Ministry of Home Affairs
DRUGS SEIZED BY BSF
09 AUG 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The international border-wise details of drugs seized by the Border Security Force (BSF) from 01 January, 2020 to 30 June, 2023 as reported by BSF is at Annexure-I.
Seized drugs are handed over by BSF to State Police/Narcotics Control Bureau/other Drug Law Enforcement Agencies (DLEAs) for carrying out further investigation and Disposal under relevant provisions of Narcotics Drugs & Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985 (as amended).
The Government has taken various steps for safeguarding nation’s border from illicit drug smuggling. Some of them are detailed below:
1. Border Security Force, Sashastra Seema Bal, Assam Riffles and Indian Coast Guard have been empowered under the Narcotics Drugs & Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985 for making interdiction of narcotic drugs at the land and sea borders.
2. Detailed vulnerability mapping has been carried out along the border to strengthen surveillance by deploying additional Special Surveillance Equipments and other available resources in the vulnerable patches.
3. Surveillance equipment like Hand Held Thermal Imager (HHTI), Night Vision Device (NVD), Twin Telescope UAVs etc. are being used as force multipliers for effective area domination. In addition to that, Long-Range Reconnaissance and Observation System (LORROS), Battle Field Surveillance Radar (BFSR) are also deployed. Integrated Surveillance technology equipped with CCTV/PTZ Cameras, IR sensors and infrared alarm with Command and Control system have also been installed at selected patches of the International Border.
4. Effective domination of the borders by carrying out round the clock surveillance of the border viz. patrolling, laying nakas, manning observations posts all along the International Borders.
5. Erection of Fence, Border Out Posts (BOPs), Border Flood Lights along the International Border and use of watercraft / boats and
floating BOPs for domination of riverine areas of International Border.
1. Special operations and joint operations with other agencies such as state police, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) etc. are being conducted along the borders.
2. Director General Level Talks has been organized with neighboring and other countries such as Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh etc. to resolve various issues on drugs having international implications.
Annexure-I
SEIZURE OF DRUGS (IN KGS) ON INDIA-BANGLADESH BORDERAND
INDIA-PAKISTAN BORDER
W.E.F 01 JAN 2020 TO 30 JUNE 2023
STATE/ITEMS
2020
2021
2022
2023
(upto June)
INDIA-BANGLADESH BORDER
ASSAM
Brown Sugar
0.087
0.017
0.002
0.130
Charas (cannabis)
0.000
0.000
362.870
0.000
Ganja
37.550
423.000
1517.327
181.395
Heroin
0.002
0.629
10.093
0.117
MEGHALAYA
Ganja
179.750
29.900
31.182
7.900
Hemp
11.800
5.500
0.000
0.000
Heroin
0.010
0.000
0.000
0.000
Poppy
0.000
25.000
0.000
0.000
MIZORAM
Ganja
0.000
0.000
0.000
54.000
Heroin
0.000
1.783
0.335
0.104
TRIPURA
Brown Sugar
0.000
24.282
1.154
0.769
Ganja
5331.250
13176.240
18636.881
11332.810
Hemp
0.000
16.000
10.000
0.000
Heroin
0.001
0.027
0.000
0.000
WEST BENGAL
Brown Sugar
1.854
0.257
3.528
0.635
Charas (cannabis)
13.200
30.500
0.000
0.000
Cocaine
0.000
0.003
0.000
0.000
Ganja
6082.131
5705.995
9096.109
3665.543
Hemp
102.150
15.150
32.000
4.500
Heroin
2.609
8.505
1.255
0.559
Opium
6.290
7.217
4.545
2.600
Poppy
0.000
4.000
0.000
0.650
Annexure-I
STATE/ITEMS
2020
2021
2022
2023
(upto June)
INDIA-PAKISTAN BORDER
GUJARAT
Charas (cannabis)
69.000
31.000
65.025
36.950
Heroin
0.000
1.100
49.000
6.050
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
Heroin
61.004
37.945
49.400
0.000
Opium
1.000
0.000
0.000
0.000
PUNJAB
Ganja
0.000
0.000
0.000
0.010
Hemp
0.000
0.250
0.120
0.000
Heroin
506.241
485.581
320.884
248.103
Opium
1.242
0.429
2.007
0.175
Poppy
0.000
0.000
0.000
5.700
RAJASTHAN
Heroin
8.960
64.640
23.978
44.594
Opium
6.300
1.000
1.269
80.000
Poppy
70.000
23.000
106.000
0.000
Source : BSF
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بی ایس ایف کے ذریعہ ضبط کی گئیں منشیات
09 AUG 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
جنوری 2020 سے 30 جون 2023 تک بارڈر سیکیورٹی فورس(بی ایس ایف) کے ذریعے ضبط کی گئی منشیات کی بین الاقوامی سرحد کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات جیسا کہ بی ایس ایف نے اطلاع دی ہے ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضبط شدہ منشیات کو بی ایس ایف کے ذریعے ریاستی پولیس/ نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو/ دیگر ڈرگ لاء انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں (ڈی ایل ای ایز) کے حوالے کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ نارکوٹکس ڈرگس اینڈ سائیکو ٹراپک سبسٹنس ایکٹ، 1985 (بطور ترمیم شدہ) کی متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت مزید تفتیش کی جاسکے اور اسے ٹھکانے لگایا جا سکے۔
حکومت نے ملک کی سرحدوں کو منشیات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ سے بچانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
1. بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس، سشستر سیما بل، آسام رائفلز اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کو نارکوٹکس ڈرگس اینڈ سائیکو ٹراپک سبسٹینسز (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ، 1985 کے تحت زمینی اور سمندری سرحدوں پر منشیات کی روک تھام کے لیے بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے۔
2. خطرے سے دوچار علاقوں میں اضافی خصوصی نگرانی کے آلات اور دیگر دستیاب وسائل کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سرحد کے ساتھ خطرے کی تفصیلی نقشہ سازی کی گئی ہے۔
3. نگرانی کے آلات جیسے ہینڈ ہیلڈ تھرمل امیجر(ایچ ایچ ٹی آئی) ، نائٹ ویژن ڈیوائس (این وی ڈی) ، ٹوئن ٹیلی سکوپ یو اے ویز وغیرہ کو علاقوں میں موثر تسلط کے لیے طاقت میں اضافہ کرنے والے وسیلے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ طویل فاصلے تک نگرانی اور مشاہدہ کرنے والے نظام (ایل او آر آر او ایس) ، بیٹل فیلڈ سرویلنس ریڈار(بی ایف ایس آر) بھی تعینات ہیں۔ سی سی ٹی وی/ پی ٹی زیڈ کیمروں، آئی آر سینسرز اور کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سسٹم کے ساتھ انفراریڈ الارم سے لیس انٹیگریٹڈ سرویلنس ٹیکنالوجی کو بھی بین الاقوامی سرحد کے منتخب قطعوں پر نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
4. سرحدوں کی چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی کرتے ہوئے سرحدوں پر موثر تسلط۔ بین الاقوامی سرحدوں پر گشت، ناکے لگانا، مشاہداتی چوکیوں کی نگرانی کرنا۔
5. بین الاقوامی سرحد کے ساتھ باڑ، بارڈر آؤٹ پوسٹس (بی او پیز) ، بارڈر فلڈ لائٹس اور واٹر کرافٹ / کشتیوں کا استعمال اور
بین الاقوامی سرحد کے دریائی علاقوں پر تسلط کے لیے تیرتے بی او پیز ۔
1. دیگر ایجنسیوں جیسے ریاستی پولیس، نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو(این سی بی) ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس(ڈی آر آئی) وغیرہ کے ساتھ خصوصی آپریشن اور مشترکہ آپریشن سرحدوں پر چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔
2. ہمسایہ ممالک اور دیگر ممالک جیسے میانمار، سری لنکا، بنگلہ دیش وغیرہ کے ساتھ ڈائریکٹر جنرل سطح کے مذاکرات کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے تاکہ منشیات کے بین الاقوامی اثرات کے حامل مختلف مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے۔
ضمیمہ-I
ہندوستان بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر منشیات کی ضبطی (کلو گرام میں)
بھارت-پاکستان سرحد
یکم جنوری 2020 سے 30 جون 2023 تک
ریاست/ آئٹمز
2020
2021
2022
2023
(جون تک)
بھارت ۔ بنگلہ دیش سرحد
آسام
براؤن شوگر
0.087
0.017
0.002
0.130
چرس (بھنگ)
0.000
0.000
362.870
0.000
گانجہ
37.550
423.000
1517.327
181.395
ہیروئن
0.002
0.629
10.093
0.117
میگھالیہ
گانجہ
179.750
29.900
31.182
7.900
بھنگ
11.800
5.500
0.000
0.000
ہیروئن
0.010
0.000
0.000
0.000
پوست
0.000
25.000
0.000
0.000
میزورم
گانجہ
0.000
0.000
0.000
54.000
ہیروئن
0.000
1.783
0.335
0.104
تریپورہ
براؤن شوگر
0.000
24.282
1.154
0.769
گانجہ
5331.250
13176.240
18636.881
11332.810
بھنگ
0.000
16.000
10.000
0.000
ہیروئن
0.001
0.027
0.000
0.000
مغربی بنگال
براؤن شوگر
1.854
0.257
3.528
0.635
چرس (بھنگ)
13.200
30.500
0.000
0.000
کوکین
0.000
0.003
0.000
0.000
گانجہ
6082.131
5705.995
9096.109
3665.543
بھنگ
102.150
15.150
32.000
4.500
ہیروئن
2.609
8.505
1.255
0.559
افیون
6.290
7.217
4.545
2.600
پوست
0.000
4.000
0.000
0.650
Annexure-I
STATE/ITEMS
2020
2021
2022
2023
(upto June)
INDIA-PAKISTAN BORDER
گجرات
چرس(بھنگ)
69.000
31.000
65.025
36.950
ہیروئن
0.000
1.100
49.000
6.050
جموں وکشمیر
ہیروئن
61.004
37.945
49.400
0.000
افیون
1.000
0.000
0.000
0.000
پنجاب
گانجہ
0.000
0.000
0.000
0.010
بھنگ
0.000
0.250
0.120
0.000
ہیروئن
506.241
485.581
320.884
248.103
افیون
1.242
0.429
2.007
0.175
پوست
0.000
0.000
0.000
5.700
راجستھان
ہیروئن
8.960
64.640
23.978
44.594
افیون
6.300
1.000
1.269
80.000
پوست
70.000
23.000
106.000
0.000
ماخذ: بی ایس ایف
یہ معلومات داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے ۔