Ministry of Jal Shakti
PROJECTS COMPLETED UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION
10 AUG 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in partnership with States to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household by 2024, including State of Uttar Pradesh.
As reported by the State Government of Uttar Pradesh, as on 15th August, 2019, 5.16 lakh rural households had tap water connections. Since then, 1.42 crores additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 07.08.2023, the provision of tap water supply is available to 1.47 crores (56.11%) rural households in Uttar Pradesh. The district-wise number of households with tap water connections in the State of Uttar Pradesh is at Annex.
Water is a State subject and therefore, the primary responsibility for planning and implementing piped water supply schemes to provide tap water to rural households, lies with the respective State/ UT. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance under JJM. The State has been advised to cover all rural households within the mission period.
Similarly, in Rampur district of Uttar Pradesh, out of 3.12 lakh rural households, 1.33 lakh rural households have been provided tap water connections under Jal Jeevan Mission. Thus, as on 07.08.2023, a total of 1.55 lakh rural households (49.54%) have tap water connections in Rampur district.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annex
As on 07.08.2023
S. No.
District
Total Rural households
(Nos. In lakhs)
Total rural household tap water connections reported
Nos. In lakhs
%
1
Agra
3.95
1.01
25.61
2
Aligarh
4.28
1.75
40.90
3
Ambedkar Nagar
3.16
1.37
43.53
4
Amethi
3.10
1.69
54.34
5
Amroha
2.98
1.63
54.76
6
Auraiya
2.18
1.34
61.59
7
Ayodhya
3.45
1.76
51.07
8
Azamgarh
6.11
1.92
31.36
9
Baghpat
1.66
1.42
85.72
10
Bahraich
5.54
3.71
67.02
11
Ballia
4.37
1.13
25.91
12
Balrampur
3.05
1.47
48.33
13
Banda
2.69
2.41
89.69
14
Barabanki
5.12
1.94
37.91
15
Bareilly
4.98
3.72
74.69
16
Basti
3.57
1.97
55.21
17
Bijnor
4.93
2.65
53.79
18
Budaun
4.19
2.94
70.02
19
Bulandshahr
4.59
3.44
74.99
20
Chandauli
2.77
1.96
70.79
21
Chitrakoot
1.64
1.40
85.18
22
Deoria
4.31
3.58
83.15
23
Etah
2.57
1.45
56.24
24
Etawah
2.39
1.24
51.73
25
Farrukhabad
2.38
1.54
64.80
26
Fatehpur
4.08
1.80
44.15
27
Firozabad
2.81
0.73
25.96
28
Gautam Buddha Nagar
0.44
0.37
84.56
29
Ghaziabad
1.27
1.03
80.93
30
Ghazipur
5.14
2.29
44.47
31
Gonda
5.09
2.42
47.43
32
Gorakhpur
5.56
4.46
80.23
33
Hamirpur
1.85
1.36
73.33
34
Hapur
1.78
1.43
79.96
35
Hardoi
6.18
2.57
41.49
36
Hathras
2.04
0.95
46.41
37
Jalaun
2.12
1.70
80.38
38
Jaunpur
5.93
2.44
41.21
39
Jhansi
2.51
2.26
90.04
40
Kannauj
2.61
1.89
72.46
41
Kanpur Dehat
2.85
2.27
79.50
42
Kanpur Nagar
3.04
1.65
54.42
43
Kasganj
1.94
1.38
71.15
44
Kaushambi
2.44
1.26
51.59
45
Kushi Nagar
5.30
2.90
54.73
46
Lakhimpur Kheri
6.71
3.44
51.25
47
Lalitpur
2.07
1.90
91.77
48
Lucknow
2.48
1.68
67.60
49
Maharajganj
4.31
1.99
46.07
50
Mahoba
1.32
1.28
96.54
51
Mainpuri
2.59
1.51
58.38
52
Mathura
2.94
0.61
20.74
53
Mau
2.61
1.14
43.60
54
Meerut
3.11
2.56
82.33
55
Mirzapur
3.49
3.22
92.33
56
Moradabad
3.50
1.75
50.01
57
Muzaffarnagar
3.65
2.51
68.83
58
Pilibhit
3.04
2.38
78.42
59
Pratapgarh
4.84
2.18
45.08
60
Prayagraj
6.46
3.33
51.49
61
Rae Bareli
5.03
2.42
48.01
62
Rampur
3.12
1.55
49.54
63
Saharanpur
4.62
2.31
50.02
64
Sambhal
3.27
1.64
50.02
65
Sant Kabeer Nagar
2.27
1.18
51.91
66
Sant Ravidas Nagar
2.33
1.48
63.24
67
Shahjahanpur
4.36
3.59
82.35
68
Shamli
1.65
1.38
83.55
69
Shravasti
1.86
1.05
56.42
70
Siddharth Nagar
3.88
1.80
46.43
71
Sitapur
7.10
3.52
49.63
72
Sonbhadra
2.94
1.71
58.32
73
Sultanpur
3.7
1.45
39.28
74
Unnao
4.88
0.49
10.04
75
Varanasi
3.41
2.66
77.97
Total
262.47
147.28
56.11
Source: JJM IMIS

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت پروجیکٹ مکمل کئے گئے
10 AUG 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیرمملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ اگست 2019سے حکومت ہند جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم ) پرعمل درآمدکررہی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند نے اس عمل درآمدمیں اترپردیش سمیت ، 2024تک گاوں کے ہرگھرمیں نل کا پانی سپلائی کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ریاستوں کاساتھ لیاہواہے ۔
جیسا کہ اترپردیش سرکارنے بتایاہے کہ 15اگست ،2019تک پانچ لاکھ سولہ ہزاردیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے جاچکے تھے ، اس کے بعد سے ایک کروڑ42لاکھ اضافی دیہی گھروں میں پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں ۔ لہذا اترپردیش میں 7اگست 2023تک ایک کروڑ 47لاکھ گھروں یعنی ایک کروڑ47لاکھ گھروں میں پینے کا پانی فراہم کیاجاچکاہے ۔ اترپردیش میں گھروں کی ضلع وارتعداد جن میں نل کا پانی فراہم کرایاجاچکاہے ، ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
پانی ایک ریاست کا معاملہ ہے لہذا پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کی منصوبہ بندی اوراس پرعمل درآمدکی ابتدائی ذمہ داری یہ ہے کہ وہ دیہی گھروں میں نل کا پانی فراہم کرے ۔ریاست کو مشورہ دیاگیاہے کہ وہ اس مشن کے لئے مقررہ مدت کے اندراندرسبھی دیہی گھروں میں نل کے ذریعہ پینے کا پانی فراہم کرے ۔
اسی طرح اترپردیش کے رامپورضلع میں تین لاکھ بارہ ہزاردیہی گھروں میں سے ایک لاکھ 33ہزار دیہی گھروں میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔لہذا، اترپردیش کے ضلع رامپورمیں 07اگست 2023تک ایک لاکھ 55ہزار دیہی گھروں میں (49.54فیصد )گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
7اگست 2023تک
نمبرشمار
اضلاع
کل دیہی گھر(تعدادلاکھ میں )
کل دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی اطلاع دی گئی
Nos. In lakhs
1
Agra
3.95
1.01
25.61
2
Aligarh
4.28
1.75
40.90
3
Ambedkar Nagar
3.16
1.37
43.53
4
Amethi
3.10
1.69
54.34
5
Amroha
2.98
1.63
54.76
6
Auraiya
2.18
1.34
61.59
7
Ayodhya
3.45
1.76
51.07
8
Azamgarh
6.11
1.92
31.36
9
Baghpat
1.66
1.42
85.72
10
Bahraich
5.54
3.71
67.02
11
Ballia
4.37
1.13
25.91
12
Balrampur
3.05
1.47
48.33
13
Banda
2.69
2.41
89.69
14
Barabanki
5.12
1.94
37.91
15
Bareilly
4.98
3.72
74.69
16
Basti
3.57
1.97
55.21
17
Bijnor
4.93
2.65
53.79
18
Budaun
4.19
2.94
70.02
19
Bulandshahr
4.59
3.44
74.99
20
Chandauli
2.77
1.96
70.79
21
Chitrakoot
1.64
1.40
85.18
22
Deoria
4.31
3.58
83.15
23
Etah
2.57
1.45
56.24
24
Etawah
2.39
1.24
51.73
25
Farrukhabad
2.38
1.54
64.80
26
Fatehpur
4.08
1.80
44.15
27
Firozabad
2.81
0.73
25.96
28
Gautam Buddha Nagar
0.44
0.37
84.56
29
Ghaziabad
1.27
1.03
80.93
30
Ghazipur
5.14
2.29
44.47
31
Gonda
5.09
2.42
47.43
32
Gorakhpur
5.56
4.46
80.23
33
Hamirpur
1.85
1.36
73.33
34
Hapur
1.78
1.43
79.96
35
Hardoi
6.18
2.57
41.49
36
Hathras
2.04
0.95
46.41
37
Jalaun
2.12
1.70
80.38
38
Jaunpur
5.93
2.44
41.21
39
Jhansi
2.51
2.26
90.04
40
Kannauj
2.61
1.89
72.46
41
Kanpur Dehat
2.85
2.27
79.50
42
Kanpur Nagar
3.04
1.65
54.42
43
Kasganj
1.94
1.38
71.15
44
Kaushambi
2.44
1.26
51.59
45
Kushi Nagar
5.30
2.90
54.73
46
Lakhimpur Kheri
6.71
3.44
51.25
47
Lalitpur
2.07
1.90
91.77
48
Lucknow
2.48
1.68
67.60
49
Maharajganj
4.31
1.99
46.07
50
Mahoba
1.32
1.28
96.54
51
Mainpuri
2.59
1.51
58.38
52
Mathura
2.94
0.61
20.74
53
Mau
2.61
1.14
43.60
54
Meerut
3.11
2.56
82.33
55
Mirzapur
3.49
3.22
92.33
56
Moradabad
3.50
1.75
50.01
57
Muzaffarnagar
3.65
2.51
68.83
58
Pilibhit
3.04
2.38
78.42
59
Pratapgarh
4.84
2.18
45.08
60
Prayagraj
6.46
3.33
51.49
61
Rae Bareli
5.03
2.42
48.01
62
Rampur
3.12
1.55
49.54
63
Saharanpur
4.62
2.31
50.02
64
Sambhal
3.27
1.64
50.02
65
Sant Kabeer Nagar
2.27
1.18
51.91
66
Sant Ravidas Nagar
2.33
1.48
63.24
67
Shahjahanpur
4.36
3.59
82.35
68
Shamli
1.65
1.38
83.55
69
Shravasti
1.86
1.05
56.42
70
Siddharth Nagar
3.88
1.80
46.43
71
Sitapur
7.10
3.52
49.63
72
Sonbhadra
2.94
1.71
58.32
73
Sultanpur
3.7
1.45
39.28
74
Unnao
4.88
0.49
10.04
75
Varanasi
3.41
2.66
77.97
Total
262.47
147.28
56.11