Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Face Authentication for Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi
11 AUG 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), a Central Sector Scheme, aims to provide financial assistance to cultivable landholding farmer families across the country, subject to specific exclusion criteria. Under this Scheme, an annual amount of Rs. 6000/- is transferred in three equal installments of Rs. 2000/- directly into the Aadhaar Seeded bank accounts of the farmers.
Since its inception, the PM-KISAN scheme has leveraged technology to enhance its implementation and administration. A farmer-centric digital infrastructure ensures the scheme's benefits reach all farmers nationwide, eliminating middlemen involvement. The Government of India has disbursed over Rs 2.60 Lakhs Crores to more than 11 Crore farmers, of which over 3 Crores are women farmers. PM Kisan Scheme stands as one of the largest Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) schemes globally, directly transferring funds to farmers' Aadhaar-linked bank accounts, bypassing intermediaries.Under the PM Kisan scheme, a notification under section 7 of the Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and other Subsidies, benefits, and services) Act, 2016 has been issued, permitting the Government to utilize farmers' Aadhaar for verification purposes, including eKYC.
The PM-KISAN mobile app was launched in February 2020, with the provision for e-KYC through face authentication introduced in June 2023. The PM Kisan Mobile App, featuring Face Authentication, enables farmers to complete their e-KYCs effortlessly from their mobile devices. This user-friendly App is available for download on Google Play Store for Android phones. During the pilot testing phase, over 2.0 lakh farmers completed their e-KYC across the nation using the PM-KISAN mobile app's face authentication feature. Currently, around 8.0 lakh farmers have accomplished their e-KYC through this mobile App. As part of the facial e-KYC process, farmers are required to provide digital consent before their faces undergo scanning.
To bridge the digital divide, the PM-KISAN mobile App offers flexible provisions. Farmers can complete their own e-KYC through the app and assist up to 100 other farmers in their vicinity with their e-KYCs. Additionally, state government officials, including district, block, and village-level nodal officers, can perform e-KYC for 500 farmers using their registered mobile numbers. The PM Kisan scheme's services are also accessible through more than 4.0 lakh CSCs across the country.
Furthermore, various steps have been taken by respective state/UT Governments and the Central Government to raise awareness about the scheme and its digital features. Text messages in regional languages are sent to all PM Kisan beneficiaries at different stages of the scheme. Social media platforms such as Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, etc., are utilized by the Central and State Governments to engage the farmers and make them aware about eligibility criteria, mandatory verifications and the process to avail the benefits of PM KISAN scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی کے لیے چہرے کے ذریعہ تصدیق
11 AUG 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی(پی ایم- کسان)، ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم، کا مقصد ملک بھر میں قابل کاشت زمین رکھنے والے کسان خاندانوں کو،مخصوص معیار کے ساتھ، مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 6000روپے کی سالانہ رقم کی تین مساوی قسطوں میں، کسانوں کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست2000 روپئے کی رقم منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔
اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، پی ایم- کسان اسکیم نے اپنے نفاذ اور انتظامیہ کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ کسانوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ اس اسکیم کے فوائد ملک بھر کے تمام کسانوں تک پہنچیں، جس سے بچولیے کی شمولیت ختم ہو جائے۔ حکومت ہند نے 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو 2.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے، جن میں سے 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کسان ہیں۔ پی ایم کسان اسکیم، عالمی سطح پر سب سے بڑی ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہے، جو کسانوں کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست رقوم کی منتقلی کرتی ہے نیز بیچولیوں کو نظرانداز کرتی ہے۔ آدھار ( مالیاتی اور دیگر مراعات، فوائد، اور خدمات) کا قانون 2016 جاری کیا گیا ہے، جو ای-کے سی وائی سمیت حکومت کو کسانوں کے آدھار کو تصدیق کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
پی ایم- کسان موبائل ایپ فروری 2020 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔اسے جون 2023 میں چہرے کی تصدیق کے ذریعے ای-کے وائی سی کی فراہمی کے ساتھ متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ پی ایم کسان موبائل ایپ، چہرے کی توثیق کے ساتھ، کسانوں کو اس قابل بناتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے موبائل آلات سے آسانی کے ساتھ اپنے ای-کے وائی سی مکمل کر سکیں۔ یہ صارف دوست ایپ اینڈرائیڈ فونز کے لیے گوگل پلے اسٹور پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ پائلٹ ٹیسٹنگ مرحلے کے دوران، 2.0 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں نے پی ایم- کسان موبائل ایپ کے چہرے کے ذریعہ تصدیق کی خصوصیت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ملک بھر میں اپنا ای- کے وائی سی مکمل کیا۔ فی الحال، تقریباً 8.0 لاکھ کسانوں نے اس موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے اپنا ای-کے وائی سی مکمل کیا ہے۔ چہرے کے ای-کے وائی سی کے عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کسانوں کو اپنے چہرے کی اسکیننگ سے پہلے ڈیجیٹل رضامندی فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے، پی ایم- کسان موبائل ایپ، لچکدار انتظامات پیش کرتی ہے۔ کسان، ایپ کے ذریعے اپنا ای-کے وائی سی مکمل کر سکتے ہیں اور اپنے ای-کے وائی سی کے ذریعے اپنے آس پاس کے 100 دیگر کسانوں کی مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ضلع، بلاک، اور گاؤں کی سطح کے نوڈل افسران سمیت ریاستی حکومت کے اہلکار، اپنے رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبروں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 500 کسانوں کے لیے ای-کے وائی سی کر سکتے ہیں۔ پی ایم کسان اسکیم کی خدمات ملک بھر میں 4.0 لاکھ سے زیادہ سی ایس سیز کے ذریعے بھی قابل رسائی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، اس اسکیم اور اس کی ڈیجیٹل خصوصیات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں اور مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے مختلف مراحل پر تمام پی ایم کسان استفادہ کنندگان کو علاقائی زبانوں میں متنی پیغامات بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم جیسے ٹویٹر، فیس بک، یوٹیوب وغیرہ کا استعمال، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں، کسانوں کو شامل کرنے اور انہیں اہلیت کے معیار، لازمی تصدیق اور پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے عمل کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے کرتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔