Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Nature Conservation Day
28 JUL 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
National Zoological Park, New Delhi (Delhi Zoo) celebrated World Nature Conservation Day today. The theme for World Nature Conservation Day 2022 was “Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet”.
The programme commenced by delivering the goals of LiFE after which “Segregation of Waste Material” and “Waste to useful products” were conducted to address the importance of this practice in reducing wastes, helping to minimize the negative impact on our environment. After the presentation, a doodle activity was conducted and students participated enthusiastically.
The goal of arranging this activity at National Zoological Park was to create awareness among the students to promote concept of Lifestyle for Environment by staying close to the nature and its conservation. A pledge was also taken on Mission-LiFE.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
فطرت کے تحفظ کا عالمی دن
28 JUL 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل زوولوجیکل پارک، نئی دہلی (دہلی چڑیا گھر) نے آج فطرت کے تحفظ کا عالمی دن منایا۔ ورلڈ نیچر کنزرویشن ڈے 2022 کا موضوع ’’جنگلات اور ذریعہ معاش: لوگوں اور کرہ ارض کو سہارا دینا ‘‘ تھا۔
پروگرام کا آغاز لائف کےاہداف کی پیشکش سے ہوا جس کے بعد ’’کچرے کو علیحدہ کرنا ‘‘ اور’’کچرے کو کارآمد مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنا‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ کچرے کو کم کرنے میں اس عمل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے، جس سے ہمارے ماحول پر منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے۔ پریزنٹیشن کے بعد، ایک ڈوڈل ایکٹیوٹی کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور طلباء نے اس میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں اس سرگرمی کے انعقاد کا مقصد طلباء میں بیداری پیدا کرنا تھا تاکہ فطرت کے قریب رہ کر ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی کے تصور کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ مشن لائف پر ایک عہد بھی کیا گیا۔