Ministry of Railways
CONVERSION OF MANNED GATES TO ROBs AND RUBs
02 AUG 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Construction of Road Over Bridges (ROBs)/Road Under Bridges (RUBs) is taken up to eliminate manned level crossing gates and is a continuous process in all Zones of Indian Railways. Priority of elimination of level crossing (LC) is based on its impact on safety in train operations, mobility of trains, impact for road users and feasibility etc. During 2014-2023, total 1654 ROBs and 9213 RUBs have been completed and Rs. 30602 crores have been spent.
As on 25.07.2023, total 1863 ROBs and 2490 RUBs have been sanctioned over all Zonal Railways, which are in different stages of planning and execution. Rs. 8000 crores have been allocated during the year 2023-24, out of which Rs. 1549 crores have been utilized up to June 2023.
In order to improve safety in train operation, to increase mobility and to accelerate road crossing works, Railway has issued new policy on 02.03.2023.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوےکراسنگ کے چوکیدار والے پھاٹکوں کی آر او بی اور آر یو بی میں تبدیلی
02 AUG 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرونک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ریلوے کے چوکیدار والے پھاٹکوں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے روڈ اووربرج (آر او بی) اورروڈ انڈربرج(آر یو بی)تعمیر کئےجارہے ہیں۔ انڈین ریلوے کی جانب سے تمام زونز میں یہ کام مسلسل کیا جارہا ہے۔لیول کراسنگ (ایل سی)کو ختم کرنے کے اس کام یہ ترجیح ریل گاڑیوں کو چلانے میں تحفظ، ریل گاڑیوں کے آنے جانے، سڑک پر چلنے والوں پر اثر اورعملی جامہ پہنانے کے امکان وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر دی جارہی ہے۔سال 2014 سے 2023تک کے دوران مجموعی طورپر 1654آر او بیز اور 9213 آر یو بیز کا کام مکمل کیا جاچکا ہے اور ان پر 30602کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں 25جولائی 2023 تک ریلوے کے تمام زونز میں مجموعی 1863 آر او بیز اور 2490آر یو بیز کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے، جو منصوبہ بندی اور تعمیر کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہے۔سال 24-2023 کے دوران اس معاملے میں 8000کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے جون 2023 تک 1549کروڑ روپے استعمال کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
ریل گاڑیاں چلانے کے کام میں تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے، موبلٹی میں اضافے کے لئے اور روڈ کراسنگ کے کاموں کو رفتار دینے کے لئے ریلوے نے 2مارچ 2023 کو نئی پالیسی جاری کی ہے۔