Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Measures to Reduce Methane Emissions
24 JUL 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
India is a Party to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), and its Kyoto Protocol (KP), and the Paris Agreement (PA). As a Party to the UNFCCC, India periodically submits its National Communications (NCs) and Biennial Update Reports (BURs) to the UNFCCC which includes national Greenhouse Gas (GHG) inventory containing information on methane emissions. As per India’s third Biennial Update Report, India’s methane emissions in 2016 (excluding LULUCF) were 409 million tone CO2e of which, 73.96% was from Agriculture sector, 14.46% from Waste sector, 10.62% from Energy sector and 0.96% was from Industrial Processes and Product Use sector.
Under the Paris Agreement, India has submitted its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC), which does not bind it to any sector specific mitigation obligation or action. The goal is to reduce overall emission intensity of its GDP and improve energy efficiency of its economy over time and at the same time protecting the vulnerable sectors of economy and segments of our society. However, India remains steadfast in its commitment in framing and implementing its actions to combat climate change. The ongoing measures to reduce methane emissions are as follows:
1. The National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), implemented by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, involves climate resilient practices including methane reduction practices in rice cultivation. These practices contribute to substantial reduction of methane emissions.
2. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) project has developed several technologies with mitigation potential for methane from rice viz. (a) System for Rice Intensification – The technique has potential to enhance rice yield from 36-49% with about 22-35% less water than conventional transplanted rice; (b) Direct Seeded Rice – The system reduces methane emissions as it does not involve raising nurseries, puddling and transplanting. Unlike transplanted paddy cultivation, standing water is not maintained in this system; and (c) Crop Diversification Programme – Methane emissions is avoided due to diversion of paddy to alternate crops like pulses, oilseeds, maize, cotton and agro forestry.
3. Capacity building programmes are conducted through Krishi Vigyan Kendras across the country for creating awareness on climate resilient practices.
4. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) is implementing National Livestock Mission, which inter alia, includes Breed Improvement and Balanced Rationing. Feeding livestock with superior quality balanced ration is helping to reduce methane emissions from the livestock.
5. Government of India promotes green fodder production, silage making, chaff cutting, and total mixed ration under National Livestock Mission with a view to reduce methane emissions from livestock.
6. Through initiatives like ‘The Gobar (Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources) –Dhan’ scheme and New National Biogas and Organic Manure Programme, cattle waste utilisation is being incentivised, in addition to production of clean energy invillages. The Gobardhan scheme, inter alia, supports biodegradable waste recovery and conversion of waste into resources and reduction of methane emissions.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
میتھین کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات
24 JUL 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی)، اور اس کے کیوٹو پروٹوکول (کے پی)، اور پیرس معاہدے (پی اے) کا ایک فریق ہے۔ یو این ایف سی سی سی کے ایک فریق کے طور پر، ہندوستان وقتاً فوقتاً اپنے نیشنل کمیونی کیشن (این سیز) اور دو سالہ اپڈیٹ رپورٹس (بی یو آر) یو این ایف سی سی سی کو پیش کرتا ہے جس میں قومی گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ جی) انوینٹری شامل ہوتی ہے جس میں میتھین کے اخراج سے متعلق معلومات ہوتی ہیں۔ بھارت کی تیسری دو سالہ اپڈیٹ رپورٹ کے مطابق، 2016 میں بھارت کا میتھین کا اخراج (ایل یو ایل یو سی ایف کو چھوڑ کر ) 409 ملین ٹن CO2e تھا جس میں سے، 73.96فیصد زراعت کے شعبے سے، 14.46فیصدفضلہ کے شعبے سے، 10.62فیصدتوانائی کے شعبے سے، 0.96فیصد صنعتی پروسیز اور پروڈکٹ یوز سیکٹر سے تھا۔
پیرس معاہدے کے تحت، بھارت نے اپنی قومی سطح پر طے شدہ حصہ داری (این ڈی سی) جمع کرائی ہے، جو اسے کسی شعبے کی مخصوص تخفیف کی ذمہ داری یا کارروائی کا پابند نہیں بناتی ہے۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ اپنی جی ڈی پی کے اخراج کی مجموعی شدت کو کم کیا جائے اور وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی معیشت کی توانائی کی کارگزاری کو بہتر بنایا جائے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ معیشت کے کمزور شعبوں اور ہمارے معاشرے کے طبقات کی حفاظت کی جائے۔ تاہم، بھارت آب و ہوا میں تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنے اقدامات کو وضع کرنے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنے کے اپنے عزم میں ثابت قدم ہے۔ میتھین کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے جاری اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ پائیدار زراعت کے قومی مشن(این ایم ایس اے) میں چاول کی کاشت میں میتھین کو کم کرنے کے طریقوں سمیت آب و ہوا کے لچکدار طور طریقے شامل ہیں۔ یہ طریقہ کار میتھین کے اخراج میں خاطر خواہ کمی میں معاون ہیں۔
2. انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے نیشنل انوویشنز ان کلائمیٹ ریسیلینٹ ایگریکلچر (این آئی سی آے اے) پروجیکٹ کے تحت چاول سے میتھین کے تخفیف کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ کئی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی ہیں۔ جو اس طرح ہیں (a) چاول کی کی پیداوار کو تیز کرنے کا نظام –اس تکنیک میں چاول کی پیداوار کو 36 سے49فیصد تک بڑھانے کی صلاحیت ہے جس میں روایتی طور پر روپائی والے چاول کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 22 سے35فیصد کم پانی درکارہوتا ہے؛ (b) براہ راست بیج والے چاول - یہ نظام میتھین کے اخراج کو کم کرتا ہے کیونکہ اس میں نرسریوں کو بڑھانا، روپائی کرنا شامل نہیں ہے۔ روپائی شدہ دھان کی کاشت کے برعکس، اس نظام میں کھڑا پانی برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے؛ اور (c) فصلوں کے تنوع کا پروگرام - دھان کو متبادل فصلوں جیسے دال، تیل کے بیج، مکئی، کپاس اور زرعی جنگلات کی طرف موڑنے کی وجہ سے میتھین کے اخراج سے بچا جاتا ہے۔
• iii. ملک بھر میں کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ آب و ہوا سے مطابقت رکھنے والے طور طریقوں پر بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔
• iv. مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ) کے محکمہ نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن کو نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس میں نسل کی بہتری اور متوازن راشننگ شامل ہے۔ مویشیوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کے متوازن راشن کے ساتھ کھانا کھلانے سے مویشیوں سے میتھین کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
1. بھارت سرکار مویشیوں سے میتھین کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے قومی لائیواسٹاک مشن کے تحت سبز چارے کی پیداوار، ذخیرہ کاری ، چارہ کاٹنے کی مشین اور نیشنل لائو اسٹاک مشن کے تحت مکمل طور پر مکسڈ راشن کو فروغ دیتی ہے جس کا مقصد مویشیوں سے میتھین کے اخراج کو کم کرنا ہے۔
• vi. ’دی گوبر (گیلونائزنگ آرگینک بایو-ایگرو ریسورسز) – دھن‘اسکیم اور نیو نیشنل بایوگیس اور اورگینک مینیور پروگرام جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، صاف ستھری توانائی کی پیداوار کے علاوہ، مویشیوں کے فضلے کے استعمال کو ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔ گوبردھن اسکیم، دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ، بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل کچرے کی بازیافت اور فضلہ کو وسائل میں تبدیل کرنے اور میتھین کے اخراج میں کمی کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔