Ministry of Education
National Education Policy, 2020 provides for setting up a Gender Inclusion Fund (GIF) especially for girls and transgender students to provide them equitable quality education
31 JUL 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 focuses on ‘Equitable and Inclusive Education’ which reverberates the idea that no child should be left behind in terms of educational opportunity because of their background and socio-cultural identities. It has taken into account the concerns of the Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs) which includes female and transgender individuals. In addition, NEP prescribes to approach gender as a cross-cutting priority to achieve gender equality in education with the partnership of states and local community organizations.
National Education Policy, 2020 provides for setting up a Gender Inclusion Fund (GIF) especially for girls and transgender students to build the nation’s capacity to provide equitable quality education for all girls as well as transgender students. The objectives of NEP for equitable and quality education for girl children are being met through specific provisions under Samagra Shiksha 2.0 by allocating dedicated resources for Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs). Under Samagra Shiksha, various interventions have been targeted for providing quality education to girls, which include opening of schools in the neighbourhood to make access easier for girls, free uniform and text-books to girls up to class VIII, additional teachers and residential quarters for teachers in remote/hilly areas, appointment of additional teachers including women teachers, stipend to CWSN girls from class I to class XII, separate toilets for girls, teachers' sensitization programmes to promote girls participation, gender-sensitive teaching-learning materials including text books etc.
In addition, to reduce gender gaps at all levels of school education, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs), which are residential schools from class VI to XII for girls belonging to disadvantaged groups such as SC, ST, OBC, Minority and Below Poverty Line (BPL), are sanctioned in Educationally Backward Blocks. As on 30.06.2023, a total of 5639 KGBVs have been sanctioned in the country with the enrolment of 6.88 lakh girls. The task of up-gradation of the KGBVs was started in the year 2018-19 and till the year 2022-23, a total of 357 KGBVs have been approved for up-gradation to Type-II (class 6-10) and 2010 KGBVs have been approved for up-gradation to Type-III (class 6-12).
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، 2020 خاص طور پر لڑکیوں اور مخنثوں کے لیے ایک صنفی شمولیتی فنڈ (جی آئی ایف) قائم کرتی ہے تاکہ انھیں مساوی اورمعیاری تعلیم فراہم کی جا سکے
31 JUL 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی)، 2020 ’مساوات اور جامع تعلیم‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے جو اس خیال کااعادہ کرتی ہے کہ کوئی بھی بچہ اپنے پس منظر اور سماجی و ثقافتی شناخت کی وجہ سے تعلیمی مواقع کے معاملے میں پیچھے نہیں رہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نے سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ گروپوں (ایس ای ڈی جی) کے خدشات کو مدنظر رکھا ہے جس میں خواتین اور مخنث افراد شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ریاستوں اور مقامی کمیونٹی تنظیموں کی شراکت کے ساتھ تعلیم میں صنفی مساوات کو حاصل کرنے کو ایک اولین ترجیح کے طور پر ملحوظ رکھتی ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، 2020 خاص طور پر لڑکیوں اور مخنث طالب علموں کے لیے صنفی شمولیتی فنڈ (جی آئی ایف) کے قیام کے لیے تجویز فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ تمام لڑکیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مخنث طالب علموں کے لیے مساوی اورمعیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی ملک کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ لڑکیوں کے لیے مساوی اور معیاری تعلیم کے لیے این ای پی کے مقاصد سمگر شکشا 2.0 کے تحت سماجی-اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ گروپوں (ایس ای ڈی جی) کے لیے وقف وسائل مختص کر کے مخصوص وسائل کے ذریعے پورے کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ سمگر شکشا کے تحت لڑکیوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جس میں لڑکیوں کی رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے محلے میں اسکول کھولنا، آٹھویں جماعت تک کی لڑکیوں کو مفت یونیفارم اور نصابی کتابیں، اضافی اساتذہ اور رہائشی کوارٹرز کی فراہمی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ دور دراز/پہاڑی علاقوں میں اساتذہ، خواتین اساتذہ سمیت اضافی اساتذہ کی تقرری، پہلی سے بارہویں جماعت کی سی ڈبلیو ایس این لڑکیوں کو وظیفہ، لڑکیوں کے لیے علیحدہ بیت الخلا، لڑکیوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اساتذہ کے حساس پروگرام، صنفی طور پر حساس تدریسی مواد بشمول نصابی کتب وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطح پر صنفی تفاوت کو کم کرنے کے لیے کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ (کے جی بی وی)، جو کہ ایس سی، ایس ، او بی سی، اقلیتوں اور غربت کی سطح سے نیچے زندگی بسر کرنے والے والے (بی پی ایل) پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والی لڑکیوں کے لیے کلاس چھٹی جماعت سے بارہویں جماعت تک کے رہائشی اسکول تعلیمی لحاظ سے پسماندہ بلاکس میں منظور شدہ ہیں۔30 جون 2023 تک ملک میں 6.88 لاکھ لڑکیوں کے اندراج کے ساتھ کل 5639کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ کی جدید کاری کاکام سال 19-2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور سال 23-2022 تک کل 357 کستورباگاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ کو ٹائپ II (کلاس 6-10) اور 2010 کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ کو ٹائپ III (کلاس 6-12) میں جدیدتر بنانے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔