Ministry of Rural Development
Participation of Women Worker in Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
26 JUL 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
State/UT-wise and month-wise the rates of participation of women (women person-days out of the total in percentage) under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) from April 2022 to January 2023 is given below.
Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven wage employment Scheme. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA), 2005, requires that priority shall be given to women in such a way that at least one-third of the beneficiaries shall be women who have registered and requested for work.
Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a gender-neutral Scheme which promotes participation of women by providing wage parity with men, provision of separate schedule of rates of wages for women, facilities for crèche, work-side sheds for children, and child care services. In convergence with National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), women mates have also been introduced, which again facilitate the participation of women. The Scheme also endeavors to provide works near the residence of the beneficiaries.
State/UT-wise and month-wise the rates of participation of women (women person-days out of the total in percentage) under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS from April 2022 to January 2023
Sl. No.
State/UT
Percentage of women participation
April, 2022
upto May, 2022
upto June, 2022
upto July, 2022
upto Aug, 2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
60.03
59.42
59.41
59.55
59.55
2
Arunachal Pradesh
47.06
47.26
46.23
45.20
45.30
3
Assam
48.54
48.60
47.84
47.38
47.14
4
Bihar
55.31
55.43
54.91
55.22
56.12
5
Chhattisgarh
65.88
54.58
54.44
53.74
53.17
6
Goa
72.41
81.95
83.39
82.54
82.16
7
Gujarat
47.23
47.99
48.25
48.11
48.04
8
Haryana
55.67
57.93
60.70
60.26
59.66
9
Himachal Pradesh
61.58
60.74
62.07
62.88
63.23
10
Jammu And Kashmir
22.54
23.37
22.91
23.05
23.76
11
Jharkhand
45.37
45.09
45.09
45.18
45.47
12
Karnataka
51.85
52.10
51.99
51.70
51.53
13
Kerala
88.32
88.60
88.61
88.75
88.97
14
Ladakh
0.00
64.81
62.93
60.69
59.85
15
Madhya Pradesh
41.48
42.44
42.84
42.43
41.90
16
Maharashtra
48.04
49.39
48.86
47.87
47.13
17
Manipur
63.59
61.99
59.63
55.53
54.41
18
Meghalaya
57.40
58.45
60.17
58.44
54.70
19
Mizoram
63.32
62.16
61.76
50.92
50.40
20
Nagaland
38.35
42.93
40.16
40.42
42.30
21
Odisha
47.67
47.50
47.32
47.41
47.43
22
Punjab
67.06
67.90
67.94
67.24
66.64
23
Rajasthan
61.82
65.25
66.32
66.97
66.84
24
Sikkim
55.32
55.24
55.32
54.54
54.14
25
Tamil Nadu
86.87
85.84
85.25
85.15
85.16
26
Telangana
60.33
60.25
60.80
60.89
60.71
27
Tripura
43.47
43.81
44.98
45.70
46.23
28
Uttar Pradesh
39.63
38.38
38.13
37.87
37.60
29
Uttarakhand
55.66
54.97
54.88
54.77
54.85
30
West Bengal
47.51
48.72
48.92
48.35
48.10
31
Andaman And Nicobar
54.93
54.79
55.39
55.47
53.74
32
Dn Haveli And Dd
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33
Lakshadweep
0.00
100.00
75.00
57.14
66.67
34
Puducherry
86.54
87.45
87.48
87.80
87.45
National
54.94
55.89
55.93
56.02
56.13
State/UT-wise and month-wise the rates of participation of women (women person-days out of the total in percentage) under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS from April 2022 to January 2023
SI.
No.
State/UT
Percentage of women participation
uptoSept, 2022
upto Oct, 2022
upto Nov, 2022
upto Dec, 2022
upto Jan, 2023
1
Andhra Pradesh
59.53
59.53
59.49
59.57
59.80
2
Arunachal Pradesh
44.62
44.56
45.19
45.39
45.61
3
Assam
47.10
47.13
47.19
47.32
47.34
4
Bihar
56.56
56.86
56.95
56.86
56.74
5
Chhattisgarh
52.57
51.98
51.33
51.75
52.34
6
Goa
81.55
81.59
81.37
80.06
79.49
7
Gujarat
47.82
47.61
47.43
47.30
47.49
8
Haryana
59.46
59.22
59.13
59.19
59.22
9
Himachal Pradesh
63.70
64.03
64.22
64.55
64.65
10
Jammu And Kashmir
24.55
25.13
25.72
28.10
28.82
11
Jharkhand
45.96
46.45
46.76
47.09
47.32
12
Karnataka
51.43
51.35
51.36
51.50
51.61
13
Kerala
88.97
89.10
89.22
89.37
89.53
14
Ladakh
60.51
61.82
62.56
62.40
62.03
15
Madhya Pradesh
41.57
41.45
41.24
41.34
41.65
16
Maharashtra
46.55
45.97
45.52
45.13
45.01
17
Manipur
53.01
51.16
50.31
49.33
49.95
18
Meghalaya
51.41
50.93
50.66
50.95
51.44
19
Mizoram
48.72
48.52
48.46
48.41
48.44
20
Nagaland
42.72
42.50
42.71
42.73
42.75
21
Odisha
47.48
47.56
47.69
47.79
47.83
22
Punjab
66.39
66.00
65.93
66.07
66.09
23
Rajasthan
66.70
66.20
65.96
66.75
67.53
24
Sikkim
54.32
54.27
54.19
54.22
54.45
25
Tamil Nadu
85.39
85.62
85.62
85.91
86.01
26
Telangana
60.59
60.50
60.42
60.37
60.96
27
Tripura
46.80
46.97
47.33
47.84
48.17
28
Uttar Pradesh
37.38
37.27
37.21
37.24
37.28
29
Uttarakhand
55.09
55.18
55.25
55.57
55.89
30
West Bengal
48.08
48.03
47.99
47.97
47.95
31
Andaman And Nicobar
54.12
54.55
54.38
54.47
55.81
32
Dn Haveli And Dd
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33
Lakshadweep
54.55
58.33
47.06
34.62
32.35
34
Puducherry
87.38
87.31
87.32
87.34
87.25
National
56.01
56.09
55.77
56.31
56.62
(As per NREGASoft)

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روز گار گارنٹی اسکیم میں خواتین ورکرز کی شرکت
26 JUL 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روز گار گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) کے تحت اپریل 2022 سے جنوری 2023 تک خواتین کی شرکت(خواتین کے ذاتی دن کل فیصد میں سے) کی شرحیں ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے اور مہینے کے لحاظ سے ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس ایک مطالبہ پر مبنی اجرت روزگار اسکیم ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی ایکٹ (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی اے)، 2005 کا تقاضا ہے کہ خواتین کو اس طرح ترجیح دی جائے کہ استفادہ کنندگان میں سے کم از کم ایک تہائی وہ خواتین ہوں، جنہوں نے رجسٹریشن اور کام کے لیے درخواست کی ہو۔
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس ایک صنفی غیر جانبدار اسکیم ہے، جو مردوں کے ساتھ اجرت کی برابری، خواتین کے لیے اجرت کی شرحوں کے الگ شیڈول کی فراہمی، دار الاطفال کے لیے سہولیات، بچوں کے لیے ورک سائڈ شیڈ، اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرکے خواتین کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (این آر ایل ایم) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں، خواتین کے ساتھیوں کو بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جو دوبارہ خواتین کی شرکت کو آسان بناتا ہے۔ اسکیم فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی رہائش کے قریب کام فراہم کرنے کی بھی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت اپریل 2022 سے جنوری 2023 تک خواتین (خواتین کے ذاتی دن کل فیصد میں سے) کی شرکت کی شرح ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ماہ کے لحاظ سے حسب ذیل ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
خواتین کی شرکت کی فیصد
اپریل2022
مئی 2022 تک
جون 2022 تک
جولائی2022 تک
اگست 2022 تک
1
آندھرا پردیش
60.03
59.42
59.41
59.55
59.55
2
اروناچل پردیش
47.06
47.26
46.23
45.20
45.30
3
آسام
48.54
48.60
47.84
47.38
47.14
4
بہار
55.31
55.43
54.91
55.22
56.12
5
چھتیس گڑھ
65.88
54.58
54.44
53.74
53.17
6
گوا
72.41
81.95
83.39
82.54
82.16
7
گجرات
47.23
47.99
48.25
48.11
48.04
8
ہریانہ
55.67
57.93
60.70
60.26
59.66
9
ہماچل پردیش
61.58
60.74
62.07
62.88
63.23
10
جموں وکشمیر
22.54
23.37
22.91
23.05
23.76
11
جھار کھنڈ
45.37
45.09
45.09
45.18
45.47
12
کرناٹک
51.85
52.10
51.99
51.70
51.53
13
کیرالہ
88.32
88.60
88.61
88.75
88.97
14
لداخ
0.00
64.81
62.93
60.69
59.85
15
مدھیہ پردیش
41.48
42.44
42.84
42.43
41.90
16
مہاراشٹر
48.04
49.39
48.86
47.87
47.13
17
منی پور
63.59
61.99
59.63
55.53
54.41
18
میگھالیہ
57.40
58.45
60.17
58.44
54.70
19
میزورم
63.32
62.16
61.76
50.92
50.40
20
ناگالینڈ
38.35
42.93
40.16
40.42
42.30
21
اڈیشہ
47.67
47.50
47.32
47.41
47.43
22
پنجاب
67.06
67.90
67.94
67.24
66.64
23
راجستھان
61.82
65.25
66.32
66.97
66.84
24
سکم
55.32
55.24
55.32
54.54
54.14
25
تمل ناڈو
86.87
85.84
85.25
85.15
85.16
26
تلنگانہ
60.33
60.25
60.80
60.89
60.71
27
تریپورہ
43.47
43.81
44.98
45.70
46.23
28
اتر پردیش
39.63
38.38
38.13
37.87
37.60
29
اترا کھنڈ
55.66
54.97
54.88
54.77
54.85
30
مغربی بنگال
47.51
48.72
48.92
48.35
48.10
31
انڈمان ونکوبار
54.93
54.79
55.39
55.47
53.74
32
دادر نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33
لکشدیپ
0.00
100.00
75.00
57.14
66.67
34
پڈو چیری
86.54
87.45
87.48
87.80
87.45
قومی
54.94
55.89
55.93
56.02
56.13
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت اپریل 2022 سے جنوری 2023 تک خواتین (خواتین کے ذاتی دن کل فیصد میں سے) کی شرکت کی شرح ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اور ماہ کے لحاظ سے حسب ذیل ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
خواتین شرکت کی فیصد
ستمبر 2022 تک
اکتوبر , 2022 تک
نومبر 2022 تک
دسمبر 2022 تک
جنوری 2023 تک
1
آندھرا پردیش
59.53
59.53
59.49
59.57
59.80
2
اروناچل پردیش
44.62
44.56
45.19
45.39
45.61
3
آسام
47.10
47.13
47.19
47.32
47.34
4
بہار
56.56
56.86
56.95
56.86
56.74
5
چھتیس گڑھ
52.57
51.98
51.33
51.75
52.34
6
گوا
81.55
81.59
81.37
80.06
79.49
7
گجرات
47.82
47.61
47.43
47.30
47.49
8
ہریانہ
59.46
59.22
59.13
59.19
59.22
9
ہماچل پردیش
63.70
64.03
64.22
64.55
64.65
10
جموں وکشمیر
24.55
25.13
25.72
28.10
28.82
11
جھارکھنڈ
45.96
46.45
46.76
47.09
47.32
12
کرناٹک
51.43
51.35
51.36
51.50
51.61
13
کیرالہ
88.97
89.10
89.22
89.37
89.53
14
لداخ
60.51
61.82
62.56
62.40
62.03
15
مدھیہ پردیش
41.57
41.45
41.24
41.34
41.65
16
مہاراشٹر
46.55
45.97
45.52
45.13
45.01
17
منی پور
53.01
51.16
50.31
49.33
49.95
18
میگھالیہ
51.41
50.93
50.66
50.95
51.44
19
میزورم
48.72
48.52
48.46
48.41
48.44
20
ناگا لینڈ
42.72
42.50
42.71
42.73
42.75
21
اڈیشہ
47.48
47.56
47.69
47.79
47.83
22
پنجاب
66.39
66.00
65.93
66.07
66.09
23
راجستھان
66.70
66.20
65.96
66.75
67.53
24
سکم
54.32
54.27
54.19
54.22
54.45
25
تمل ناڈو
85.39
85.62
85.62
85.91
86.01
26
تلنگانہ
60.59
60.50
60.42
60.37
60.96
27
تریپورہ
46.80
46.97
47.33
47.84
48.17
28
اتر پردیش
37.38
37.27
37.21
37.24
37.28
29
اترا کھنڈ
55.09
55.18
55.25
55.57
55.89
30
مغربی بنگال
48.08
48.03
47.99
47.97
47.95
31
انڈمان ونکوبار
54.12
54.55
54.38
54.47
55.81
32
دادر نگر حویلی اور دمن ودیو
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33
لکشدیپ
54.55
58.33
47.06
34.62
32.35
34
پڈوچیری
87.38
87.31
87.32
87.34
87.25
قومی
56.01
56.09
55.77
56.31
56.62
(این آر ای جی اے (نریگا )سافٹ کے مطابق)