Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Nature Conservation Day
28 JUL 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
National Zoological Park, New Delhi (Delhi Zoo) celebrated World Nature Conservation Day today. The theme for World Nature Conservation Day 2022 was “Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet”.
The programme commenced by delivering the goals of LiFE after which “Segregation of Waste Material” and “Waste to useful products” were conducted to address the importance of this practice in reducing wastes, helping to minimize the negative impact on our environment. After the presentation, a doodle activity was conducted and students participated enthusiastically.
The goal of arranging this activity at National Zoological Park was to create awareness among the students to promote concept of Lifestyle for Environment by staying close to the nature and its conservation. A pledge was also taken on Mission-LiFE.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
विश्व प्रकृति संरक्षण दिवस
28 JUL 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान, नई दिल्ली (दिल्ली चिड़ियाघर) ने आज विश्व प्रकृति संरक्षण दिवस मनाया। विश्व प्रकृति संरक्षण दिवस 2022 का विषय "वन और आजीविका: लोगों और ग्रह को कायम रखना" था।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत लाइफ (लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एन्वायरेंमेंट) के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद इस आयोजन में कचरे को कम करने के लिए "अपशिष्ट सामग्री का पृथक्करण" और "अपशिष्ट से उपयोगी उत्पाद" के महत्व को बताया गया, जिससे हमारे पर्यावरण पर नकारात्मक प्रभाव को कम करने में मदद मिले। प्रस्तुति के बाद, एक डूडल गतिविधि आयोजित की गई और छात्रों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में इस गतिविधि का आयोजन करने का लक्ष्य छात्रों के बीच प्रकृति और उसके संरक्षण के करीब रहकर पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली की अवधारणा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करना था। इस अवसर पर मिशन-लाइफ पर भी शपथ ली गई।