Ministry of Civil Aviation
In-Principle approval to set up 21 new Greenfield Airports
27 JUL 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
• In-Principle approval to set up 7 Greenfield Airports as International Airport
• 11 Greenfield airports have been operationalised
Government of India has formulated a Greenfield Airports (GFA) Policy, 2008 for development of new Greenfield airports in the country. As per the policy, if any developer including the State Government desires to develop an airport, they are required to identify a suitable site and get the Pre-feasibility Study conducted for construction of airport and submit a proposal to the Central Government for 'Site Clearance' followed by 'In-Principle' approval.
Government of India has accorded 'In-Principle' approval for setting up of 21 new Greenfield Airports namely, Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, Kalaburagi, Vijayapura, Hassan and Shivamogga in Karnataka, Dabra (Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuram and Orvakal (Kurnool) in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala and Hollongi (Itanagar) in Arunachal Pradesh across the country. Out of these, 11 Greenfield airports viz. Durgapur, Shirdi, Kannur, Pakyong, Kalaburagi, Orvakal (Kurnool), Sindhudurg, Kushinagar, Itanagar, Mopa and Shivamogga have been operationalised.
Besides, Ministry of Civil Aviation has also launched Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagrik) on 21-10-2016 to stimulate regional air connectivity and making air travel affordable to the masses. An airport which is included in the awarded routes of UDAN and requires upgradation / development for commencement of RCS operations, is developed under "Revival/upgradation of unserved and underserved airports/heliports/water aerodromes" Scheme. Under the scheme, the unserved & underserved airports/airstrips, are identified/awarded all over the country including in the States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and North Eastern States for revival/development and to operate UDAN flights. Till date, 74 airports (including heliports, water aerodromes & greenfield airports) have been operationalised across the country under UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagrik) since inception of the UDAN Scheme in 2016. State wise list of airports operationalised/revived under RCS is at Annexure.
Out of the above mentioned 21 Greenfield Airports, Government of India has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up 7 greenfield airports as international airports namely Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai in Maharashtra, Karaikal in Puducherry, Jewar (Noida) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat and Bhogapuram in Andhra Pradesh. Out of these 7 airports, Airports Authority of India (AAI) has undertaken development of two airports namely Hirasar and Dholera at a total project cost of Rs.1405 crore and Rs.1305 crore respectively from its own resources. Financing of the remaining greenfield airport projects is the responsibility of concerned airport developers. Further, timeline for completion of the airport projects depends upon many factors such as land acquisition, availability of mandatory clearances, financial closure, etc.
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has taken various steps to attract investments from private investors for development of airport infrastructure in the country including Greenfield Airports. 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in Greenfield and Brownfield airport projects under the FDI Policy has been permitted. MoCA has granted 'in principle' approval to various State Governments, who have undertaken development of Greenfield Airports under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode with private investment including Kannur in Kerala (Rs 2342 crore), Durgapur in West Bengal (Rs 670 crore), Mopa in Goa (Rs 3400 crore), Navi Mumbai (Rs 19646 crore) and Sindhudurg (Rs 520 crore) in Maharashtra, Bhogapuram in Andhra Pradesh (Rs 2500 crore) and Noida (Jewar) (Rs 10056 crore) in Uttar Pradesh.
Upgradation of airports as international airport is undertaken by Airports Authority of India (AAI) and concerned airport operators from time to time depending upon commercial viability, traffic demand, availability of land etc. Since 2014, 4 airports namely Tirupati, Vijayawada, Kushinagar and Mopa Airports have been declared as International Airports. With this, the number of international airports have increased to 30.
Government of India, Ministry of Civil Aviation has formulated a Greenfield Airports Policy, 2008 for development of Greenfield Airports across the country. An applicant proposing to set up an airport has to submit an application in the prescribed format to the Steering Committee for 'site clearance' and 'in principle' approval. Thereafter the applicant has to develop the airport as per schedule.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Please click here to see Annexure

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
২১টি নতুন গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দরে নীতিগত অনুমোদন
27 JUL 2023 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২৩
ভারত সরকার গ্রিনফিল্ড এয়ারপোর্টস (জিএফএ) নীতি, ২০০৮ তৈরি করেছিল দেশে নতুন গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর তৈরি করার জন্য। এই নীতি অনুযায়ী, রাজ্য সরকার সহ যদি কোনও সংস্থা বিমানবন্দর তৈরি করতে চায় তাদের একটি জায়গা বাছতে হবে। এরপর সেই বিমানবন্দর লাভজনক হবে কিনা সে বিষয়ে সমীক্ষা করাতে হবে। এরপর কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছ থেকে নীতিগত অনুমোদন পাওয়ার আগে ঐ নির্দিষ্ট স্থানের ছাড়পত্র নিতে হবে।
ভারত সরকার ২১টি নতুন গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর স্থাপন করার জন্য নীতিগতভাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এগুলি হল – গোয়ার মোপা; মহারাষ্ট্রের নভি মুম্বাই, সিরডি এবং সিন্ধুদুর্গ; কর্ণাটকের কালাবুরগি, বিজয়পুরা, হাসান, শিবামোগা; মধ্যপ্রদেশের গোয়ালিয়রের দাবরা; উত্তরপ্রদেশের কুশিনগর এবং নয়ডা; গুজরাটের ঢোলেরা এবং বিরাসর; পুদুচেরির কড়াইকল; অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের দাগাদর্থি, ভোগাপুরম এবং ওরভাকল; পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দুর্গাপুর; সিকিমের পাকিয়ং; কেরলের কান্নুর এবং অরুণাচল প্রদেশের ইটানগরে হলঙ্গি। এর মধ্যে দুর্গাপুর সহ ১১টি গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর চালু হয়ে গেছে।
পাশাপাশি, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক রিজিওনাল কানেক্টিভিটি স্কিম (আরসিএস) – উড়ান (উড়ে দেশ কা আম নাগরিক)-এর সূচনা করে ২১/১০/২০১৬ তারিখে যাতে দেশে আঞ্চলিক বিমান যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে বিমানযাত্রা সুলভ হয়। উড়ান-এর নির্দিষ্ট যাত্রাপথে অবস্থানকারী বিমানবন্দরের উন্নয়ন প্রয়োজন হলে ‘রিভাইভ্যাল / আপগ্রেডেশন অফ আনসার্ভড অ্যান্ড আন্ডার-সার্ভড এয়ারপোর্টস / হেলিপোর্টস / ওয়াটার এরোড্রোমস’ সূচিতে তা করা হবে। এই পর্যন্ত হেলিপোর্ট, ওয়াটার এরোড্রোমস এবং গ্রিনফিল্ড এয়ারপোর্ট সহ ৭৪টি বিমানবন্দর চালু হয়েছে সারা দেশে উড়ান-এর অধীনে ২০১৬ থেকে।
উপরিল্লিখিত ২১টি গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দরের মধ্যে ভারত সরকার সাতটি গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দরকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর হিসেবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই সাতটির মধ্যে এয়ারপোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এএআই) হীরাসর এবং ঢোলেরা - এই দুটি বিমানবন্দর তৈরি করার কাজ হাতে নিয়েছে। এদের জন্য খরচ হবে যথাক্রমে ১,৪০৫ কোটি এবং ১,৩০৫ কোটি টাকা।
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক দেশের গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর সহ পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করতে বেসরকারি লগ্নিকারকদের কাছ থেকে লগ্নি পেতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। ১০০ শতাংশ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ অনুমোদন পেয়েছে এফডিআই নীতির অধীন। এছাড়া একাধিক রাজ্য সরকারকে নীতিগতভাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে যাতে তারা সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর তৈরি করতে পারে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দুর্গাপুরের জন্য খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ৬৭০ কোটি টাকা।
এয়ারপোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া বিমানবন্দরগুলিকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার দায়িত্ব নিয়েছে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিমানবন্দর পরিচালকবর্গের সঙ্গে। ২০১৪ থেকে তিরুপতি, বিজয়ওয়াড়া, কুশিনগর এবং মোপা বিমানবন্দর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। সব মিলিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩০।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী জেনারেল (ডঃ) ভি কে সিং (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত)।