Ministry of Mines
STRENGTHENING OF MINERAL SUPPLY CHAINS
07 AUG 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
India has become 14th member of the Mineral Security Partnership (MSP) in June 2023. The other member countries are United States, Australia, Canada, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Norway, the Republic of Korea, Sweden, the United Kingdom and the European Commission. MSP seeks to bolster critical minerals supply chains to support economic prosperity and climate objectives. It seeks to ensure that critical minerals are produced, processed and recycled by catalyzing investments from governments and private sector across the full value chain.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਣਿਜ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ
07 AUG 2023 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਜੂਨ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਦਾ 14ਵਾਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਾਕੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ, ਕੈਨੇਡਾ, ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ, ਫਰਾਂਸ, ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਇਟਲੀ, ਜਾਪਾਨ, ਨਾਰਵੇ, ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ, ਸਵੀਡਨ, ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।