Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches the AMC Repo Clearing Limited (ARCL) and Corporate Debt Market Development Fund (CDMDF)
“Government decision to enable direct listing of listed/unlisted companies on IFSC exchanges, which will be operationalised shortly enabling start- ups and companies of like nature to access global market through GIFT IFSC”
Limited Purpose Repo Clearing Corporation with triparty repo services and central counterparty services of AMC Repo Clearing Limited (ARCL) will widen and deepen corporate bond repo market: Union Finance Minister
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman exhorts regulators strive to balance the trinity of a conducive environment for starting and running businesses, maintenance of market integrity and sustenance of market stability
India’s Market Capitalisation at Rs. 300 lakh crore today: Union Finance Minister
28 JUL 2023 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 28, 2023
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the Corporate Debt Market Development Fund (CDMDF) and initiated the muhurat trading on Limited Purpose Clearing Corporation mechanism called AMC Repo Clearing Limited (ARCL), in Mumbai today. The Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) Shri Ajay Seth; Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) Smt. Madhabi Puri Buch; and many leading market participants were present on the occasion. Both the initiatives intend to deepen the functioning of the corporate debt markets.
The Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, in her speech for the Union Budget of 2021-22, had announced the creation of a permanent institutional framework to enhance secondary market liquidity in the Corporate Bond market during stressed and normal times, thereby instilling confidence amongst participants in corporate bond market. The Budget announcement has today manifested in the form of the Corporate Debt Market Development Fund (CDMDF).
Speaking on the occasion, Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, Indian capital markets have been a trendsetter of sorts in many aspects of trading, including being one of the fastest in terms of settlement of trade and also in certain areas related to risk mitigation and governance. Our equity markets have witnessed broad-based participation from all segments – retail investors with more than 11.5 crore Demat accounts on one side of the spectrum to Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) raising funds through IPOs on the other. We are witnessing a robust and all-around growth of financial markets today, remarked the Finance Minister.
The Finance Minister announced that the Government has taken a decision to enable direct listing of listed/unlisted companies on IFSC exchanges, which will be operationalised shortly enabling start- ups and companies of like nature to access global market through GIFT IFSC. This will also facilitate access to global capital and result in better valuation for Indian companies. Smt. Sitharaman said that Government’s vision for GIFT-IFSC transcends much beyond the realm of traditional finance and ventures into the realm of thought leadership. We envision it as the true embodiment of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, a hub of ingenuity and innovation, she added.
Corporate Bond Market
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the growing size of the corporate bond market is accompanied by growing diversity of issuers and markets. We now have issuances by new types of entities, e.g. REITs and InvITs pursuant to the Union Budget 2021 providing a legal framework for these entities to issue corporate debt securities. Another important area is the issue and listing of municipal debt securities which has enabled market-based financing of infrastructure projects. As announced in this year’s budget, through property tax governance reforms and ring-fencing user charges on urban infrastructure, the Government is incentivising cities to improve their credit worthiness for municipal bonds, further stated the Finance Minister.
The Finance Minister said that the market for repo in government securities is one of the most liquid markets in the country. However, for repo in corporate bonds to take off, lack of Central counterparty has been cited as one of the reasons.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that setting up of Limited Purpose Repo Clearing Corporation with the triparty repo services and the central counterparty services of AMC Repo Clearing Limited (ARCL) in the bond market are expected to offer better efficiency in collateral and settlement for its members, which will widen and deepen the corporate bond repo market. This institution will serve manifold purposes - will allow market makers to access cost-effective funding for their inventory, holders of bonds to meet their short-term liquidity needs without having to liquidate their assets and the opportunity to entities with short-term surpluses to deploy their funds in a safe and efficient manner.
Based on experience gained in regulating the debt market over the years and feedback received on the subject from time to time, and particularly in light of the disruption observed in the corporate debt market due to the impact of COVID-19 pandemic, the Finance Ministry had proposed to create a permanent institutional framework - a backstop facility - to instill confidence amongst the participants in the Corporate Bond Market during times of stress and to enhance secondary market liquidity. This is a significant initiative as it is borne out of a collaboration of industry, regulator and the Government towards building market institutions where both issuers and investors in the debt market stand to benefit, stated the Finance Minister. In this context, she mentioned that she is extremely happy to inaugurate both the ARCL and CDMDF initiatives today.
Regulations:
The Finance Minister said that quality, proportionality and effectiveness of regulations matter the most for ease of doing business, ease of investing and ease of living. Taking into account national priorities, Smt. Sitharaman urged that regulatory environment must strive to balance, at all times, the creation of a conducive environment for starting and running businesses, maintenance of market integrity and sustenance of market stability. It is a possible trinity, she stated. The Finance Minister called for constant dialogue, consultation and understanding between policymakers, regulators and market participants and the creation of mechanisms for that to happen with regularity.
The Union Finance Minister also said that the main focus of our financial sector regulation should be market development and investor protection. Our markets should enable ease of raising capital – both equity and debt and ease of doing investment by reducing the cost of intermediation and boost productive investments, she said.
Speaking on the scale of growth in Capital Markets in recent years, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman informed that 10 years ago, our country’s Market Capitalisation stood at Rs. 74 lakh crore. It has almost doubled every 5 years, reaching Rs. 300 lakh crore today. It is now ranked 5th among the top-10 most-valued countries. India’s weight in the MSCI Emerging Markets Index, one of the most followed indices globally, in 2013 was only 6.3%. It has now more than doubled to 14.6% and also, the number of retail Demat accounts has increased from around 2 crore in 2013 to more than 11.5 crore today – more than 6 crore have been added in the last 3 years, she stated. The number of unique Mutual Fund investors has grown from under 1 crore in 2014 to about 4 crore today, stated the Finance Minister. She also said, REITs and InvITs have also witnessed tremendous growth over the last 5 years, with their combined NAV surging from under 10,000 crore to about Rs. 2.5 lakh crore today.
Backstop Facility:
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, has notified the establishment of ‘Guarantee Scheme for Corporate Debt’ (GSCD) for the purpose of providing guarantee cover against debt to be raised by Corporate Debt Market Development Fund (CDMDF) which will act as a backstop in the corporate debt market, in times of market dislocation. The genesis of backstop facility was set forth as part of the Union Budget 2021-22 announcement, wherein the Central Government, with the aim to develop the corporate debt market in India announced:
“To instill confidence amongst the participants in the Corporate Bond Market during times of stress and to generally enhance secondary market liquidity, it is proposed to create a permanent institutional framework. The proposed body would purchase investment grade debt securities both in stressed and normal times and help in the development of the Bond market”.
The GSCD is envisaged to be managed by the Guarantee Fund for Corporate Debt (GFCD), a Trust Fund formed by DEA with a corpus of Rs 310 crore. The GFCD will be managed by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Ltd. (NCGTC), a wholly owned company of the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India. The Trust would provide guarantee cover for loans not exceeding Rs. 30,000 crore, to be raised by CDMDF during times of market dislocation. NCGTC will give the guarantee as a standing facility, initially for 15 years. The SEBI Board shall decide the trigger of debt market disruption warranting the Backstop Facility to operate in times of market dislocation and consequently the need for activation of the guarantee by the NGCTC.
CDMDF is notified as an Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) in the form of a Trust under SEBI (AIF) Regulations. It would purchase investment grade debt securities both in stressed and normal times and help in development of the bond market. The units of CDMDF shall be subscribed by Asset Management Companies (AMCs) of Mutual Funds (MFs) and “specified debt-oriented MF Schemes. Hence the issue of moral hazard is also addressed by way of ensuring contributions by AMCs and the Mutual Fund schemes.
In times of market dislocation, CDMDF shall purchase and hold eligible corporate debt securities from the participating investors (i.e., specified debt-oriented MF schemes to begin with) and sell as markets recover. The Scheme will act as a key enabler for facilitating liquidity in the corporate debt market and to respond quickly in times of market dislocation.
Limited Purpose Clearing Corporation:
As another initiative to deepen corporate bond markets, the Limited Purpose Clearing Corporation (LPCC) named as AMC Repo Clearing Corporation Limited started functioning with the first transaction done today. LPCC has been set up with the purpose of clearing and settlement of corporate bond repo transactions and to develop an active repo market, which will, in turn, improve liquidity in the underlying corporate bond market. This institution will create a vibrant corporate bond repo market that allows market makers to access cost effective funding for their inventory, that allows holders of bonds to meet their short term liquidity needs without having to liquidate their assets and the opportunity to entities with short term surpluses to deploy their funds in a safe and efficient manner, can all be achieved through this institution.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने एएमसी रेपो क्लियरिंग लिमिटेड (एआरसीएल) और कॉरपोरेट डेट मार्केट डेवलपमेंट फंड (सीडीएमडीएफ) का शुभारंभ किया
"आईएफएससी एक्सचेंजों पर सूचीबद्ध/गैर-सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों की सीधी लिस्टिंग को सक्षम करने का सरकार का निर्णय जल्द ही कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा, जिससे स्टार्ट-अप और समान प्रकृति की कंपनियां गिफ्ट आईएफएससी के माध्यम से वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच सकेंगी"
त्रिपक्षीय रेपो सेवाओं और एएमसी रेपो क्लियरिंग लिमिटेड (एआरसीएल) की केंद्रीय समकक्षी सेवाओं के साथ सीमित प्रयोजन वाला रेपो क्लियरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन कॉर्पोरेट बॉन्ड रेपो बाजार को व्यापक और सशक्त करेगा: केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने नियामकों से व्यवसाय शुरू करने और चलाने, बाजार की निष्ठा को बनाए रखने और बाजार की स्थिरता को बनाए रखने के लिए अनुकूल माहौल की त्रिमूर्ति को संतुलित करने का प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया
भारत का बाज़ार पूंजीकरण आज 300 लाख करोड़ रुपये: केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री
28 JUL 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने आज मुंबई में कॉरपोरेट डेट मार्केट डेवलपमेंट फंड (सीडीएमडीएफ) का शुभारंभ किया और एएमसी रेपो क्लियरिंग लिमिटेड (एआरसीएल) नामक सीमित प्रयोजन वाली क्लियरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन प्रणाली पर मुहूर्त ट्रेडिंग की शुरुआत की। आर्थिक कार्य विभाग (डीईए) के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ, भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती माधबी पुरी बुच और बाज़ार के कई प्रमुख भागीदार इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। दोनों पहलों का उद्देश्य कॉर्पोरेट ऋण बाजारों के कामकाज को प्रभावी बनाना है।
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री ने 2021-22 के केंद्रीय बजट के लिए अपने भाषण में, फंसे हुए और सामान्य समय के दौरान कॉर्पोरेट बॉन्ड बाजार में द्वितीयक बाजार की तरलता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक स्थायी संस्थागत ढांचे के निर्माण की घोषणा की थी, जिससे कॉर्पोरेट बॉन्ड बाजार में प्रतिभागियों के बीच विश्वास पैदा हुआ। बजट घोषणा आज कॉरपोरेट डेट मार्केट डेवलपमेंट फंड (सीडीएमडीएफ) के रूप में सामने आई है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने कहा, भारतीय पूंजी बाजार व्यापार के कई पहलुओं में एक प्रकार का ट्रेंडसेटर रहा है, जिसमें व्यापार के निपटान के मामले में सबसे तेज बाजारों में से एक होना और जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और शासन से संबंधित कुछ क्षेत्रों में भी शामिल है। हमारे इक्विटी बाजारों में सभी क्षेत्रों - स्पेक्ट्रम के एक तरफ 11.5 करोड़ से अधिक डीमैट खातों वाले खुदरा निवेशक और दूसरी तरफ आईपीओ के माध्यम से धन जुटाने वाले लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एसएमई) से व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, हम आज वित्तीय बाजारों में मजबूत और सर्वांगीण विकास देख रहे हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने आईएफएससी एक्सचेंजों पर सूचीबद्ध/गैर-सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों की सीधी लिस्टिंग को सक्षम करने का निर्णय लिया है, जिसे जल्द ही चालू किया जाएगा, जिससे स्टार्ट-अप और समान प्रकृति की कंपनियां गिफ्ट आईएफएससी के माध्यम से वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच सकेंगी। इससे वैश्विक पूंजी तक पहुंच भी आसान हो जाएगी और भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए बेहतर मूल्यांकन प्राप्त होगा। श्रीमती सीतारामन ने कहा कि गिफ्ट आईएफएससी के लिए सरकार का दृष्टिकोण पारंपरिक वित्त और उद्यम के दायरे से कहीं आगे बढ़कर विचार-केंद्रित नेतृत्व के दायरे में आता है। उन्होंने कहा, हम इसे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सच्ची अभिव्यक्ति, सरलता और नवाचार के केंद्र के रूप में देखते हैं।
कॉर्पोरेट बॉन्ड बाजार
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने कहा कि कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड बाजार के बढ़ते आकार के साथ-साथ जारीकर्ताओं और बाजारों की विविधता भी बढ़ रही है। अब हमारे पास नई प्रकार की संस्थाओं जैसे - आरईआईटी और आईएनवीआईटी द्वारा इसे जारी किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय बजट 2021 के अनुसार इन संस्थाओं को कॉर्पोरेट ऋण प्रतिभूतियां जारी करने के लिए एक कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान किया गया है। एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र नगरपालिका ऋण प्रतिभूतियों का मुद्दा और सूचीकरण है जिसने बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के बाजार-आधारित वित्तपोषण को सक्षम किया है। वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि जैसा कि इस साल के बजट में घोषणा की गई है, संपत्ति कर प्रशासन के सुधारों और शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे पर रिंग-फेंसिंग उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क के माध्यम से, सरकार शहरों को नगरपालिका बांड के लिए अपनी क्रेडिट योग्यता में सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों में रेपो का बाजार देश में सबसे अधिक तरल बाजारों में से एक है। हालांकि, कॉर्पोरेट बॉन्ड में रेपो बढ़ने के लिए, केंद्रीय प्रतिपक्ष की कमी को एक कारण के रूप में उद्धृत किया गया है।
श्रीमती सीतारामन ने कहा कि बॉन्ड बाजार में त्रिपक्षीय रेपो सेवाओं और एएमसी रेपो क्लियरिंग लिमिटेड (एआरसीएल) की केंद्रीय समकक्षी सेवाओं के साथ सीमित प्रयोजन वाले रेपो क्लियरिंग कॉरपोरेशन की स्थापना से इसके सदस्यों के लिए कोलेटरल और निपटान में बेहतर दक्षता प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है, जो व्यापक होगी और कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड रेपो बाजार सशक्त हो सकेगा। यह संस्था कई उद्देश्यों को पूरा करेगी - बाजार निर्माताओं को उनकी इन्वेंट्री के लिए किफायती फंडिंग तक पहुंचना आसान होगा, बांड धारकों को उनकी परिसंपत्तियों को नष्ट किए बिना उनकी अल्पकालिक तरलता की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और अल्पकालिक अधिशेष वाली संस्थाओं को उनके फंड सुरक्षित और कुशल तरीके से निवेश करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
वर्षों से ऋण बाजार को विनियमित करने में प्राप्त अनुभव और समय-समय पर इस विषय पर प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर, और विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव के कारण कॉर्पोरेट ऋण बाजार में देखे गए व्यवधान के आलोक में, वित्त मंत्रालय ने तनाव के समय में कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड बाजार में प्रतिभागियों के बीच विश्वास पैदा करने और द्वितीयक बाजार की तरलता बढ़ाने के लिए एक स्थायी संस्थागत ढांचा - एक बैकस्टॉप सुविधा - बनाने का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, यह एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है क्योंकि यह बाजार संस्थानों के निर्माण की दिशा में उद्योग, नियामक और सरकार के सहयोग से उत्पन्न हुआ है, जहां ऋण बाजार में जारीकर्ता और निवेशक दोनों लाभान्वित होंगे। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने कहा कि वे आज एआरसीएल और सीडीएमडीएफ दोनों पहलों का शुभारंभ करते हुए बेहद खुश हैं।
विनियम:
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि व्यापार करने में आसानी, निवेश में आसानी और जीवनयापन में आसानी के लिए नियमों की गुणवत्ता, आनुपातिकता और प्रभावशीलता सबसे ज्यादा मायने रखती है। राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, श्रीमती सीतारामन ने आग्रह किया कि विनियामक वातावरण को हर समय संतुलित करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए, व्यवसाय शुरू करने और चलाने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण का निर्माण, बाजार की निष्ठा को बनाए रखना और बाजार की स्थिरता को बनाए रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, यह एक संभावित त्रिमूर्ति है। वित्त मंत्री ने नीति निर्माताओं, नियामकों और बाजार के सहभागियों के बीच निरंतर बातचीत, परामर्श और समझ एवं नियमितता के साथ ऐसा करने के लिए एक प्रणाली के निर्माण का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि हमारे वित्तीय क्षेत्र के विनियमन का मुख्य फोकस बाजार विकास और निवेशक सुरक्षा होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, हमारे बाजारों को इक्विटी और ऋण दोनों में पूंजी जुटाने में आसानी होनी चाहिए और मध्यस्थता की लागत को कम करके निवेश करने में आसानी होनी चाहिए और लाभदायक निवेश को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए।
हाल के वर्षों में पूंजी बाजार में वृद्धि के पैमाने के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारामन ने कहा कि 10 साल पहले हमारे देश का बाजार पूंजीकरण 74 लाख करोड़ रुपये था। यह हर 5 साल में लगभग दोगुना होकर आज 300 लाख करोड़ रुपय़े हो गया है। अब यह शीर्ष-10 सर्वाधिक मूल्यवान देशों में 5वें स्थान पर है। एमएससीआई इमर्जिंग मार्केट्स इंडेक्स में भारत का हिस्सा 2013 में केवल 6.3 प्रतिशत था, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे अधिक फॉलो किए जाने वाले सूचकांकों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा, यह अब दोगुना से अधिक 14.6 प्रतिशत हो गया है और साथ ही, खुदरा डीमैट खातों की संख्या 2013 में लगभग 2 करोड़ से बढ़कर आज 11.5 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है - पिछले 3 वर्षों में 6 करोड़ से अधिक खाते जोड़े गए हैं। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि अद्वितीय म्यूचुअल फंड निवेशकों की संख्या 2014 में 1 करोड़ से बढ़कर आज लगभग 4 करोड़ हो गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, आरईआईटी और आईएनवीआईटी में भी पिछले 5 वर्षों में जबरदस्त वृद्धि देखी गई है, उनका संयुक्त एनएवी 10,000 करोड़ से बढ़कर लगभग आज 2.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
बैकस्टॉप सुविधा:
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग ने कॉर्पोरेट ऋण बाजार विकास निधि (सीडीएमडीएफ) द्वारा उठाए जाने वाले ऋण को लेकर गारंटी प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से 'कॉर्पोरेट ऋण के लिए गारंटी योजना' (जीएससीडी) की स्थापना को अधिसूचित किया है। जो बाजार की अव्यवस्था के समय में कॉर्पोरेट ऋण बाजार में बैकस्टॉप के रूप में कार्य करेगा। बैकस्टॉप सुविधा की उत्पत्ति केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 की घोषणा के हिस्से के रूप में की गई थी, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार ने भारत में कॉर्पोरेट ऋण बाजार को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से निम्नलिखित घोषणा की थी:
संकट के समय में कॉर्पोरेट बॉन्ड बाजार में प्रतिभागियों के बीच विश्वास पैदा करने और आम तौर पर द्वितीयक बाजार की तरलता को बढ़ाने के लिए, एक स्थायी संस्थागत ढांचा बनाने का प्रस्ताव है। प्रस्तावित निकाय तनावग्रस्त और सामान्य दोनों समय में निवेश ग्रेड ऋण प्रतिभूतियों की खरीद करेगा और बॉन्ड बाजार के विकास में मदद करेगा।
जीएससीडी को कॉर्पोरेट ऋण के लिए गारंटी फंड (जीएफसीडी) द्वारा प्रबंधित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जो 310 करोड़ रुपये के कोष के साथ आर्थिक कार्य विभाग द्वारा गठित एक ट्रस्ट फंड है। जीएफसीडी का प्रबंधन नेशनल क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) द्वारा किया जाएगा, जो भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी है। ट्रस्ट 30,000 करोड़ रुपये तक के ऋण के लिए गारंटी कवर प्रदान करेगा, जो बाजार अव्यवस्था के दौरान सीडीएमडीएफ द्वारा जुटाए जाएंगे। एनसीजीटीसी प्रारंभ में 15 वर्षों के लिए स्थायी सुविधा के रूप में गारंटी देगा। सेबी बोर्ड ऋण बाजार में व्यवधान के ट्रिगर का फैसला करेगा, जिससे बाजार अव्यवस्था के समय में बैकस्टॉप सुविधा संचालित होगी और परिणामस्वरूप एनजीसीटीसी द्वारा गारंटी को सक्रिय करने की आवश्यकता होगी।
सीडीएमडीएफ को सेबी (एआईएफ) विनियमों के तहत एक ट्रस्ट के रूप में वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ) के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है। यह तनावग्रस्त और सामान्य दोनों समय में निवेश ग्रेड ऋण प्रतिभूतियों की खरीद करेगा और बांड बाजार के विकास में मदद करेगा। सीडीएमडीएफ की इकाइयों को म्यूचुअल फंड (एमएफ) की परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन कंपनियों (एएमसी) और "निर्दिष्ट ऋण-उन्मुख एमएफ योजनाओं" द्वारा सदस्यता दी जाएगी। इसलिए नैतिक खतरे के मुद्दे को एएमसी और म्यूचुअल फंड योजनाओं द्वारा योगदान सुनिश्चित करके भी समाधान किया जाता है।
बाजार अव्यवस्था के समय में, सीडीएमडीएफ भाग लेने वाले निवेशकों (यानी, शुरू करने के लिए निर्दिष्ट ऋण-उन्मुख एमएफ योजनाएं) से पात्र कॉर्पोरेट ऋण प्रतिभूतियों को खरीदकर रखेगा और बाजार में सुधार होने पर बेच देगा। यह योजना कॉर्पोरेट ऋण बाजार में तरलता की सुविधा प्रदान करने और बाजार अव्यवस्था के समय तुरंत प्रत्युत्तर देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण समर्थक के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
लिमिटेड पर्पस क्लियरिंग कॉरपोरेशन:
कॉर्पोरेट बॉन्ड बाजारों को सशक्त करने की एक और पहल के रूप में, एएमसी रेपो क्लियरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड नामक लिमिटेड पर्पस क्लियरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन (एलपीसीसी) ने आज किए गए पहले लेनदेन के साथ काम करना शुरू कर दिया। एलपीसीसी की स्थापना कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड रेपो लेनदेन के क्लियरिंग और निपटान के साथ-साथ एक सक्रिय रेपो बाजार विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से की गई है, ताकि अंतर्निहित कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड बाजार में तरलता में सुधार हो। यह संस्था एक जीवंत कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड रेपो बाजार बनाएगी जो बाजार निर्माताओं को उनकी इन्वेंट्री के लिए किफायती फंडिंग तक पहुंचने को आसान बनाता है, जो बॉन्ड धारकों को अपनी परिसंपत्तियों को नष्ट किए बिना अपनी अल्पकालिक तरलता संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने और अल्पकालिक अधिशेष वाली संस्थाओं को अवसर प्रदान करने की अनुमति देता है। इस संस्था के माध्यम से अपने फंड को सुरक्षित और कुशल तरीके से निवेश करने में मदद मिल सकती है।