of language and called for technology courses in more Indian languages. He added that this is a good beginning towards dismantling language barrier in technology education and future-proofing our Yuva Shakti, particularly those in rural areas.
He added that India is a technology-savvy country and the success story in adoption of digital payments in India is a case in point. He expressed satisfaction that GUVI has taken this initiative to educate the bottom of the pyramid population in cutting-edge technologies.
Shri Pradhan warmly congratulated the novel initiative, envisioning easy accessibility of AI learning to every part of the nation.
GUVI, an IIT Madras incubated startup is a tech platform that enables tech learning in vernacular languages. This program has been curated in 9 Indian languages.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस के अवसर पर भारतीय भाषाओं में एक निःशुल्क आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस कौशल प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम, एआई फॉर इंडिया 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया
प्रौद्योगिकी भाषा की बंधुआ नहीं होनी चाहिए, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी पाठ्यक्रमों का आह्वान किया
15 JUL 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस के अवसर पर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर एक नि:शुल्क ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, एआई फॉर इंडिया 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया। यह स्किल इंडिया और जीयूवीआई की एक संयुक्त पहल, राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) तथा भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) मद्रास से मान्यता प्राप्त ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम युवाओं को अग्रणी कौशल से सुसज्जित करेगा।
श्री प्रधान ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी को भाषा का बंधुआ नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने और अधिक भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी पाठ्यक्रमों का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रौद्योगिकी शिक्षा में भाषा की बाधा को समाप्त करने और हमारी युवा शक्ति, विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने की दिशा में एक अच्छी शुरुआत है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक प्रौद्योगिकी-प्रेमी देश है और भारत में डिजिटल भुगतान को अपनाने में सफलता की कहानी इसका उदाहरण है। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि जीयूवीआई ने निचले तबके की आबादी को अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए यह पहल की है।
श्री प्रधान ने देश के हर हिस्से में आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस सीखने की आसान पहुंच की कल्पना करते हुए इस अनूठी पहल के लिए हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
जीयूवीआई, एक भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) मद्रास इनक्यूबेटेड स्टार्टअप प्रौद्योगिकी मंच है जो स्थानीय भाषाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी सीखने को सक्षम बनाता है। इस कार्यक्रम को 9 भारतीय भाषाओं में तैयार किया गया है।