Ministry of Railways
CONVERSION OF MANNED GATES TO ROBs AND RUBs
02 AUG 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Construction of Road Over Bridges (ROBs)/Road Under Bridges (RUBs) is taken up to eliminate manned level crossing gates and is a continuous process in all Zones of Indian Railways. Priority of elimination of level crossing (LC) is based on its impact on safety in train operations, mobility of trains, impact for road users and feasibility etc. During 2014-2023, total 1654 ROBs and 9213 RUBs have been completed and Rs. 30602 crores have been spent.
As on 25.07.2023, total 1863 ROBs and 2490 RUBs have been sanctioned over all Zonal Railways, which are in different stages of planning and execution. Rs. 8000 crores have been allocated during the year 2023-24, out of which Rs. 1549 crores have been utilized up to June 2023.
In order to improve safety in train operation, to increase mobility and to accelerate road crossing works, Railway has issued new policy on 02.03.2023.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మానవ కాపాలా రైల్వే గేట్లను ఆర్ఓబీలు, ఆర్యుబీలుగా మార్పు
02 AUG 2023 4:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
మానవ సహిత లెవల్ క్రాసింగ్ గేట్లను తొలగించి రోడ్ ఓవర్ బ్రిడ్జిలు (ఆర్ఓబీలు)/రోడ్ అండర్ బ్రిడ్జిల (ఆర్యుబీలు) నిర్మించేందుకు చర్యలు చేపట్టబడ్డాయి. ఇది భారతీయ రైల్వేలోని అన్ని జోన్‌లలో నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ. లెవెల్ క్రాసింగ్ (ఎల్.సి) తొలగింపు సంస్థ ప్రాధాన్యత. రైలు కార్యకలాపాలలో భద్రత, రైళ్ల కదలిక, రహదారి వినియోగదారులపై ప్రభావం, మొదలైన వాటిపై దాని ఈ ప్రభావం ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. 2014-2023లో మొత్తం 1654 ఆర్ఓబీలు మరియు 9213 ర్యుబీలు పూర్తయ్యాయి. ఇందుకోసం రూ. 30602 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేశారు. 25.07.2023 నాటికి, అన్ని జోనల్ రైల్వేలలో మొత్తం 1863 ఆర్ఓబీలు మరియు 2490 ఆర్యుబీలు లు మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి. అవి ప్రణాళిక మరియు అమలులో వివిధ దశల్లో ఉన్నాయి. రూ. 2023-24 సంవత్సరంలో 8000 కోట్లు కేటాయించబడ్డాయి. వీటిలో రూ. జూన్ 2023 వరకు 1549 కోట్లు వినియోగించబడ్డాయి. రైలు నిర్వహణలో భద్రతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి, చైతన్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి మరియు రోడ్డు క్రాసింగ్ పనులను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి రైల్వే 02.03.2023న కొత్త విధానాన్ని విడుదల చేసింది. రైల్వే, కమ్యూనికేషన్స్ మరియు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ & ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్ ఈరోజు లోక్సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.