Ministry of Power
14th Clean Energy Ministerial and 8th Mission Innovation Meeting begin in Goa on the sidelines of the 4th Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG)
20 JUL 2023 10:24AM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 20th July, 2023
The 4th Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) Meeting under India’s G20 Presidency began in Goa yesterday, July 19, 2023. On the sidelines of the main event, the 14th Clean Energy Ministerial and 8th Mission Innovation Meeting too commenced on Day 1 with great enthusiasm and active participation from more than 34 member countries. The event began with a warm welcome from the Government of India, followed by special addresses by other CEM Troika members (USA and Brazil) and remarks from CEM and MI Secretariats. The theme for this year is "Advancing Clean Energy Together."
The first day of the CEM witnessed an impressive attendance of more than 800 individuals, including CEM Workstream coordinators, international agencies, researchers, policy experts, industry professionals, and more. Additionally, the event featured about 30 side events organised by over 50 partners. These side events focused on various themes such as energy efficiency, clean fuels, clean power, mobility and industry decarbonisation.
CEM14 / MI8 also features a public-facing a Technology and Cultural showcase demonstrating cutting-edge advances in clean energy from India and around the world. The Technology and Cultural Showcase, which is being held at the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium in Goa from July 19th-22nd, 2023, was inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, in presence of Shri Sudin Dhavalikar, Minister of Power, Goa; Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India; Shri Ajay Tewari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India; and Shri Abhay Bakre, Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency. The Technology Showcase will feature new and emerging technologies like Electric Vehicles, Hydrogen, and other clean technologies from across the world. Technology showcase will be organized under three parts, namely, Vehicle and Charging Infrastructure Showcase (by SIAM, TERI, CALSTART, and Drive to Zero), Mission Innovation (by Department of Science and Technology), and Clean Tech Start-up (TERI). The first group of 130 students of Agnel Polytechnic participated in the tech showcase.
The State Government of Goa is organising a cultural showcase highlighting the cultural flavour of Goa.
The timing of showcase is 11 am – 6 pm. The Showcase is open to all attendees and will feature interactive experiences.
A session was arranged to address the topic of 'financing Carbon Capture, Usage and Storage', which aimed to bring together commercial banks, multilateral development banks, governments, and industry representatives. The main focus of this event was to explore strategies and ideas on how to make the financing of carbon management projects more attractive.
The event on ‘Global Carbon Management Challenge’ highlighted key success factors for implementation that included workable incentivising policy frameworks, suitable financial frameworks and timely appraisal of geological CO2 storage opportunities.
The session organised by Nordic Green Valley on ‘Hydrogen – the Nordic Rally to the Valley and Nordic Green Sailing’ focused on how closer cooperation and knowledge sharing between the Nordic and other countries can speed up rapid innovation and deployment of Hydrogen Valleys.
The session on clean fuels deliberated on concerns related to the sustainable production and use of biomass feedstocks to slow the needed expansion of appropriate uses of biomass to produce renewable fuels, chemicals, and materials. Likewise, uncertainty regarding the amount of biomass available for sustainable, productive use reduces investor confidence in the future demand for bio-based products.
The session on ‘Collaboration for Advancing Global Action on Sustainable Cooling’ highlighted sustainable cooling as a priority topic of discussion while encouraging global action. The COP and global events as a lead up to COP28, present a unique opportunity to reflect on the needs of heat-stressed countries; for climate-friendly and sustainable cooling and to strengthen and scale response and preparedness to extreme heat.
At the Gigatonne Opportunity Initiative event, a coalition of private and public stakeholders agreed to collaborate to deliver solutions on the gigatonne scale and present strategies to relevant stakeholders at COP28. This call to action comes from the UNFCCC Global Innovation Hub, which also participated in the event. In the session on ‘energy compacts’, India's dedication to a clean energy future and its commitment to SDG7 was highlighted through various ambitious Energy Compacts established by government partners, private sector stakeholders, and multi-sector collaborations. The primary purpose of these compacts is to drive efforts toward achieving net-zero emissions while advancing universal energy access.
The possibilities of diverse carbon removal technologies in aiding the pursuit of net-zero emissions were also part of the discussion on the first day. The panellists examined the advantages and disadvantages of different approaches, including nature-based solutions, direct air capture, and carbon capture and storage, and explored their potential synergies to attain the desired goals. The discussion also encompassed the technological obstacles and emphasised the significance of policy and regulation to promote the adoption and expansion of carbon removal technologies.
A session was also organised to highlight clean energy technology requirements and possibilities for cooperation. This session specifically emphasised the major focus areas for technical pathways, identified data gaps, and explored how collaborative research and development (R&D) efforts could effectively bridge these gaps.
The Ministerial plenaries are scheduled for July 21, 2023, while back-to-back G20 Energy Transition Ministerial Meeting will be held on July 22.
The full list of side events and other engagements can be found in the programme agenda, which can be accessed here.
India's G20 Presidency is committed to strengthening global cooperation in clean energy transition.
The website of CEM / MI can be accessed here: https://www.cem-mi-india.org/.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
चौथे ऊर्जा अंतरण कार्य समूह (ईटीडब्‍ल्‍यूजी) के दौरान स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पर 14वीं मंत्रिस्तरीय और 8वें मिशन की नवाचार बैठक गोवा में शुरू
20 JUL 2023 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत चौथी ऊर्जा अंतरण कार्य समूह (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक कल 19 जुलाई, 2023 को गोवा में शुरू हुई। मुख्य कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर पहले दिन स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पर 14वीं मंत्रिस्तरीय और 8वें मिशन की नवाचार बैठक 34 से अधिक सदस्य देशों के उत्साह एवं सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ शुरू हुई। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत भारत सरकार के गर्मजोशी से स्वागत के साथ हुई, इसके बाद अन्य सीईएम ट्रोइका सदस्यों (अमरीका और ब्राजील) का विशेष संबोधन और सीईएम तथा एमआई सचिवालयों का भाषण हुआ। इस वर्ष का विषय "स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को मिलकर आगे बढ़ाना" है।
सीईएम के पहले दिन सीईएम वर्कस्ट्रीम समन्वयकों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों, शोधकर्ताओं, नीति विशेषज्ञों, उद्योग पेशेवरों और अन्‍य सहित 800 से अधिक व्यक्तियों की प्रभावशाली उपस्थिति देखी गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस कार्यक्रम में 30 से अधिक भागीदारों ने लगभग 50 अन्‍य कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। ये कार्यक्रम ऊर्जा दक्षता, स्वच्छ ईंधन, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, गतिशीलता और उद्योगों से कार्बन की मात्रा खत्‍म करने जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर केंद्रित थे।
सीईएम14/एमआई8 में जनता की पहुंच वाला मुफ्त या भुगतान योग्‍य और सांस्‍कृतिक प्रदर्शन को दर्शाया गया है जो भारत तथा विश्‍व में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में हुई अत्याधुनिक तकनीक प्रगति को दर्शाता है। प्रौद्योगिकी और सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन, गोवा में श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी इंडोर स्टेडियम में 19-22 जुलाई, 2023 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्घाटन गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने गोवा के बिजली मंत्री श्री सुदीन धवलीकर, विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल; अपर सचिव श्री अजय तिवारी; और ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री अभय बाकरे की उपस्थिति में किया। प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, हाइड्रोजन और विश्‍व की अन्य स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसी नई और उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल होंगी। प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन तीन भागों के तहत आयोजित किया जाएगा, यानि वाहन और चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर शोकेस (एसआईएएम, टेरी, कैलस्टार्ट और ड्राइव टू जीरो द्वारा), मिशन इनोवेशन (विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा) और क्लीन टेक स्टार्ट-अप (टेरी)। एग्नेल पॉलिटेक्निक के 130 छात्रों के पहले समूह ने प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन में भाग लिया।
गोवा सरकार गोवा द्वारा सांस्कृतिक स्वाद को दर्शाने के लिए एक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन का आयोजन
प्रदर्शन का समय सुबह 11 बजे से शाम 6 बजे तक। प्रदर्शन सभी के लिए खुला है और इसमें आपसी बातचीत का अनुभव होगा
'वित्तपोषण कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण' के विषय को संबोधित करने के लिए एक सत्र की व्यवस्था की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य वाणिज्यिक बैंकों, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों, सरकारों और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाना था। इस घटना का मुख्य फोकस कार्बन प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण को और अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के तरीके पर रणनीतियों और विचारों का पता लगाना था।
'ग्लोबल कार्बन मैनेजमेंट चैलेंज' पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रमुख सफलता कारकों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें व्यावहारिक प्रोत्साहन नीति ढांचे, उपयुक्त वित्तीय ढांचे और भूवैज्ञानिक सीओ2 भंडारण अवसरों का समय पर मूल्यांकन शामिल था।
'हाइड्रोजन पर नॉर्डिक ग्रीन वैली द्वारा आयोजित सत्र - घाटी के लिए नॉर्डिक रैली और नॉर्डिक ग्रीन सेलिंग' में इस बात पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया कि नॉर्डिक और अन्य देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग और ज्ञान साझा करने से नवाचार में तेजी और हाइड्रोजन घाटियों की तैनाती को गति मिल सकती है।
स्वच्छ ईंधन पर सत्र ने नवीकरणीय ईंधन, रसायनों और सामग्रियों के उत्पादन के लिए बायोमास के उचित उपयोग के आवश्यक विस्तार को धीमा करने के लिए बायोमास फीडस्टॉक के सतत उत्पादन और उपयोग से संबंधित चिंताओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इसी तरह, टिकाऊ, उत्पादक उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध बायोमास की मात्रा के बारे में अनिश्चितता जैव-आधारित उत्पादों की भविष्य की मांग में निवेशकों के विश्वास को कम करती है।
'कोलैबोरेशन फॉर एडवांसिंग ग्लोबल एक्शन ऑन सस्टेनेबल कूलिंग' सत्र में वैश्विक कार्रवाई को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए चर्चा के प्राथमिकता वाले विषय के रूप में निरंतर शीतलन पर प्रकाश डाला गया। सीओपी28 तक पहुंचने के लिए सीओपी और वैश्विक कार्यक्रम, गर्मी से परेशान देशों की जरूरतों को प्रतिबिंबित करने; जलवायु के अनुकूल और टिकाऊ शीतलन; अत्यधिक गर्मी की तैयारी को मजबूत करने और स्केल करने के लिए का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रस्तुत करते हैं ।
गीगाटन अवसर पहल कार्यक्रम में, निजी और सार्वजनिक हितधारकों के एक संघ ने गीगाटन स्‍केल पर समाधान देने और सीओपी28 में महत्‍वपूर्ण हितधारकों को रणनीति पेश करने के लिए सहयोग करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। कार्य करने का यह निर्णय यूएनएफसीसीसी ग्लोबल इनोवेशन हब ने किया, जिसने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। 'ऊर्जा समझौता' सत्र में, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के भविष्य के लिए भारत के समर्पण और एसडीजी7 के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को सरकारी भागीदारों, निजी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों और बहु-क्षेत्र के सहयोग द्वारा स्थापित विभिन्न महत्वाकांक्षी ऊर्जा समझौतों के माध्यम से उजागर किया गया। इन समझौतों का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य सार्वभौमिक ऊर्जा पहुंच को आगे बढ़ाते हुए शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रयासों को चलाना है।
पहले दिन शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन की खोज में सहायता करने में विविध कार्बन हटाने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों की संभावनाएं भी चर्चा का हिस्सा थीं। पैनल के सदस्‍यों ने प्रकृति-आधारित समाधान, प्रत्यक्ष वायु ग्रहण करने और कार्बन लेने और भंडारण सहित विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों के फायदे और नुकसान की जांच की, और वांछित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए उनके संभावित तालमेल का पता लगाया। चर्चा में तकनीकी बाधाओं को भी शामिल किया गया और कार्बन हटाने की प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और विस्तार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीति और विनियमन के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी आवश्यकताओं और सहयोग की संभावनाओं को उजागर करने के लिए एक सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र ने विशेष रूप से तकनीकी मार्गों के लिए प्रमुख प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर जोर दिया, डेटा अंतराल की पहचान की, और पता लगाया कि सहयोगी अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) प्रयास इन खाइयों को प्रभावी ढंग से कैसे पाट सकते हैं।
मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक 21 जुलाई, 2023 को निर्धारित है, जबकि इसके बाद जी20 ऊर्जा संक्रमण मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक 22 जुलाई को आयोजित की जाएगी।
कार्यक्रम के एजेंडे में साइड इवेंट्स और अन्य व्यस्तताओं की पूरी सूची पाई जा सकती है, जिसे यहां एक्सेस किया जा सकता है।
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण में वैश्विक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
सीईएम/एमआई की वेबसाइट यहां देखी जा सकती है: https://www.cem-mi-india.org/