Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches the AMC Repo Clearing Limited (ARCL) and Corporate Debt Market Development Fund (CDMDF)
“Government decision to enable direct listing of listed/unlisted companies on IFSC exchanges, which will be operationalised shortly enabling start- ups and companies of like nature to access global market through GIFT IFSC”
Limited Purpose Repo Clearing Corporation with triparty repo services and central counterparty services of AMC Repo Clearing Limited (ARCL) will widen and deepen corporate bond repo market: Union Finance Minister
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman exhorts regulators strive to balance the trinity of a conducive environment for starting and running businesses, maintenance of market integrity and sustenance of market stability
India’s Market Capitalisation at Rs. 300 lakh crore today: Union Finance Minister
28 JUL 2023 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 28, 2023
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the Corporate Debt Market Development Fund (CDMDF) and initiated the muhurat trading on Limited Purpose Clearing Corporation mechanism called AMC Repo Clearing Limited (ARCL), in Mumbai today. The Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) Shri Ajay Seth; Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) Smt. Madhabi Puri Buch; and many leading market participants were present on the occasion. Both the initiatives intend to deepen the functioning of the corporate debt markets.
The Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, in her speech for the Union Budget of 2021-22, had announced the creation of a permanent institutional framework to enhance secondary market liquidity in the Corporate Bond market during stressed and normal times, thereby instilling confidence amongst participants in corporate bond market. The Budget announcement has today manifested in the form of the Corporate Debt Market Development Fund (CDMDF).
Speaking on the occasion, Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, Indian capital markets have been a trendsetter of sorts in many aspects of trading, including being one of the fastest in terms of settlement of trade and also in certain areas related to risk mitigation and governance. Our equity markets have witnessed broad-based participation from all segments – retail investors with more than 11.5 crore Demat accounts on one side of the spectrum to Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) raising funds through IPOs on the other. We are witnessing a robust and all-around growth of financial markets today, remarked the Finance Minister.
The Finance Minister announced that the Government has taken a decision to enable direct listing of listed/unlisted companies on IFSC exchanges, which will be operationalised shortly enabling start- ups and companies of like nature to access global market through GIFT IFSC. This will also facilitate access to global capital and result in better valuation for Indian companies. Smt. Sitharaman said that Government’s vision for GIFT-IFSC transcends much beyond the realm of traditional finance and ventures into the realm of thought leadership. We envision it as the true embodiment of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, a hub of ingenuity and innovation, she added.
Corporate Bond Market
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the growing size of the corporate bond market is accompanied by growing diversity of issuers and markets. We now have issuances by new types of entities, e.g. REITs and InvITs pursuant to the Union Budget 2021 providing a legal framework for these entities to issue corporate debt securities. Another important area is the issue and listing of municipal debt securities which has enabled market-based financing of infrastructure projects. As announced in this year’s budget, through property tax governance reforms and ring-fencing user charges on urban infrastructure, the Government is incentivising cities to improve their credit worthiness for municipal bonds, further stated the Finance Minister.
The Finance Minister said that the market for repo in government securities is one of the most liquid markets in the country. However, for repo in corporate bonds to take off, lack of Central counterparty has been cited as one of the reasons.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that setting up of Limited Purpose Repo Clearing Corporation with the triparty repo services and the central counterparty services of AMC Repo Clearing Limited (ARCL) in the bond market are expected to offer better efficiency in collateral and settlement for its members, which will widen and deepen the corporate bond repo market. This institution will serve manifold purposes - will allow market makers to access cost-effective funding for their inventory, holders of bonds to meet their short-term liquidity needs without having to liquidate their assets and the opportunity to entities with short-term surpluses to deploy their funds in a safe and efficient manner.
Based on experience gained in regulating the debt market over the years and feedback received on the subject from time to time, and particularly in light of the disruption observed in the corporate debt market due to the impact of COVID-19 pandemic, the Finance Ministry had proposed to create a permanent institutional framework - a backstop facility - to instill confidence amongst the participants in the Corporate Bond Market during times of stress and to enhance secondary market liquidity. This is a significant initiative as it is borne out of a collaboration of industry, regulator and the Government towards building market institutions where both issuers and investors in the debt market stand to benefit, stated the Finance Minister. In this context, she mentioned that she is extremely happy to inaugurate both the ARCL and CDMDF initiatives today.
Regulations:
The Finance Minister said that quality, proportionality and effectiveness of regulations matter the most for ease of doing business, ease of investing and ease of living. Taking into account national priorities, Smt. Sitharaman urged that regulatory environment must strive to balance, at all times, the creation of a conducive environment for starting and running businesses, maintenance of market integrity and sustenance of market stability. It is a possible trinity, she stated. The Finance Minister called for constant dialogue, consultation and understanding between policymakers, regulators and market participants and the creation of mechanisms for that to happen with regularity.
The Union Finance Minister also said that the main focus of our financial sector regulation should be market development and investor protection. Our markets should enable ease of raising capital – both equity and debt and ease of doing investment by reducing the cost of intermediation and boost productive investments, she said.
Speaking on the scale of growth in Capital Markets in recent years, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman informed that 10 years ago, our country’s Market Capitalisation stood at Rs. 74 lakh crore. It has almost doubled every 5 years, reaching Rs. 300 lakh crore today. It is now ranked 5th among the top-10 most-valued countries. India’s weight in the MSCI Emerging Markets Index, one of the most followed indices globally, in 2013 was only 6.3%. It has now more than doubled to 14.6% and also, the number of retail Demat accounts has increased from around 2 crore in 2013 to more than 11.5 crore today – more than 6 crore have been added in the last 3 years, she stated. The number of unique Mutual Fund investors has grown from under 1 crore in 2014 to about 4 crore today, stated the Finance Minister. She also said, REITs and InvITs have also witnessed tremendous growth over the last 5 years, with their combined NAV surging from under 10,000 crore to about Rs. 2.5 lakh crore today.
Backstop Facility:
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, has notified the establishment of ‘Guarantee Scheme for Corporate Debt’ (GSCD) for the purpose of providing guarantee cover against debt to be raised by Corporate Debt Market Development Fund (CDMDF) which will act as a backstop in the corporate debt market, in times of market dislocation. The genesis of backstop facility was set forth as part of the Union Budget 2021-22 announcement, wherein the Central Government, with the aim to develop the corporate debt market in India announced:
“To instill confidence amongst the participants in the Corporate Bond Market during times of stress and to generally enhance secondary market liquidity, it is proposed to create a permanent institutional framework. The proposed body would purchase investment grade debt securities both in stressed and normal times and help in the development of the Bond market”.
The GSCD is envisaged to be managed by the Guarantee Fund for Corporate Debt (GFCD), a Trust Fund formed by DEA with a corpus of Rs 310 crore. The GFCD will be managed by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Ltd. (NCGTC), a wholly owned company of the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India. The Trust would provide guarantee cover for loans not exceeding Rs. 30,000 crore, to be raised by CDMDF during times of market dislocation. NCGTC will give the guarantee as a standing facility, initially for 15 years. The SEBI Board shall decide the trigger of debt market disruption warranting the Backstop Facility to operate in times of market dislocation and consequently the need for activation of the guarantee by the NGCTC.
CDMDF is notified as an Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) in the form of a Trust under SEBI (AIF) Regulations. It would purchase investment grade debt securities both in stressed and normal times and help in development of the bond market. The units of CDMDF shall be subscribed by Asset Management Companies (AMCs) of Mutual Funds (MFs) and “specified debt-oriented MF Schemes. Hence the issue of moral hazard is also addressed by way of ensuring contributions by AMCs and the Mutual Fund schemes.
In times of market dislocation, CDMDF shall purchase and hold eligible corporate debt securities from the participating investors (i.e., specified debt-oriented MF schemes to begin with) and sell as markets recover. The Scheme will act as a key enabler for facilitating liquidity in the corporate debt market and to respond quickly in times of market dislocation.
Limited Purpose Clearing Corporation:
As another initiative to deepen corporate bond markets, the Limited Purpose Clearing Corporation (LPCC) named as AMC Repo Clearing Corporation Limited started functioning with the first transaction done today. LPCC has been set up with the purpose of clearing and settlement of corporate bond repo transactions and to develop an active repo market, which will, in turn, improve liquidity in the underlying corporate bond market. This institution will create a vibrant corporate bond repo market that allows market makers to access cost effective funding for their inventory, that allows holders of bonds to meet their short term liquidity needs without having to liquidate their assets and the opportunity to entities with short term surpluses to deploy their funds in a safe and efficient manner, can all be achieved through this institution.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी AMC रेपो क्लिअरिंग लिमिटेड (ARCL) आणि कॉर्पोरेट डेट मार्केट डेव्हलपमेंट फंड (CDMDF) चा केला प्रारंभ
"आयएफएससी एक्सचेंजेसवर सूचीबद्ध/असूचीबद्ध कंपन्यांचे थेट लिस्टिंग करण्याचा सरकारचा निर्णय, लवकरच ते कार्यान्वित केले जाईल ,स्टार्टअप्स आणि तशाच स्वरूपाच्या कंपन्या जीआयएफटी आयएफएससी द्वारे जागतिक बाजारपेठेत प्रवेश करू शकतील"
त्रिपक्षीय रेपो सेवांसह लिमिटेड पर्पज रेपो क्लिअरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन आणि एएमसी रेपो क्लिअरिंग लिमिटेड (एआरसीएल) च्या सेंट्रल काउंटरपार्टी सर्व्हिसेसमुळे कार्पोरेट बाँड रेपो मार्केटची व्याप्ती आणखी वाढेल: केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री
व्यवसाय सुरू करण्यासाठी आणि चालवण्यासाठी तसेच बाजाराची अखंडता राखण्यासाठी आणि स्थिरता टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी अनुकूल वातावरणाच्या त्रिसूत्रीत समतोल साधण्यासाठी नियामकांनी प्रयत्न करावेत : निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी केले आवाहन
भारताचे बाजार भांडवलमूल्य आज 300 लाख कोटी रुपये आहे : केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री
28 JUL 2023 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज मुंबईत कॉर्पोरेट डेट मार्केट डेव्हलपमेंट फंड (CDMDF) चे उद्घाटन केले आणि एएमसी रेपो क्लिअरिंग लिमिटेड (ARCL) नावाच्या लिमिटेड पर्पज क्लिअरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन प्रणालीच्या मुहूर्त ट्रेडिंगचा शुभारंभ केला. केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागचे सचिव अजय सेठसिक्युरिटीज अँड एक्सचेंज बोर्ड ऑफ इंडिया (सेबी)च्या अध्यक्ष माधवी पुरी बुच; आणि शेअर बाजारातील अनेक आघाडीचे व्यावसायिक यावेळी उपस्थित होते. कॉर्पोरेट कर्ज बाजारपेठेच्या कामकाज अधिक व्यापक करणे हा या दोन्ही उपक्रमांचा उद्देश आहे.
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्र्यांनी 2021-22 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात, संकटकाळात तसेच सामान्य परिस्थितीत कॉर्पोरेट रोखे बाजाराच्या दुय्यम बाजारातील तरलता वाढवण्यासाठी कायमस्वरूपी संस्थात्मक आराखडा तयार करण्याची घोषणा केली होती आणि त्याद्वारे कॉर्पोरेट रोखे बाजारातल्या सहभागींमध्ये विश्वास निर्माण केला होता. ही अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणा आज कॉर्पोरेट डेट मार्केट डेव्हलपमेंट फंड अर्थात कॉर्पोरेट कर्ज बाजार विकास निधी (CDMDF) च्या रूपात साकार झाली आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या, भारतीय भांडवली बाजार हा ट्रेडिंगच्या विविध पैलूंच्या बाबतीत एक प्रकारचा पथदर्शक (ट्रेन्डसेटर) आहे, आणि व्यापारातील वाद निवारणच्या बाबतीत तसेच जोखीम कपात आणि प्रशासनाशी संबंधित काही क्षेत्रांमध्ये देखील सर्वात गतिमान आहे. आपल्या शेअर बाजारात सर्व विभागांचा व्यापक सहभाग दिसून आला आहे - एका बाजूला 11.5 कोटी पेक्षा अधिक डीमॅट खाती असलेले किरकोळ गुंतवणूकदार तर दुसरीकडे आयपीओद्वारे निधी उभारणारे लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग आहेत. आज वित्तीय बाजारांची मजबूत आणि सर्वांगीण वाढ होताना आपल्याला दिसत आहे असे अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या.
केंद्र सरकारने IFSC एक्सचेंजेसवर सूचीबद्ध/असूचीबद्ध कंपन्यांचे थेट लिस्टिंग करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला असून तो लवकरच कार्यान्वित होईल अशी घोषणा अर्थमंत्र्यांनी केली. या निर्णयामुळे स्टार्टअप्स आणि तशाच स्वरूपाच्या कंपन्या GIFT IFSC द्वारे जागतिक बाजारपेठेत प्रवेश करू शकतील . यामुळे भारतीय कंपन्यांना थेट जागतिक भांडवल उपलब्ध होईल आणि परिणामी भारतीय कंपन्यांचे मूल्यांकन सुधारेल.
कॉर्पोरेट रोखे बाजार
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की कॉर्पोरेट रोखे बाजाराच्या वाढत्या आकारासोबतच हे रोखे जारी करणारे आणि बाजारपेठा यांमधील विविधता देखील वाढते आहे. आता आपल्याकडे नव्या प्रकारच्या संस्थांकडून हे रोखे जारी होतात, उदा. या संस्थांना कॉर्पोरेट कर्ज सुरक्षा रोखे जारी करण्यासाठीची कायदेशीर चौकट उपलब्ध करून देणाऱ्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021 मधील तरतुदी अनुसरणाऱ्या आरईआयटीएस आणि आयएनव्हीआयटीएस या संस्था. आणखी एक महत्त्वाचे क्षेत्र म्हणजे पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांना बाजारावर आधारित अर्थपुरवठा करण्याची क्षमता देणाऱ्या महानगरपालिका कर्ज सुरक्षा ठेवी जारी करणे आणि त्यांना सूचीबद्ध करणे. यावर्षीच्या अर्थसंकल्पात जाहीर केल्याप्रमाणे, मालमता कर प्रशासनविषयक सुधारणा आणि शहरी पायाभूत सुविधांवरील रिंग फेन्सिंग वापरकर्त्यासाठीचे शुल्क यांच्या माध्यमातून सरकार शहरांना त्यांची महानगरपालिका रोखे कर्जविषयक पात्रता सुधारण्यासाठी मदत करत आहे असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की,सरकारी सुरक्षा रोख्यांतील रेपोसाठीचा बाजार हा देशातील सर्वात जास्त तरलता असणाऱ्या बाजारांपैकी एक आहे. मात्र कॉर्पोरेट रोख्यांतील रेपोला उसळी घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय प्रतिपक्षाचा अभाव हे एक कारण म्हटले जाते.
केंद्रीय मंत्री सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की रोखे बाजारातील त्रयस्थ रेपो सेवा आणि एएमसी रेपो क्लियरिंग केंद्रीय प्रतिपक्ष सेवा यांच्यासह मर्यादित उद्देश रेपो क्लियरिंग यांच्या उभारणीमुळे त्यांच्या सदस्यांसाठी अनुषंगिक बाबी आणि समझोता यांच्यात अधिक कार्यक्षमता मिळवता येईल आणि यातून कॉर्पोरेट रोखे रेपो बाजार आणखी विस्तारित तसेच सखोल होईल.
गेली अनेक वर्षे डेट बाजाराचे नियमन करण्यातून मिळालेला अनुभव आणि या विषयाबाबत वेळोवेळी मिळालेले अभिप्राय, विशेषतः कोविड-19 महामारीच्या प्रभावामुळे कॉर्पोरेट कर्ज बाजारामध्ये निर्माण झालेल्या व्यत्ययाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, अर्थ मंत्रालयाने तणावाच्या काळात कॉर्पोरेट रोखे बाजारातील सहभागींमध्ये विश्वास निर्माण करण्यासाठी तसेच दुय्यम बाजारपेठेची तरलता सुधारण्यासाठी बॅकस्टॉप सुविधा ही कायमस्वरूपी संस्थात्मक चौकट निर्माण करण्याचा प्रस्ताव ठेवला आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या की कॉर्पोरेट कर्ज बाजार क्षेत्रातील जारीकर्ते आणि गुंतवणूकदार या दोघांचाही लाभ होईल अशी बाजार संस्था उभारण्याच्या दिशेने उद्योग क्षेत्र, नियामकीय संस्था आणि सरकार यांच्या एकत्रित सहभागातून निर्माण झालेला हा अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम आहे. या संदर्भात आज, एआरसीएल आणि सीडीएमडीएफ या उपक्रमांचे उद्घाटन करताना त्यांना अत्यंत आनंद झाला आहे याचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला.
नियामक व्यवस्था :
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की, व्यापार करण्यातील सुलभता, गुंतवणूक करण्यातील सुलभता तसेच जीवनमानातील सुलभता यांच्यासाठी नियमांची गुणवत्ता, प्रमाणबद्धता आणि परिणामकारकता सर्वात महत्त्वाची आहे. नियामकांनी राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यक्रम लक्षात घेत व्यापार सुरु करण्यासाठी आणि तो चालवण्यासाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्मिती करणे, आणि बाजारातील अखंडता तसेच बाजारपेठेचे स्थैर्य कायम राखणे यांच्यात समतोल साधण्यासाठी सतत प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत असे त्यांनी आवाहन करत ही त्रिसूत्री अमलात आणणे शक्य आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
बाजारपेठेचा विकास आणि गुंतवणूकदारांचे संरक्षण यावर आपल्या आर्थिक क्षेत्र नियामकाचे लक्ष केंद्रित असले पाहिजे असे केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या .
गेल्या काही वर्षांत भांडवली बाजारात झालेल्या वाढीच्या प्रमाणाबद्दल बोलताना केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले की 10 वर्षांपूर्वी आपल्या देशाचे बाजार भांडवल मूल्य केवळ 74 लाख कोटी रुपये होते.दर 5 वर्षांमध्ये त्यात दुपटीने वाढ होऊन आज हे भांडवल मूल्य 300 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचले आहे. जगातील सर्वाधिक मूल्याच्या 10 प्रमुख देशांमध्ये आता आपला देश पाचव्या क्रमांकावर आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
बॅकस्टॉप सुविधा:
केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाने कॉर्पोरेट कर्ज बाजार विकास निधी (CDMDF) द्वारे उभारल्या जाणार्‍या कर्जाविरूद्ध हमी संरक्षण प्रदान करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 'कॉर्पोरेट कर्जासाठी हमी योजनेचा' (GSCD) प्रारंभ अधिसूचित केला आहे. ही योजना बाजार अस्थीर असण्याच्या काळात कॉर्पोरेट कर्ज बाजारात पुंजीचा दुसरा स्रोत म्हणून काम करेल.
कॉर्पोरेट कर्ज बाजार विकास निधी (CDMDF) ला SEBI (AIF) नियमांतर्गत ट्रस्टच्या स्वरूपात पर्यायी गुंतवणूक निधी (AIF) म्हणून अधिसूचित करण्यात आले आहे. हा निधी बाजाराच्या तणावग्रस्त आणि सामान्य या दोन्ही काळात गुंतवणूक दर्जाच्या कर्ज संरक्षणाची खरेदी करेल आणि बाँड मार्केटच्या विकासाला मदत करेल. कॉर्पोरेट कर्ज बाजार विकास निधी (CDMDF) च्या युनिट्सची सदस्यता म्युच्युअल फंड (MFs) च्या मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापन कंपन्या (AMCs) आणि "निर्दिष्ट कर्ज-केंद्रित म्युच्युअल फंड योजनांद्वारे घेतली जाईल.
ही योजना कॉर्पोरेट कर्ज बाजारात तरलता आणण्यासाठी आणि बाजाराच्या अस्थिरतेच्या काळात त्वरित प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी मुख्य सक्षमकर्ता म्हणून काम करेल.
मर्यादित उद्देश क्लिअरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन:
कॉर्पोरेट बॉण्ड मार्केट अधिक सखोल करण्याचा आणखी एक उपक्रम म्हणून, एएमसी रेपो क्लिअरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड या नावाने सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या मर्यादित उद्देश क्लिअरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन (LPCC) ने आज पहिला आर्थिक व्यवहार करुन आपल्या कार्याचा श्रीगणेशा केला. LPCC ची स्थापना कॉर्पोरेट बॉण्ड रेपो व्यवहारांचे क्लिअरिंग आणि सेटलमेंट तसेच सक्रिय रेपो बाजार विकसित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने करण्यात आली आहे. यामुळे ज्यामुळे अंतर्निहित कॉर्पोरेट बाँड मार्केटमध्ये तरलता वाढेल.