Ministry of Education
National Education Policy, 2020 provides for setting up a Gender Inclusion Fund (GIF) especially for girls and transgender students to provide them equitable quality education
31 JUL 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 focuses on ‘Equitable and Inclusive Education’ which reverberates the idea that no child should be left behind in terms of educational opportunity because of their background and socio-cultural identities. It has taken into account the concerns of the Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs) which includes female and transgender individuals. In addition, NEP prescribes to approach gender as a cross-cutting priority to achieve gender equality in education with the partnership of states and local community organizations.
National Education Policy, 2020 provides for setting up a Gender Inclusion Fund (GIF) especially for girls and transgender students to build the nation’s capacity to provide equitable quality education for all girls as well as transgender students. The objectives of NEP for equitable and quality education for girl children are being met through specific provisions under Samagra Shiksha 2.0 by allocating dedicated resources for Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs). Under Samagra Shiksha, various interventions have been targeted for providing quality education to girls, which include opening of schools in the neighbourhood to make access easier for girls, free uniform and text-books to girls up to class VIII, additional teachers and residential quarters for teachers in remote/hilly areas, appointment of additional teachers including women teachers, stipend to CWSN girls from class I to class XII, separate toilets for girls, teachers' sensitization programmes to promote girls participation, gender-sensitive teaching-learning materials including text books etc.
In addition, to reduce gender gaps at all levels of school education, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs), which are residential schools from class VI to XII for girls belonging to disadvantaged groups such as SC, ST, OBC, Minority and Below Poverty Line (BPL), are sanctioned in Educationally Backward Blocks. As on 30.06.2023, a total of 5639 KGBVs have been sanctioned in the country with the enrolment of 6.88 lakh girls. The task of up-gradation of the KGBVs was started in the year 2018-19 and till the year 2022-23, a total of 357 KGBVs have been approved for up-gradation to Type-II (class 6-10) and 2010 KGBVs have been approved for up-gradation to Type-III (class 6-12).
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण, 2020 मध्ये विशेषत: मुली आणि ट्रान्सजेंडर विद्यार्थ्यांना समान दर्जाचे शिक्षण देण्यासाठी लिंगभाव समावेशन निधी (जीआयएफ) स्थापन करण्याची तरतूद
31 JUL 2023 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जुलै 2023
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण (एनईपी), 2020 'समन्यायी आणि समावेशक शिक्षण' यावर केंद्रित आहे. कोणतेही मूल त्याच्या मागचे वातावरण आणि त्याच्या सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक स्थिती मुळे शैक्षणिक संधीच्या बाबतीत मागे राहू नये ही संकल्पना या धोरणात प्रतिबिंबित झाली आहे. यात सामाजिक-आर्थिकदृष्ट्या वंचित गटांच्या (एसइडीजी) समस्या विचारात घेतल्या असून त्यात महिला आणि ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्तींचा समावेश आहे.याव्यतिरिक्त, राज्ये आणि स्थानिक समुदाय संस्थांच्या भागीदारीसह शिक्षणामध्ये स्त्री -पुरुष समानता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी प्राधान्य म्हणून त्याकडे पाहण्याची आवश्यकता या धोरणात मांडण्यात आली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण, 2020 मध्ये सर्व मुली तसेच ट्रान्सजेंडर विद्यार्थ्यांना समान दर्जाचे शिक्षण देण्याची देशाची क्षमता उभारण्यासाठी विशेषतः मुली आणि ट्रान्सजेंडर विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी लिंगभाव समावेशन निधी (जीआयएफ) स्थापन करण्याची तरतूद आहे. सामाजिक-आर्थिकदृष्ट्या वंचित गटांसाठी (एसईडीजी) समर्पित संसाधनांचे वितरण करून संपूर्ण शिक्षा 2.0 अंतर्गत मुलींसाठी समान आणि दर्जेदार शिक्षणासाठी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणाची उद्दिष्टे विशिष्ट तरतुदींद्वारे पूर्ण केली जात आहेत.समग्र शिक्षा अंतर्गत, मुलींना दर्जेदार शिक्षण देण्यासाठी विविध उपक्रमांचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आले आहे, यात मुलींचा शाळेत प्रवेश सुलभ करण्यासाठी घराच्या जवळ शाळा उघडणे, आठवीपर्यंतच्या मुलींना मोफत गणवेश आणि पाठ्यपुस्तके, अतिदुर्गम/डोंगराळ भागातील अतिरिक्त शिक्षक आणि शिक्षकांसाठी निवासस्थाने, महिला शिक्षकांसह अतिरिक्त शिक्षकांची नियुक्ती, इयत्ता पहिली ते बारावीच्या सीडब्ल्यूएसएन म्हणजेच विशेष गरजा असलेल्या दिव्यांग मुलींना छात्रवृत्ती ,मुलींसाठी स्वतंत्र स्वच्छतागृहे, मुलींच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी शिक्षकांसाठी संवेदनक्षम विषयक कार्यक्रम, लिंगभाव -जागरूकता अध्यापन-शिक्षण साहित्यासह पाठ्यपुस्तके इ.याचा समावेश आहे.
याशिवाय, शालेय शिक्षणाच्या सर्व स्तरांवरील मुलगा-मुलगी दरी कमी करण्यासाठी, अनुसूचित जाती, अनुसूचित जमाती, इतर मागासवर्ग, अल्पसंख्याक आणि दारिद्र्यरेषेखालील अशा वंचित गटांतील मुलींसाठी सहावी ते बारावीपर्यंतच्या निवासी शाळा असलेल्या कस्तुरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालये (केजीबीव्ही), शैक्षणिकदृष्ट्या मागास तालुक्यांमध्ये मंजूर करण्यात आल्या आहेत. 30.06.2023 पर्यंत, 6.88 लाख मुलींच्या प्रवेश नोंदणीसह देशात एकूण 5639 कस्तुरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालये मंजूर करण्यात आली आहेत.
शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.