Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
INTEGRATED COMMAND AND CONTROL CENTRES
10 AUG 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched the Smart Cities Mission (SCM) on 25 June 2015. 100 cities have been selected for development as Smart Cities through 4 rounds of competition from January 2016 to June 2018.
An important milestone achieved in the Mission has been the operationalization of Integrated Command and Control Centers (ICCC) in all Smart Cities. These ICCCs work as the brain and nervous system for city operations. They have led to better management of urban services in diverse fields like crime tracking, safety & security of citizens, transport management, solid waste management, water supply etc.
One of the salient features of ICCCs is their ability to foster inter-departmental coordination. Various key departments of the city like Traffic Police, Health, Water, Solid Waste management, Irrigation department etc. have been integrated with ICCCs. One of the most important integrations achieved in most cities is with the Police department. ICCCs have been successful in improving surveillance, enhancing safety and security of citizens, preventing and resolving crimes etc. Efforts to link ICCCs with criminal data base under CCTNS (Crime and Criminal Tracking Networks and System) have been undertaken. The integration with CCTNS boosts a city’s ability for effective policing by developing and integrating data and crime records across police stations and providing centralized citizen portal for a number of citizen-friendly services.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مربوط کمانڈ اور کنٹرول مراکز
10 AUG 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 25 جون 2015 کو اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن (ایس سی ایم) کا آغاز کیا۔ جنوری 2016 سے جون 2018 کے درمیان مقابلہ کے 4 دوروں کے ذریعے 100 شہروں کو اسمارٹ سٹیز کے طور پر ترقی کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
مشن میں حاصل کیا گیا ایک اہم سنگ میل تمام اسمارٹ شہروں میں انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز (آئی سی سی سیز) کو فعال کرنا ہے۔ یہ آئی سی سی سیز شہر کے آپریشنز کے لیے دماغ اور اعصابی نظام کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں شہری خدمات کا بہتر انتظام کیا ہے جیسے جرائم سے باخبر رہنے، شہریوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی ، نقل و حمل کا انتظام ، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، پانی کی فراہمی وغیرہ۔
آئی سی سی سیز کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں سے ایک ان کی بین شعبہ جاتی تال میل کو فروغ دینے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ شہر کے مختلف اہم محکموں جیسے ٹریفک پولیس، صحت، پانی، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، محکمہ آبپاشی وغیرہ کو آئی سی سی سیز کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ زیادہ تر شہروں میں حاصل کیے گئے اہم ترین انضمامات میں سے ایک محکمہ پولیس کے ساتھ ہے۔ آئی سی سی سیز نگرانی کو بہتر بنانے، شہریوں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو بڑھانے، جرائم کی روک تھام اور حل کرنے وغیرہ میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ آئی سی سی سیز کو سی سی ٹی این ایس (کرائم اینڈ کریمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورکس اور سسٹم) کے تحت مجرمانہ ڈیٹا بیس سے منسلک کرنے کی کوششیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ سی سی ٹی این ایس کے ساتھ انضمام پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں ڈیٹا اور جرائم کے ریکارڈ کو تیار اور مربوط کرکے اور متعدد شہری دوست خدمات کے لیے مرکزیت پر مبنی شہری پورٹل فراہم کرکے موثر پولیسنگ کے لیے شہر کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔