Ministry of Rural Development
Participation of Women Worker in Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
26 JUL 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
State/UT-wise and month-wise the rates of participation of women (women person-days out of the total in percentage) under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) from April 2022 to January 2023 is given below.
Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven wage employment Scheme. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA), 2005, requires that priority shall be given to women in such a way that at least one-third of the beneficiaries shall be women who have registered and requested for work.
Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a gender-neutral Scheme which promotes participation of women by providing wage parity with men, provision of separate schedule of rates of wages for women, facilities for crèche, work-side sheds for children, and child care services. In convergence with National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), women mates have also been introduced, which again facilitate the participation of women. The Scheme also endeavors to provide works near the residence of the beneficiaries.
State/UT-wise and month-wise the rates of participation of women (women person-days out of the total in percentage) under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS from April 2022 to January 2023
Sl. No.
State/UT
Percentage of women participation
April, 2022
upto May, 2022
upto June, 2022
upto July, 2022
upto Aug, 2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
60.03
59.42
59.41
59.55
59.55
2
Arunachal Pradesh
47.06
47.26
46.23
45.20
45.30
3
Assam
48.54
48.60
47.84
47.38
47.14
4
Bihar
55.31
55.43
54.91
55.22
56.12
5
Chhattisgarh
65.88
54.58
54.44
53.74
53.17
6
Goa
72.41
81.95
83.39
82.54
82.16
7
Gujarat
47.23
47.99
48.25
48.11
48.04
8
Haryana
55.67
57.93
60.70
60.26
59.66
9
Himachal Pradesh
61.58
60.74
62.07
62.88
63.23
10
Jammu And Kashmir
22.54
23.37
22.91
23.05
23.76
11
Jharkhand
45.37
45.09
45.09
45.18
45.47
12
Karnataka
51.85
52.10
51.99
51.70
51.53
13
Kerala
88.32
88.60
88.61
88.75
88.97
14
Ladakh
0.00
64.81
62.93
60.69
59.85
15
Madhya Pradesh
41.48
42.44
42.84
42.43
41.90
16
Maharashtra
48.04
49.39
48.86
47.87
47.13
17
Manipur
63.59
61.99
59.63
55.53
54.41
18
Meghalaya
57.40
58.45
60.17
58.44
54.70
19
Mizoram
63.32
62.16
61.76
50.92
50.40
20
Nagaland
38.35
42.93
40.16
40.42
42.30
21
Odisha
47.67
47.50
47.32
47.41
47.43
22
Punjab
67.06
67.90
67.94
67.24
66.64
23
Rajasthan
61.82
65.25
66.32
66.97
66.84
24
Sikkim
55.32
55.24
55.32
54.54
54.14
25
Tamil Nadu
86.87
85.84
85.25
85.15
85.16
26
Telangana
60.33
60.25
60.80
60.89
60.71
27
Tripura
43.47
43.81
44.98
45.70
46.23
28
Uttar Pradesh
39.63
38.38
38.13
37.87
37.60
29
Uttarakhand
55.66
54.97
54.88
54.77
54.85
30
West Bengal
47.51
48.72
48.92
48.35
48.10
31
Andaman And Nicobar
54.93
54.79
55.39
55.47
53.74
32
Dn Haveli And Dd
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33
Lakshadweep
0.00
100.00
75.00
57.14
66.67
34
Puducherry
86.54
87.45
87.48
87.80
87.45
National
54.94
55.89
55.93
56.02
56.13
State/UT-wise and month-wise the rates of participation of women (women person-days out of the total in percentage) under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS from April 2022 to January 2023
SI.
No.
State/UT
Percentage of women participation
uptoSept, 2022
upto Oct, 2022
upto Nov, 2022
upto Dec, 2022
upto Jan, 2023
1
Andhra Pradesh
59.53
59.53
59.49
59.57
59.80
2
Arunachal Pradesh
44.62
44.56
45.19
45.39
45.61
3
Assam
47.10
47.13
47.19
47.32
47.34
4
Bihar
56.56
56.86
56.95
56.86
56.74
5
Chhattisgarh
52.57
51.98
51.33
51.75
52.34
6
Goa
81.55
81.59
81.37
80.06
79.49
7
Gujarat
47.82
47.61
47.43
47.30
47.49
8
Haryana
59.46
59.22
59.13
59.19
59.22
9
Himachal Pradesh
63.70
64.03
64.22
64.55
64.65
10
Jammu And Kashmir
24.55
25.13
25.72
28.10
28.82
11
Jharkhand
45.96
46.45
46.76
47.09
47.32
12
Karnataka
51.43
51.35
51.36
51.50
51.61
13
Kerala
88.97
89.10
89.22
89.37
89.53
14
Ladakh
60.51
61.82
62.56
62.40
62.03
15
Madhya Pradesh
41.57
41.45
41.24
41.34
41.65
16
Maharashtra
46.55
45.97
45.52
45.13
45.01
17
Manipur
53.01
51.16
50.31
49.33
49.95
18
Meghalaya
51.41
50.93
50.66
50.95
51.44
19
Mizoram
48.72
48.52
48.46
48.41
48.44
20
Nagaland
42.72
42.50
42.71
42.73
42.75
21
Odisha
47.48
47.56
47.69
47.79
47.83
22
Punjab
66.39
66.00
65.93
66.07
66.09
23
Rajasthan
66.70
66.20
65.96
66.75
67.53
24
Sikkim
54.32
54.27
54.19
54.22
54.45
25
Tamil Nadu
85.39
85.62
85.62
85.91
86.01
26
Telangana
60.59
60.50
60.42
60.37
60.96
27
Tripura
46.80
46.97
47.33
47.84
48.17
28
Uttar Pradesh
37.38
37.27
37.21
37.24
37.28
29
Uttarakhand
55.09
55.18
55.25
55.57
55.89
30
West Bengal
48.08
48.03
47.99
47.97
47.95
31
Andaman And Nicobar
54.12
54.55
54.38
54.47
55.81
32
Dn Haveli And Dd
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33
Lakshadweep
54.55
58.33
47.06
34.62
32.35
34
Puducherry
87.38
87.31
87.32
87.34
87.25
National
56.01
56.09
55.77
56.31
56.62
(As per NREGASoft)

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை வாய்ப்பு உறுதி திட்டத்தில் பெண் தொழிலாளர்கள் பங்கேற்பு
26 JUL 2023 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
ஏப்ரல் 2022 முதல் ஜனவரி 2023 வரை மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதி திட்டத்தின் (மொத்த சதவீதத்தில் பெண்கள்) பங்கேற்பு விகிதங்கள் மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச வாரியாக மற்றும் மாத வாரியாக கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டம் என்பது தேவை அடிப்படையிலான கூலி வேலை வாய்ப்புத் திட்டமாகும். மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதியளிப்புச் சட்டம் 2005-ன்படி, பயனாளிகளில் மூன்றில் ஒருவராவது பதிவு செய்து வேலை கேட்ட பெண்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற வகையில் பெண்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
ஏப்ரல் 2022 முதல் ஜனவரி 2023 வரை மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச வாரியாக மற்றும் மாத வாரியாக பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பு விகிதங்கள் (மொத்த சதவீதத்தில் பெண்கள் மனித நாட்கள்)
வ எண்.
மாநிலம்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசம்
பெண்கள் பங்கேற்பு சதவீதம்
ஏப்ரல், 2022
மே, 2022 வரை
ஜூன், 2022 வரை
ஜூலை, 2022 வரை
ஆகஸ்ட், 2022 வரை
1
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம்
60.03
59.42
59.41
59.55
59.55
2
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம்
47.06
47.26
46.23
45.20
45.30
3
அசாம்
48.54
48.60
47.84
47.38
47.14
4
பீகார்
55.31
55.43
54.91
55.22
56.12
5
சத்தீஸ்கர்
65.88
54.58
54.44
53.74
53.17
6
கோவா
72.41
81.95
83.39
82.54
82.16
7
குஜராத்
47.23
47.99
48.25
48.11
48.04
8
ஹரியானா
55.67
57.93
60.70
60.26
59.66
9
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம்
61.58
60.74
62.07
62.88
63.23
10
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர்
22.54
23.37
22.91
23.05
23.76
11
ஜார்க்கண்ட்
45.37
45.09
45.09
45.18
45.47
12
கர்நாடக
51.85
52.10
51.99
51.70
51.53
13
கேரளா
88.32
88.60
88.61
88.75
88.97
14
லடாக்
0.00
64.81
62.93
60.69
59.85
15
மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்
41.48
42.44
42.84
42.43
41.90
16
மகாராஷ்டிரா
48.04
49.39
48.86
47.87
47.13
17
மணிப்பூர்
63.59
61.99
59.63
55.53
54.41
18
மேகாலயா
57.40
58.45
60.17
58.44
54.70
19
மிசோரம்
63.32
62.16
61.76
50.92
50.40
20
நாகாலாந்து
38.35
42.93
40.16
40.42
42.30
21
ஒடிசா
47.67
47.50
47.32
47.41
47.43
22
பஞ்சாப்
67.06
67.90
67.94
67.24
66.64
23
ராஜஸ்தான்
61.82
65.25
66.32
66.97
66.84
24
சிக்கிம்
55.32
55.24
55.32
54.54
54.14
25
தமிழ்நாடு
86.87
85.84
85.25
85.15
85.16
26
தெலங்கானா
60.33
60.25
60.80
60.89
60.71
27
திரிபுரா
43.47
43.81
44.98
45.70
46.23
28
உத்தரப் பிரதேசம்
39.63
38.38
38.13
37.87
37.60
29
உத்தரகண்ட்
55.66
54.97
54.88
54.77
54.85
30
மேற்கு வங்காளம்
47.51
48.72
48.92
48.35
48.10
31
அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார்
54.93
54.79
55.39
55.47
53.74
32
தாதர் ஹவேலி
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33
லட்சத்தீவு
0.00
100.00
75.00
57.14
66.67
34
புதுச்சேரி
86.54
87.45
87.48
87.80
87.45
தேசிய அளவில்
54.94
55.89
55.93
56.02
56.13