Ministry of Electronics & IT
Salient Features of the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023
09 AUG 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Bill provides for the processing of digital personal data in a manner that recognizes both the rights of the individuals to protect their personal data and the need to process such personal data for lawful purposes and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
1. The Bill protects digital personal data (that is, the data by which a person may be identified) by providing for the following:
1. The obligations of Data Fiduciaries (that is, persons, companies and government entities who process data) for data processing (that is, collection, storage or any other operation on personal data);
1. The rights and duties of Data Principals (that is, the person to whom the data relates);and
1. Financial penalties for breach of rights, duties and obligations.
The Bill also seeks to achieve the following:
1. Introduce data protection law with minimum disruption while ensuring necessary change in the way Data Fiduciaries process data;
1. Enhance the Ease of Living and the Ease of Doing Business; and
1. Enable India’s digital economy and its innovation ecosystem.
1. The Bill is based on the following seven principles:
1. The principle of consented, lawful and transparent use of personal data;
1. The principle of purpose limitation (use of personal data only for the purpose specified at the time of obtaining consent of the Data Principal);
1. The principle of data minimisation (collection of only as much personal data as is necessary to serve the specified purpose);
1. The principle of data accuracy (ensuring data is correct and updated);
1. The principle of storage limitation (storing data only till it is needed for the specified purpose);
1. The principle of reasonable security safeguards; and
1. The principle of accountability (through adjudication of data breaches and breaches of the provisions of the Bill and imposition of penalties for the breaches).
1. The Bill has few other innovative features:
The Bill is concise and SARAL, that is, Simple, Accessible, Rational &Actionable Law as it—
1. Uses plain language;
1. Contains illustrations that make the meaning clear;
1. contains no provisos (“Provided that…”); and
1. Has minimal cross-referencing.
1. By using the word “she” instead of “he”, for the first time it acknowledges women in Parliamentary law-making.
1. The Bill provides for following rights to the individuals:
1. The right to access information about personal data processed;
1. The right to correction and erasure of data;
1. The right to grievance redressal; and
1. The right to nominate a person to exercise rights in case of death or incapacity.
For enforcing his/her rights, an affected Data Principal may approach the Data Fiduciary in the first instance. In case he/she is not satisfied, he/she can complain against the Data Fiduciary to the Data Protection Board in a hassle-free manner.
1. The Bill provides for following obligations on the data fiduciary:
1. To have security safeguards to prevent personal data breach;
1. To intimate personal data breaches to the affected Data Principal and the Data Protection Board;
1. To erase personal data when it is no longer needed for the specified purpose;
1. To erase personal data upon withdrawal of consent;
1. To have in place grievance redressal system and an officer to respond to queries from Data Principals; and
1. To fulfill certain additional obligations in respect of Data Fiduciaries notified as Significant Data Fiduciaries, such as appointing a data auditor and conducting periodic Data Protection Impact Assessment to ensure higher degree of data protection.
1. The Bill safeguards the personal data of children also.
1. The Bill allows a Data Fiduciary to process the personal data of children only with parental consent.
1. The Bill does not permit processing which is detrimental to well-being of children or involves their tracking, behavioural monitoring or targeted advertising.
1. The exemptions provided in the Bill are as follows:
1. For notified agencies, in the interest of security, sovereignty, public order, etc.;
1. For research, archiving or statistical purposes;
1. For startups or other notified categories of Data Fiduciaries;
1. To enforce legal rights and claims;
1. To perform judicial or regulatory functions;
1. To prevent, detect, investigate or prosecute offences;
1. To process in India personal data of non-residents under foreign contract;
1. For approved merger, demerger etc.; and
1. To locate defaulters and their financial assets etc.
1. The key functions of the Board are as under:
1. To give directions for remediating or mitigating data breaches;
1. To inquire into data breaches and complaints and impose financial penalties;
1. To refer complaints for Alternate Dispute Resolution and to accept Voluntary Undertakings from Data Fiduciaries; and
1. To advise the Government to block the website, app etc. of a Data Fiduciary who is found to repeatedly breach the provisions of the Bill.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण विधेयक, 2023 की मुख्य विशेषताएं
09 AUG 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
विधेयक व्यक्तिगत डिजिटल आंकड़ों के संसाधन के लिए इस तरह से प्रावधान करता है जिससे व्यक्तियों की अपनी निजी जानकारियों की सुरक्षा का अधिकार और ऐसी व्यक्तिगत जानकारियों के वैध उद्देश्यों के लिए संसाधन की आवश्यकता और उससे जुड़े या प्रासंगिक मामलों दोनों को मान्यता मिलती है।
1. विधेयक निम्नलिखित प्रावधानों के द्वारा व्यक्तिगत डिजिटल आंकड़ों (अर्थात वह जानकारियां जिसके द्वारा किसी व्यक्ति की पहचान संभव है) की सुरक्षा करता है:
1. आंकड़ों के संसाधन ( अर्थात व्यक्तिगत जानकारियों का संग्रह, भंडारण या कोई अन्य संचालन) के लिए आंकड़ा न्यासीय ( अर्थात जानकारियों का संसाधन करने वाले व्यक्ति, कंपनियां और सरकारी संस्थाएं) के दायित्व;
1. डेटा प्रिंसिपल (अर्थात्, वह व्यक्ति जिससे संबंधित आंकड़ें हैं) के अधिकार और कर्तव्य ;और
1. अधिकारों, कर्तव्यों और दायित्वों के उल्लंघन के लिए वित्तीय दंड
विधेयक से निम्नलिखित भी हासिल किए जाने हैं :
1. आंकड़ा न्यासीय के द्वारा जानकारियों के संसाधन के तरीके में न्यूनतम व्यवधान के साथ आवश्यक परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करते हुए आंकड़ों की सुरक्षा से जुड़े कानून लागू करना;
2. जीवन में आसानी और व्यापार में सुगमता को बढ़ाना; और
3. भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और इसके इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम को सक्षम बनाना
1. यह विधेयक निम्नलिखित सात सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है:
1. व्यक्तिगत आंकड़ों के सहमतिपूर्ण, वैध और पारदर्शी उपयोग का सिद्धांत;
1. उद्देश्य की सीमा का सिद्धांत (डेटा प्रिंसिपल की सहमति प्राप्त करने के समय दिए गए उद्देश्य के लिए ही व्यक्ति से जुड़े आंकड़ों का उपयोग);
1. न्यूनतम आंकड़ों का सिद्धांत (केवल उतनी ही व्यक्तिगत जानकारियां एकत्र करना जितना तय उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक है);
1. आंकड़ों की सटीकता का सिद्धांत (ये सुनिश्चित करना कि जानकारियां सही और नवीनतम हैं);
1. भंडारण की सीमा का सिद्धांत (आंकड़ों का संग्रह केवल तब तक रखना जब तक कि दिए गए उद्देश्य के लिए इसकी आवश्यकता हो);
1. सुरक्षा के उचित उपायों का सिद्धांत; और
1. जवाबदेही का सिद्धांत (आंकड़ों से जुड़े और विधेयक के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघनों पर निर्णय और दंड के माध्यम से).
1. विधेयक में कुछ अन्य नवीन विशेषताएं हैं:
यह विधेयक संक्षिप्त और सरल यानी आसान, सुलभ, तर्कसंगत और कार्रवाई योग्य कानून है, क्योंकि ये-
1. स्पष्ट भाषा का प्रयोग करता है;
1. इसमें ऐसे उदाहरण शामिल हैं जो अर्थ को स्पष्ट करते हैं;
1. इसमें कोई जोड़ी गई शर्त ("बशर्ते कि...") नहीं है ; और
1. इसमें प्रति संदर्भ न्यूनतम है।
1. स्त्रीवाचक शब्दों का उपयोग करके, यह विधेयक पहली बार संसदीय कानून-निर्माण में महिलाओं की भूमिका को स्वीकार करता है।
1. विधेयक व्यक्तियों को निम्नलिखित अधिकार प्रदान करता है:
1. संसाधित व्यक्तिगत आंकड़ों के बारे में जानकारी पाने का अधिकार;
1. जानकारियों को सुधारने और हटाने का अधिकार;
1. शिकायत के निवारण का अधिकार; और
1. मृत्यु या अक्षमता की स्थिति में अधिकारों का प्रयोग करने के लिए किसी व्यक्ति को नामांकित करने का अधिकार।
अपने अधिकारों को लागू करने के लिए, एक प्रभावित डेटा प्रिंसिपल पहले आंकड़ा न्यासीय से संपर्क कर सकता/सकती है। यदि वह संतुष्ट नहीं है, तो वह आंकड़ा न्यासीय के खिलाफ डेटा संरक्षण बोर्ड में बिना किसी परेशानी के साथ शिकायत कर सकता/सकती है।
1. विधेयक आंकड़ा न्यासीय के लिए निम्नलिखित दायित्वों का प्रावधान करता है:
1. व्यक्तिगत आंकड़ों में सेंध को रोकने के लिए सुरक्षा उपाय करना;
1. व्यक्तिगत आंकड़ों से जुड़े उल्लंघनों की जानकारी प्रभावित डेटा प्रिंसिपल और डेटा संरक्षण बोर्ड को देना;
1. किसी तय उद्देश्य के लिए आवश्यकता न रहने पर व्यक्तिगत आंकड़ों को मिटाना;
1. सहमति वापस लेने पर व्यक्तिगत आंकड़ों को मिटाना ;
1. शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली और आंकड़ों से संबधित व्यक्ति के प्रश्नों का उत्तर देने के लिए एक अधिकारी की व्यवस्था करना; और
1. महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़ा न्यासीय के रूप में अधिसूचित आंकड़ा न्यासीय के संबंध में कुछ अतिरिक्त दायित्वों को पूरा करना, जैसे डेटा ऑडिटर की नियुक्ति करना और उच्च स्तर की डेटा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर डेटा सुरक्षा प्रभावों का आकलन करना।
2. यह विधेयक बच्चों के व्यक्तिगत जानकारियों की भी सुरक्षा करता है।
1. विधेयक आंकड़ा न्यासीय को केवल माता-पिता की सहमति से ही बच्चों की व्यक्तिगत जानकारियों को संसाधित करने की अनुमति देता है।
1. विधेयक आंकड़ों के ऐसे संसाधन की अनुमति नहीं देता है जो बच्चों के लिए हानिकारक हो या जिसमें उन पर नजर रखना, व्यवहार संबंधी निगरानी या लक्षित विज्ञापन शामिल हो।
3. विधेयक में दी गई छूट इस प्रकार हैं:
1. सुरक्षा, संप्रभुता, सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था आदि के हित में अधिसूचित एजेंसियों के लिए;
1. अनुसंधान, संग्रहण या सांख्यिकीय उद्देश्यों के लिए;
1. स्टार्टअप्स या आंकड़ा न्यासीय की अन्य अधिसूचित श्रेणियों के लिए;
1. कानूनी अधिकारों और दावों को लागू करने के लिए;
1. न्यायिक या विनियामक कार्य करने के लिए;
1. अपराधों को रोकने, पता लगाने, जांच करने या मुकदमा चलाने के लिए;
1. विदेशी अनुबंध के तहत नॉन-रेजीडेंट की व्यक्तिगत जानकारियों को भारत में संसाधित करने के लिए;
1. अनुमोदित मर्जर, डि-मर्जर आदि के लिए; और
1. डिफॉल्टर और उनकी वित्तीय संपत्तियों आदि का पता लगाने के लिए।
4. बोर्ड के प्रमुख कार्य इस प्रकार हैं:
1. आंकड़ों से जुड़े उल्लंघनों को सुधारने या घटाने के लिए निर्देश देना;
1. आंकड़ों से जुड़े उल्लंघनों और शिकायतों की जांच करना और वित्तीय दंड लगाना;
1. शिकायतों को वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान के लिए भेजना और आंकड़ा न्यासीय से स्वैच्छिक दायित्व स्वीकार करना; और
1. सरकार को उस आंकड़ा न्यासीय की वेबसाइट, ऐप आदि को ब्लॉक करने की सलाह देना जो बार-बार विधेयक के प्रावधानों का
2. उल्लंघन करता पाया जाता है।